WHAT'S NEW

volleyball

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 12, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of October 29-31 Thursday’s matches CLASS 4A Bi-district round Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Carrizo Springs 1 (25-17, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20) Hondo 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-15) Matches of November 1-7 Tuesday’s matches CLASS 4A Area round [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 9, 2020 // 0 Comments

Matches of November 8-14 NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AClemens 3, East Central 0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-13) Wagner 3, Judson 0 (25-13, 25-20, 27-25) Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-14) New Braunfels 3, South San 0 (25-13, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 4, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Nov. 1-7 Monday’s matches District 28-5AFloresville 3, Southwest 1 (25-17, 25-20, 12-25, 25-13) TAPPS 3-5AAustin Hyde Park 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable) Austin Regents 3, Austin St. Michael’s (25-21, 25-22, 25-19) Providence 3, TMI 2 (25-17, 25-21, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 31, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 18-24 Monday’s matches TAPPS 2-5AAtonement Academy 3, St. Gerard 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-13) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ANew Braunfels 3, Steele 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-15, 25-23) Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-20) South San 3, Judson 0 (scores [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 23)

October 19, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 18-24 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AAustin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (scores unavailable) Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-10) Tuesday’s matches District 26-6ASteele, 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-11) New Braunfels 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 11-17 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AHoly Cross 3, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-13) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A Judson at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 24) Smithson Valley 3, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-18) Wagner 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 7, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 4-10 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6AClemens 3, Steele 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 28-26) Judson at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 17) New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 24) District [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 29, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 27-Oct. 3 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-5A Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18) Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-20)Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 2 (20-25, 26-24, 25-17, 14-25, 15-11)Steele 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 22, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 20-26 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches TAPPS 3-5AAustin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-23) Non-districtSouthwest 3, Somerset 0 (25-17, 27-25, 25-12) Medina Valley 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-20, 25-23, 26-24) Seguin 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 15, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 6-12 Thursday, Sept. 10 matches Non-districtAustin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-14) Providence vs. St. Mary’s Hall (score unavailable) Friday, Sept. 11 matches No matches scheduled Saturday, Sept. 12 matches Non-district San Antonio Christian [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: TAPPS realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I (baseball) Antonian Austin St. Dominic Savio Central Catholic San Antonio Christian TAPPS DISTRICT 2-I (football) Antonian Central Catholic Houston St. Pius X Houston St. Thomas Katy St. John XXIII San Antonio Christian Tomball Concordia Lutheran TAPPS [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: UIL realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A DISTRICT 26-6A (all sports) Clemens East Central Judson New Braunfels Smithson Valley South San Steele Wagner Class 5A DISTRICT 12-5A Division I (football) Buda Johnson Dripping Springs Harlandale Kyle Lehman McCollum New Braunfels Canyon Seguin Veterans Memorial DISTRICT [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

October 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 25–Nov. 9 Friday’s matches TAPPS CLASS 2A Bi-district round St. Gerard (26-10-1) 3, Galveston O’Connell (11-30) 0 (scores unavailable)   Tuesday’s matches TAPPS CLASS 5A Area round Holy Cross (33-13-2) 3, Laredo St. Augustine (30-10) 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-22) TAPPS CLASS 2A Area round Austin Waldorf (28-14-3) 3, […]

[...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 27–Nov. 2 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-14) Steele 3, East Central 1 (25-17, 25-15, 22-25, 25-10) New Braunfels Canyon 3, San Marcos 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-10) New Braunfels 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 20–26 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16) New Braunfels 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-16) New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-8) Steele 3, Smithson [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 29)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through October 29 QUALIFIERS: Burbank (31-9, 13-3), Highlands (33-10, 11-5), Holy Cross (32-13-2, 5-1), Jefferson (30-14, 11-5), McCollum (18-12, 11-5), St. Gerard (26-10-1, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 13-19 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (23-25, 25-21, 32-34, 25-18, 15-12) New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-17) Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12) Smithson Valley [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 7, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 6-12 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A East Central 3, San Marcos 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17) New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19) Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-12) Steele 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 30, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 29–Oct. 5 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Austin Waldorf 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-11, 25-20)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-20 Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-17) New [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 22–28 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Incarnate Word 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-17) FEAST at Providence (score unavailable) St. Gerard 3, KIPP University Prep 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 25-11)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, San [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 15–21 Monday’s matches Non-district San Antonio Christian 3, Southwest 0 (25-6, 25-21, 25-17)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-13) Judson 3, San Marcos 2 (28-26, 25-27, 13-25, 25-16, 15-11) New [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 11, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 8–14 Monday’s matches District 27-5A Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-6, 25-21, 25-14) Non-district St. Gerard 3, Milton Lee Academy 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-10)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Boerne Champion 3, Seguin 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-20) Kerrville [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 1-7 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Harlandale 3, Veterans Memorial 2 (14-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-15, 15-12) Kerrville Tivy 3, McCollum 1 (25-17, 25-17, 24-26, 25-18) Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-20) [...]