WHAT'S NEW

volleyball

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 14)

October 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 3-9 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AEast Central 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-12 25-15)Judson 3, South San 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18)Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-14)Steele 3, New Braunfels 2 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

October 5, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 3-9 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AHoly Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ANew Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)Clemens 3, South San 0 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

September 27, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 26-Oct. 2 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22)Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-9)South San 3, Wagner 2 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

September 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 19-25 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-5ABoerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-6, 25-11, 25-17) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AEast Central 3, Judson 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20)Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 28-26, 25-7)Steele 3, Clemens 1 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

September 13, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 12-18 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AJudson 3, Clemens 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 19-17)Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)East Central 3, South San 2 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-8)Steele [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

September 4, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 5-11 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)Jefferson 3, Memorial 2 (25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 21-25, 15-5)Edison 3, Lanier 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 15-10)District [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

August 30, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)Kennedy at Sam Houston (score [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 28)

August 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-5)Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14 20-25, 25-21)Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., no [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 19)

August 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 8-14 Monday’s matches Non-district Medina Valley 3, Burbank 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-17)South San 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-16) Tuesday’s matches Non-district Brennan 3, Harlandale 2 (17-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 15-6)East Central 3, Marshall 2 (25-22, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 13)

August 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 8-14 Monday’s matches Non-districtLa Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-16, 25-13, 24-26, 25-20)East Central 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-23) Tuesday’s matches Non-districtEast Central 3, Kennedy 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-7)Southwest 3, Edison 0 (25-21, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 12, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of October 29-31 Thursday’s matches CLASS 4A Bi-district round Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Carrizo Springs 1 (25-17, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20) Hondo 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-15) Matches of November 1-7 Tuesday’s matches CLASS 4A Area round [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 9, 2020 // 0 Comments

Matches of November 8-14 NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AClemens 3, East Central 0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-13) Wagner 3, Judson 0 (25-13, 25-20, 27-25) Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-14) New Braunfels 3, South San 0 (25-13, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 4, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Nov. 1-7 Monday’s matches District 28-5AFloresville 3, Southwest 1 (25-17, 25-20, 12-25, 25-13) TAPPS 3-5AAustin Hyde Park 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable) Austin Regents 3, Austin St. Michael’s (25-21, 25-22, 25-19) Providence 3, TMI 2 (25-17, 25-21, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 31, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 18-24 Monday’s matches TAPPS 2-5AAtonement Academy 3, St. Gerard 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-13) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ANew Braunfels 3, Steele 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-15, 25-23) Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-20) South San 3, Judson 0 (scores [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 23)

October 19, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 18-24 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AAustin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (scores unavailable) Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-10) Tuesday’s matches District 26-6ASteele, 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-11) New Braunfels 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 11-17 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AHoly Cross 3, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-13) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A Judson at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 24) Smithson Valley 3, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-18) Wagner 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 7, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 4-10 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6AClemens 3, Steele 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 28-26) Judson at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 17) New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 24) District [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 29, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 27-Oct. 3 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-5A Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18) Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-20)Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 2 (20-25, 26-24, 25-17, 14-25, 15-11)Steele 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 22, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 20-26 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches TAPPS 3-5AAustin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-23) Non-districtSouthwest 3, Somerset 0 (25-17, 27-25, 25-12) Medina Valley 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-20, 25-23, 26-24) Seguin 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 15, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 6-12 Thursday, Sept. 10 matches Non-districtAustin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-14) Providence vs. St. Mary’s Hall (score unavailable) Friday, Sept. 11 matches No matches scheduled Saturday, Sept. 12 matches Non-district San Antonio Christian [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: TAPPS realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I (baseball) Antonian Austin St. Dominic Savio Central Catholic San Antonio Christian TAPPS DISTRICT 2-I (football) Antonian Central Catholic Houston St. Pius X Houston St. Thomas Katy St. John XXIII San Antonio Christian Tomball Concordia Lutheran TAPPS [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: UIL realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A DISTRICT 26-6A (all sports) Clemens East Central Judson New Braunfels Smithson Valley South San Steele Wagner Class 5A DISTRICT 12-5A Division I (football) Buda Johnson Dripping Springs Harlandale Kyle Lehman McCollum New Braunfels Canyon Seguin Veterans Memorial DISTRICT [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

October 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 25–Nov. 9 Friday’s matches TAPPS CLASS 2A Bi-district round St. Gerard (26-10-1) 3, Galveston O’Connell (11-30) 0 (scores unavailable)   Tuesday’s matches TAPPS CLASS 5A Area round Holy Cross (33-13-2) 3, Laredo St. Augustine (30-10) 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-22) TAPPS CLASS 2A Area round Austin Waldorf (28-14-3) 3, […]

[...]