VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of August 2531

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Boerne 2 (25-23, 22-25, 19-25, 25-22, 15-11)

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Southwest, 3, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-20)

St. Gerard 3, Bulverde Living Rock 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-17)

Edison 3, Harlandale 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-20)

Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-9, 26-24)

Providence 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-21)

Jefferson 3, Wagner 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-16)

Sam Houston 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-12)

Madison 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-18)

Highlands 3, Southside 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-21)

McCollum 3, Pleasanton 0 (27-25, 25-15, 25-10)

Floresville d. Lanier (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Sunnybrook (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Austin St. Stephen’s 3, Holy Cross 2 (25-20, 25-22, 10-25, 15-25, 15-11)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard at San Antonio IDEA Monterrey Park (scores unavailable)

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-5A

McCollum 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-13)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Seguin 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-20)

Boerne Champion 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-13, 25-17 25-15)

Wagner 3, Harlandale 2 (15-25, 28-26, 20-25, 25-20, 15-7)

District 27-5A

Edison 3, Burbank 2 (19-25, 25-15, 11-25, 25-14, 15-8)

Alamo Heights 3, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-8)

Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-22)

Jefferson 3, Fox Tech 0 (29-27, 25-12, 25-8)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Southwest 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-23)

Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)

Medina Valley 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-18)

Harlan 3, Somerset 0 (scores unavailable)

Non-district

South San 3, Boerne 2 (21-25, 25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 15-12)

Milton Lee Academy vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Del Rio at Memorial (scores unavailable)

Holy Cross 3, Pleasanton 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-10)

Randolph 3, Providence 1 (28-26, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lytle (scores unavailable)

East Central 3, Roosevelt 2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-23, 19-25, 15-12)

Highlands 3, LEE 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-19)

 

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 29-31)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Fredericksburg (1-0) 35, Sam Houston (0-1) 26

Burbank (1-0) 20, Pearsall (0-1) 14 (2 OT)

Southside (1-0) 25, Corpus Christi Moody (0-1) 0

Friday’s games

Non-district

Devine (1-0) 34, Kennedy (0-1) 0

Holy Cross (1-0) 41, Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-1) 17

Brackenridge (1-0) 13, Somerset (0-1) 0

East Central (1-0) 48, Corpus Christi Ray (0-1) 10

Corpus Christi Miller (1-0) 79, Highlands (0-1) 0

Bandera (1-0) 20, Memorial (0-1) 13

Pleasanton (1-0) 39, Edison (0-1) 14

Rocksprings (1-0) 18, Brooks Academy (0-1) 16

Roosevelt (1-0) 51, Southwest (0-1) 14

TMI (1-0) 14, St. Gerard (0-1) 12

Central Catholic (1-0) 42, San Antonio Christian (0-1) 19

South San (1-0) 21, McCollum (0-1) 7

Southwest Legacy (1-0) 27, Lanier (0-1) 7

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale (1-0) 27, Jefferson (0-1) 10

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of August 1824

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Highlands 3, McCollum 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-8)

Pleasanton 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-21, 25-18, 7-25, 25-19)

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

McCollum 3, Jay 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-18)

Floresville 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-18, 25-10)

St. Gerard 3, Gateway Christian 1 (20-25, 25-9, 25-7, 25-12)

Wagner 3, Holy Cross 2 (19-25, 18-25, 25-16, 29-27, 15-11)

Southwest Legacy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-9)

San Antonio Christian 3, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-7)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. FEAST (scores unavailable)

Lanier 3, Cole 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-18, 25-17)

Schertz John Paul II 3, Providence 1 (19-25, 25-11, 25-21, 25-18)

Taft 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-9)

Harlandale 3, Southside 2 (16-25, 25-12, 16-25, 25-16, 15-12)

Burbank 3, Marshall 2 (25-23, 19-25, 25-12, 23-25, 17-15)

South San 3, East Central 2 (25-22, 14–25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-12)

Jefferson 3, St. Anthony 1 (25-13, 25-10, 22-25, 25-7)

Ediso3, Holmes 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-22)

 

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Pearsall Invitational

Southwest Legacy 2, Lytle 0 (30-28, 25-21)
Providence 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-21)
Pearsall 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-21, 20-25, 25-23)

Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

Madison 2, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-17)
Holy Cross 2, Judson 0 (25-12, 25-11)
Brandeis 2, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-9)
Holy Cross 2, Austin LBJ 0 (25-16, 25-19)
Round Rock Cedar Ridge 2, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Houston Cy-Fair 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-22, 25-19)

 

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Hill Country Invitational

St. Gerard 2, Bulverde Living Rock 0 (15-5, 15-3)
St. Gerard 2, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (15-9, 15-6)
St. Gerard 2, IDEA Monterrey Park 0 (15-2, 15-6)

Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest

At Laredo United

Edison 2, Laredo Martin 0 (25-17, 26-24)
Laredo United 2, South San 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Laredo United South 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-22)
Edison 2, Roma 0 (25-13, 26-24)
Edison 2, Corpus Christi King 0 (25-19, 26-24)

Highlands 2, Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 0 (25-20, 25-21)
Highlands 2, Eagle Pass 0 (28-26, 25-22)
Highlands 2, Laredo Cigarroa 1 (19-25, 25-19, 15-6)

Highlands 2, Edinburg North 0 (25-17, 25-9)
Brackenridge vs. Carrizo Springs (scores unavailable)
Edison 2, Edcouch-Elsa 0 (26-15, 26-24)

Note: Edison and Highlands are in the gold bracket; South San is in the silver bracket; Brackenridge is in the bronze bracket.

Matador Invitational

At Seguin

Clemens 2, Harlandale 0 (25-12, 25-7)
East Central 2, Burbank 0 (25-20, 25-13)
McCollum 2, Marshall 0 (25-17, 25-15)
Southside 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-13)
Boerne 2, Southwest 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Clemens 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-11)
Stevens 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-7, 25-7)
San Antonio Christian 2, Burbank 0 (25-9, 25-12)
East Central 2, Taft 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-15)
McCollum 2, Devine 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Seguin 2, Southside 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-17)
Boerne 2, Harlandale 0 (25-15, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Taft 1 (30-29, 12-25, 25-20)
Seguin 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-12, 25-11)
Harlandale 2, Southwest 0 (25-16, 25-16)
East Central 2, San Antonio Christian 1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-21)
Stevens 2, Southside 0 (25-10, 25-20)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, McCollum 0 (25-16, 25-19)

Pearsall Invitational

AREA TEAMS – Providence, Sam Houston, Southwest Legacy. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Randolph Tournament

Marion 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-19, 25-21)
Pleasanton 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-13, 25-21)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Lanier. Finals – Saturday.

San Marcos Tournament

Princeton 2, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-13)
Leander Glenn 2, Memorial 0 (25-17, 25-19)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Kennedy. Finals – Saturday.

Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

Jefferson 2, Pflugerville Connally 1 (18-25, 30-28, 25-17)
Bridgeland 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-11, 25-22)
Jefferson 2, Brennan 0 (25-9, 25-14)
New Braunfels 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Conroe Grand Oaks 2, Holy Cross 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-22)
Jefferson 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-17, 25-11)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Hill Country Invitational

AREA TEAMS – St. Gerard. (scores unavailable)

Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest

At Laredo United

Gold bracket

Highlands 2, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 1 (25-17, 21-25, 15-13)
Laredo United 2, Highlands 0 (25-15, 30-29)
Highlands 2, Edcouch-Elsa 1 (25-9, 21-25, 15-11)
Mission Veterans Memorial 2, Edison 1 (25-21, 19-25, 15-12)

Edison 2, McAllen Rowe 1 (17-25, 25-22, 15-13)

Laredo United South 2, Edison 1 (24-26, 25-20, 15-7)
Edcouch-Elsa 2, Edison 0 (25-16, 26-24)

Third place

Mission Veterans Memorial 2, Highlands 1 (20-25, 25-13, 15-12)

Silver bracket

South San d. Carrizo Springs (scores unavailable)

South San d. Mission (scores unavailable)
South San d. Corpus Christi King (scores unavailable)

Championship

South San 2, Laredo St. Augustine 0 (25-17, 25-14)

Bronze bracket

Brackenridge d. Roma (scores unavailable)

Championship

Brackenridge vs. Santa Gertrudis Academy (scores unavailable)

Matador Invitational

At Seguin

East Central 2, McCollum 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Southwest 2, Southside 1 (25-17, 26-28, 25-17)
Seguin 2, McCollum 1 (14-25, 25-12, 25-22)
Burbank 2, Devine 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Harlandale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-17, 25-17)
Marshall 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-19, 25-10)
Southside 2, Devine 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-18)
Southside 2, Marshall 1 (21-25, 25-12, 25-10)

Gold bracket

Semifinals

Clemens 2, East Central 0 (25-10, 25-14)

Third place — East Central 

Silver Bracket

Semifinals

Harlandale 2, Taft 1 (24-26, 25-20, 25-22)
Burbank 2, Southwest 0 (25-16, 25-15)

Championship

Burbank 2, Harlandale 1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-23)

Pearsall Invitational

Sam Houston 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-11)
Hondo 2, Providence 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-23)
Hondo 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-18)
Sam Houston 2, Pearsall 0 (25-20, 25-16)
Providence 2, Pearsall 0 (25-17, 25-18)
Providence 2, Cotulla 0 (25-14, 25-13)

Randolph Tournament

Cole 2, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-16)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Young Women’s Leadership Academy.

San Marcos Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Kennedy, Memorial. (scores unavailable)

Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

Gold consolation bracket

O’Connor 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-11, 29-27)
Holy Cross 2, Houston Cypress Woods 1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-21)

Consolation championship

Holy Cross 2, Liberty Hill 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-15)

Silver bracket

Jefferson 2, Incarnate Word 0 (25-16, 25-22)
Antonian 2, Jefferson 0 (25-17, 25-14)

Third place

Madison 2, Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-13)

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2019 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 29-31)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Fredericksburg (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pearsall (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Moody (0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Devine (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0), 7 p.m.

Brackenridge (0-0) at Somerset (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Miller (0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Bandera (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Edison (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Rocksprings (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at TMI (0-0), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Antonian (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) vs. Edison (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Center Point (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Burbank (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m. (Olympia Trophy Bowl)

Jefferson (0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

LEE (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at La Vernia (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pettus (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest vs. Eagle Pass (0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

East Central (0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Holy Bowl)

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Alamo Heights (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at Seguin (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Devine (0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Georgetown (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Boerne (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at Somerset (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Uvalde (0-0) at Honey Bowl, Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Boerne (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 276A

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Central Catholic (0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7 p.m.

Eagle Pass (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0) at Student Activity Center, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district 13-5A

Antonian (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) vs. Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Honey Bowl, Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7 p.m.

Devine (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 3-5)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Farris Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Agua Dulce (0-0), 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0), 7 p.m.

Beeville (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at Fort Worth Calvary Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 10-12)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

St. Anthony (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 18-20)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (00, 0-0) at East Central (00, 00), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Honey Bowl, Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

TMI (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 24-26)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-1

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) vs. Texas Wind (0-0) at Waco University High, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 31-Nov. 2)

Thursday’s games

District 266A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Honey Bowl, Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of August 11-17

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Lanier 3, Pleasanton 1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-21, 25-20)

South San 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-12)

Southwest 3, Memorial 2 (22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 21-25, 15-6)

Burbank 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-14)

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Fox Tech 3, Cole 1 (25-23, 26-24, 15-25, 25-23)

Brooks Academy 3, Milton Lee Academy 1 (25-23, 28-30, 25-22, 25-21)

Holy Cross 3, Harlandale 2 (25-12, 22-25, 18-25, 25-14, 15-7)

Taft 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-12)

Edison 3, Southside 2 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 15-13)

Wagner 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-22)

Highlands 3, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-17)

Brackenridge 3, St. Anthony 1 (25-18, 25-19, 17-25, 25-23)

Jefferson 3, South San 2 (22-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-11, 15-4)

Del Rio 3, Providence 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-19)

Memorial at Kyle Lehman (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

McCollum 3, Brennan 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-16)

Stevens 3, Southwest 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-17)

East Central 3, Jay 1 (25-12, 25-18, 22-25, 25-9)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Aldine ISD Tournament

Jefferson vs. Klein Cain (scores unavailable)
Jefferson 2, Houston Aldine 0 (25-15, 25-18)


Arabian Roundup

At Devine

Highlands 2, D’Hanis 0 (25-16, 25-15)
Holy Cross 2, Crystal City 0 (26-24, 25-6)
Holy Cross 2, Pleasanton 0 (25-9, 25-20)
Highlands 2, Devine 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-15)
Holy Cross 2, Center Point 0 (25-10, 25-17)
Highlands 2, Llano 0 (25-17, 25-12)

 

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Providence 3, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-23)

Aldine ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Arabian Roundup

At Devine

Marion 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-14)
Somerset 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-18, 25-23)
Anderson-Shiro 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-12)

Boerne Tournament

Fredericksburg 2, South San 0 (25-20, 25-21)
Boerne 2, South San 0 (25-21, 25-11)
Stevens 2, South San 0 (25-19, 25-18)
League City Clear Falls 2, South San 0 (25-5, 25-17)

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Cornerstone Christian 2, Edison 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Cornerstone Christian (scores unavailable)
Edison vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
Austin Ann Richards 2, Memorial 0 (25-6, 25-8)
Sam Houston vs. Randolph (scores unavailable)
Memorial vs. Weslaco (scores unavailable)

Edison 2, Holmes 1 (23-25, 25-13, 25-16)
Sam Houston vs. Corpus Christi Ray (scores unavailable)

Northeast ISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 2, East Central 0 (25-23, 25-20)
East Central 2, McAllen Rowe (25-20, 25-12)
Reagan 2, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-21)

SAISD Tournament

Southside 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-17, 25-13)
Burbank 2, Donna 0 (25-15, 25-16)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Southwest 1 (25-12, 5-25, 25-18)
Brackenridge 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-13, 25-19)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-15)
Donna 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-8, 25-21)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Kennedy 0 (25-6, 25-18)
Southside 2, Wagner 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Burbank 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-17)
Southwest 2, Kennedy 0 (25-19, 25-11)
McAllen 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-18, 25-13)
Medina Valley 2, Lanier 0 (25-20, 25-11)
Burbank 2, Southside 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-14)
Southwest Legacy 2, St. Anthony 1 (25-27, 25-22, 25-18)
Southwest 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Kennedy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-16, 25-21)
Medina Valley 2, Southside 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-19)
Lanier 2, St. Anthony 1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-18)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Aldine ISD Tournament

Jefferson 2, Baytown Goose Creek Memorial 1 (scores unavailable)

Note: Jefferson won silver bracket championship.

Arabian Roundup

At Devine

Highlands 2, Somerset 1 (19-25, 25-12, 25-21)
Devine 2, Fox Tech 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-18)
Holy Cross 2, Corpus Christi King 0 (25-14, 25-14)
Fox Tech 2, Center Point 1 (18-25, 25-19, 25-16)
Jourdanton 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-19, 25-14)

Semifinals

Holy Cross 2, Highlands 0 (25-13, 25-15)

Third place

Highlands 2, Anderson-Shiro 0 (25-11, 26-24)

Championship

Navarro 2, Holy Cross 1 (27-25, 23-25, 25-14)

Boerne Tournament

Silver Bracket
South San 2, Blanco 0 (25-16, 25-15)

Championship

South San 2, Kerrville Tivy 1 (25-21, 16-25, 25-15)

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Comfort 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-23)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Edison, Memorial, Young Women’s Leadership Academy.

Northeast ISD Tournament

Madison 2, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-12)
Marshall 2, East Central 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-18)
East Central 2, Veterans Memorial 1 (25-11, 22-25, 25-18)

SAISD Tournament

Gold bracket

Burbank 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Southside 2, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Medina Valley 2, Burbank 0 (25-12, 25-15)
McAllen 2, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-12)
McAllen 2, Burbank 0 (25-13, 25-17)

Silver bracket

Southwest 2, Donna 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-20)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-22, 25-9)
Wagner 2, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Wagner 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-23)
Southwest 2, Schertz John Paul II 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-18)
Donna 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Bronze bracket

Southwest Legacy 2, Kennedy 0 (25-11, 25-21)
Lanier 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-19, 25-23)
Kennedy 2, St. Anthony 1 (25-13, 19-25, 26-24)
Southwest Legacy 2, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Lanier 2, Kennedy 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-21)
Southwest Legacy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-16, 25-21)

Note: Southwest Legacy won bronze bracket.

FOOTBALL: 2019 Area schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Note: Area games only. Games, times and location subject to change. St. Gerard incomplete.

Week 1

(Aug. 29-31)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29
Non-district

Fredericksburg vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Pearsall vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Southside vs. Corpus Christi Moody at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30
Non-district

Devine vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park Baptist, 7 p.m.
Brackenridge at Somerset, 7:30 p.m.
Corpus Christi Ray at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Corpus Christi Miller at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Bandera, 7:30 p.m.
Pleasanton vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Rocksprings vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at TMI, 7 p.m.
San Antonio Christian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
South San vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, AUGUST 31
Non-district

Harlandale vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Week 2

(Sept. 5-7)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
Non-district

Antonian vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
Non-district

Brooks Academy at Center Point, 7:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Harlandale at South San, 7:30 p.m. (Olympia Trophy Bowl)
Jefferson at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier at Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.
LEE vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at La Vernia, 7:30 p.m.
Pettus at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Southside vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
Non-district

East Central vs. Roosevelt at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.
Central Catholic vs. Holy Cross at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Holy Bowl)

Week 3

(Sept. 12-14)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12
District 13-5A

Division I
Veterans Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13
District 13-5A

Division I
Edison vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Alamo Heights at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic at Seguin, 7:30 p.m.
Devine at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
Georgetown at South San, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Boerne, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at Somerset, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
No games scheduled

<
Highlandsbye

 

Week 4

(Sept. 19-21)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
District 13-5A

Division I
Wagner vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Non-district

Boerne vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20
District 266A

East Central at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I
Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Edison vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Kennedy at Alamo Heights, 7:30 p.m. 
Uvalde vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Non-district

Central Catholic at Austin Regents, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at St. Gerard, 7 p.m.
Eagle Pass vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United South at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
District 266A

South San vs. LEE at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.
Non-district

Antonian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
<
Sam Houstonbye
Southsidebye

 

Week 5

(Sept. 26-28)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
District 13-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

District 266A

New Braunfels at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 276A
MacArthur at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Southwest, 7:30 p.m. (Fire & Armor Bowl)
District 14-5A

Division II

Kerrville Tivy vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Memorial at Lockhart, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Somerset at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district

Brooks Academy at Pettus, 7 p.m.

Devine at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Austin St. Michaels, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
<
Harlandalebye
Jeffersonbye

Week 6

(Oct. 3-5)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3
District 13-5A

Division I

Edison vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4
District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Veterans Memorial vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale vs. Harlan at Farris Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo Martin at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Southside at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district

Beeville at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Brooks Academy at Agua Dulce, 7 p.m.
Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

St. Gerard at Fort Worth Calvary Christian, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 5
No games scheduled

<
East Centralbye
Kennedybye
Lanierbye
Memorialbye
St. Gerard – bye

South Sanbye
Southwestbye

Week 7

(Oct. 10-12)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 10
Non-district

Corpus Christi Miller vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 11
District 266A

East Central at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
District 276A

South San vs. Roosevelt at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Kennedy at Medina Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Alamo Heights, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Southside at Corpus Christi Calallen, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic at Houston St. Pius X, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 4-II

Holy Cross at Corpus Christi John Paul II, 7 p.m.
Non-district

St. Anthony vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 12
No games scheduled

<
Burbankbye

 

Week 8

(Oct. 17-19)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17
District 27-6A
South San vs. Johnson at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m. 
District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. 
Burbank vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale at Southwest Legacy, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Kerrville Tivy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 4II

San Antonio Christian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18
District 26-6A
New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m. 
Highlands vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

McCollum at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Gregory-Portland at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

TMI vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19
No games scheduled

<
Edison – bye

Brooks Academy – bye
Central Catholic – bye

Week 9

(Oct. 2426)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 24
District 13-5A

Division I

Edison vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Lanier vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25
District 26-6A
East Central vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-6A
Churchill at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Wagner vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Kennedy at Lockhart, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Medina Valley, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Southside at Alice, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3I

Central Catholic at Houston St. Thomas, 7 p.m.
Non-district

Brooks Academy vs. Texas Wind at Waco University High, 7 p.m.


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 26
District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy vs. Harlan at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.
<
Holy Cross bye

 

Week 10

(Oct. 31Nov. 2)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 31
District 26-6A
East Central vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m. 
District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan at Southwest, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1
District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Highlands vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A

Division II

Port Lavaca Calhoun at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3I

Tomball Concordia Lutheran at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3IV

Temple Central Texas Christian at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2
District 27-6A
South San vs. Madison at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.
<
Brackenridgebye
McCollumbye
Holy Crossbye

Week 11

(Nov. 7-9)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7
District 13-5A

Division I

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

TAPPS 3IV

St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8
District 26-6A
Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-6A
Reagan at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
Sam Houston vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m. 
District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)
District 14-5A

Division II

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)
District 15-5A

Division II

Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3I

Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 4II

Brownsville St. Joseph vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9
District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of August 4-10

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Uvalde 3, Kennedy 1 (?, ?, 26-24, 25-21)

Sam Houston at Memorial (scores unavailable)

La Vernia 3, East Central 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-13)

South San 3, Burbank 2 (23-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 15-12)

Holy Cross 3, McCollum 1 (25-13, 25-21, 22-25, 25-17)

Highlands 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-12, 25-14. 25-21)

Edison 3, Southwest 1 (25-21, 25-23, 20-25, 25-16)

Southwest Legacy 3, Jay 2 (21-25, 14-25, 25-18, 25-16, 15-12)

Jefferson, 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (25-22, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Pearsall 0 (scores unavailable)

Harlandale 3, Lanier 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-12)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Warren 3, East Central 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-12)

Wagner 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-13)

Medina Valley 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-16)

Bandera 3, Providence 1 (25-18, 27-25, 21-25, 25-11)

Randolph at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)

Highlands 3, Veterans Memorial 2 (25-21, 25-11, 21-25, 23-25, 16-14)

Judson 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-15)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne 3, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-13, 25-16)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-9, 25-23)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-20, 25-19)
El Paso Socorro 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-16)
Memorial 2, Hidalgo Early College 1 (15-25, 25-22, 15-9)
Sam Houston 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Memorial 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 26-24)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Memorial 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-21, 25-9)
Sam Houston 2, Kennedy 0 (26-24, 25-22)
El Paso Socorro 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-18, 25-20)

 

Round Rock Westwood Tournament

South San 2, Liberty Hill 1 (25-20, 13-25, 25-20)
South San 2, Austin St. Stephen’s 1 (17-25, 25-15, 25-17)
South San 2, White Settlement Brewer 0 (25-21, 25-21)

 

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

El Paso Socorro 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 28-26)
Hidalgo Early College 2, Sam Houston 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Sam Houston 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 1 (24-26, 25-12, 15-5)
Hidalgo Early College 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-5, 25-10)
Sam Houston 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-21)
Brooks Academy vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Eagle Pass Winn vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
El Paso Socorro vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

At Harlandale

Harlandale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-21)
Jefferson 2, Providence 0 (25-20, 25-10)
Edison 2, Laredo Nixon 0 (25-13, 26-24)
Harlandale 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-9)
Jefferson 2, Edison 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-19)

At McCollum

East Central 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-16, 25-14)
Holmes 2, McCollum 1 (25-21, 16-25, 25-23)
East Central 2, Del Rio 0 (25-18, 25-16)
Fox Tech 2, Poteet 1 (25-16, 17-25, 25-17)

Northside ISD Tournament

Churchill 2, Southwest 0 (25-2, 25-9)
Alamo Heights 2, Southwest 0 (25-3, 25-14)
Veterans Memorial 2, Southwest 1 (19-25, 25-14, 25-21)
Taft 2, Southwest 0 (25-13, 25-11)

Pleasanton Tournament

Burbank 2, Randolph 0 (25-21, 26-24)
Highlands 2, Antonian JV 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-23)
Burbank 2, Pleasanton 0 (25-14, 25-14)
Burbank 2, Lytle 0 (25-13, 25-6)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Highlands 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Carrizo Springs 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Round Rock Westwood Tournament

Killeen Ellison 2, South San 1 (20-25, 27-25, 25-16)
South San 2, Seguin 1 (25-11, 20-25, 25-22)
Round Rock 2, South San 0 (25-12, 25-14)

TAPPS Spike Down

At Game On Sports Complex, Fort Worth

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-16, 25-18)

Holy Cross 2, Red Oak Ovila Christian 0 (25-15, 25-23)
Holy Cross 1, Lubbock Christian 1 (25-18, 17-25)

Wagner Tournament

Brackenridge 3, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 2 (25-21, 20-25, 26-24, 14-25, 15-13)
LEE 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Southside 3, Brackenridge 2 (21-25, 23-25, 25-18, 25-13, 15-2)
Jay 2, Lanier 1 (25-20, 22-25, 15-12)
Wagner 2, Lanier 0 (25-11, 25-17)
Southside 3, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest 1 (25-23, 26-28, 25-22, 25-23)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Hidalgo Early College (scores unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. El Paso Socorro (scores unavailable)
Kennedy vs. Memorial (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

Semifinals

East Central 2, Holmes 1 (25-12, 19-25, 25-18)
Jefferson 2, Harlandale 0 (25-15, 26-24)

Third place

Holmes 2, Harlandale 0 (13-25, 25-22, 25-23)

Championship

East Central 2, Jefferson 0 (25-21; 25-11)

Consolation bracket
Semifinals

McCollum 2, Del Rio 0 (25-20, 25-22)
Edison 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-4)

Consolation third place

Del Rio 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-13)

Consolation championship

Edison 2, McCollum 0 (25-22, 25-18)

Guaranteed games

St. Anthony 2, Fox Tech 1 (27-25, 17-25, 25-16)
Providence 2, Poteet 0 (25-21, 25-18)
Laredo Nixon 2, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-21)
Eagle Pass 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-12, 25-17)

Northside ISD Tournament

Southwest 2, El Paso Bel Air 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Floresville 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-22)

Pleasanton Tournament

Burbank 2, Highlands 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-21)
Highlands 2, Antonian JV 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-14)
Burbank 2, Carrizo Springs 0 (25-7, 25-17)
Highlands 2, Pleasanton 0 (25-19, 25-14)

Championship

Schertz John Paul II 2, Burbank 0 (25-20, 25-23)

Round Rock Westwood Tournament

South San 2, Belton 0 (scores unavailable)
Round Rock McNeil 2, South San 0 (scores unavailable)

TAPPS Spikedown

At Game On Sports Complex, Fort Worth

Gold bracket

Quarterfinals

Holy Cross 2, Grapevine Faith 0 (25-16, 26-24)

Semifinals

Midland Classical 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-20, 25-22)

Wagner Tournament

LEE 2, Brackenridge 0 (26-24, 25-20)
Brackenridge 2, Lanier 1 (21-25, 25-11, 15-9)
LEE 2, Southside 0 (25-19, 25-22)
Southside 2, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-22)
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest 2, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-21)