BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 814

Mondays games

District 26-5A

McCollum 11, Wagner 5

Seguin 4, Veterans Memorial 3

Kerrville Tivy 20, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Non-district

Harper 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

Lytle 4, Kennedy 2

San Antonio Christian 5, Central Catholic 2

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 10, Harlandale 5

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 5, Burbank 2

Highlands 8, Edison 5

Alamo Heights 7, Jefferson 2

Lanier 9, Sam Houston 3

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 7, Southwest Legacy 3

Southwest 2, Uvalde 0

Non-district

South San 11, Harlan 0 (5 innings)

 

Wednesday’s games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 8, Seguin 5

Wagner 4, Memorial 3

District 28-5A

Southside 6, Harlan 3

Floresville 5, Eagle Pass Winn 4

Non-district

Veterans Memorial 10, Jefferson 9 (8 innings)

 

Thursday’s games

District 26-5A

McCollum 13, Veterans Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 11, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Uvalde 11, Harlan 5

Non-district

Harlandale 4, Highlands 3

Sam Houston 14, The Winston School 4 (6 innings)

Bandera Tournament

Bandera 6, Edison 5 (5 innings)
Edison 10, Memorial 1 (3 innings)
Devine 9, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Edison 2, Devine 2 (4 innings)
Bandera 10, Memorial 0 (4 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Holy Cross, South San. Finals – Saturday.

Canyon Lake Tournament

Brackenridge 13, Schertz John Paul II 1 (5 innings)
Canyon Lake 7, Burbank 2

Laredo ISD Tournament

At Laredo Martin

AREA TEAMS – Kennedy. (tournament canceled)

Pearsall Tournament

Southwest Legacy 3, Lytle 2 (6 innings)

San Antonio Classic

At multiple sites

Churchill 10, Central Catholic 7
Boerne 8, East Central 6
Smithson Valley 5, Central Catholic 1
East Central 4, Austin Lake Travis 0

 

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 12, Southside 0 (6 innings)

Somerset 3, Floresville 0

Medina Valley 6, Southwest 4

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

Cornerstone Christian 14, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)
South San vs. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
South San 9, Cornerstone Christian 6 (5 innings)
Holy Cross vs. Laredo Cigarroa (canceled)
South San vs. Laredo Cigarroa (canceled)
Cornerstone Christian 9, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)
>Saturday’s games are canceled

Canyon Lake Tournament

Robstown 5, Brackenridge 4 (6 innings)
Corpus Christi Moody 10, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)
Schertz John Paul II 7, Burbank 2

Pearsall Tournament

Southwest Legacy 11, Pearsall 6

San Antonio Classic

At multiple sites

New Braunfels Canyon 2, Central Catholic 1
>The tournament was canceled after this game

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Canyon Lake Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Burbank. (scores unavailable)

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southwest Legacy. (canceled)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 814

Monday’s games

District 276A

Churchill 15, Reagan 14

Johnson 9, LEE 3

Madison 17, Roosevelt 3 (5 innings)

South San 6, MacArthur 5 (8 innings)

District 27-5A

Edison 17, Brackenridge 1 (3 innings)

Highlands 5, Alamo Heights 3

Jefferson 23, Lanier 3 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 4, Uvalde 1

Southwest 15, Southwest Legacy 0 (4 innings)

Medina Valley 13, Harlan 0 (5 innings)

Non-district

Providence 17, Schertz John Paul II 6 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

East Central 2, New Braunfels 0

Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels Canyon 6

Clemens 11, Steele 6

Judson 5, San Marcos 1

District 265A

Veterans Memorial 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)

McCollum 11, Boerne Champion 7

Seguin 12, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)

Wagner 12, Kennedy 11

District 285A

Somerset 6, Southside 2

Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 0

District 304A

Navarro 22, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Gonzales 5, Cuero 4

Pleasanton 20, Poteet 12

 

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

LEE 5, Churchill 4

MacArthur 5, Johnson 1

Madison 8, Reagan 2

South San 13, Roosevelt 0 (5 innings)

District 265A

Boerne Champion 21, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

McCollum 15, Harlandale 3 (6 innings)

Veterans Memorial 16, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)

District 275A

Alamo Heights 16, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)

Edison 16, Burbank 1 (6 innings)

Highlands 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings)

District 285A

Uvalde 12, Somerset 2 (5 innings)

Southwest Legacy 15, Harlan 8

 

Thursday’s games

District 265A

Kerrville Tivy 19, Wagner 2 (3 innings)

Non-district

East Central 17, Hondo 0 (3 innings)

San Marcos Tournament

Southwest 6, Yoakum 4 (4 innings)
Lubbock Monterrey 1, Southwest 0 (5 innings)
Southwest 12, Odessa Permian 1 (5 innings)

 

Friday’s games

District 285A

Southside 2, Floresville 1

District 304A

Brooks Academy at Poteet (score unavailable)

La Vernia 18, Cuero 8

Navarro 14, Gonzales 12

Non-district

San Marcos Tournament

Southwest 2, Snyder 0 (5 innings)
Antonian 4, Southwest 3 (4 innings)
Southwest 10, Lindale 0 (4 innings)
>Saturday’s games are canceled

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled