FOOTBALL: Holy Cross-Lanier game notes 8-25 (complete)

Good evening folks

I’m at Alamo Stadium on their guest wi-fi, which means I’m blocked from using Twitter –a problem I expect to be fixed by tomorrow night’s games.

Holy Cross 33, Lanier 0 — FINAL.

In another area game of interest:

McCollum 41, Souh San 27 – Final

GAME HIGHLIGHTS:

>Attendance: 1,895

With help from a 37-yard pass by J.D. Boone to Damian Tovar, the Voks threatened late in the third quarter. A Holy Cross facemask penalty moved Lanier to the Knights 18. Phoenix Perez picked up a 3rd-and-3 with 41 seconds left in the quarter. The Voks had 1st-and-goal at the 8, but Boone was sacked by HC’s Raymond Casarez back to the 18 as the quarter ended.

On the opening play of the fourth quarter, Darren Graham, seeing his first action since the Hondo game last Sept. 17, intercepted a pass in the end zone, squelching Lanier’s best scoring opportunity.

A tipped interception by Austin “Tex” Gonzales at Holy Cross 48 following Lara’s TD with 6:03 left in 3rd qtr. But the Knights couldn’t capitalize.

 

Holy Cross 33,

Lanier 0

HC: Ethan Lara 1 run (Roman Garza kick)

7:40 left, 3rd Qtr

>Jeremy Herrera returned an interception 5 yards on Lanier’s 3rd play of the second half to the Voks 40. Lanier had a promising start to the second half on Julio Rodriguez’s kickoff return to the Voks 41.

Holy Cross 26,

Lanier 0

HC: Raymond Casarez 2 run (pass failed)

:26 left, 2nd Qtr

KNIGHTS DRIVE HIGHIGHTS: Robert Adame 24-yard run. Vince Compian screen pass in right flat to Jay Nava for 25-yard gain to Lanier 2 on 4th-and-2.

>The Knights’ Robert Adame scored on a one-yard plunge with 6:55 to play in the second quarter following a 13-yard completion from Vince Compian to E.J. Perez on 4th down.

>Holy Cross led 14-0 after a quarter.

Ethan Lara  returned the opening kickoff 89 yards for a touchdown. The Knights also scored on a 33-yard run by E.J. Perez with 9:40 remaining.

 

 

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2016 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. Unlike last season, non-district games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams will not be included. However, we will continue to include all district games, including those involving two out-of-area teams.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 25-27)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Burbank (0-0) at Pearsall (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Jay (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0) at Antonian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) vs. Central Catholic (0-0) at Benson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Edison (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Runge (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Victoria West (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Floresville (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0) vs. Holmes at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Lee (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pearsall (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7 p.m.

Brackenridge (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Center Point (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Moody (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Crystal City (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) at San Benito (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) at Floresville (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Blanco (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0) at Somerset (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Southwest (0-0) vs. Jay (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Boerne (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Beeville (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at Somerset (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) at Antonian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Victoria East (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 15-17)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0)vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Central Catholic (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Clark (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Hondo (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Dallas Parish Episcopal (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 6 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 22-24)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Southwest (0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) at Somerset (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) at La Vernia (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 29-Oct. 1)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Leakey (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Navarro (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0), 1 p.m.

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 6-8)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Athlos Academy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at Houston St. Thomas (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0), 3 p.m.

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 13-15)

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Lee Academy (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

 

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 20-22)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Austin Eastside Memorial (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0), 2 p.m.

TAPPS III5

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0), 1 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 27-29)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0), 2 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 3 p.m.

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 4:30 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 3-5)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 29-5A

Floresville at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at Texas Lutheran Univ., 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Lee Academy (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 2127

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, McCollum 0 (27-25, 25-16, 25-23)

Tuesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Edison 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-10, 25-14, 13-25, 25-19)

Jefferson 3, Memorial 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-16)

Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-21) 

Highlands 3,  Burbank 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-20)

Non-district

Brooks Academy 3, Lee Academy 1 (21-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-7)

Madison 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-15)

Reagan 3, Holy Cross 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-21)

St. Gerard 3, Legacy Christian 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-22, 25-19)

Harlandale 3, South San 1 (25-22, 15-25, 25-16, 25-16)

Southside 3, Southwest 2 (25-23, 25-12, 17-25, 21-25, 15-8)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-14)

Providence 3, Lanier 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-23, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

No games scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard 3, CASA 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-18)

Laredo United Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Highlands. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Mizuno Showcase

At Smithson Valley

Mansfield Lake Ridge 2, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-18)
Brennan 2, Holy Cross 1 (17-25, 25-21, 25-10)
Steele 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-7)
Clark 2, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-10)
Brandeis 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-10, 25-19)
Boerne Champion 2, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-10)
Steele 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-21)
Odessa Permian 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-5, 25-22)
Holy Cross 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-5, 25-13)
La Vernia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-4, 25-12)
Kerrville Tivy 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-16)
Smithson Valley 2, Jefferson 0 (25-9, 25-3)
Taft 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-8, 25-11)
Southwest 2, Seguin 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-12)
Bastrop Cedar Creek 2, Jefferson 0 (25-22, 25-12)

 

Seguin Tournament

Southwest 2, Taft 1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-21)
Boerne 2, Harlandale 0 (25-20, 25-19)
Navarro 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-11)
Seguin 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-12, 25-5)
McCollum 2, Stockdale 0 (scores unavailable)
Stevens 2, Burbank 0 (25-16, 25-15)
Navarro 2, Burbank 0 (25-6, 25-10)
Marshall 2, Harlandale 0 (25-15, 25-20)
McCollum 2, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 1 (25-20, 16-25, 25-17)
Southside 2, Stevens 1 (25-21, 16-25, 25-15)
Harlandale 2, Pleasanton 0 (27-25, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-5)
Southside 2, Burbank 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Clemens 2, McCollum 0 (25-19, 25-23)

Friday’s matches

Non-district

KIPP Academy at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

St. Anthony at Providence (scores unavailable)

Laredo United Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Highlands. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Mizuno Showcase

At Smithson Valley

Odessa Permian 2, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Alamo Heights 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-14)
College Station 2, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-6)
Bastrop Cedar Creek 2, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-13)
Odessa Permian 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-14)
Alamo Heights 2, East Central 1 (12-25, 25-18, 25-12)
Odessa Permian 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-14)
East Central 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-14, 25-16)
Holy Cross 2, Judson 0 (25-12, 25-12)
Tomball 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-18, 25-13)
Antonian 2, Jefferson 0 (25-8, 25-14)
Kerrville Tivy 2, Jefferson 0 (28-26, 25-18)
Holy Cross 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-7, 25-14)

Ragin’ Rattler Tournament

At San Marcos

Edison 2, Austin Crockett 0 (25-15, 27-25)
Killeen Ellison 2, Memorial (25-17, 25-13)
Jay 2, South San 0 (25-19, 25-22)
Edison 2, Manor 0 (25-20, 25-8)
Lockhart 2, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-11)
Justin Northwest 2, South San 0 (25-11, 25-8)
Poteet 2, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-23)
Katy Tompkins 2, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-14)
South San 2, Irving Nimitz 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-22)
El Paso Jefferson 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-14, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Corpus Christi Carroll 1 (22-25, 25-16, 29-27)
Bastrop 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-18, 25-17)

Seguin Tournament

Navarro 2, Harlandale 0 (25-11, 25-13)
Seguin 2, Southwest 1 (25-16, 11-25, 25-14)
McCollum 2, Burbank 0 (25-10, 25-13)
Southside 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-11)
Marshall 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-7, 25-10)
Southwest 2, Burbank 0 (25-17, 26-24)
Harlandale 2, Boerne 1 (17-25, 25-17, 30-29)
Southside 2, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 1 (26-24, 10-25, 25-12)
Seguin 2, McCollum 0 (27-25, 25-23)
Seguin 2, Burbank 0 (25-8, 25-11)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Fox Tech (25-8, 25-14)
Harlandale 2, Stockdale 0 (25-21, 25-21)
Marshall 2, Southside 0 (25-10, 25-13)
McCollum 2, Southwest 0 (25-14, 25-22)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Laredo United Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Highlands. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Mizuno Showcase

At Smithson Valley

East Central 2, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-14)
Lanier 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-12, 25-17)
Holy Cross 2, Bastrop Cedar Creek 1 (22-25, 25-20, 28-26)
Kerrville Tivy 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-9, 25-18)
East Central 2, Judson 1 (23-25, 25-13, 25-17)
Kerrville Tivy 2, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-17)
Antonian 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-20, 25-15)
East Central 2, Kerrville Tivy 0 (25-21, 25-13)

Ragin’ Rattler Tournament

At San Marcos

Edison 2, Irving Nimitz 0 (25-19, 25-21)
Memorial 2, Del Valle 0 (25-19, 25-19)
Bastrop 2, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-9)
Keller Fossil Ridge 2, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Jay 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (10-25, 25-18, 25-16)
El Paso Andress 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-20, 25-15)
Marble Falls 2, Memorial 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-20)
South San 2, Manor 0 (25-16, 25-21)
South San 2, Corpus Christi Carroll 0 (25-18, 25-18)
South San 2, Marble Falls 1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-19)

Seguin Tournament

Southside 2, Burbank 0 (25-15, 25-15)
Clemens 2, Harlandale 0 (25-16, 25-9)
Marshall 2, McCollum 0 (25-15, 25-13)
Southwest 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-9)
McCollum 2, Taft 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-19)
Stockdale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Harlandale 2, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 0 (25-19, 25-17)
Burbank 2, Pleasanton 0 (25-19, 25-19)
Southwest 2, Stevens 0 (25-18, 25-17)
Boerne 2, Southside 1 (25-19, 24-26, 25-20)
Stockdale 2, Burbank 0 (25-17, 25-17)

Southwest 2, Boerne 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Consolation championship
Harlandale 2, McCollum 1 (25-20, 16-25, 25-21)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 21-27)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (1-0) 33, Lanier (0-1) 0

McCollum (1-0) 41, South San (0-1) 27

Friday’s games

Non-district

Pearsall (1-0) 37, Burbank (0-1) 0

Harlandale (1-0) 28, Jay (0-1) 19

Antonian (1-0) 46, Jefferson (0-1) 0

Central Catholic (1-0) 35, Kennedy (0-1) 6

Southside (1-0) 55, Memorial (0-1) 21

Edison (1-0) 49, Pleasanton (0-1) 46

Runge (1-0) 38, Brooks Academy (0-1) 16

St. Anthony (1-0) 41, St. Gerard (0-1) 6

East Central (1-0) 40, San Marcos (0-0) 21

Somerset (1-0) 20, Brackenridge (0-1) 19

Southwest (1-0) 10, Victoria West (0-1) 7

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Floresville (1-0) 34, Highlands (0-1) 6

Sam Houston (1-0) 37, Holmes (0-1) 14