VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 20-26

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-23)

Non-district
Southwest 3, Somerset 0 (25-17, 27-25, 25-12)

Medina Valley 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-20, 25-23, 26-24)

Seguin 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-18)

Jay 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (25-23, 21-25, 25-17, 20-25, 15-10)

East Central 3, Floresville 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-22)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)

Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 2 (22-25, 25-14, 23-25, 25-20, 18-16)

St. Anthony 3, TMI 2 (25-14, 23-25, 21-25, 25-17, 15-11)

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A
New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-12)

Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-13)

Steele 3, East Central 1 (19-25, 25-8, 25-10, 25-18)

District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Southside 1 (25-22, 25-21, 23-25, 25-21).

Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-14)

Southwest Legacy 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-20, 25-13 , 25-19)

McCollum at Harlandale (ppd., no reschedule date)

TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Anthony 1 (25-16, 27-20, 22-25, 25-9)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Antonian 3, East Central 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-17)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 17-19)

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard (0-0) at Atonement Academy (0-0) (score unavailable)

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 24-26)

11-man

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (1-0) 49, Austin Hyde Park (0-1) 26

Round Rock Westwood (1-0) 37, Southwest (0-1)8

Central Catholic (1-0) 42, Boerne Geneva (0-1) 27

Victoria East (1-0) 28, Southwest Legacy (0-1) 23

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district

Hill Country Christian (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0) (score unavailable)