SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

Judson 6, Smithson Valley 5

New Braunfels Canyon 7, East Central 2

San Marcos 6, Clemens 3

Steele 2, New Braunfels 1

District 276A

Johnson 15, Roosevelt 0 (4 innings)

MacArthur 15, Madison 0 (4 innings)

Reagan 5, LEE 2

South San 12, Churchill 0 (4 innings)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 14, Memorial 1 (4 innings)

Veterans Memorial 15, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

Harlandale 9, McCollum 2

Kerrville Tivy 18, Wagner 3

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 7, Eagle Pass Winn 1

Southwest Legacy 15, Harlan 4 (5 innings)

Uvalde 6, Somerset 1

Southside 5, Floresville 3

TAPPS 3-II

Holy Cross 17, Austin Hyde Park 2 (3 innings)

Providence 6, Austin Brentwood Christian 1

San Antonio Christian 11, TMI 1

TAPPS 5-IV

Hill Country Christian at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

New Braunfels Christian 20, Keystone 3

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 23, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

Alamo Heights 14, Burbank 5

Highlands 15, Jefferson 0 (3 innings)

Edison 9, Lanier 0

TAPPS 3II

Providence 7, San Antonio Christian 6 (8 innings)

TAPPS 5-IV

New Braunfels Christian 23, St. Gerard 8

Hill Country Christian 16, Keystone 1

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson 3, New Braunfels Canyon 0

East Central 8, Clemens 5

New Braunfels 2, San Marcos 0

Steele 7, Smithson Valley 3

District 27-6A

Johnson 15, Churchill 0 (4 innings)

LEE 15, Roosevelt 0 (3 innings)

South San 9, Madison 5

Reagan 6, MacArthur 4

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 15, Kennedy 2 (5 innings)

Harlandale 15, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 10, Veterans Memorial 6

Seguin 13, McCollum 3 (5 innings)

District 285A

Medina Valley 5, Somerset 2

Eagle Pass Winn 9, Southwest Legacy 1

Floresville 7, Uvalde 6

District 304A

Navarro 9, Cuero 2

Pleasanton 15, Gonzales 8

La Vernia 1, Poteet 0 (8 innings)

TAPPS 5-IV

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Non-district

St. Anthony 6, Southside 4

Saturday’s games

District 275A

Edison vs. Sam Houston (score unavailable)

Jefferson 11, Brackenridge 8

Highlands 12, Burbank 1 (5 innings)

Lanier at Alamo Heights (score unavailable)

District 285A

Southwest vs. Harlan (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Monday at Northside Field No. 1)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

East Central 7, Judson 3

New Braunfels 7, Clemens 3

Smithson Valley 7, San Marcos 5

Steele 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1

District 276A

Johnson 5, LEE 3

Madison 13, Roosevelt 4

Reagan 10, Churchill 0 (5 innings)

South San 7, MacArthur 6 (10 innings)

District 265A

Boerne Champion 2, Seguin 0

Kerrville Tivy 7, Kennedy 0

McCollum 10, Veterans Memorial 7

Wagner 17, Memorial 2 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 11, Southside 1

Somerset 8, Floresville 1

Southwest 9, Medina Valley 2

Uvalde 3, Harlan 1

TAPPS 3I

Antonian 5, St. Mary’s Hall 3

Central Catholic 8, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4

TAPPS 4II

San Antonio Christian 5, Holy Cross 2

TAPPS 4-V

Bulverde Bracken Christian 13, St. Gerard 2

Hill Country Christian 12, Victoria Faith Academy 2 (5 innings)

Shiner St. Paul 13, Bulverde Living Rock 5

Nondistrict

Harlandale 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (6 innings)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3I

Antonian 12, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 275A

Alamo Heights 6, Brackenridge 4

Jefferson 23, Sam Houston 4 (5 innings)

Burbank 5, Edison 1

Highlands 7, Lanier 0

TAPPS 3I

Antonian 16, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (5 innings)

TAPPS 4-V

Bulverde Bracken Christian 5, Bulverde Living Rock 3

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

New Braunfels 9, Clemens 8

East Central 4, Judson 2 (8 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 5, Steele 4 (10 innings)

Smithson Valley 5, San Marcos 0

District 27-6A

Johnson 11, MacArthur 0 (5 innings)

South San 14, Roosevelt 1 (6 innings)

Churchill 9, LEE 1

Reagan 1, Madison 0 (8 innings)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 4, McCollum 0 (8 innings)

Seguin 3, Harlandale 1

Veterans Memorial 14, Memorial 4 (5 innings)

Wagner 10, Kennedy 0 (6 innings)

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 11, Edison 1 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Southwest 4, Southwest Legacy 0

Somerset 4, Southside 3

Eagle Pass Winn 2, Uvalde 0

TAPPS 4-II

San Antonio Christian 11, TMI 1

TAPPS 4-V

St. Gerard at Victoria Faith Academy (score unavailable)

Shiner St. Paul 9, Hill Country Christian 3

Saturday’s games

District 275A

Highlands 12, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)

Burbank 7, Jefferson 5

Brackenridge 10, Lanier 2

District 28-5A

Medina Valley vs. Harlan (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Northside Field No. 1)

TAPPS 3-I

Central Catholic at Austin St. Dominic Savio (DH), (scores unavailable)

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 17)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 17

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (13-12, 10-2), Central Catholic (17-10-1, 3-2), East Central (22-6-1, 11-1).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Harlandale (15-8, 8-5), Jefferson (15-11, 8-4), McCollum (15-9-1, 8-6), South San (15-8-3, 7-4), Southwest (17-9, 9-4).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (13-13, 7-5), Highlands (13-10, 7-5), Kennedy (9-14, 5-8), Southside (7-9 ???, 6-8), Southwest Legacy (12-15-1, 7-6).