WHAT'S NEW

Southwest

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 12, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 10–16 Monday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 9, Seguin 6 Kerrville Tivy 8, Kennedy 0 McCollum 10, Veterans Memorial 3 Wagner 16, Memorial 0 (4 innings) District 27–5A Alamo Heights 6, Highlands 2 Brackenridge 5, Edison 4 Burbank 12, Sam [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 12, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 10-16 Monday’s games District 26–6A MacArthur 14, Churchill 0 (4 innings) Madison 17, LEE 4 (5 innings) Reagan 12, Roosevelt 0 (5 innings) South San 6, Johnson 2 District 27-5A Burbank 13, Jefferson 3 (5 innings) Edison 9, Alamo Heights 8 Highlands 15, Sam [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 3-9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 10, San Marcos 0 (6 innings) New Braunfels 7, New Braunfels Canyon 3 Clemens 8, Smithson Valley 7 Steele 6, Judson 1 District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Seguin [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 3-9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 10, New Braunfels 4 Steele 9, Clemens 4 Judson 11, San Marcos 1 New Braunfels Canyon 3, Smithson Valley 0 District 27–6A Johnson 17, LEE 0 (5 innings) Reagan 12, Churchill [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 24-March 2 Monday’s games Non-district Hondo 8, Highlands 2 Pearsall 9, Brackenridge 4 Reagan 4, East Central 1   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale 11, Veterans Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kennedy 15, Memorial 1 (5 innings) Kerrville Tivy 4, McCollum 1 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 24-March 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 19, San Marcos 3 (4 innings) Judson 10, Steele 0 (6 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings) Smithson Valley 7, Clemens 2 District 27–6A Johnson [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 16, McCollum 2 (5 innings) Seguin 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings) Veterans Memorial 16, Harlandale 7 Kennedy vs. Memorial (score unavailable) District 28-5A Somerset 13, Eagle Pass [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

February 19, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

February 19, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district South San 4, Eagle Pass 0   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale vs. Veterans Memorial at Wagner, 7 p.m. Kerrville Tivy vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex, 7 p.m. Wagner at Seguin, 7 p.m. Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Austin Westlake (32-3) 86, East Central (21-15) 52   Tuesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (27-8) 69, Southwest (19-13) 68 (OT) Austin Reagan (24-5) 63, Harlandale (20-11) 62 (OT) Harlan [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (Feb. 17-23)

February 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17-23 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (21-14) vs. Austin Westlake (31-3) at Buda Hays, Monday, 7 p.m. CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (26-8) vs. Southwest (19-12) at South San, Tuesday, 7 p.m. Harlandale (20-10) vs. Austin Reagan (23-5) at Seguin, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 11, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 10-16 Monday’s games Non-district Lanier at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale 12, Wagner 3 McCollum 16, Kennedy 1 (3 innings) Kerrville Tivy 9, Seguin 6 Veterans Memorial 14, Boerne Champion 7 District 28-5A [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 3-9 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-6A Clemens 61, East Central 33 Judson 62, New Braunfels Canyon 27 New Braunfels 53, San Marcos 46 Steele 69, Smithson Valley 56 District 27-6A Churchill 71, South San 52 Johnson 55, Roosevelt 40 Madison 51, MacArthur 49 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 3-9 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-6A Clemens 74, East Central 55 Judson 92, New Braunfels Canyon 57 New Braunfels 66, San Marcos 61 Steele 71, Smithson Valley 50 District 27-6A South San 40, Churchill 37 District 26-5A Harlandale 63, Kerrville Tivy 52 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

February 6, 2019 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (26-8, 11-5), Brooks Academy (13-12, 7-5), Central Catholic (21-12, 3-3), East Central (21-14, 6-8), Harlandale (20-10, 11-5), Highlands (22-12, 10-6), St. Gerard (15-10, 3-3), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 27–Feb. 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 60, New Braunfels 28 New Braunfels Canyon 45, Clemens 42 Smithson Valley 63, East Central 37 Steele 74, San Marcos 40 District 27–6A Churchill 52, LEE 37 Madison 38, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 27–Feb. 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A East Central 63, Smithson Valley 48 Judson 72, New Braunfels 59 New Braunfels Canyon 75, Clemens 72 Steele 79, San Marcos 50 District 27-6A LEE 67, Churchill 64 Reagan 51, Madison 46 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 20–26 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 60, Steele 47 New Braunfels 42, New Braunfels Canyon 37 San Marcos 57, East Central 47 Smithson Valley 53, Clemens 33 District 27–6A Churchill 63, Madison 48 LEE 68, South [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 20–26 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 83, Smithson Valley 48 New Braunfels Canyon 69, New Braunfels 67 San Marcos 78, East Central 70 Steele 78, Judson 67 District 27-6A South San 61, LEE 45 District 26–5A Boerne [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 1)

January 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 1 ALREADY QUALIFIED: none. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (25-7, 10-4), Brooks Academy (11-11, 5-4), East Central (21-11, 6-5), Harlandale (18-9, 9-4), Sam Houston (20-8, 11-3), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 53, New Braunfels 52 Judson 88, East Central 31 Smithson Valley 45, San Marcos 52 Steele 59, New Braunfels Canyon 27 District 27–6A Madison 65, South San 63 District 26-5A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 13-19 Monday’s games Non-district St. Gerard 73, Universal City First Baptist 25 Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 61, New Braunfels 44 Judson 96, East Central 78 San Marcos 59, Smithson Valley 56 Steele 89, New Braunfels Canyon 64 District 27-6A Johnson 52, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Jan. 29)

January 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through January 29 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Edison (21-9, 12-2), Highlands (20-13, 11-3), Southside (19-9, 11-4). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (16-11, 9-5), Providence (8-18, 3-2), Sam Houston [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 9, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 64, Smithson Valley 48 New Braunfels Canyon 40, East Central 25 San Marcos 51, Clemens 29 Steele 76, New Braunfels 31 District 27–6A Johnson 74, South San 66 District 26-5A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 9, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 82, San Marcos 48 Judson 85, Smithson Valley 68 New Braunfels 62, Steele 61 New Braunfels Canyon 90, East Central 79 District 27-6A Churchill 47, MacArthur 46 Johnson 35, South San 34 [...]