BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 30-Nov. 19 Friday’s games Non-district Pat Alexander TournamentAt Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 63, Austin Regents 46Tomball Concordia Lutheran 85, Holy Cross 49 Saturday’s games Non-district Pat Alexander TournamentAt Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 65, Katy St. John XXIII 25Central Catholic 55, Houston Westbury Christian 44Houston Second… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 17)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 29)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 27-29) 11-man Thursday’s games District 14-5ADivision IIMcCollum (3-6, 3-5) 45, Brackenridge (2-7, 2-6) 14 Friday’s games District 27-6AClemens (4-5, 1-3) 48, East Central (3-6, 1-3) 35New Braunfels (6-3, 3-1) 38, San Marcos (3-6, 1-3) 10Steele (9-0, 4-0) 38, Judson (4-5, 2-2) 36 (3 OT)District 13-5ADivision ISouthwest… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 29)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 13-15) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision ILaredo Cigarroa (6-1, 4-1) 34, Eagle Pass Winn (0-7, 0-5) 33District 14-5ADivision IIHighlands (4-3, 4-2) 12, Edison (2-5, 1-5) 7District 14-4ADivision IBoerne (7-0, 2-0) 35, Memorial (0-7, 0-2) 0 Friday’s games District 27-6A Judson (3-4, 1-1) 27, Clemens (3-4, 0-2)… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 15)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 6-8) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision IBurbank (4-2, 3-2) 28, McCollum (2-4, 2-3) 21Alamo Heights (5-1, 5-0) 56, Jefferson (2-4, 1-4) 6 Friday’s games District 27-6ASan Marcos (3-3, 1-0) 28, Clemens (3-3, 0-1) 24Judson (3-3, 1-0) 44, East Central (2-4, 0-1) 0Steele (6-0, 1-0) 42, New… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 7)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Sept. 29-Oct. 1) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision ISouthwest (3-3, 3-1) 54, Laredo Nixon (2-3, 1-2) 21 Friday’s games District 13-5ADivision ILaredo Cigarroa (5-0, 3-0) 28, Laredo Martin (0-6, 0-4) 21Medina Valley (2-4, 2-2) 44, Eagle Pass Winn (0-5, 0-3) 14Southside (5-1, 4-0) 58, South San (3-2,… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 5 SCHEDULE (Sept. 22-24) 11-man Thursday’s games District 14-5ADivision IIHarlandale (4-1, 4-0) 55, Brackenridge (0-5, 0-4) 43 Friday’s games District 13-5ADivision ISouthwest (2-3, 2-1) 28, Eagle Pass Winn (0-4, 0-2) 13South San (3-2, 1-2), 34, Laredo Martin (0-5, 0-3) 25Southside (4-1, 3-0) 33, Medina Valley (1-4, 1-2) 21Laredo Cigarroa… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 5-11 Monday’s games Non-district South San at Incarnate Word (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-5ASam Houston 57, Burbank 54 (OT)Edison 47, Highlands 40Kennedy 52, Jefferson 41Lanier 66, Memorial 40District 27-3ALytle 93, West Campus 10Non-districtBrooks Academy at Knippa (score unavailable)McCollum 55, New Braunfels Davenport 36East Central 69, Southwest… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 1–7 Monday’s games District 28-5A Southwest 1, Southside 0 (8 innings) Non-district Holy Cross 12, Sam Houston 5 Hondo 13, Highlands 3 (6 innings) Pearsall 3, Brackenridge 0   Tuesday’s games District 26–5A Kennedy 16, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kerrville Tivy 6, McCollum 0 Seguin 12, Wagner… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 12-18 Monday’s games Non-district School of Science & Technology at Brooks Collegiate Academy (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 75, San Marcos 47. East Central 83, New Braunfels Canyon 56 Judson 73, Smithson Valley 65 Steele 60, New Braunfels 47 District 27–6A Johnson 57, South San… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 5-11 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-6A East Central, 61, New Braunfels 57 Judson 65, San Marcos 56 Smithson Valley 61, New Braunfels Canyon 49 Steele 57, Clemens 47 District 27-6A South San 49, MacArthur 45 District 26-5A Harlandale 78, Kennedy 49 Kerrville… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)