GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Dec. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 27-Dec. 3 Monday’s games Non-districtAntonian 69, Edison 46. Tuesday’s games Non-district Brackenridge 86, Kennedy 39East Central 49, McCollum 45Harlandale 59, Memorial 33Highlands 69, San Antonio Christian 41Holy Cross 62, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 9Hondo 65, Fox Tech 33Jefferson 69, Southwest Legacy 35La Vernia 61, Burbank… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Dec. 1)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Dec. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 27-Dec. 3 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 60, Sotomayor 46Southwest Legacy 56, Bandera 44Holmes 65, South San 31 Tuesday’s games Non-districtEagle Pass 56, Southwest 42 Somerset 96, Harlandale 44 Highlands 75, Medina Valley 50Wimberley 59, Southside 50Alamo Heights 46, McCollum 30San Marcos 80, Central Catholic 62Holy Cross 77,… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Dec. 1)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-districtBandera 48, Kennedy 35Central Catholic 74, Southwest 62Harlandale 64, Del Rio 51Lytle 87, Fox Tech 31Marion 63, Memorial 34Seguin 66, Lanier 51Sam Houston 62, East Central 59Young Men’s Leadership Academy 59, Navarro 47 Tuesday’s games Non-districtAntonian 63, Jefferson 37Boerne 64, Highlands 60Brackenridge 74, St.… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 26)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-districtBoerne 58, Highlands 34Edison 43, Victoria West 31Jefferson 68, La Vernia 58Marshall 68, Lanier 15McCollum 62, Davenport 49Pleasanton 59, Kennedy 39Providence 53, Schertz John Paul II 37Randolph 49, Fox Tech 45Young Women’s Leadership Academy 62, TMI Episcopal 14Southwest Legacy 53, Poth 42 Tuesday’s games… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 23)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-districtTMI Episcopal at Holy Cross (score unavailable)Jefferson 59, Kennedy 22Bandera at Fox Tech (score unavailable)Jay 65, Brackenridge 57Memorial 39, Edison 38Southwest Legacy 58, Floresville 53 (OT)McCollum at Providence (score unavailable)Antonian 59, Sam Houston 47Highlands 70, Southside 55South San 58,… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 17)

FOOTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, Nov. 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 10-12 Thursday’s games CLASS 5ADivision I Bi-district Corpus Christi Miller (10-1) 70, Southwest Legacy (5-6) 34 CLASS 4ADivision II Bi-district Wimberley (11-0) 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-8) 0 Friday’s games CLASS 5ADivision I Bi-district Southside (10-1) 37, Victoria East (4-7) 36Victoria West (6-5) 21, Southwest (7-4)… Read More FOOTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, Nov. 25)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 30-Nov. 19 Friday’s games Non-district Pat Alexander TournamentAt Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 63, Austin Regents 46Tomball Concordia Lutheran 85, Holy Cross 49 Saturday’s games Non-district Pat Alexander TournamentAt Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 65, Katy St. John XXIII 25Central Catholic 55, Houston Westbury Christian 44Houston Second… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 17)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 30-Nov. 12 Wednesday’s games Non-district Holy Cross 48, TMI Episcopal 40 Friday’s games Non-district Harlandale at Edison (canceled)Fox Tech 42, Poteet 28East Central 48, MacArthur 32Young Women’s Leadership Academy 40, Canyon Lake 37Southside 51, Brackenridge 49 Saturday’s games Non-district Jefferson 59, San Antonio Christian 18Wimberley 46, Southwest… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 12)