BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 1824

Monday’s games

Non-district

Reagan 6, Central Catholic 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 10, Judson 0 (5 innings)

Clemens 6, New Braunfels Canyon 5 (8 innings)

Smithson Valley 14, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

Steele 6, New Braunfels 5

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 4, Laredo United 3

Laredo Alexander 1, South San 0 (8 innings)

Laredo United South 7, Del Rio 5 (8 innings)

Southwest 11, Laredo LBJ 1 (6 innings)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 7, Burbank 0

Edison 17, Highlands 14

Kennedy 7, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

Lanier 17, Memorial 7 (5 innings)

TAPPS 5-II

San Antonio Christian 11, Holy Cross 4

Cornerstone Christian at St. Mary’s Hall (score unavailable)

Non-district

TMI 3, Southwest Legacy JV 1

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Austin St. Michael’s 11, Central Catholic 1 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson 7, East Central 5

Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1

New Braunfels 10, Steele 0 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley 15, Wagner 5 (6 innings)

District 29-6A

Laredo United 12, Del Rio 2

Southwest 5, Eagle Pass 1

Laredo United South 5, Laredo Alexander 4 (8 innings)

Laredo LBJ 3, South San 2

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 15, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Edison 8, Kennedy 6

Jefferson 19, Sam Houston 3 (5 innings)

Highlands 11, Memorial 1 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Harlandale 7, Floresville 3

McCollum 9, Eagle Pass Winn 1

Uvalde 19, Southside 1 (5 innings)

TAPPS 5-II

San Antonio Christian 6, St. Mary’s Hall 5 (12 innings)

TMI 10, Holy Cross 1

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Southwest 9, Brandeis 7

Central Catholic 19, Highlands 6 (5 innings)

Johnson 11, Burbank 1 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 1117

Monday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 11, Laredo LBJ 0

Laredo Alexander 11, Del Rio 1

South San 6, Laredo United 5

Southwest 3, Laredo United South 0

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 6, Edison 4

Burbank 13, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

Jefferson 16, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Highlands 5, Kennedy 1

Non-district

McCollum 12, Southwest Legacy JV 3

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels Canyon 4, New Braunfels 2

Judson 3, Steele 0

Clemens 13, Wagner 3 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 4, East Central 3

Non-district

Lee 8, Brackenridge 6

Antonian 8, Harlandale 1

Central Catholic 7, Cornerstone Christian 3

Wednesday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 9, South San 1

Laredo Alexander 11, Southwest 1 (6 innings)

Laredo United 6, Laredo United South 1

Del Rio 5, Laredo LBJ 0

District 28-5A

Highlands 6, Jefferson 5

Brackenridge 12, Memorial 4

Burbank 4, Edison 2

Lanier 8, Sam Houston 4

Non-district

East Central 18, Antonian 15 (9 innings)

San Marcos 5, McCollum 1

Central Catholic 17, Kennedy 2 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 18, Wagner 1 (5 innings)

Judson 3, Steele 1

New Braunfels 15, New Braunfels Canyon 5 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 11, East Central 9

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 13, Laredo United South 2

District 28-5A

Burbank 16, Memorial 1 (5 innings)

Highlands 15, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)

Jefferson 7, Kennedy 0

Edison 11, Lanier 1 (6 innings)

Non-district

Harlandale 5, Somerset 4

Friday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 8, Laredo LBJ 0

Laredo United 5, Southwest 1

South San 13, Del Rio 3 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic 4, Robstown 3

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 410

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 6, Clemens 5

Judson 3, New Braunfels 2

New Braunfels Canyon 4, Wagner 2

Smithson Valley 7, Steele 3

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander at Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

Laredo United 13, Laredo LBJ 3 (5 innings)

Laredo United South 8, South San 0

Southwest 8, Del Rio 0

District 28-5A

Sam Houston 14, Memorial 3 (5 innings)

Highlands 18, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 11, Jefferson 5

Burbank 6, Kennedy 2

Non-district

Central Catholic 11, McCollum 1 (6 innings)

Harlandale 3, San Marcos 2

Victoria West 20, Southside 3 (6 innings)

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edinburg Tournament

Central Catholic 8, Mission 4 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 4, McAllen Memorial 3 (5 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 4, Holy Cross 3
South San 12, McCollum 4
McCollum 5, Steele 5

San Antonio Classic

East Central 10, Houston Lamar 1
East Central 5, El Paso Franklin 5

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Edinburg Tournament

Central Catholic 3, Pharr Valley View 2 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 1, Edinburg 1 (5 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 5, Holy Cross 4
South San 5, Steele 4
Harlandale 10, Steele 1
South San 3, Harlandale 1

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside, Southwest Legacy JV. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Classic

Boerne 10, East Central 4 (6 innings)
Reagan 2, East Central 0 (6 innings)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Holy Cross 12, Steele 8 (6 innings)
South San 8, Holy Cross 6
Harlandale 7, McCollum 2

Pearsall Tournament

Southside 11, Dilley 4 (6 innings)
Pearsall 16, Southside 4 (5 innings)

San Antonio Classic

El Paso Eastwood 4, East Central 1

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 25-March 3

Monday’s games

Non-district

Floresville 6, South San 5
McCollum 6, Somerset 3

Jourdanton at Southside (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 5, Kennedy 1

Edison 11, Sam Houston 1 (6 innings) 

Highlands 8, Burbank 3

Jefferson 11, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Non-district

Central Catholic 7, MacArthur 2

Harlandale 8, Holy Cross 3

East Central 12, San Marcos 2 (6 innings)

Southwest 5, Austin Akins 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

East Central 11, Houston Christian 6

East Central 1, Medina Valley 1 (6 innings)

Devine Tournament

Brackenridge 6, Ingleside 1
Brackenridge 10, Somerset 0 (4 innings)
Hallettsville 1, Holy Cross 0
Zapata 9, Holy Cross 6 (5 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Memorial 11, Sam Houston 6
Edison 11, Kennedy JV 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 7, Stockdale 2
Kennedy 18, Cole 0 (3 innings)
Natalia 8, Sam Houston 1
Laredo Nixon 12, Kennedy JV 3
Laredo Nixon 5, Edison 1
Natalia 15, Memorial 4
Wagner 7, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Jay 4, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)

Floresville Tournament

Navarro 8, Lanier 5 (5 innings)

South San Tournament

Marshall 8, Burbank 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 6, Taft 5 (5 innings)
South San 23, Taft 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 9, Lee 8 (6 innings)
Judson 12, South San 7 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 7, McCollum 4 (6 innings)
Roosevelt 7, McCollum 6 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 10, Marshall 2 (6 innings)

Southwest Tournament

Harlandale 7, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (5 innings)
Southwest 5, Stevens 3
Antonian 13, Harlandale 2
Southwest 5, Antonian 4

Friday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

East Central 7, Southside 1 (5 innings)

Devine Tournament

Devine 10, Brackenridge 3 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 6, Pearsall 1
Ingleside 10, Holy Cross 8

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Wagner 5, Edison 4
Natalia 5, Edison 4
Laredo Nixon 3, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 22, Memorial 0 (3 innings)
Natalia 4, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)
Wagner 9, Kennedy 1

Floresville Tournament

Pleasanton 13, Lanier 3 (3 innings)

South San Tournament

McCollum 5, McAllen Memorial 4 (6 innings)
Judson 5, Highlands 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 7, McAllen Rowe 4 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 9, Burbank 3 (6 innings)
South San 10, Lee 1
McCollum 7, Burbank 3
South San 8, McAllen Rowe 2

Central Catholic 9, Roosevelt 4

Southwest Tournament

Warren 4, Harlandale 1
Southwest 6, Harlandale 1
St. Mary’s Hall 6, Southwest 1

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

East Central 2, Marion 1 (6 innings)
East Central 2, Houston Christian 1 (5 innings)
Bandera 4, Southside 1 (5 innings)

Crystal City Tournament

TMI 12, Southwest Legacy JV 3 (4 innings)

Devine Tournament

Hondo 12, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross.

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Natalia 4, Jefferson 3 (5 innings)
Jay 4, Kennedy 3 (6 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Edison, Memorial, Sam Houston.

Floresville Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier. (scores unavailable)

South San Tournament

McCollum 7, Burbank 3
McAllen Memorial 6, Highlands 3
McAllen Rowe 9, McCollum 5 (6 innings)
Burbank 9, Lee 8  (6 innings)

Semifinals

Central Catholic 6, South San 0 (6 innings)
Marshall 12, Judson 1 (6 innings)

Championship

Central Catholic vs. Marshall (canceled)

Southwest Tournament

Harlandale 5, Stevens 5
Southwest vs. Warren (canceled)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 31-Jan. 6

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 78, Wagner 73

East Central 61, Smithson Valley 44

New Braunfels Canyon 79, New Braunfels 77

Steele 96, Judson 77

District 296A

Del Rio 55, South San 53

Laredo Alexander 70, Laredo LBJ 66

Laredo United at Southwest (ppd. to Wednesday)

Laredo United South at Eagle Pass (ppd. to Wednesday)

District 285A

Burbank 54, Memorial 53

Edison 56, Lanier 38

Jefferson 61, Kennedy 40

Sam Houston 59, Highlands 46

District 26-3A

Cole 89, Jourdanton 55

Poth 84, Fox Tech 31

Karnes City 61, Natalia 37

Non-district

Boerne 68, Southside 51

Harlandale 83, Holy Cross 63

San Marcos 72, McCollum 57

Wednesday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United 66, Southwest 59

Laredo United South 66, Eagle Pass 50

Non-district

Central Catholic 63, Devine 37

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 82, New Braunfels Canyon 71

Judson 122, East Central 74

Steele 89, New Braunfels 55

Wagner 83, Smithson Valley 50

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 83, South San 76

Del Rio 74, Laredo United South 52

Laredo United 91, Eagle Pass 71

Laredo LBJ 52, Southwest 50

District 285A

Brackenridge 57, Burbank 55

Edison 46, Highlands 39

Memorial 46, Lanier 37

Sam Houston 69, Kennedy 51

District 263A

Poth at Karnes City (score unavailable)

Brooks Academy 61, Natalia 52

Jourdanton 67, Fox Tech 43

Non-district

St. Gerard 65, Center Point 55

Floresville 63, Holy Cross 62

Harlandale 65, KIPP Academy 44

McCollum 51, San Antonio Christian 34

Austin St. Michael’s 49, Central Catholic 40

Southwest Legacy JV 100, Dilley 74

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled