WHAT'S NEW

Providence

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 14)

October 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 3-9 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AEast Central 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-12 25-15)Judson 3, South San 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18)Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-14)Steele 3, New Braunfels 2 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

October 5, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 3-9 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AHoly Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ANew Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)Clemens 3, South San 0 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

September 27, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 26-Oct. 2 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22)Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-9)South San 3, Wagner 2 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

September 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 19-25 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-5ABoerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-6, 25-11, 25-17) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AEast Central 3, Judson 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20)Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 28-26, 25-7)Steele 3, Clemens 1 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

September 13, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 12-18 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AJudson 3, Clemens 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 19-17)Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)East Central 3, South San 2 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-8)Steele [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

September 4, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 5-11 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)Jefferson 3, Memorial 2 (25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 21-25, 15-5)Edison 3, Lanier 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 15-10)District [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

August 30, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)Kennedy at Sam Houston (score [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 28)

August 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-5)Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14 20-25, 25-21)Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., no [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 19)

August 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 8-14 Monday’s matches Non-district Medina Valley 3, Burbank 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-17)South San 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-16) Tuesday’s matches Non-district Brennan 3, Harlandale 2 (17-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 15-6)East Central 3, Marshall 2 (25-22, [...]

SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

April 28, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 28-May 1 Wednesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (18-9-1) 6, MacArthur (21-6) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 4th). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Northeast ISD West field) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Floresville (14-9) [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-26 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard at New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)Non-districtHoly Cross 7, D’Hanis 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 2New Braunfels 11, Clemens 6Judson 11, Steele 1 (5 innings)South [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, East Central 0 (5 innings)Smithson Valley 2, South San 1 Clemens [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: East Central (18-9-1, 9-5), Edison (16-3-2, 14-0), Highlands (14-4-2, 12-2), Holy Cross (14-6-1, 8-0), Jefferson (8-8, 7-7), Kennedy (12-9, 10-4), Providence (8-9, 7-1), Southwest (18-13, 10-4), [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 3, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 4New Braunfels 7, Smithson Valley 3East Central 8, South San 3Steele 16, Wagner 1District 27-5AEdison 19, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 21, Memorial 11 (5 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIProvidence 1, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 0 TAPPS 4-IVHill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable) Non-district Navarro 7, Holy Cross 5 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Clemens 4New [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 22, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 21-27 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-II Providence 14, Austin Hyde Park 0 TAPPS 3-III Holy Cross 15, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 13, New Braunfels 2 Judson 10, Smithson Valley 0 (5 innings) Steele 17, South San [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 15, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 14-20 Monday’s games TAPPS 2-IIIHoly Cross 19, Schertz John Paul II 4 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 7, Steele 6Judson 11, East Central 3New Braunfels 20, Wagner 3 (5 innings) South San 10, Smithson Valley 5District 27-5AEdison [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 27-5AEdison 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 10, Memorial 6Highlands 13, Burbank 3 (3 innings)Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 3 (canceled)District 28-5ASouthwest 2, Medina Valley 0 Tuesday’s games [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 28-March 3 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 0 (6 innings)East Central 8, South San 2Smithson Valley 2, New Braunfels 0Steele 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District 27-5AHighlands 16, Jefferson 1 (3 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)

February 10, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 14-20 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 6 p.m. Floresville at Southside, 7:15 p.m. McCollum vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex, 7:15 p.m. Southwest at Medina Valley, 7:15 p.m. Non-district [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-24 MONDAY’S GAMESDistrict 27-6AWagner 69, East Central 50TUESDAY’S GAMES TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 62, TMI 14TAPPS 3-4AAustin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled to 6:45 p.m. Wednesday)Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 75, Clemens 57 Judson 71, East Central 34 Wagner 65, New Braunfels 61 South San 56, Smithson Valley 40 District 27-5ABrackenridge 58, Kennedy 54 Jefferson 43, Sam Houston 40 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 10)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Feb. 10 QUALIFIERS: Harlandale (15-10, 9-5), Highlands (11-10, 11-5), Jefferson (20-4, 15-1), Lanier (16-6, 14-2), Providence (13-6, 9-5), Sam Houston (13-8, 11-5), Southside (13-12, 9-5), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 61, Clemens 31 South San 70, East Central 51 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 38 Wagner at Steele (score unavailable) District 27-5ASam Houston 66, Brackenridge 48 Lanier 57, Edison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 18, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 66, St. Anthony 39 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 70, East Central 35 Judson 75, Wagner 43 New Braunfels 60, South San 37 Steele 58, Smithson Valley 35 District 27-5AEdison 67, Burbank 62 (OT) Jefferson 52, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Women’s Leadership Academy 35, Fox Tech 30TUESDAYDistrict 27-6AClemens 63, Wagner 53Judson 63, Smithson Valley 36New Braunfels 61, East Central 56Steele 72, South San 35District 27-5AHighlands 51, Brackenridge 49Kennedy 51, Memorial 40Jefferson 49, Edison 48Lanier 62, Burbank 31District [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 4, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 3-9 Monday’s games Non-districtIDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AWagner 68, East Central 66Steele 73, New Braunfels 46 Judson 93, South San 31Clemens 57, Smithson Valley 39District [...]