VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Sept. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 25-Oct. 1

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-13)
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-18)
Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-5)
Burbank 3, Edison 2 (25-27, 25-15, 25-14, 22-25, 15-10)
Lanier 3, Jefferson 2 (25-18, 16-25, 21-25, 25-13, 15-7)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (25-22, 25-14, 17-25, 25-21)
South San 3, McCollum 1 (25-16, 25-15, 25-27, 25-7)
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-16)
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Gonzales 1 (25-20, 21-25, 27-25, 25-13)
La Vernia 3, Kennedy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-12)
Fox Tech 3,. Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-14)
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 3, Karnes City 0 (scores unavailable)
Poteet 3, West Campus 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-19)
TAPPS 4-5A
Brownsville St. Joseph 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-15)
Victoria St. Joseph 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (24-26, 25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 15-13)
Laredo St. Augustine 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1 (25-19, 25-14, 25-27, 25-19)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Great Hearts Monte Vista North (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Victoria St. Joseph 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-2, 25-9, 25-11)
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-21)

St. Anthony 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (25-11, 25-12, 26-24)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-13, 24-26, 25-22, 26-24)
Steele 3, East Central 2 (25-27, 25-21, 25-14, 22-25, 16-14)
San Marcos 3, Judson 0 (25-14, 25-12, 26-24)
District 27-5A
Burbank
vs. Jefferson (scores unavailable)
Alamo Heights at Edison (scores unavailable)
MacArthur 3, Brackenridge 0 (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, McCollum 1 (25-14, 25-18, 17-25, 25-21)
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-17, 25-12. 19-25, 25-23)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-15)
South San d. Southside (scores unavailable)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Cuero 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-12)
Kennedy at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Memorial 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-8)
District 27-3A
Karnes City at Poteet (scores unavailable)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-19, 28-26, 25-10)
Non-district
West Campus
vs. San Antonio Saints (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Laredo St. Augustine at Brownsville St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-14)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (25-13, 10-25, 25-18, 27-25)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, McCollum 1 (18-25, 25-13, 25-14, 25-22)
Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-20, 25-11, 25-23)
South San 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-8).
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-11)
Gonzales 3, Memorial 0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-20)
La Vernia vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lanier (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-15)
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-15)
San Antonio Christian 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Holy Cross 1 (25-13, 19-25, 25-14, 25-13)
Non-district
Fredericksburg 3, East Central 1 (25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-17)
West Campus at Crystal City (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Alamo Heights 3, MacArthur 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-17)
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 2 (25-18, 23-25, 21-25, 25-12, 16-14)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-15) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9)
Victoria St. Joseph 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 2 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Corpus Christi St. John Paul II 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-9)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
San Marcos 3, Clemens 1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 25-22)

East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-12)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 0 (25-18, 29-27, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-23)
Alamo Heights 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-3, 25-10)
MacArthur 3, Highlands 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-19)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-7)
District 28-5A
Harlandale
3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-15)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-19)
Southwest 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)
McCollum 3, Southside 1 (26-28, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-4A
Kennedy
at Gonzales 3, 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-8)
Memorial at La Vernia (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Stevens 3, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Anthony 2 (25-14, 25-19, 18-25, 27-29, 16-14)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, Brownsville St. Joseph 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-14)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-16)
MacArthur 3, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-20)
Highlands 3, Burbank 2 (25-11, 19-25, 21-25, 25-15, 16-15)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Southwest 3, Medina Valley 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-22)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-13)
Harlandale 3, South San 2 (19-25, 24-26, 26-24, 25-20, 15-9)
District 28-4A
Memorial d. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Cuero 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-19)
Gonzales at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 4-5A
Laredo St. Augustine 3, Providence 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
East Central at Alamo Heights (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)
Stacey 3, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-12)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (18-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-20)

Non-district
Alamo Heights 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-11, 25-6)
Alamo Heights 3, Highlands 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-14)
MacArthur 3, Burbank 1 (25-13, 25-17, 20-25, 26-24)
Lanier 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-18)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 2 (25-13, 22-25, 25-10, 26-28, 15-12)
Southwest 3, McCollum 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-20)

South San 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-18)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-9)
Cuero 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Gonzales (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, Brownsville St. Joseph 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Non-district
Floresville 3, Edison 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
West Campus at Lytle (scores unavailable)
East Central 3, Warren 1 (25-15, 25-14, 14-25, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 4-10

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-21)
Alamo Heights 3, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-7, 25-9)
MacArthur 3, Edison 0 (29-27, 25-9, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Jefferson 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-15)

Non-district
South San 3, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17)
Southside 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-22)
Harlandale 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Kennedy 1 (18-25, 25-10, 25-10, 25-11)
Fox Tech 3, West Campus 1 (25-15, 25-17, 18-25, 25-13)

Holy Cross 3, Milton Lee Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Schertz John Paul II 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
Southwest 3, Burbank 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-17)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, East Central 2 (25-23, 28-26, 20-25, 20-25, 15-9)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-20)

Non-district
Eagle Pass 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-16)
Alamo Heights 3, Burbank 0 (25-10, 26-24, 27-25)
MacArthur 3, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-20, 26-24)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-15)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-14)

Medina Valley 3, South San 1 (25-19, 13-25, 25-22, 31-29)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (25-19, 22-25, 23-25, 25-12, 15-11)
Harlandale 3, Southside 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-19, 25-17)
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-16)
La Vernia 3, Gonzales 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-16)
Non-district
Providence 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-18, 25-8)
Memorial 3, West Campus 0 (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 28-Sept. 3

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-21, 25-10, 17-25, 25-22)
Alamo Heights 3, Edison 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-15)
MacArthur 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-20)
Burbank 3, Jefferson 1 (25-13, 23-25, 26-24, 25-17)
Non-district
South San 3, Judson 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-13)
Southwest Legacy 3, Kennedy 0 (26-24, 26-24, 25-23)
Pieper 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-14)
Lytle 3, Memorial 1 (25-11, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21)
Southside 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-21, 28-26, 25-23)
Seguin 3, Southwest 1 (23-25, 25-18, 27-25, 25-20)
McCollum 3, Wagner 2 (20-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Fox Tech 3, Pearsall 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)

FEAST 3, Holy Cross 2 (scores unavailable)
Harlandale 3, Lanier 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Holy Cross at St. Anthony (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-19)
Alamo Heights 3, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)
MacArthur 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-15)
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-16)

Non-district
Sabinal 3, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
Boerne 3, South San 1 (25-19, 25-13, 16-25, 25-17)
Floresville 3, Southwest 2 (25-22, 25-18, 19-25, 13-25, 17-15)
Veterans Memorial 3, Harlandale 1 (25-19, 25-16, 15-25, 25-18)
Southside 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-18)
West Campus 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)
Lytle 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
East Central 3, Seguin 0 (25-21, 25-7, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, McCollum 0 (scores unavailable)
Pleasanton 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

2022-24 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT ASSIGNMENTS AT-A-GLANCE (area teams only)

(also found under the Districts tab)

Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Brooks Academy – Competing in Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League (TCSAAL)

Burbank – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Central Catholic – TAPPS 2-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 2-I (foot)

East Central – 27-6A (all sports)

Edison – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Fox Tech – 28-4A (basket/volley)

Harlandale – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Highlands – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Holy Cross – TAPPS 4-III (base/soft) / 3-III (foot) / TAPPS 3–4A (basket / volley)

Jefferson – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Kennedy – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Lanier – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

McCollum – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Memorial – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Providence – TAPPS 4-5A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3-II (soft)

St. Gerard – school has closed.

Sam Houston – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

South San – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southside – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest Legacy – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

West Campus – 27-3A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 15-3A Div. II (foot)

Young Men’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket) / 14-4A Div. II (foot)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket/volley)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, August 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 21-27

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands
3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-15)
Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-8)
Lanier 3, Jefferson 1 (25-23, 25-12, 24-26, 25-15)
Non-district
Del Rio 3, McCollum 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16)
South San 3, Randolph 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 31-29, 25-23)

Lytle 3, Holy Cross 2 (25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-13)
Center Point vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 3, West Campus 2 (25-22, 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-10)
Harlandale 3, East Central 2 (21-25, 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11)
Southwest 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-10)
Fox Tech 3, Providence 1 (26-24, 18-25, 25-14, 25-21)
Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Providence 2 (25-12, 24-26, 21-25, 26-24, 18-16)
Pearsall Tournament
South San
2, Charlotte 0 (25-8, 25-13)
South San 2, Cotulla 0 (25-8, 25-16)
South San 2, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-21)

Sam Houston 2, Charlotte 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-11)
Cotulla 2, Sam Houston 1 (14-25, 25-21, 16-14)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Fox Tech. FINALS — Saturday.
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-6, 25-16)
Natalia 2, West Campus 0 (29- 27, 27-25)
Southwest 2, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-13)
Roosevelt 2, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-6)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Kennedy 0 (25-23, 25-13)
Lytle 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-23)
West Campus 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Wagner 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Judson 2, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Southwest Legacy 2, Natalia 0 (29-27, 27-25)
Sotomayor 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-15)
Southwest 2, Lytle 0 (25-12, 25-9)
Southwest Legacy 2, West Campus 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Southwest 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-12)
Cole 2, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-20)
Pleasanton 2, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-8)
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley
AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament
Boerne Geneva 2, Providence 0 (scores unavailable).
Hidalgo Tournament
Lanier vs. Brownsville Porter (scores unavailable)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Los Fresnos 2, Edison 0 (25-15, 25-11)
Mission 2, Edison 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-11)
Highlands vs. Alice (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Laredo Alexander (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Laredo Cigarroa (scores unavailable)
Matador Invitational
At Seguin

Harlandale 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-19)
East Central 2, Seguin 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-8)
Burbank 2, Southside 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Warren 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-9)
East Central 2, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-19)
Harlandale 2, Devine 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Seguin 2, Burbank 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Marshall 2, McCollum 0 (27-25, 25-21)
Stevens 2, Harlandale 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-19)
Southside 2, Seguin 0 (25-16, 25-23)
East Central 2, Burbank 0 (25-13, 25-20)
McCollum 2, Austin Northeast Early College 0 (25-17, 25-8)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Sam Houston, South San. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Kennedy 2, West Campus 0 (28-26, 25-21)
Sotomayor 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-20)
Brackenridge 2, Cole 1 (25-18, 25-14)
Southwest 2, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-7)
Lytle 2, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-13)
Sotomayor 2, Southwest 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-22)
Lytle 2, Kennedy 1 (25-22, 24-26, 25-15)
Judson 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (20-25, 25-22, 28-26)
West Campus 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Brackenridge 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Southwest 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-12, 25-15)
Lytle 2, West Campus 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Kennedy 2, Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Brackenridge 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 2, Jefferson 0 (25-5, 25-14)
Trophy City Nelson 2, Jefferson 0 (25-19, 25-10)
Poth 2, Jefferson 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-17)

TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)
Hidalgo Tournament

Lanier vs. Rio Grande City (scores unavailable)
Lanier d. La Feria (scores unavailable)
Lanier vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (scores unavailable)
Pharr IDEA 2, Lanier 1 (23-25, 25-19, 15-10)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Edison 2, Carrizo Springs 0 (25-22, 25-20)
Mission Veterans Memorial 2, Highlands 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Highlands 2, Mission 1 (19-25,25-18, 25-12)
McAllen Rowe 2, Highlands 1 (25-19, 22-25, 15-6)
Matador Invitational
At Seguin

McAllen 2, Burbank 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Burbank 1 (22-25, 25-10, 25-15)
Warren 2, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Warren 2, East Central 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-20)
McCollum 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (16-25, 25-22, 25-21)
McAllen 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-9)
Harlandale 2, Taft 0 (25-22, 25-9)
Harlandale 2, Marshall 1 (25-9, 22-25, 25-20)
San Antonio Christian 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-13, 25-22)
East Central 2, Taft 1 (25-12, 12-25, 25-17)
Marshall 2, Southside 1 (26-24, 20-25, 25-23)
Warren 2, East Central 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-20)
Houston St. Agnes 2, Southside 0 (25-14, 25-15)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Sam Houston, South San. FINALS — Saturday.
Southwest ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Kennedy, Memorial, Southwest, Southwest Legacy, West Campus. Finals – Saturday.
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley
AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 14-20

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
Floresville 3, Harlandale 2 (25-17, 23-25, 25-22, 25-27, 15-13)
Randolph 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-14)
South San 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (25-21, 12-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-13)
Pleasanton 3, Southside 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22)
Cole 3, Memorial 1 (25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 25-22)
Kennedy 3, Sam Houston 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-14)
Southwest Legacy 3, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-19)
LEE 3, Highlands 1 (25-17, 25-21, 21-25, 25-19)
Sotomayor 3, Edison 2 (25-21, 14-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-13)
Southwest 3, Jefferson 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Veterans Memorial 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18)
Jay 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-12)
Taft 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18)
Marshall 3, Burbank 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Roosevelt 2 (22-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-18, 15-8)
St. Anthony 3, Fox Tech 2 (25-17, 20-25, 14-25, 25-17, 15-11)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Holy Cross 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)

Devine Arabian Roundup

Somerset 2, West Campus 0 (25-22, 25-14)
D’Hanis 2, West Campus 0 (25-11, 25-16)
Harper 2, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-15)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Harlandale 3, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-14)
Boerne ISD Tournament

Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-21, 25-16)
Davenport 2, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-20)
Providence 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-20)
Medina Valley 2, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-14)
Davenport 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-7)
Devine Arabian Roundup

Devine 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Three Rivers 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-15)
Fox Tech 2, Natalia 0 (25-20, 25-20)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – West Campus. Finals – Saturday.
Floresville Tournament

South San 2, Randolph 0 (25-16, 25-16)
South San 2, Jourdanton 0 (25-14, 25-8)
Pasadena Memorial 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-9)
Holmes 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (22-25, 25-18, 25-21)
Cuero 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-16)
Luling 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 27-25)
South San 2, Stockdale 0 (29-27, 25-9)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-23)
East Central 2, Edison 0 (25-22, 25-19)
East Central 2, Victoria East 0 (25-21, 25-13)
Victoria East 2, Edison 0 (28-26, 25-19)
Edison 2, Uvalde 0 (25-13, 25-17)
East Central 2, Weslaco 0 (25-15, 25-11)
SAISD Tournament

Southwest 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-13, 25-23)
Jefferson 2, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-23, 19-25, 27-25)
Burbank 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-5, 25-14)
Highlands 2, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (27-25, 25-23)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-19)
Roosevelt 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-21)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-17)
Highlands 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-19, 25-23)
Southside 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Kyle Lehman 2, Jefferson 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (27-8, 25-16)
Jefferson 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-16, 26-24)
Southwest 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-7, 25-14)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (27-11, 25-19)
Highlands 2, Burbank 1 (25-19, 12-25, 25-21)
Southside 2, Jefferson 1 (25-11, 16-25, 25-15)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-19)

Wagner T-Bird Tournament

Wagner 2, Kennedy 1 (25-18, 30-28, 18-25)
Sotomayor 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-7, 13-25)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Boerne ISD Tournament

La Vernia 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-15)
Laredo Alexander 2, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Boerne 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-11)
Providence 2, Corpus Christi Ray 0 (25-20, 25-20)
Boerne Champion 2, Providence 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Devine Arabian Roundup

Fox Tech 2, West Campus 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-13)
Crystal City 2, West Campus 0 (25-20, 25-22)
Fox Tech 2, Lytle 1 (17-25, 25-23, 25-20)
Fox Tech 2, Poteet 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-17)
Floresville Tournament

Pasadena Memorial 2, East Central 1 (24-26, 29-27, 30-29)
Edison 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-22, 29-27)
Edinburg Vela 2, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-18)
Sam Houston 2, Floresville JV 1 (25-8, 19-25, 25-10)
Edinburg Vela 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 25-21)
Jourdanton 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-23, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 2, South San 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-20)
MacArthur 2, South San 1 (11-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Edison 2, Cole 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Sam Houston 2, Uvalde 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Floresville JV 1 (25-7, 27-29, 25-14)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 2, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-21)
South San 2, Holmes 0 (25-18, 25-21)
East Central 2, Holmes 0 (25-22, 25-21)
SAISD Tournament

Bronze bracket

Corpus Christi Miller 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-19)
Lanier 2, Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-19)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Lanier 0 (scores unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 2, Lanier 1 (30-29, 16-25, 25-19)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-10, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-17)

Silver bracket

Jefferson 2, St. Anthony 1 (26-24, 22-25, 25-19)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Jefferson 0 (25-17, 25-23)
Southside 2, Roosevelt 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-17)
Southside 2, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (25-23, 25-22)
Southside 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-23, 25-16)

Gold bracket

Schertz John Paul II 2, Highlands 0 (25-17, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Southwest 2, Highlands 1 (22-25, 26-24, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Southwest 2, Burbank 0 (28-26, 25-17)
Burbank 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-23, 25-15)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Burbank 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-6)

Schertz John Paul II 2, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Wagner T-Bird Tournament

Veterans Memorial 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-19)
Wagner 2, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-17)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, August 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 7-13

Monday’s matches

Non-district
McCollum 3, Holmes 2 (25-23, 2-25, 18-25, 25-13, 15-13)
La Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-23, 25-13, 13-25, 25-13)
East Central 3, Sotomayor 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-20)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
Churchill 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)
East Central 3, MacArthur 1 (25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)
Boerne 3, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-21)
Providence 3, Comfort 2 (25-15, 11-25, 22-25, 25-18, 15-13)
Harlandale 3, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-4)

Southwest 3, Edison 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-17, 25-10)
Jay 3, Jefferson 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-22)
Kennedy 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-19)
Burbank 3, Southside 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-22)
West Campus 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-19, 25-14, 25-27, 25-21)
Lanier 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-15)
Highlands 3, Holmes 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-23)
Southwest Legacy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-16, 28-26)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Edgewood ISD Tournament
Pleasanton 2, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-11)
Cole 2, West Campus 1 (25-18, 17-25, 15-12)
South San 2, Lytle 0 (25-14, 25-20)
Del Rio 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-22, 25-8)
Cole 2, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Pleasanton 2, Memorial 0 (25-6, 25-11)
El Paso Irvin 2, Lanier 1 (23-25, 25-17, 15-6)
Lytle 2, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-20)
South San 2, Del Rio 0 (25-14, 25-13)
Randolph 2, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-12)
Kennedy 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-18, 25-20)
South San 2, West Campus 0 (25-16, 25-9)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-9)
Del Rio 2, Kennedy 0 (27-25, 25-12)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Spikefest

Bishop 2, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Port Lavaca Calhoun 2, Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Jefferson 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-23)
Donna ISD Tournament
Edcouch-Elsa 2, Edison 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Lytle 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-22, 25-13)
South San 2, Cole 0 (25-10, 25-13)
West Campus 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Randolph 2, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-6)
Cotulla 2, Lanier 0 (22-25, 25-23, 15-6)
South San 2, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-7)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 1 (20-25, 25-8, 25-8)
Del Rio 2, West Campus 0 (25-18, 25-14)
El Paso Irvin 2, Memorial 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Lytle 2, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-12)
Cole 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-22, 16-25, 15-9)
Harlandale ISD Tournament
Holmes 2, Southwest 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Harlandale 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-5)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, McCollum 1 (14-25, 25-20, 25-16)
Highlands 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Laredo LBJ 2, Providence 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-18)
Southside 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-8, 25-17)
Harlandale 2, Laredo Nixon 1 (25-9, 21-25, 25-15)
Southwest 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-14, 25- 16)
Brennan 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 25 -13)
McCollum 2, Providence 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Jay 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-19)
Holmes 2, Highlands 0 (25-13, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-20, 26-24)
Southside 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-15)
Harlandale 2, Jay 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Southwest 2, Highlands 0 (25-16, 25-19)
McCollum 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-17, 25-22)
Brennan 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Laredo Nixon 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Providence 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-20)
Southwest Legacy 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Hondo Owl Classic

Burbank 2, Beeville 0 (25-22, 25-15)
Hondo 2, Burbank 1 (22-25, 25-15, 18-16)
Burbank 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-18)
Hondo 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Wimberly TexFest Tournament

East Central 2, Elgin 0 (25-18, 25-10)
East Central 2, Godley 0 (25-23, 25-21)
Carrollton Prince of Peace 2, East Central 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-16)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Spikefest
Bronze bracket

Quarterfinals

Jefferson vs. Corpus Christi Ray (scores unavailable)
Donna ISD Tournament

Edison 2, La Joya 0 (25-9, 25-20)
Edison 2, Brownsville Jubilee Academy 0 (25-6, 25-13)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 2, West Campus 1 (25-23, 13-25, 16-14)
Memorial 2, Lanier 1 (17-25, 25-21, 15-10)
South San 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-4)
Lytle 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-10)

Championship

Pleasanton 2, South San 1 (14-25, 29-27, 15-13))
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Silver bracket

Quarterfinals

Southwest Legacy 2, Brackenridge 0 (scores unavailable)
Highlands 2, Providence 1 (17-25, 25-23, 25-14)
Jay 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-15, 20-25, 25-15)

Consolation semifinals

St. Anthony 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-23)

Semifinals

Highlands 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-22)

Championship

Laredo LBJ 2, Highlands 1 (25-22, 13-25, 25-17)

Gold bracket

Quarterfinals

Harlandale 2, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Holmes 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (11-25, 25-18, 25-14)

Consolation semifinals

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Southside 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17)
McCollum 2, Laredo Nixon 1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-23)

Consolation championship

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, McCollum 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Semifinals

Southwest 2, Harlandale 0 (25-20, 25-19)

Championship

Brennan 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-16)
Hondo Owl Classic
Burbank 2, The Atonement Academy 0 (25-13, 25-8)
Burbank vs. Somerset (scores unavailable)
Burbank 2, Ingram Moore 1 (29-30, 25-17, 15-10)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (scores unavailable)

Wimberley TexFest Tournament

East Central 2, Longview Spring Hill 1 (11-25, 25-18, 25-17)
Wimberley 2, East Central 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-2)
East Central 2, Thrall 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-17)
Emory Rains 2, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-22, 28-26)

SOFTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 27-30

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (29-5) 11, Kennedy (9-14) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Madison (20-6) 4, East Central (23-10) 3 (Game 1: Madison leads best of 3 series 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

McCollum (19-9) 11, Burbank (17-8) 0 (5 innings) 7 p.m. (Game 1: McCollum leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Southside (13-14) 3, Edison (16-9) 1 (Game 1: Southside leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Medina Valley (30-5) 16, Kennedy (9-15) 6 (5 innings) (Game 2: Medina Valley wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (24-10) 6, Madison (20-7) 2 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southwest Legacy (14-13) 3, Highlands (18-8) 2 (Southwest Legacy wins 1-game playoff)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (25-10) 8, Madison (20-8) 2 (Game 3: East Central wins series 2-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

McCollum (20-9) 9, Burbank (17-9) 1 (Game 2: McCollum wins best of 3 series 2-0)
Edison (17-9) 4, Southside (13-15) 3 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1).
Edison (18-9) 12, Southside (13-16) 5 (Game 3: Edison wins best of 3 series 2-1).

Games of May 4-7

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (26-10) 6, Hays (20-7) 5 (Game 1: best of 3 series).

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (25-8-1) 6, Edison (18-11) 3 (New Braunfels Canyon wins 1 game playoff)

McCollum (21-9) 5, Boerne Champion (15-10-1) 2 (11 innings) (McCollum wins 1 game playoff)

Dripping Springs (26-10) 1, Southwest Legacy (14-14) 0 (Game 1: Dripping Springs leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Hays (21-7) 4, East Central (26-11) 3 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1).

Hays (22-7) 6, East Central (26-12) 4 (Game 3 (if necessary): Hays wins best of 3 series 2-1).

CLASS 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (27-10) 4, Southwest Legacy (14-15) 1 (Game 2: Dripping Springs wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Games of May 8-14

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian Academy (19-8) 12, Providence (9-14) 2 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games
TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (21-6-1) 15, Houston Northland Christian (3-7 ???) 0 (3 innings)

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Regional quarterfinals

McCollum (22-9) 3, Dripping Springs (27-11) 1 (McCollum wins 1-game playoff)

TAPPS DIVISION III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (22-6-1) 9, Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy (5-10-1) 0

Games of May 15-21

Friday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (23-6-1) 17, Houston Cypress Christian (21-4-2) 0 (4 innings)

CLASS 5A

Region IV semifinals

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (24-3) 5, McCollum (22-10) 3 (1-game playoff)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State finals

Holy Cross (24-6-1) 4, Lubbock Trinity Christian (17-9) 0

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 24-30

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross vs. San Marcos Academy at San Marcos H.S. (ppd., no reschedule date)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard at Hill Country Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 11, TMI 8
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (4 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian 34, St. Gerard 33 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 15, Providence 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of May 1-7

Monday, May 2 games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 10, Austin Veritas Academy 0

Tuesday, May 3 games

Non-district
Holy Cross
8, Providence 0

TAPPS 3-II
Boerne Geneva 6, TMI 4

Thursday, May 5 games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 17-23

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Boerne Geneva 23, Providence 18

Non-district

Wagner 10, Holy Cross 6

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Judson 20, Steele 4 (3 innings)
East Central 7, Smithson Valley 1
South San 18, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 21, Brackenridge 2 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Jefferson 3
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 8, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Floresville vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Harlandale at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
Southwest Legacy at Southside (ppd., rescheduled for 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)
District 29-4A
Pleasanton 7, Somerset 4
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 16, St. Gerard 10

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 6, Clemens 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 27-5A

Kennedy 8, Memorial 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Southwest 8, Harlandale 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Southwest Legacy 10, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
McCollum 10, Floresville 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-III

Austin Veritas Academy 18, San Marcos Academy 3

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 10, Austin Brentwood Christian 4
TAPPS 3-III
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 11, St. Gerard 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 5, East Central 1
South San 17, New Braunfels 7 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 4, Steele 3
Judson 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Floresville 7, Medina Valley 4
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Southside 6
McCollum 18, Southwest 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

<
QUALIFIERS: Burbank (17-7, 12-4), East Central (23-9, 9-5), Edison (16-8, 15-1), Highlands (18-7, 13-3), Holy Cross (20-6-1, 8-0), Kennedy (9-14, 9-7), McCollum (18-9, 9-5), Providence (9-13 ???, 8-6), Southside (12-14, 8-6), Southwest Legacy (13-13, 9-5).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 10-16

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
St. Anthony 12, Providence 8

District 29-4A

Somerset 16, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 4, Clemens 3
Judson 6, East Central 1
New Braunfels 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
South San 10, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Highlands
9, Kennedy 4
Edison 20, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Lanier 5 (5 innings)
Memorial 21, Sam Houston 3 (4 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest 13, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Floresville 18, Harlandale 3 (4 innings)
Medina Valley 9, Southside 6
McCollum 11, Southwest Legacy 6

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Schertz John Paul II 0

TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 20, St. Gerard 12

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 17, TMI 1

TAPPS 3-III
Austin Veritas Academy at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. May 2)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 8, New Braunfels 5
Judson 11, Smithson Valley 1 (5 innings)
Steele 10, South San 9
Clemens 13, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 10, Lanier 1
Edison 4, Highlands 0
Kennedy 8, Jefferson 6
Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (6 innings)
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (9 innings)
Southside 23, Harlandale 5 (3 innings)
Floresville 10, Southwest 2
District 29-4A
Devine 6, Somerset 2

TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross 12, Pleasanton 2

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 3-9

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 11, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
East Central 9, South San 0
Steele 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)
New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Edison
13, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)
Brackenridge 19, Lanier 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 19, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 11, Jefferson 4
District 28-5A
Harlandale 12, Eagle Pass Winn 8
Medina Valley 10, McCollum 5
Southside 9, Southwest 5
Floresville 6, Southwest Legacy 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 20, San Marcos Academy 5
TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian 17, St. Gerard 2

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Austin Hyde Park 16, Providence 6

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 15, Memorial 10
Kennedy 19, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 16, McCollum 6 (5 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 35, St. Gerard 31
Non-district
Antonian 9, Holy Cross 4

District 27-6A
East Central 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 18, South San 0 (4 innings)
Clemens 6, Smithson Valley 2
New Braunfels 3, Steele 2

District 28-5A

Floresville 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Medina Valley 14, Harlandale 2
Southwest Legacy 11, Southwest 10
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 16, Austin Brentwood Christian 6
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27-April 2

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 18, Providence 7

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, East Central 0
Judson 10, Wagner 0
Smithson Valley 7, Steele 4
South San 18, New Braunfels 9
District 27-5A
Highlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 5, Brackenridge 1
Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Kennedy 19, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 5, Eagle Pass Winn 1
Southwest 10, McCollum 3
Medina Valley 5, Floresville 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Harlandale 9
District 29-4A
Somerset 15, Pleasanton 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
Antonian 10, Holy Cross 5

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 19, St. Anthony 8

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Texas School for the Deaf (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 25, St. Gerard 10

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 5, New Braunfels 3
Smithson Valley 21, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
East Central 16, Steele 6 (5 innings)
Clemens 15, South San 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 16, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 8, Memorial 1
Highlands 4, Burbank 0
Edison 16, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 11, Floresville 8
McCollum 12, Harlandale 0
Medina Valley 16, Southwest 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Eagle Pass Winn 4
TAPPS 3-II
Providence
12, Corpus Christi John Paul II 9

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 20-26

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 15, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
Judson 4, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 12, East Central 10
South San 6, Steele 5
District 27-5A

Burbank 16, Kennedy 6 (6 innings)
Edison 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)
Jefferson 19, Brackenridge 4 (3 innings)
Lanier 16, Sam Houston 4 (5 innings)
District 28-5A

McCollum 15, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 20, Southwest Legacy 10 (5 innings)
Southside 8, Harlandale 7
Southwest 15, Floresville 7
District 29-4A
Somerset 15, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 14, Boerne Geneva 3 (5 innings)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 7, Holy Cross 6 (8 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 6, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 5, Clemens 1
Judson 10, Steele 0 (5 innings)
South San 11, Wagner 2
District 27-5A
Kennedy 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 10, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 5, Jefferson 4 (8 innings)
Brackenridge 14, Memorial 3 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 17, McCollum 13
Medina Valley 19, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Southwest Legacy 9, Southside 5
Southwest 8, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Non-district
D’Hanis 12, Providence 2

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district
Schertz John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 1, East Central 0
Smithson Valley 8, South San 1
Steele 12, Clemens 5
New Braunfels 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Kennedy 5 (5 innings)
Jefferson 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 7, Harlandale 3
McCollum 4, Southwest Legacy 3
Southwest 11, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Non-district
Pearsall 5, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 10, Nixon-Smiley 2

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Incarnate Word 14, Southwest 9

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy
12, Jefferson 10
Burbank 24, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 6, Highlands 5
Memorial 16, Lanier 7
Non-district
Wagner 25, Holy Cross 15 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 18, Brackenridge 2 (4 innings)
Burbank 17, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Edison 12, Jefferson 0
Kennedy 16, Memorial 4 (6 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Highlands 17, Burbank 12
Brackenridge 21, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)
Edison 23, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Jefferson 19, Memorial 8

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 15, Steele 11
Judson 11, South San 2
District 28-5A
Floresville 21, Eagle Pass Winn 4
Medina Valley 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
McCollum 8, Southside 6
Southwest Legacy 4, Southwest 3

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 12, Burbank 2 (5 innings)
Edison 16, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 7, Lanier 3

Highlands 17, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 19, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Highlands 17, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 21, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 16, Memorial 1 (3 innings)

Non-district
Rattler Spring Break Classic
At San Marcos

East Central 1, Austin High 0 (5 innings)
East Central 11, Lindale 0 (5 innings)
Lindale 10, Southwest 8 (5 innings)
San Marcos 3, Southwest 2 (5 innings)

Floresville Tournament

Alamo Heights 4, Providence 2
Floresville 12, Providence 1

Friday’s games

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 15, Southside 9
TAPPS 3-II
Providence at St. Anthony (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross at South San (canceled)
Rattler Spring Break Classic
At San Marcos

East Central 10, Dallas Bishop Lynch 0 (3 innings)
East Central 9, Houston Christian 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 6, Houston Kinkaid 6 (5 innings)
Houston St. Pius X 13, Southwest 6 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Rattler Spring Break Classic
At San Marcos

East Central 4, Antonian 3 (4 innings)
Navarro 12, Southwest 0 (3 innings)
East Central 7, Houston St. Pius X 1 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 27-March 5

Monday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christ John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 13, Clemens 3 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels 6
East Central 8, South San 1
Steele 14, Wagner 1 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial
12, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 19, Jefferson 2 (3 innings)
Kennedy 22, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 6, Edison 5
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 27, Harlandale 24 (8 innings)
Southwest Legacy 9, Floresville 8
Medina Valley 8, McCollum 3
Southside 6, Southwest 5 (9 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
East Central-Judson Tournament

Holmes 9, McCollum 1
McCollum vs. Eagle Pass (score unavailable)
East Central 3, Gregory Portland 0 (5 innings)
Seguin Tournament
At Huber Ranch, Seguin

South San 11, Midlothian 4 (4 innings)
Pearsall 8, Southside 3 (3 innings)
Midlothian 5, Southwest Legacy 3 (4 innings)
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 3, South San 0
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 7, Southside 6 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 7, Kyle Lehman 0

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Brackenridge 3
Lanier vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Memorial 7, Highlands 6
Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 3, Austin Hyde Park 2
Non-district
Fredericksburg 11, Harlandale 2
Holy Cross 13, Somerset 1 (5 innings)
East Central-Judson Tournament

Corpus Christi Calallen 11, McCollum 7
East Central 5, Houston St. Agnes 2 (6 innings)
East Central 11, Holmes 0 (5 innings)
Seguin Tournament
At Huber Ranch, Seguin

South San 13, Hondo 1
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 4, Southwest Legacy 2
Laredo United South 2, Southside 0
South San 8, Laredo United 7
Southside 8, FEAST 0
Edinburg North 3, Southwest Legacy 2

Saturday’s games

Non-district
East Central-Judson Tournament

Brennan 2, East Central 0 (6 innings)
McCollum vs. Houston St. Agnes (score unavailable)
McCollum vs. Gregory-Portland (score unavailable)
East Central 5, Corpus Christi Calallen 4 (4 innings)
Seguin Tournament
At Huber Ranch, Seguin

Edinburg North 2, South San 1
Laredo United 12, Southside 9
Weslaco 12, South San 2
Seguin 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (5 innings)
Southside 7, Edinburg North 4
Southwest Legacy 9, Del Valle 5

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-26

Monday’s games

Non-district
Somerset 14, Providence 4 (6 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 16, South San 4
East Central 16, Steele 6
Judson 7, New Braunfels 0
Smithson Valley 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Burbank 19, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)
Jefferson d. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Edison 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Lanier 20, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

District 28-5A
McCollum 12, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 8, Southwest 4
Southside 5, Floresville 2
Southwest Legacy 16, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
Holy Cross 2, Jourdanton 2 (tie)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Floresville Tournament
TEAMS — Providence. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Northeast ISD Tournament

O’Connor 6, Highlands 4 (3 innings)
McCollum 5, Clark 0 (4 innings)
Boerne Champion 9, Harlandale 3 (3 innings)
Edison 4, Clemens 1 (4 innings)
McCollum 22, Somerset 5 (3 innings)
South San 14, Roosevelt 2 (2 innings)
LEE 4, Edison 2 (3 innings)
McAllen 13, Highlands 0 (3 innings)
Jourdanton Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
TEAMS — Burbank, Jefferson, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (Thursday’s games ppd.)
Southwest ISD Tournament

MacArthur 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (4 innings)
Southwest vs. Mercedes (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Antonian at East Central (score unavailable)

Floresville Tournament
TEAMS — Providence. (tournament canceled).
Northeast ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Edison, Harlandale, Highlands, McCollum. (tournament canceled).
Jourdanton Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
TEAMS — Burbank, Jefferson, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest, Southwest Legacy. (tournament canceled).

Saturday’s games

Floresville Tournament
TEAMS — Providence. (tournament canceled).
Northeast ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Edison, Harlandale, Highlands, McCollum. (tournament canceled).
Jourdanton Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
TEAMS — Burbank, Jefferson, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest, Southwest Legacy. (tournament canceled).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district
West Campus JV
19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard
vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Boerne 11, East Central 1 (6 innings)
South San 3, Eagle Pass 2 (8 innings)
Highlands 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
Devine 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Clemens 10, Southwest 0 (5 innings)
Harlandale 12, Burbank 8
Steele 13, Edison 1
Holy Cross 2, Jefferson 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 9, Edison 3 (4 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 3, Willis 0 (4 innings)
Waller 13, Southwest 1
Fort Bend Ridge Point 8, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Southwest vs. Argyle (score unavailable)
Northside ISD Tournament

Clemens 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (5 innings)
Harlandale 6, Roosevelt 5 (5 innings)
Marshall 15, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
McCollum 6, Pflugerville 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 7, Johnson 1 (6 innings)
South San 7, Taft 5 (6 innings)
Harlandale 17, Kennedy 10 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, Taft 3 (5 innings)
South San 8, Pflugerville 4 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament
Highlands 11, La Vernia 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 3, St. Anthony 2 (4 innings)

Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Madison 8, Southside 4

Fredericksburg 10, Southside 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Santa Gertrudis Academy 13, Edison 1 (3 innings)
Port Lavaca Calhoun 6, Edison 5 (5 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 14, El Campo 0 (6 innings)
Waco Midway 16, Southwest 9 (5 innings)
Houston Clear Lake 4, East Central 1 (6 innings)
Fort Worth Northwest Eaton 3, Southwest 2
Northside ISD Tournament

Marshall 9, Harlandale 1 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, South San 3 (6 innings)
Johnson 11, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 9, Roosevelt 3 (6 innings)
South San 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Southside
4, Eagle Pass 2
SAISD Tournament

Providence vs. Laredo Cigarroa (canceled)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 8, Holy Cross 0 (4 innings)
San Antonio Christian 7, Brackenridge 5 (3 innings)
Jefferson 8, Laredo Martin 3 (3 innings)
Jefferson 13, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 3, Providence 0 (5 innings)
Holy Cross 18, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Jay 12, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)

Del Rio 5, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Laredo LBJ 22, Providence 0 (3 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 15, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Highlands 10, Lytle 6 (4 innings)
Charlotte 9, Highlands 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 14, Edison 4 (5 innings)
Corpus Christi Calallen 12, Edison 0 (4 innings)

NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 2, Leander 1
Southlake Carroll 11, Southwest 9
Bryan 10, Southwest 7
East Central 1, Round Rock 0
Northside ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 8, Kennedy 7 (4 innings)
Stevens 7, South San 5 (4 innings)
Clemens 5, McCollum 4 (6 innings)
Pflugerville 1, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)
Taft 14, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)
Stevens 21, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)
Taft 12, Southwest Legacy 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 7, Marshall 3 (5 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley

Southside 3, Alamo Heights 1

Smithson Valley 7, Southside 2
SAISD Tournament

Jefferson 8, Jay 3 (4 innings)
Laredo Martin 6, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Providence 15, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Burbank vs. Laredo LBJ (score unavailable)
Holy Cross 15, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (3 innings)
Del Rio 9, Brackenridge 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 5, San Antonio Christian 2 (4 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Providence 1 (4 innings)
Burbank 14, Laredo Cigarroa 2 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 16, Lanier 2 (3 innings)

Third place

Holy Cross 10, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Somerset 19, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 3, Cuero 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial 56, Burbank 53

Brackenridge 84, Kennedy 41
Highlands 42, Lanier 27
Jefferson 49, Sam Houston 47
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 37, Southside 27
Harlandale 69, Floresville 42
McCollum 76, Southwest Legacy 64
Eagle Pass Winn 55, Southwest 54
District 29-4A
Fox Tech 61, Brooks Academy 33
Somerset 68, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48
District 27-3A
Jourdanton, 65, West Campus 22

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 78, Clemens 45
Smithson Valley 48, Judson 45
New Braunfels 48, East Central 41
Steele 92, South San 36
District 27-5A
Highlands
71, Kennedy 57
Jefferson 31, Lanier 27
Edison 62, Brackenridge 58
Sam Houston 55, Memorial 26
District 29-4A
Devine 59, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 21
Somerset 100, Brooks Academy 11
District 27-3A
Poteet 43, West Campus 25
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 36, TMI 17
TAPPS 3-4A
San Marcos Academy at Holy Cross (canceled)
San Antonio Lutheran 60, Texas School for the Deaf 25
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 69, St. Gerard 13

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy
65, Brackenridge 62
District 28-5A
McCollum 54, Eagle Pass Winn 47
Southwest 47, Floresville 44
Southside 62, Harlandale 55
Medina Valley 66, Southwest Legacy 41

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 52, St. Anthony 25

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 59, Memorial 56
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 56, Providence 38
Boerne Geneva 78, Austin Regents 47
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 58, Holy Cross 27
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 25, St. Gerard 23

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 60, Providence 36

TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Victoria Faith Academy (score unavailable)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Fox Tech 65, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 57, Smithson Valley 51
Judson 75, South San 33
Steele 46, New Braunfels 45
Wagner 65, East Central 33
District 27-5A
Edison 63, Kennedy 59
Highlands 53, Sam Houston 43
Jefferson 76, Burbank 54
Lanier 63, Brackenridge 57
District 28-5A
Floresville 67, Eagle Pass Winn 51
Medina Valley 56, Harlandale 39
Southside 54, McCollum 46
Southwest Legacy 47, Southwest 44
District 29-4A
Devine 54, Somerset 53
District 27-3A
Cotulla 69, Lytle 64
Natalia 63, West Campus 15
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 52, Austin Brentwood Christian 44
St. Mary’s Hall 43, St. Anthony 19
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 37, Holy Cross 33

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 53, McCollum 49
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 64, Austin Veritas Academy 40

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
East Central at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
Smithson Valley at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
Steele at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-3A
Lytle 51, Poth 35

West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 48, Providence 37
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., no reschedule date)

TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 50, St. Gerard 10

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 46, New Braunfels 21
Judson 56, East Central 42
Smithson Valley 78, South San 62
SSteele 63, Clemens 62 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 23-29

Monday’s games

District 27-3A
West Campus
at Lytle (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 36, South San 28
Steele 64, East Central 42
Judson 57, New Braunfels 43
Wagner 68, Smithson Valley 49
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 76, Burbank 60
Highlands 50, Memorial 44
Lanier 52, Kennedy 49
Sam Houston 68, Edison 53
District 28-5A
Harlandale 61, McCollum 33
Medina Valley 58, Southwest 27
Southside 54, Floresville 53
Eagle Pass Winn 57, Southwest Legacy 56 (OT)
District 29-4A
Devine 72, Brooks Academy 7
Somerset 65, Fox Tech 27

District 27-3A
Lytle 64, Poteet 22
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony at Boerne Geneva (score unavailable)
Providence 50, Austin Regents 40
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 42, Holy Cross 11
Non-district
Cole 51, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 43

Wednesday’s games

District 29-4A
Somerset 66, Brooks Academy 21

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson at Clemens, 7 p.m.
Smithson Valley at New Braunfels, 7 p.m.
South San at East Central, 7 p.m.
Steele at Wagner, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Convocation Center, 5 p.m.
Burbank vs. Highlands at Lanier, 6:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center, 6:30 p.m.
Memorial at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Harlandale, 6:30 p.m.
Floresville at Southwest Legacy, 6:30 p.m.
McCollum at Medina Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Southwest at Southside, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Devine at Fox Tech, 7 p.m.
Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Karnes City, 6:15 p.m.
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI, 5 p.m.
Austin Hyde Park at Providence, 5:30 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Austin Veritas Academy, 6 p.m.
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Jefferson, noon

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 54, New Braunfels 35

Judson 51, Steele 49
East Central 50, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 82, South San 39
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Jefferson 59
Edison 66, Memorial 42
Sam Houston 61, Lanier 55
Kennedy at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 64, Eagle Pass Winn 22
McCollum 51, Floresville 49
Harlandale 57, Southwest 39
Southwest Legacy 36, Southside, 30
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (score unavailable)
Somerset 61, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 37
District 27-3A
Poth 60, West Campus 18

Lytle 75, Jourdanton 30
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 53, Providence 45
San Antonio Lutheran 63, Schertz John Paul II 42
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 46, Austin St. Michael’s 43
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 49, Providence 29

District 27-5A
Kennedy 63, Burbank 51

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 48, East Central 43

New Braunfels 51, South San 42
Steele 52, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 56, Judson 50
District 27-5A
Edison 51, Burbank 40
Highlands 62, Jefferson 51
Sam Houston 79, Kennedy 24
Brackenridge 70, Memorial 36
District 28-5A
Harlandale
47, Southwest Legacy 44
McCollum 36, Southwest 33
Medina Valley 59, Floresville 39
Southside 50, Eagle Pass Winn 37
District 29-4A
Devine 65, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 25
Somerset vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Wednesday)
District 27-3A
Dilley 42, West Campus 26
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 45, Providence 42
Boerne Geneva 61, Austin Hyde Park 41
TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (ppd., no reschedule date)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (score unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 71, Brackenridge 49
Burbank 52, Memorial 41
Highlands 52, Kennedy 33

District 28-5A
Southside 56, McCollum 23

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 9-15

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 61, Clemens 60 (OT)
Judson 59, East Central 49
Wagner 64, New Braunfels 41
Smithson Valley 48, South San 39
District 27-5A
Highlands 66, Edison 60

Lanier 62, Memorial 46
Sam Houston 48, Burbank 40
Kennedy at Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for noon Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., no reschedule date)
Harlandale 55, Floresville 43
Medina Valley 59, Southside 29
Southwest Legacy 58, McCollum 56
District 29-4A
Devine 2, Fox Tech 0 (forfeit)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 43, Brooks Academy 13
District 27-3A
West Campus at Lytle (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Jan. 24)
TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 52, St. Mary’s Hall 26
Providence 45, TMI 28
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)
Holy Cross at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 46, East Central 39
Judson 54, Smithson Valley 43
Steele 50, South San 44
Wagner 68, Clemens 58
District 27-5A
Lanier 63, Burbank 32
Highlands 53, Brackenridge 51
Edison 44, Jefferson 38

Sam Houston 71, Memorial 52
District 28-5A
Floresville 48, Southwest 24
Harlandale 57, Southside 52
McCollum at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., no reschedule date)
Medina Valley 77, Southwest Legacy 40
District 29-4A
Devine 45, Somerset 35
District 27-3A
Cotulla 59, West Campus 8

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin Hyde Park 43, St. Anthony 29
Boerne Geneva 62, Austin Brentwood Christian 31
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at Austin Veritas Academy (canceled)
Non-district
Providence at San Antonio Christian (canceled)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m., Feb. 5)
Jefferson 35, Burbank 22
District 29-4A
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31, Fox Tech 22