WHAT'S NEW

Providence

MULTIPLE SPORTS: TAPPS realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I (baseball) Antonian Austin St. Dominic Savio Central Catholic San Antonio Christian TAPPS DISTRICT 2-I (football) Antonian Central Catholic Houston St. Pius X Houston St. Thomas Katy St. John XXIII San Antonio Christian Tomball Concordia Lutheran TAPPS [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 9, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 8–14 Monday’s games District 27–6A Churchill 15, Reagan 14 Johnson 9, LEE 3 Madison 17, Roosevelt 3 (5 innings) South San 6, MacArthur 5 (8 innings) District 27-5A Edison 17, Brackenridge 1 (3 innings) Highlands 5, Alamo Heights 3 Jefferson 23, Lanier 3 (3 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 1–7 Monday’s games District 27-5A Jefferson 10, Alamo Heights 5 District 28-5A Southwest 10, Uvalde 2 Southwest Legacy 1, Medina Valley 0 District 30–4A Cuero 8, Pleasanton 6 Non-district Jourdanton 11, Providence 7   Tuesday’s games District [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 23–29 Monday’s games Non-district St. Anthony 21, Providence 9   Tuesday’s games District 26–5A McCollum 24, Kerrville Tivy 9 Memorial vs. Kennedy (score unavailable) Seguin 20, Wagner 5 (4 innings) Veterans Memorial 9, Harlandale 1 District 28-5A [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 18, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 16–22 Monday’s games Non-district Providence 11, FEAST 8 Jefferson 13, Randolph 4   Tuesday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 7, Veterans Memorial 1 Seguin 11, Kerrville Tivy 1 (5 innings) McCollum 13, Kennedy 1 (5 innings) Harlandale 16, Wagner [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete):

February 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 17–18 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (18-15) at Medina Valley (28-8), 7 p.m.   Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (16-14) vs. Clark (27-4) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.   CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (25-7) at Somerset (21-11), 7 p.m. Highlands […]

[...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 10, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 9–15 Monday’s games Non-district Providence 50, St. Anthony 28   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 53, East Central 33 Judson 60, New Braunfels Canyon 50 New Braunfels 57, San Marcos 54 Smithson Valley 52, Steele 45 District 27–6A Madison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 4, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 2-8 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Smithson Valley 64, East Central 27 Judson 78, New Braunfels 45 Clemens 62, New Braunfels Canyon 55 Steele 54, San Marcos 51 District 27–6A Reagan 57, Madison 36 South San 49, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 30, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 26–Feb. 1 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 68, Steele 44 New Braunfels Canyon 66, New Braunfels 53 San Marcos 48, East Central 31 Smithson Valley 55, Clemens 42 District 27–6A Madison 37, Churchill 36 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 26, 2020 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-15, 10-6), Edison (25-7, 13-3), Highlands (27-8, 15-1), Providence (16-16, 4-2), Sam Houston (17-17, 10-6), South San (16-14, 7-7), Southwest Legacy (16-17, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 22, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 19–25 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 44, New Braunfels 34 Judson 57, East Central 42 Smithson Valley 59, San Marcos 46 Steele 71, New Braunfels Canyon 49 District 27–6A South San 59, Madison 54 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 16, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 12-18 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 36, San Marcos 34 Judson 57, Smithson Valley 49 New Braunfels Canyon 53, East Central 27 Steele 88, New Braunfels 60 District 27–6A LEE 47, Madison 40 South San 62, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 5, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 5-11 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 59, Steele 44 East Central 64, New Braunfels 55 Judson 43, San Marcos 38 Smithson Valley 69, New Braunfels Canyon 29 District 27-6A Roosevelt 52, Madison 38 Johnson 69, LEE 64 South [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 22–Jan. 4 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games No games scheduled   Wednesday’s games No games scheduled MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!   Thursday’s games No games scheduled   Friday’s games Non-district Comfort Tournament AREA TEAMS – Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday. Saturday’s games District 27-5A […]

[...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 15–21 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 48, New Braunfels 40 Judson 67, East Central 44 Steele 58, New Braunfels Canyon 39 Smithson Valley 56, San Marcos 36 District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 60, Kennedy 8 Wagner 78, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 8–14 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kennedy 37, Memorial 31 Veterans Memorial 56, Harlandale 24 Kerrville Tivy 60, McCollum 19 Wagner 63, Seguin 49 District 27-5A Highlands 54, Burbank 31 Lanier 55, Fox Tech 14 Edison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 1–7 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A McCollum 35, Kennedy 29 Kerrville Tivy 41, Seguin 18 Veterans Memorial 56, Boerne Champion 36 Wagner 83, Harlandale 41 District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn 71, Southwest 43 Medina Valley 32, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 24–30 Monday’s games Non-district McCollum 46, Alamo Heights 43 Boerne 61, Sam Houston 60 Canyon Lake 38, Providence 29 Clemens 57, Kennedy 13 Edison 47, Victoria West 42 IDEA at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Randolph at Fox Tech (score unavailable) Young [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Holy Cross 54, St. Anthony 28   Tuesday’s games Non-district Fox Tech 20, Harmony Science Academy 4 Sunnybrook Academy at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Burbank 44, Harlandale 34 Highlands 48, McCollum 32 Alamo [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 3-16 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Schertz John Paul II 42, Providence 30 Wednesday’s games No games scheduled Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games Non-district TMI 28, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 15 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 20–26 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16) New Braunfels 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-16) New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-8) Steele 3, Smithson [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 13-19 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (23-25, 25-21, 32-34, 25-18, 15-12) New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-17) Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12) Smithson Valley [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 7, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 6-12 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A East Central 3, San Marcos 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17) New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19) Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-12) Steele 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 30, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 29–Oct. 5 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Austin Waldorf 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-11, 25-20)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-20 Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-17) New [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 22–28 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Incarnate Word 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-17) FEAST at Providence (score unavailable) St. Gerard 3, KIPP University Prep 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 25-11)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, San [...]