VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 26-Oct. 2

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)
Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-9)
South San 3, Wagner 2 (23-25, 25-11, 23-25, 25-10, 16-14)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-16)
Edison at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-14)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-17, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22)
District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-9)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 1 (16-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-20)

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-21)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-9)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-17)
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Hyde Park 1 (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, TMI 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-5)
TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Clemens 2 (10-25, 15-25, 25-22, 25-17, 15-10)
Judson 3, Wagner 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-22)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-13)
New Braunfels 3, South San 2 (24-26, 25-18, 25-17, 21-25, 15-11)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 1 (22-25, 25-19, 31-29, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Memorial 1 (25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 30-28)
Kennedy 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Jefferson 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 2 (15-25, 25-13, 27-25, 25-27, 15-12)

Medina Valley 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Southwest 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-23)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-20)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2 (25-16, 25-9, 29-31, 25-27, 15-12)

Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-16)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Dilley 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-14)
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-21)

Poteet 3, Lytle 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-9)
Karnes City at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Providence 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-12)

Lanier 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 30-Oct. 2)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Edison 16, Lanier 6
Non-district
New Braunfels Davenport 34, Holy Cross 6

West Campus JV vs. Santa Maria (canceled)

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge 42, Sam Houston 13
Highlands 42, Burbank 38
Memorial 35, Jefferson 0
District 14-5A
Division I
Southside
24, Eagle Pass Winn 14
Southwest Legacy 51, Laredo Martin 19
Southwest 36, Laredo Cigarroa 0
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 45, San Antonio Christian 14
Central Catholic 35, Houston St. Thomas 31
Houston St. Pius X 46, Katy St. John XXIII
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Bruni (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard 66, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 27

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 23-25)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 41, New Braunfels 24
District 13-5A
Division I

Memorial 34, Highlands 30
Non-district
Grapevine Faith Christian 42, Holy Cross 0

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 17, Judson 14
Steele 28, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 52, Kyle Lehman 14
Dripping Springs 63, McCollum 21
Seguin 28, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Veterans Memorial 28, Harlandale 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
48, Burbank 14
Lanier 34, Kennedy 13
Edison 33, Sam Houston 0

District 14-5A
Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 14, Laredo Cigarroa 7
Southside 49, Laredo Martin 0
Southwest 28, Rio Grande City 7
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 48, Center Point 0

TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 9, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 42, Katy St. John XXIII 10
Central Catholic, 50, San Antonio Christian 0

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 49, South San 0

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard, 72, Laredo St. Augustine 20

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 19-25

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-6, 25-11, 25-17)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Judson 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 28-26, 25-7)
Steele 3, Clemens 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-11)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-12)

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-10)
Edison 3, Highlands 2 (25-16, 14-25, 25-21, 25-27, 16-14)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-12)
Memorial 3, Lanier 1 (25-21, 25-14, 25-27, 25-17)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-9)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-17)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-13, 17-15)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-13)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Natalia 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-10)
Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-9)
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony at St. Mary’s Hall (ppd., no reschedule date)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-15)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Pearsall 1 (21-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Pleasanton 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-11)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
TMI 3, Fox Tech 1 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-11)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-17)
East Central 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
Judson at Smithson Valley (scores unavailable)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-11)
Jefferson 3, Edison 2 (25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 12-25, 15-12)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-17)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Southwest 2 (21-25, 25-18, 21-25, 26-24, 17-15)
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-10)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-16)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-11)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-10)
District 27-3A

Lytle 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-15)

Natalia 3, Dilley 2 (25-15, 18-25, 25-27, 23-25, 15-13 ????)
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-13, 25-5, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Cotulla (scores unavailable)
Non-district
St. Anthony at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 12-18

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Judson 3, Clemens 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 19-17)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)
East Central 3, South San 2 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-8)
Steele 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-23)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-12)
Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-14)
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 1 (scores unavailable)
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-13)
District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-16)

Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-10)
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-18, 25-14, 14-25, 25-21)
Southwest 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-16)
District 27-3A

Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-17)

Dilley 3, Lytle 1 (scores unavailable)
Cotulla at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-12)
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at St. Mary’s Hall (canceled)
Non-district
Boerne 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-16)
Sunnybrook Christian at Fox Tech (canceled)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Gonzales 1 (15-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-23)

Pleasanton 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-16, 25-120, 25-16)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 1 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI (score unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-20)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 2 (25-22, 21-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11)
South San 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)
East Central 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 25-6, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-16, 25-10)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-16)
Memorial 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-13, 25-14, 22-25, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-20)
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-15)
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
McCollum 3, Southside 1 (25-10, 15-25, 25-11, 25-13)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-4, 25-19, 25-11)
District 27-3A
West Campus at Dilley (scores unavailable)

Poteet at Poth (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Boerne 3, Burbank 2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-13)
Fox Tech 3, Uvalde 1 (25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 25-15)
Incarnate Word 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-13, 25-10, 19-25, 25-20)
Non-district

Incarnate Word 3, Holy Cross 0 (26-24, 25-10, 25-16)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 16-18)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston
22, Kennedy 20

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 24, Judson 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 41, South San 7
Steele 49, East Central 7
Smithson Valley 42, Wagner 14
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 58, McCollum 14
Dripping Springs 48, New Braunfels Canyon 45 (OT)

Harlandale 33, Kyle Lehman 14
Seguin 23, Veterans Memorial 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
42, Memorial 20

Burbank 27, Edison 26 (OT)
Highlands 22, Jefferson 0
Non-district
Central Catholic 39, Laredo United South 17
Holy Cross 49, Pearsall 0
Brooks Academy at Freer (canceled)
Floresville 34, Southside 21
Southwest 39, Medina Valley 14
Southwest Legacy 17, Del Rio 14
Schertz John Paul II 35, West Campus JV 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man football

Friday’s games

Non-district

Victoria Cobra Home School 58, St. Gerard 57

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 9-11)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
35, Jefferson 7
Non-district
Smithville 38, Highlands 24

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 50, Kennedy 34
Edison 12, Memorial 7
Lanier 50, Sam Houston 22
District 14-4A
Division II
Devine 63, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 14
Non-district
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park (canceled)
Harlandale 21, Antonian 6
Austin Achieve 37, Brooks Academy 6

Alamo Heights 35, Central Catholic 20
San Marcos 28, East Central 16
Somerset 28, McCollum 17
Rocksprings vs. West Campus JV at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 6:30 p.m. Saturday)
Southwest 53, South San 6
Austin St. Michael’s 17, Southside 12
Floresville 44, Southwest Legacy 41

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Rocksprings 44, West Campus JV 0 (rescheduled from Friday)

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Texas School for the Deaf 68, St. Gerard 23

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 5-11

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 2 (25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 21-25, 15-5)
Edison 3, Lanier 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 15-10)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-17)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
Poteet at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 3-5A

St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (21-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-18, 20-18)
Non-district
South San 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21)
Southwest 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-21, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Del Rio 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-15)
Holmes 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Judson 2(25-13, 25-22, 20-25, 23-25, 15-12)
Holy Cross 3, Randolph 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-17)

Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (28-26, 27-25, 23-25, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-20, 8-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-18, 26-24)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-23)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, South San 1 (25-21, 25-15, 18-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-10, 25-10)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-7)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-23)
Edison 3, Kennedy 1 (25-12, 12-25, 25-20, 25-11)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Floresville 3, Southside 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Southwest Legacy 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Harlandale 2 (21-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-23, 15-8)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-2, 25-7, 25-13)
Jourdanton vs. Lytle (scores unavailable)

Non-district
Fox Tech 3, Gonzales 1 (25-23, 16-25, 26-24, 25-23)
Schertz John Paul II at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21)

Saturday’s matches

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Holy Cross 2, San Antonio Christian Heritage 0 (25-8, 25-20)
Holy Cross 2, New Braunfels Christian Academy 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Navarro 2, Holy Cross 1 (27-25, 19-25, 25-16)