VOLLEYBALL: Holy Cross completes mission, defends Harlandale ISD title

McCollum edges Indians for third

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Brackenridge, Harlandale, Holy Cross, McCollum, Providence, South San.

PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE:

http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Holy-Cross-defends-Harlandale-ISD-tourney-title-6449717.php

A year earlier, it was an historic achievement. The encore was an expectation, at least within Holy Cross’ volleyball team.

“It was one of our goals,” Holy Cross senior Victoria Gonzalez said. “The challenge was definitely to come back with the championship.”

The Knights repeated their Harlandale ISD Tournament success Aug. 15. Holy Cross (5-1) won its second-consecutive championship, defeating Stevens 25-15, 25-19 in the final match at McCollum.

“I feel like we’re off to a strong start,” said Holy Cross junior Henrianna Ibarra, the tourney most valuable player. “Our seniors, Victoria and Anna (Zuniga), have pushed us to be where we are right now.”

Holy Cross never had won a tournament championship prior to the 2014 season. This year, the Knights return many of the same players but have added newcomers that include sophomore Aiyana Miller, Southside transfer Analee Uriegas and former Southwest middle blocker Brie-Anna Armstrong.

“I feel like Brie and Aiyana are like the missing pieces to the puzzle,” Gonzalez said.

Both semifinals were close, with the Knights edging Harlandale (4-3) 25-19, 27-26 and Stevens (5-2) escaping 15-25, 25-23, 25-23 against McCollum (4-3). On their home floor, the Cowboys pulled out a 26-24, 25-23 victory over rival Harlandale in the third-place match.

“We did a good job of bringing our game and being able to close it out,” McCollum coach Rose Ann Martinez said. “We competed two freshmen because it was a big match and we want them to be ready later on. I told them it didn’t matter if we won or lost, I wanted to see them getting better – and they did”

Harlandale tied it 21-21 – the sixth deadlock in the match – but Cowboys junior Victoria Yzaguirre executed a block and Miranda Rich served an ace to break the logjam. Yzaguirre also had a kill on match point.

The Indians opened the season with a three-game loss to Holy Cross Aug. 10, but bounced back 48 hours later to defeat Stevens in five. Like McCollum and the Knights, they swept three matches on Aug. 14.

“The first game we were really inconsistent,” Harlandale coach Sylvia Cardenas said. “The second game was point-to-point. We just made some errors at the end, but every match we’re getting better.”

Among other area teams in the tournament, South San (4-2) only lost two matches, but both were to Holmes. The Huskies won 25-12, 25-15 in a consolation-bracket contest. Brackenridge (3-5) and Providence (4-2) each won two matches.

Holy Cross won its each of its four Aug. 14 games by at least 11 points, defeating Holmes and Sam Houston.

After cruising through the first game against Stevens with Ibarra and Armstrong delivering key blocks, the Falcons established a 7-1 lead in Game 2. The teams were tied 18-18 when the Knights seized control behind a kill and block from Armstrong, along with an ace from Gonzalez. Ibarra and Zuniga combined for a block that put them at match point.

“In the second set, we made too many mistakes,” Holy Cross coach Ruben Calderon said, “but Brie-Anna made a couple of blocks that changed the momentum. Our blocking has definitely been a big help.”

Harlandale was the only team to threaten the Knights. Against McCollum, an ace from junior Kianna Sandoval launched a five-point service run that provided a 15-10 Indians lead.

“This (tough competition) is going to be good for them,” Cardenas said.

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2015 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. Unlike last season, non-district games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams will not be included. However, we will continue to include all district games, including those involving two out-of-area teams.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 27-29)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge (0-0) vs. Jay (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

Victoria East (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Antonian (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) at Floresville (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Leakey (0-0) at Brooks Academy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at Uvalde (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Carrizo Springs (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) at Victoria West (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bandera (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0) at Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 3-5)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Floresville (0-0) vs. Edison (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Hawkins (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Antonian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pearsall (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Taft (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Victoria West (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0) vs. Lee (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 10-12)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium,7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Austin Travis (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) vs. Marble Falls Faith Christian (0-0) at Marble Falls Middle School Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lee (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

MacArthur (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 17-19)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Hondo (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Del Rio (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. Lee (0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

East Central (0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 24-26)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Antonian (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Cole (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Del Rio (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Jourdanton (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. at Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Cotulla (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (0-0, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lared Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Ray at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at George West, 7:30 p.m.

Goliad (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at St. Anthony, 2 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 22-24)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Carroll (0-0, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Mathis (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

George West (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0) at Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0. 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 29-31)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Goliad (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Mathis (0-0, 0-0) at George West (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0), 2 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (0-0, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (0-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

George West (0-0, 0-0) at Goliad (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville (0-0, 0-0) at Mathis (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Aug. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 16-22

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Providence (5-3) 3, Sam Houston (1-4) 2 (25-23, 21-25, 25-12, 23-25, 15-5)

Seguin (6-3) 3, McCollum (4-4) 1 (25-16, 25-9, 23-25, 25-18)

Antonian (8-1) 3, South San (4-3) 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-15)

Southwest (3-6) 3, Highlands (4-4) 1 (25-23, 21-25, 27-25, 25-10)

Lanier (3-3 ???) 3, Pearsall (0-1 ???) 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-21)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Jay (5-4) 3,  Jefferson (1-2 ???) 0 (28-26, 25-16, 25-11)

Schertz John Paul II (4-2) 3, Providence (5-4) 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)

Southwest (4-6) 3, Harlandale (4-4) 0 (25-19, 27-25, 25-15)

Southside (4-5) 3, Brackenridge (3-6) 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-17)

Holy Cross (6-1) 3, Edison (2-6) 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-17)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (2-2 ???) at Brooks Academy (0-0 ???) (ppd. to Wednesday)

Fox Tech (1-4) 3, Hawkins (1-5 ???) 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-12)

South San (5-3) 3, Burbank (3-4) 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-18)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-2 ???) 3, Brooks Academy (0-1 ???) 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-15)

Memorial (1-3 ???) 3, Burbank (3-5) 1 (26-24, 25-21, 15-25, 25-19)

Highlands (5-4) 3, Roosevelt (2-5) 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-22)

St. Anthony (6-2) 3, Lanier (3-4 ???) 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-17)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross (7-1, 1-0) 3, San Antonio Christian (4-6, 0-1) 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-17)

Non-district

McCollum (5-4) 3, Medina Valley (3-5) 1 (25-20, 25-12, 18-25, 25-23)

Arabian Volleyball Roundup

At Devine

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston (1-4). Finals – Saturday.

D’Hanis 2, Lanier (4-6 ???) 1 (14-25, 25-23, 25-13)
Devine 2, Lanier (4-6 ???) 0 (25-20, 25-21)
Lanier (4-6 ???) 2, Poteet 0 (25-12, 27-25)

Fraulein Volleyfest

At New Braunfels

Round Rock Westwood 2, East Central (3-8) 0 (25-19, 26-24)
O’Connor 2, East Central (3-8) 0 (25-21, 25-15)
Arlington Martin 2, East Central (3-8) 0 (25-22, 25-18)

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Arabian Volleyball Roundup

At Devine

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Lanier (4-6 ???). Finals – Saturday.

Crystal City 2, Sam Houston (1-7) 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Marion 2, Sam Houston (1-7) 1 (25-20, 18-25, 25-10)
Boerne 2, Sam Houston (1-7) 0 (25-13, 25-12)

Floresville Tournament

San Marcos 2, Edison (2-8 ???) 0 (25-19, 25-22)
San Marcos 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-3 ???) 0 (25-18, 25-13)
Harlandale (8-4) 2, Lytle 0 (25-13, 25-11)
Harlandale (8-4) 2, Eagle Pass 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Harlandale (8-4) 2, Kenedy 0 (25-7, 25-19)
Harlandale (8-4) 2, Providence (5-5 ???) 0 (25-19, 25-16)
Jay 2, Burbank (3-6 ???) 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Hondo 2, Fox Tech (1-5 ???) 0 (scores unavailable)

Fraulein Volleyfest

At New Braunfels

Antonian 2, East Central (4-10) 0 (25-13, 25-19)
Hays 2, East Central (4-10) 1 (28-26, 25-27, 25-18)
East Central (4-10) 2, Leander 0 (25-11, 25-20)

SAISD Tournament

Pool A

At Alamo Convocation Center

Southside (6-7) 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-16)
Donna 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Donna 2, Southside (6-7) 0 (25-20, 25-22)

Pool B

At Highlands Court 1

Southwest (6-7) 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-21, 25-19)
McAllen 2, St. Anthony 1 (17-25, 25-18, 25-15)
McAllen 2, Southwest (6-7) 0 (25-23, 25-19)

Pool C

At Highlands Court 2

Highlands (7-5) 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-9, 25-14)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-9. 25-10)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Highlands (7-5) 0 (25-12, 25-21)

Pool D

At Brackenridge

South San (7-4) 2, Brackenridge (4-8) 0 (25-23, 25-19)
South San (7-4) 2, Medina Valley 0 (25-15, 25-13)
Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge (4-8) 1 (25-21, 24-26, 26-24)

Pool E

At Jefferson

Holy Cross (10-1) 2, Jefferson (1-5 ???) 0 (25-12, 25-10)
Holy Cross (10-1) 2, Wagner 0 (25-22, 25-13)
Wagner 2, Jefferson (1-5 ???) 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-23)

Gold Pool

At Alamo Convocation Center
McAllen 2, Donna 0 (25-11, 25-19)
Schertz John Paul II 2, South San (7-4) 1 (24-26, 27-29, 25-22)
Holy Cross (10-1) 2, Donna 0 (25-23, 25-23)

Silver Pool

At Highlands Court 1

Southwest (6-7) 2, Southside (6-7) 0 (25-19, 25-18)
Highlands (7-5) 2, Medina Valley 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-20)
Southside (6-7) 2, Wagner 0 (25-16, 25-13)

Bronze Pool

At Highlands Court 2

St. Anthony 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-21, 25-11)
Brackenridge (4-8) 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-8, 25-21)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Jefferson (1-5 ???) 1 (26-24, 25-27, 25-18)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Arabian Volleyball Roundup

At Devine

Lanier (7-6 ???) 2, Sam Houston (2-9) 1 (25-12, 19-25, 25-15)
Sam Houston (2-9) 2, vs. Sabinal 1 (24-26, 25-14, 26-24)
Lanier (7-6 ???)  2, FEAST 0 (26-24, 25-18)

Consolation third place

Poteet 2, Sam Houston (2-9) 1 (25-23, 24-26, 25-17)
Consolation championship

Lanier (7-6 ???)  2,  Crystal City 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Floresville Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Burbank (3-6 ???), Fox Tech (1-5 ???), Kennedy (0-3 ???), Providence (5-5 ???), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-3 ???). Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale (10-6) 2, Floresville 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-23)
Edinburg Vela 2, Harlandale (10-6) 0 (25-18, 25-11)
Harlandale (10-6) 2, Jay 1 (25-23, 26-28, 25-16)
Edison (3-8 ???) 2, Harlandale (10-6) 0 (25-18, 25-23)

Fraulein Volleyfest

At New Braunfels

Brenham 2, East Central (6-11) 0 (27-25, 25-19)
East Central (6-11) 2, Fort Bend Ridge Point 0 (25-21, 25-18)
East Central (6-11) 2, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-22)

SAISD Tournament

Gold Pool

At Alamo Convocation Center

McAllen 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-11, 25-19)

Holy Cross (13-1) 2, South San (7-7) 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-15)

Donna 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-20, 25-16)
Holy Cross (13-1) 2, McAllen 0 (25-23, 25-13)

Donna 2, South San (7-7) 0 (25-19, 25-19)

Holy Cross (13-1) 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-12, 25-12)

McAllen 2, South San (7-7) 0 (25-14, 25-21)

Note: Holy Cross wins bracket.
Gold pool standings: Holy Cross 4-0; McAllen 3-1; Donna 2-2; Corpus Christi John Paul II 1-3; South San 0-4.

Silver Pool

At Highlands Court 1

Southwest (9-7) 2, Highlands (9-6) 1 (25-23, 24-26, 25-16)

Medina Valley 2, Wagner 1 (25-19, 29-30, 25-23)
Highlands (9-6) 2, Southside (7-8) 1 (25-21, 16-25, 25-21)

Southwest (9-7) 2, Wagner 0 (25-14, 25-5)

Southside (7-8) 2, Medina Valley 0 (25-4, 30-28)

Highlands (9-6) 2, Wagner 0 (25-16, 25-23)

Southwest (9-7) 2, Medina Valley 0 (25-9, 25-19)

Note: Southwest wins pool.
Silver pool standings: Southwest 4-0; Highlands 3-1; Southside 2-2; Medina Valley 1-3; Wagner 0-4.

Bronze Pool

At Highlands Court 2

St. Anthony 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-13, 25-7)
Jefferson (3-6 ???) 2, Brackenridge (5-10) 0 (25-20, 25-14)

Eagle Pass Winn 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-12, 25-7)

St. Anthony 2, Jefferson (3-6 ???) 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Brackenridge (5-10) 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Jefferson (3-6 ???) 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-10, 25-19)

St. Anthony 2, Brackenridge (5-10) 0 (25-16, 25-14)

Note: St. Anthony wins bracket.
Bronze pool standings: St. Anthony 4-0; Brackenridge 2-2; Jefferson 2-2; Eagle Pass Winn 2-2; Corpus Christi Miller 0-4.