FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 9-11)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
35, Jefferson 7
Non-district
Smithville 38, Highlands 24

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 50, Kennedy 34
Edison 12, Memorial 7
Lanier 50, Sam Houston 22
District 14-4A
Division II
Devine 63, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 14
Non-district
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park (canceled)
Harlandale 21, Antonian 6
Austin Achieve 37, Brooks Academy 6

Alamo Heights 35, Central Catholic 20
San Marcos 28, East Central 16
Somerset 28, McCollum 17
Rocksprings vs. West Campus JV at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 6:30 p.m. Saturday)
Southwest 53, South San 6
Austin St. Michael’s 17, Southside 12
Floresville 44, Southwest Legacy 41

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Rocksprings 44, West Campus JV 0 (rescheduled from Friday)

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Texas School for the Deaf 68, St. Gerard 23

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 5-11

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 2 (25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 21-25, 15-5)
Edison 3, Lanier 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 15-10)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-17)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
Poteet at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 3-5A

St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (21-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-18, 20-18)
Non-district
South San 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21)
Southwest 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-21, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Del Rio 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-15)
Holmes 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Judson 2(25-13, 25-22, 20-25, 23-25, 15-12)
Holy Cross 3, Randolph 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-17)

Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (28-26, 27-25, 23-25, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-20, 8-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-18, 26-24)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-23)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, South San 1 (25-21, 25-15, 18-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-10, 25-10)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-7)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-23)
Edison 3, Kennedy 1 (25-12, 12-25, 25-20, 25-11)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Floresville 3, Southside 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Southwest Legacy 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Harlandale 2 (21-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-23, 15-8)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-2, 25-7, 25-13)
Jourdanton vs. Lytle (scores unavailable)

Non-district
Fox Tech 3, Gonzales 1 (25-23, 16-25, 26-24, 25-23)
Schertz John Paul II at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21)

Saturday’s matches

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Holy Cross 2, San Antonio Christian Heritage 0 (25-8, 25-20)
Holy Cross 2, New Braunfels Christian Academy 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Navarro 2, Holy Cross 1 (27-25, 19-25, 25-16)