VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 18-24

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 2-5A
Atonement Academy 3, St. Gerard 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-13)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Steele 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-15, 25-23)

Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-20)

South San 3, Judson 0 (scores unavailable)

Wagner 3, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-17, 26-24)

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Highlands 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-23)

Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-3, 25-17, 25-14)

District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-18)

McCollum 3, Southside 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-12)

Medina Valley 3, Harlandale 0 (28-26, 25-15, 25-20)

Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-22, 25-15)

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony’s 3, TMI 1 (scores unavailable)

Austin Regents at St. Mary’s Hall (scores unavailable)

Providence at Boerne Geneva (ppd. to Oct. 31)

TAPPS 4-5A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 2 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 15-9)

Austin Veritas Academy at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)

Texas School for the Deaf at San Marcos Academy (scores unavailable)

District 29-4A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-21).

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-19, 25-20, 26-24)

Jefferson 3, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-14)

District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-18)

McCollum 3, Southside 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-20)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Austin Regents 0 (scores unavailable)

Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-11)

Boerne Geneva 3, St. Anthony 0 (scores unavailable)

St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Hyde Park (ppd.)

TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-15)

Holy Cross at Austin Veritas Academy (scores unavailable)

San Marcos Academy at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 2-5A
St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central
3, Judson 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-17)

New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-20)

Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-11)

Steele 3, Clemens 2 (25-15, 16-25, 22-25, 25-22, 16-14)

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 3, Lanier 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-20)

Burbank 3, Jefferson 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-13)

Highlands 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-16)

Edison vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest 2 (25-19, 25-17, 12-25, 17-25, 15-13)

Harlandale 3, Floresville 1 (12-25, 25-15, 25-15, 25-21)

McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-8)

Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-20)

Saturday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-21)

Steele 3, South San 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-19)

District 27-5A
Highlands
3, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-22, 25-14)

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-11)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 29-31)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 36, Wagner 19

Smithson Valley 48, South San 0

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone B

Lanier 12, Jefferson 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Steele 21, Clemens 14

Judson 48, East Central 13

District 12-5A

Division I

Dripping Springs 7, McCollum 0 (forfeit)

Buda Johnson 44, Kyle Lehman 20

Veterans Memorial 40, Harlandale 6

New Braunfels Canyon 49, Seguin 41

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone A

Burbank 28, Edison 27

Brackenridge 26, Sam Houston 20 (OT)

Crossover

Memorial 48, Kennedy 14

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy 41, Rio Grande City 20

TAPPS 2-I

Antonian 42, Katy St. John XXIII 16

Houston St. Thomas 43, Houston St. Pius X 21

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 43, San Antonio Christian 13

Non-district

Brooks Academy 34, West Campus JV 6

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A

Division I

Southside 42, Southwest 14

District 14-4A

Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

New Braunfels Christian 2, St. Gerard 0 (forfeit)

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru November 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of October 29-31

Thursday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Carrizo Springs 1 (25-17, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20)

Hondo 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-15)

Matches of November 1-7

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Area round

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (18-6) 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (4-6) 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Dallas Christian 3, Providence 2 (17-25, 25-19, 15-25, 25-21, 15-8)

Matches of November 8-14

Tuesday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross 3, Houston Cypress Christian 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-18)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross vs. Houston Northland Christian at La Grange, 2 p.m.

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 22-24)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy 17, Southwest 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Wagner 54, East Central 7

Smithson Valley 34, Clemens 7

Steele 22, New Braunfels 21

District 12-5A

Division I

Harlandale 32, Kyle Lehman 7

Dripping Springs 48, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Seguin 47, Veterans Memorial 14

Buda Johnson 7, McCollum 0 (forfeit)

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn at Southside (canceled)

Laredo Martin vs. Laredo Cigarroa (ppd.)

District 14-4A

Division II

Manor New Tech 54, Austin Achieve 7

Navarro 24, Wimberley 22

TAPPS 2-I

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 43, Katy St. John XXIII 13

Houston St. Thomas 35, Antonian 28 (OT)

Central Catholic 28, Houston St. Pius X 27

Non-district

Marine Military Academy 62, Brooks Academy 0

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-III/IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart vs. Schertz John Paul II at San Marcos Academy, 1 p.m.

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

St. Mary’s Hall at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 18-24

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (scores unavailable)

Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-10)

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A
Steele, 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-11)

New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-7)

Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-12)

Clemens 3, South San 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-20)

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Jefferson 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-19)

Sam Houston 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12)

Edison 3, Burbank 1 (25-13, 18-25, 25-13, 26-24)

Brackenridge 3, Memorial 2 (25-19, 25-20, 28-30, 18-25, 15-12)

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-19, 25-19, 30-28)

McCollum 3, Harlandale 1 (25-22, 16-25, 25-16, 25-19)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-22)

Floresville 3, Southside 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-21)

District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-4, 25-13, 25-0)

Fox Tech 3, Somerset 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-19)

TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (16-25, 25-17, 20-25, 25-22, 15-8)

TMI at Boerne Geneva (scores unavailable)

Austin St. Michael’s 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-15)

TAPPS 5-2A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall at St. Anthony (scores unavailable)

Austin St. Michael’s 3, TMI 0 (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-19, 25-11, 25-21)

Schertz John Paul II 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-2)

TAPPS 5-2A

St. Gerard at Victoria Faith Christian (scores unavailable)

Non-district
Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, Providence 1 (21-25, 25-14, 25-16, 25-22)

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-7)

East Central 3, South San (25-23, 25-21, 25-21)

Steele 3, Wagner 2 (26-24, 25-23, 24-26, 15-25, 15-11)

District 27-5A
Highlands vs. Memorial (scores unavailable)

Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-11)

Kennedy vs. Lanier (scores unavailable)

Burbank 3, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-16, 27-25, 25-21)

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, McCollum 2 (22-25, 25-21, 23-25, 25-16, 15-12)

Southwest 3, Southside 0 (25-19, 25-20, 28-26)

Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-20)

Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-19)

District 29-4A

Devine 3, Fox Tech 0 (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

District 27-6A
Judson at Steele, noon

East Central at New Braunfels, 1 p.m.

South San at Smithson Valley, 1 p.m.

Judson at South San, 5 p.m.

District 28-5A
McCollum at Medina Valley, 11 a.m.

District 28-5A
Floresville at Harlandale, 6 p.m.

Medina Valley at McCollum, 2 p.m.

Non-district

Antonian at Holy Cross, 11:30 a.m.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 15-17)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson 34, Clemens 28

Non-district

Medina Valley 24, Southwest 7

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels at Smithson Valley (ppd., no reschedule date)

Wagner vs. Steele (ppd., no reschedule date)

District 14-4A

Division II

Navarro 82, Austin Achieve 7

Wimberley 35, Austin Eastside Memorial 7

TAPPS 2-I

Antonian 44, Houston St. Pius X 21

Tomball Concordia Lutheran at Central Catholic (canceled)

Houston St. Thomas 65, San Antonio Christian 14

TAPPS 3-III/IV

Holy Cross 27, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 13

Austin Brentwood Christian 24, St. Anthony 0

Temple Central Texas Christian 55, Schertz John Paul II 14

Non-district

Southwest Legacy 11, Del Rio 8 (OT)

East Central 31, Kerrville Tivy 28

Southside 14, Floresville 13

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

Texas School for the Deaf 50, St. Gerard 2

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 11-17

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-13)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A

Judson at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 24)

Smithson Valley 3, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-18)

Wagner 3, South San 1 (25-17, 26-28, 25-15, 25-18)

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-7, 25-4, 25-9)

Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (25-4, 22-25, 20-25, 25-14, 15-10)

McCollum 3, Floresville 2 (22-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-19, 15-10)

District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 1 (scores unavailable)
Somerset 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-21)

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 3, TMI 2 (28-26, 19-25, 22-25, 25-15, 15-7)

Austin St. Michael’s 3, Boerne Geneva 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-23)

Austin Regents 3, Providence 1 (25-23, 25-20, 23-25, 25-17)

Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Anthony 0 (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 3, San Marcos Academy 1 (scores unavailable)

Schertz John Paul II 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-12, 25-3, 25-7)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-24, 25-5, 25-16)

Austin Brentwood Christian 3, TMI 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-7)

Austin Regents 3, St. Anthony 1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-16)

Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-15)

TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-15)

Austin Veritas Academy 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (scores unavailable)

Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-3)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-20, 26-24

Wagner 3, Judson 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-8)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-12)

District 27-5A
Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-11)

Sam Houston 3, Lanier 1 (25-17, 8-25, 25-23, 25-23)

Brackenridge 3, Jefferson 0 (27-25, 25-19, 25-22)

Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-17)

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 1 (25-10, 25-17, 21-25, 25-15)

McCollum 3, Southwest 1 (25-22, 25-16, 21-25, 25-7)

Medina Valley at Floresville (scores unavailable)

District 29-4A
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central
3, Judson 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-17)

Clemens 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-17)

New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-6, 25-16, 25-15)

South San 3, East Central 1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-22, 26-24)

Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-17)

District 29-4A

Fox Tech at Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 8-10)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Southwest Legacy 40, Floresville 39 (OT)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A
Judson 37, New Braunfels 14
Steele 24, East Central 6
Wagner 27, Smithson Valley 24 (2 OT)

District 14-5A

Division II

Navarro 94, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

Wimberley 88, Manor New Tech 0

TAPPS 2-I

Houston St. Thomas 31, Central Catholic 14

Houston St. Pius X 49, Katy St. John XXIII 0

Antonian 49, San Antonio Christian 14

TAPPS 3-III/IV

Holy Cross 21, Shiner St. Paul 14

Non-district

Kyle Lehman 26, Southwest 20

Southside 33, Somerset 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

St. Gerard 51, Castle Hills Christian 42

New Braunfels Christian 34, Texas School for the Deaf 30

San Marcos Academy 59, Hill Country Christian 32

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 4-10

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A
Clemens 3, Steele 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-18, 28-26)

Judson at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 17)

New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 24)

District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-22)

Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-21)

Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-22, 25-13, 29-27)

Floresville at Harlandale (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Oct. 24)

District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-2, 25-9, 25-8)

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 1 (scores unavailable)

Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Anthony 0 (scores unavailable)

Austin Regents 3, TMI 0 (scores unavailable)

Austin St. Michael’s 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-6)

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-8)

Schertz John Paul II 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-15, 25-5, 25-9)

Austin Veritas Academy at Texas School for the Deaf (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-20)

Providence 3, St. Anthony 1 (25-27, 30-28, 25-11, 25-15)

Austin Hyde Park 3, TMI 0 (scores unavailable)

Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Regents 0 (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-22)

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A
East Central at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Oct. 24)

Smithson Valley at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Oct. 17)

Clemens 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-22, 25-15)

District 28-5A
Harlandale at Southside, (ppd., rescheduled for 9 a.m. Nov. 7)

McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (22-25, 22-25, 25-20, 25-20, 15-13)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-12)

Floresville 3, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-20, 28-26)

District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-14)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Madison 3, East Central 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-15)