WHAT'S NEW

St. Gerard

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-26 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard at New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)Non-districtHoly Cross 7, D’Hanis 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 2New Braunfels 11, Clemens 6Judson 11, Steele 1 (5 innings)South [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, East Central 0 (5 innings)Smithson Valley 2, South San 1 Clemens [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 3, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 4New Braunfels 7, Smithson Valley 3East Central 8, South San 3Steele 16, Wagner 1District 27-5AEdison 19, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 21, Memorial 11 (5 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIProvidence 1, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 0 TAPPS 4-IVHill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable) Non-district Navarro 7, Holy Cross 5 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Clemens 4New [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 22, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 21-27 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-II Providence 14, Austin Hyde Park 0 TAPPS 3-III Holy Cross 15, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 13, New Braunfels 2 Judson 10, Smithson Valley 0 (5 innings) Steele 17, South San [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)

February 10, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 14-20 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 6 p.m. Floresville at Southside, 7:15 p.m. McCollum vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex, 7:15 p.m. Southwest at Medina Valley, 7:15 p.m. Non-district [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-24 MONDAY’S GAMESDistrict 27-6AWagner 69, East Central 50TUESDAY’S GAMES TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 62, TMI 14TAPPS 3-4AAustin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled to 6:45 p.m. Wednesday)Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 75, Clemens 57 Judson 71, East Central 34 Wagner 65, New Braunfels 61 South San 56, Smithson Valley 40 District 27-5ABrackenridge 58, Kennedy 54 Jefferson 43, Sam Houston 40 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Week of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 85, East Central 70 South San 64, Smithson Valley 43 Clemens 55, Steele 54 New Braunfels 45, Wagner 44 District 27-5ABrackenridge 80, Kennedy 28 Memorial 69, Burbank 65 Highlands [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-6, 13-3), Brooks Academy (7-7, 3-5), Central Catholic (17-7, 3-3), Harlandale (14-8, 11-3), Holy Cross (4-9, 2-6), Jefferson (19-7, 15-1), Lanier (14-10, 10-6), McCollum [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 61, Clemens 31 South San 70, East Central 51 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 38 Wagner at Steele (score unavailable) District 27-5ASam Houston 66, Brackenridge 48 Lanier 57, Edison [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 75, Judson 72 (OT) Smithson Valley at New Braunfels (ppd., no reschedule date) Wagner 50, Steele 47 District 27-5AJefferson 80, Memorial 30 Edison vs. Lanier (ppd., rescheduled [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 18, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 66, St. Anthony 39 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 70, East Central 35 Judson 75, Wagner 43 New Braunfels 60, South San 37 Steele 58, Smithson Valley 35 District 27-5AEdison 67, Burbank 62 (OT) Jefferson 52, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 18, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 79, San Marcos Home School 74 (OT) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 58, East Central 55 Judson 91, Wagner 83 (OT) New Braunfels at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m. Jan. 30) Steele at Smithson [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Women’s Leadership Academy 35, Fox Tech 30TUESDAYDistrict 27-6AClemens 63, Wagner 53Judson 63, Smithson Valley 36New Braunfels 61, East Central 56Steele 72, South San 35District 27-5AHighlands 51, Brackenridge 49Kennedy 51, Memorial 40Jefferson 49, Edison 48Lanier 62, Burbank 31District [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Men’s Leadership Academy 66, Fox Tech 63 TUESDAY District 27-6ANew Braunfels 49, East Central 46Steele 45, South San 30Clemens 68, Wagner 60District 27-5ABrackenridge 68, Highlands 35Lanier 58, Burbank 38Jefferson 61, Edison 54 Memorial 66, Kennedy 44District 28-5AMedina Valley 68, Eagle [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 4, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 3-9 Monday’s games Non-districtBoerne 87, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 31 IDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 73, Wagner 72 Judson 71, South San 57 p.m. Clemens 72, Smithson [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 4, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 3-9 Monday’s games Non-districtIDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AWagner 68, East Central 66Steele 73, New Braunfels 46 Judson 93, South San 31Clemens 57, Smithson Valley 39District [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 15, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Kennedy 53, Sam Houston 49 Brackenridge vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9) Burbank vs. Edison (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9) Jefferson 68, Highlands 50 Non-district Randolph 47, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

December 8, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 6-12 Monday’s games Non-districtMcCollum 88, Seguin 63 Tuesday’s games Non-districtJefferson 77, Holy Cross 52 Brackenridge 63, Southwest 50 Southwest Legacy 65, Highlands 53 San Antonio Christian 88, Fox Tech 50 South San 60, Southside 41 Central Catholic [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 11, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 12 SCHEDULE (Nov. 12-14) 11-man Thursday’s games District 12-5A Division I Dripping Springs 7, Veterans Memorial 0 (forfeit) District 13-5A Division I Zone A Brackenridge 26, Memorial 25 Friday’s games District 27-6A New Braunfels 48, East Central 14 Steele 42, South [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 31, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 18-24 Monday’s matches TAPPS 2-5AAtonement Academy 3, St. Gerard 0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-13) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ANew Braunfels 3, Steele 1 (25-19, 21-25, 25-15, 25-23) Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-20) South San 3, Judson 0 (scores [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 30, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 29-31) 11-man Thursday’s games District 27-6A New Braunfels 36, Wagner 19 Smithson Valley 48, South San 0 District 13-5A Division I Zone B Lanier 12, Jefferson 0 District 14-5A Division I Eagle Pass Winn 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14 Friday’s games District [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 23)

October 19, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 22-24) 11-man Thursday’s games District 14-5A Division I Southwest Legacy 17, Southwest 14 Friday’s games District 27-6A Wagner 54, East Central 7 Smithson Valley 34, Clemens 7 Steele 22, New Braunfels 21 District 12-5A Division I Harlandale 32, Kyle [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 14, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 15-17) 11-man Thursday’s games District 27-6A Judson 34, Clemens 28 Non-district Medina Valley 24, Southwest 7 Friday’s games District 27-6A New Braunfels at Smithson Valley (ppd., no reschedule date) Wagner vs. Steele (ppd., no reschedule date) [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 7, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 8-10) 11-man Thursday’s games Non-district Southwest Legacy 40, Floresville 39 (OT) Friday’s games District 26-6AJudson 37, New Braunfels 14Steele 24, East Central 6Wagner 27, Smithson Valley 24 (2 OT) District 14-5A Division II Navarro 94, Austin [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 29, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Oct. 1-3) 11-man Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games District 14-5A Division II Austin Achieve 44, Austin Eastside Memorial 20 Navarro 81, Manor New Tech 0 TAPPS 2-I Central Catholic 42, San Antonio Christian 24 Non-district Roosevelt 27, [...]