2022-24 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT ASSIGNMENTS AT-A-GLANCE (area teams only)

(also found under the Districts tab)

Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Brooks Academy – Competing in Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League (TCSAAL)

Burbank – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Central Catholic – TAPPS 2-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 2-I (foot)

East Central – 27-6A (all sports)

Edison – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Fox Tech – 28-4A (basket/volley)

Harlandale – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Highlands – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Holy Cross – TAPPS 4-III (base/soft) / 3-III (foot) / TAPPS 3–4A (basket / volley)

Jefferson – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Kennedy – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Lanier – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

McCollum – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Memorial – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Providence – TAPPS 4-5A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3-II (soft)

St. Gerard – school has closed.

Sam Houston – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

South San – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southside – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest Legacy – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

West Campus – 27-3A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 15-3A Div. II (foot)

Young Men’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket) / 14-4A Div. II (foot)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket/volley)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 24-30

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross vs. San Marcos Academy at San Marcos H.S. (ppd., no reschedule date)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard at Hill Country Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 11, TMI 8
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (4 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian 34, St. Gerard 33 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 15, Providence 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of May 1-7

Monday, May 2 games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 10, Austin Veritas Academy 0

Tuesday, May 3 games

Non-district
Holy Cross
8, Providence 0

TAPPS 3-II
Boerne Geneva 6, TMI 4

Thursday, May 5 games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 17-23

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Boerne Geneva 23, Providence 18

Non-district

Wagner 10, Holy Cross 6

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Judson 20, Steele 4 (3 innings)
East Central 7, Smithson Valley 1
South San 18, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 21, Brackenridge 2 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Jefferson 3
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 8, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Floresville vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Harlandale at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
Southwest Legacy at Southside (ppd., rescheduled for 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)
District 29-4A
Pleasanton 7, Somerset 4
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 16, St. Gerard 10

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 6, Clemens 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 27-5A

Kennedy 8, Memorial 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Southwest 8, Harlandale 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Southwest Legacy 10, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
McCollum 10, Floresville 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-III

Austin Veritas Academy 18, San Marcos Academy 3

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 10, Austin Brentwood Christian 4
TAPPS 3-III
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 11, St. Gerard 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 5, East Central 1
South San 17, New Braunfels 7 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 4, Steele 3
Judson 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Floresville 7, Medina Valley 4
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Southside 6
McCollum 18, Southwest 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 10-16

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
St. Anthony 12, Providence 8

District 29-4A

Somerset 16, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 4, Clemens 3
Judson 6, East Central 1
New Braunfels 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
South San 10, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Highlands
9, Kennedy 4
Edison 20, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Lanier 5 (5 innings)
Memorial 21, Sam Houston 3 (4 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest 13, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Floresville 18, Harlandale 3 (4 innings)
Medina Valley 9, Southside 6
McCollum 11, Southwest Legacy 6

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Schertz John Paul II 0

TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 20, St. Gerard 12

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 17, TMI 1

TAPPS 3-III
Austin Veritas Academy at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. May 2)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 8, New Braunfels 5
Judson 11, Smithson Valley 1 (5 innings)
Steele 10, South San 9
Clemens 13, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 10, Lanier 1
Edison 4, Highlands 0
Kennedy 8, Jefferson 6
Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (6 innings)
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (9 innings)
Southside 23, Harlandale 5 (3 innings)
Floresville 10, Southwest 2
District 29-4A
Devine 6, Somerset 2

TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross 12, Pleasanton 2

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 3-9

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 11, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
East Central 9, South San 0
Steele 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)
New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Edison
13, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)
Brackenridge 19, Lanier 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 19, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 11, Jefferson 4
District 28-5A
Harlandale 12, Eagle Pass Winn 8
Medina Valley 10, McCollum 5
Southside 9, Southwest 5
Floresville 6, Southwest Legacy 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 20, San Marcos Academy 5
TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian 17, St. Gerard 2

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Austin Hyde Park 16, Providence 6

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 15, Memorial 10
Kennedy 19, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 16, McCollum 6 (5 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 35, St. Gerard 31
Non-district
Antonian 9, Holy Cross 4

District 27-6A
East Central 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 18, South San 0 (4 innings)
Clemens 6, Smithson Valley 2
New Braunfels 3, Steele 2

District 28-5A

Floresville 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Medina Valley 14, Harlandale 2
Southwest Legacy 11, Southwest 10
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 16, Austin Brentwood Christian 6
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27-April 2

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 18, Providence 7

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, East Central 0
Judson 10, Wagner 0
Smithson Valley 7, Steele 4
South San 18, New Braunfels 9
District 27-5A
Highlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 5, Brackenridge 1
Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Kennedy 19, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 5, Eagle Pass Winn 1
Southwest 10, McCollum 3
Medina Valley 5, Floresville 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Harlandale 9
District 29-4A
Somerset 15, Pleasanton 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
Antonian 10, Holy Cross 5

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 19, St. Anthony 8

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Texas School for the Deaf (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 25, St. Gerard 10

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 5, New Braunfels 3
Smithson Valley 21, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
East Central 16, Steele 6 (5 innings)
Clemens 15, South San 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 16, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 8, Memorial 1
Highlands 4, Burbank 0
Edison 16, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 11, Floresville 8
McCollum 12, Harlandale 0
Medina Valley 16, Southwest 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Eagle Pass Winn 4
TAPPS 3-II
Providence
12, Corpus Christi John Paul II 9

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 13-19

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Pasadena First Baptist Christian (6-10) 74, Holy Cross (10-13) 57

Games of February 20-26

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southside (16-12) 63, Sam Houston (18-14) 57

Jefferson (26-9) 76, Southwest Legacy (18-16) 47

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (20-12) 68, Fox Tech (11-21) 65

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (22-12) 87, Carrizo Springs (14-14) 63

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Lanier (19-15) 63, McCollum (26-8) 56

Brackenridge (24-10) 53, Medina Valley (13-17) 40

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Uvalde (11-18) 66, Brooks Academy (9-10) 54

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (24-10) 76, Houston The Village (12-22) 45

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

St. Gerard (16-2) 74, Edinburg Harvest Christian Academy (4-11) 57

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (30-6) 64, Lanier (19-16) 57

CLASS 4A

Area round

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-12) 79, Raymondville (25-7) 67

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Veterans Memorial (30-5) 72, Brackenridge (24-11) 44
Liberty Hill (30-6) 67, Southside (16-13) 56
Boerne Champion (30-6) 68, Jefferson (26-10) 47

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (24-7) 67, Central Catholic (24-11) 44

TAPPS CLASS 2A

State quarterfinals

Galveston O’Connell (25-6) 80, St. Gerard (16-3) 63

Games of February 27-March 5

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 4A

Region IV quarterfinals

Kingsville (18-11) 66, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-13) 60

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (23-10, 13-3), Brooks Academy (9-9, 3-5), Central Catholic (23-10, 3-3), Fox Tech (11-21, 2-6), Holy Cross (10-13, 3-5), Jefferson (25-9, 14-2), Lanier (18-15, 10-6), McCollum (26-7, 13-1), St. Gerard (15-2, 8-0), Sam Houston (18-13, 13-3), Southside (15-12, 9-5), Southwest Legacy (18-15, 7-7), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (21-12, 6-2).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district
West Campus JV
19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard
vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Boerne 11, East Central 1 (6 innings)
South San 3, Eagle Pass 2 (8 innings)
Highlands 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
Devine 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Clemens 10, Southwest 0 (5 innings)
Harlandale 12, Burbank 8
Steele 13, Edison 1
Holy Cross 2, Jefferson 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 9, Edison 3 (4 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 3, Willis 0 (4 innings)
Waller 13, Southwest 1
Fort Bend Ridge Point 8, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Southwest vs. Argyle (score unavailable)
Northside ISD Tournament

Clemens 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (5 innings)
Harlandale 6, Roosevelt 5 (5 innings)
Marshall 15, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
McCollum 6, Pflugerville 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 7, Johnson 1 (6 innings)
South San 7, Taft 5 (6 innings)
Harlandale 17, Kennedy 10 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, Taft 3 (5 innings)
South San 8, Pflugerville 4 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament
Highlands 11, La Vernia 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 3, St. Anthony 2 (4 innings)

Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Madison 8, Southside 4

Fredericksburg 10, Southside 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Santa Gertrudis Academy 13, Edison 1 (3 innings)
Port Lavaca Calhoun 6, Edison 5 (5 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 14, El Campo 0 (6 innings)
Waco Midway 16, Southwest 9 (5 innings)
Houston Clear Lake 4, East Central 1 (6 innings)
Fort Worth Northwest Eaton 3, Southwest 2
Northside ISD Tournament

Marshall 9, Harlandale 1 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, South San 3 (6 innings)
Johnson 11, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 9, Roosevelt 3 (6 innings)
South San 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Southside
4, Eagle Pass 2
SAISD Tournament

Providence vs. Laredo Cigarroa (canceled)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 8, Holy Cross 0 (4 innings)
San Antonio Christian 7, Brackenridge 5 (3 innings)
Jefferson 8, Laredo Martin 3 (3 innings)
Jefferson 13, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 3, Providence 0 (5 innings)
Holy Cross 18, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Jay 12, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)

Del Rio 5, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Laredo LBJ 22, Providence 0 (3 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 15, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Highlands 10, Lytle 6 (4 innings)
Charlotte 9, Highlands 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 14, Edison 4 (5 innings)
Corpus Christi Calallen 12, Edison 0 (4 innings)

NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 2, Leander 1
Southlake Carroll 11, Southwest 9
Bryan 10, Southwest 7
East Central 1, Round Rock 0
Northside ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 8, Kennedy 7 (4 innings)
Stevens 7, South San 5 (4 innings)
Clemens 5, McCollum 4 (6 innings)
Pflugerville 1, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)
Taft 14, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)
Stevens 21, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)
Taft 12, Southwest Legacy 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 7, Marshall 3 (5 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley

Southside 3, Alamo Heights 1

Smithson Valley 7, Southside 2
SAISD Tournament

Jefferson 8, Jay 3 (4 innings)
Laredo Martin 6, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Providence 15, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Burbank vs. Laredo LBJ (score unavailable)
Holy Cross 15, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (3 innings)
Del Rio 9, Brackenridge 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 5, San Antonio Christian 2 (4 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Providence 1 (4 innings)
Burbank 14, Laredo Cigarroa 2 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 16, Lanier 2 (3 innings)

Third place

Holy Cross 10, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Somerset 19, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 3, Cuero 2

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 65, Memorial 57
Sam Houston 60, Jefferson 52
Brackenridge 68, Kennedy 57
Highlands 75, Lanier 65
District 28-5A
Harlandale 70, Floresville 45
Medina Valley 71, Southside 46
McCollum 70, Southwest Legacy 53
Southwest 60, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy 62, Fox Tech 53
Somerset 55, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 49
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 64, West Campus 30
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Feb. 17)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 54, San Marcos Academy 43

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 70, New Braunfels 67
Judson 81, Smithson Valley 79
Steele 48, South San 47
Clemens 65, Wagner 56
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 64, Edison 38
Highlands 59, Kennedy 34
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 65, Jefferson 41
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
72, Devine 50
Somerset 72, Brooks Academy 40
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 38
Poteet 74, West Campus 55

Lytle 71, Dilley 41

Jourdanton 80, Karnes City 62
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 114, Austin St. Dominic Savio 26

San Antonio Christian 65, Central Catholic 63

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 72, San Marcos Academy 30
Schertz John Paul II 69, Austin Veritas Academy 27
San Antonio Lutheran 49, Texas School for the Deaf 40

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 56, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 51

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 60, Kennedy 46

District 28-5A
Southside 60, Harlandale 50
McCollum 62, Eagle Pass Winn 50
Southwest Legacy 63, Medina Valley 55
Floresville 65, Southwest 61

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 59, Clemens 55
Judson 84, Steele 56
East Central 84, Smithson Valley 72
Wagner 69, South San 59
District 27-5A
Highlands
63, Edison 46
Sam Houston 79, Burbank 58
Lanier 67, Memorial 50
Jefferson, 78, Kennedy 49

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 69, Eagle Pass Winn 52
McCollum 71, Floresville 46
Harlandale 59, Southwest 50
Southside 65, Southwest Legacy 48
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Devine (score unavailable)
Somerset 78, Fox Tech 49
District 27-3A
Lytle at West Campus, 6:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A

Central Catholic 65, Austin St. Dominic Savio 22
Antonian 98, San Antonio Christian 64
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 73, Holy Cross 62
Schertz John Paul II 74, San Marcos Academy 17
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 77, Victoria Faith Academy 23

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 59, Memorial 41
Highlands 50, Kennedy 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial 56, Burbank 53

Brackenridge 84, Kennedy 41
Highlands 42, Lanier 27
Jefferson 49, Sam Houston 47
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 37, Southside 27
Harlandale 69, Floresville 42
McCollum 76, Southwest Legacy 64
Eagle Pass Winn 55, Southwest 54
District 29-4A
Fox Tech 61, Brooks Academy 33
Somerset 68, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48
District 27-3A
Jourdanton, 65, West Campus 22

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 78, Clemens 45
Smithson Valley 48, Judson 45
New Braunfels 48, East Central 41
Steele 92, South San 36
District 27-5A
Highlands
71, Kennedy 57
Jefferson 31, Lanier 27
Edison 62, Brackenridge 58
Sam Houston 55, Memorial 26
District 29-4A
Devine 59, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 21
Somerset 100, Brooks Academy 11
District 27-3A
Poteet 43, West Campus 25
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 36, TMI 17
TAPPS 3-4A
San Marcos Academy at Holy Cross (canceled)
San Antonio Lutheran 60, Texas School for the Deaf 25
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 69, St. Gerard 13

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy
65, Brackenridge 62
District 28-5A
McCollum 54, Eagle Pass Winn 47
Southwest 47, Floresville 44
Southside 62, Harlandale 55
Medina Valley 66, Southwest Legacy 41

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 52, St. Anthony 25

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 59, Memorial 56
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 56, Providence 38
Boerne Geneva 78, Austin Regents 47
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 58, Holy Cross 27
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 25, St. Gerard 23

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 60, Providence 36

TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Victoria Faith Academy (score unavailable)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Fox Tech 65, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 57, Smithson Valley 51
Judson 75, South San 33
Steele 46, New Braunfels 45
Wagner 65, East Central 33
District 27-5A
Edison 63, Kennedy 59
Highlands 53, Sam Houston 43
Jefferson 76, Burbank 54
Lanier 63, Brackenridge 57
District 28-5A
Floresville 67, Eagle Pass Winn 51
Medina Valley 56, Harlandale 39
Southside 54, McCollum 46
Southwest Legacy 47, Southwest 44
District 29-4A
Devine 54, Somerset 53
District 27-3A
Cotulla 69, Lytle 64
Natalia 63, West Campus 15
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 52, Austin Brentwood Christian 44
St. Mary’s Hall 43, St. Anthony 19
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 37, Holy Cross 33

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 53, McCollum 49
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 64, Austin Veritas Academy 40

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
East Central at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
Smithson Valley at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
Steele at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-3A
Lytle 51, Poth 35

West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 48, Providence 37
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., no reschedule date)

TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 50, St. Gerard 10

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 46, New Braunfels 21
Judson 56, East Central 42
Smithson Valley 78, South San 62
SSteele 63, Clemens 62 (OT)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61, Fox Tech 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 76, Smithson Valley 57
Judson 63, South San 60
New Braunfels 45, Steele 44
Wagner 72, East Central 63
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 69, Lanier 50
Edison 63, Kennedy 51
Jefferson 88, Burbank 54
Sam Houston 80, Highlands 66
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 70, Floresville 47
Medina Valley 69, Harlandale 60
McCollum 75, Southside 43
Southwest Legacy 66, Southwest 59
District 29-4A
Somerset 75, Devine 29
District 27-3A
Lytle 71, Cotulla 23
Poth 86, Poteet 49
West Campus 48, Natalia 42
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 99, Austin St. Dominic 46
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 56, Holy Cross 49
San Antonio Lutheran 74, San Marcos Academy 38
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m., Saturday)
Judson at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
South San at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Gym (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Lanier vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Memorial at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
Sam Houston vs. Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday at Lanier)
District 28-5A
Floresville at Harlandale (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southwest Legacy at McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Monday)
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m., Monday)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Somerset (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
District 27-3A
Poth 57, Lytle 54
West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 6:15 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva at Austin Hyde Park, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m., Saturday)
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 59, Shiner St. Paul 37

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 68, East Central 61
Clemens 66, Steele 55
Wagner 73, New Braunfels 53
Smithson Valley 46, South San 43
District 27-5A
Burbank
at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 81, Central Catholic 67
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 69, San Antonio Lutheran 20

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 23-29

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, New Braunfels 66
Wagner 66, Smithson Valley 56
Clemens 77, South San 23
Steele 66, East Central 64
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Burbank 30
Lanier 60, Kennedy 37
Memorial at Highlands (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 62, Edison 54
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 64, Southwest Legacy 57
Southside 66, Floresville 50
McCollum 54, Harlandale 41
Medina Valley 59, Southwest 57
District 29-4A
Devine d. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Somerset 64, Fox Tech 39
District 27-3A
Natalia at Poth (score unavailable)

Lytle 71, Poteet 45
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 71, San Antonio Christian 62
Antonian at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 51, San Antonio Lutheran 46
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 57, Victoria Faith Academy 49

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 77, Memorial 31

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Judson, 7 p.m.
East Central at South San, 7 p.m.
New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m.
Wagner at Steele, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Lanier, 5 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Memorial at Edgewood Gym, 6:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Highlands at Lanier, 8 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center, 8 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Harlandale, 6:30 p.m.
Medina Valley at McCollum, 6:30 p.m.
Southside at Southwest, 6:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Floresville, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Young Men’s Leadership Academy, 7 p.m.
Fox Tech at Devine, 7 p.m.
District 27-3A
Poth at Jourdanton, 7:30 p.m.
West Campus at Karnes City, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian at San Antonio Christian, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin St. Michael’s at TMI, 6:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at Austin Regents, 6 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Austin Veritas Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Bulverde Bracken Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial at Sam Houston, 10 a.m.
Kennedy at Brackenridge, 11 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 70, East Central 63
Steele 82, Judson 70

Steele 82, Judson 70
Clemens 81, New Braunfels 78 (OT)
Wagner 70, South San, 45
District 27-5A
Jefferson
59, Brackenridge 51
Sam Houston 73, Lanier 59
Burbank vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 5)
Edison 59, Memorial 28
District 28-5A
Southwest 71, Harlandale 65
McCollum 67, Floresville 57
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Medina Valley 43
Southwest Legacy 71, Southside 64
District 29-4A
Fox Tech vs. Brooks Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 3 p.m. Saturday)
Somerset 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 36
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Poth (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 84, San Antonio Lutheran 35
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard
59, Shiner St. Paul 47

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 78, East Central 60
Judson 66, Wagner 63
Smithson Valley 64, Steele 53
New Braunfels 61, South San 40
District 27-5A
Brackenridge
74, Memorial 33
Edison 78, Burbank 49
Jefferson 72, Highlands 52
Sam Houston 90, Kennedy 42
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Southside 60
Medina Valley 77, Floresville 39
McCollum 71, Southwest 54
Southwest Legacy 64, Harlandale 52
District 29-4A
Somerset 97, Brooks Academy 28
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 71, Devine 36
District 27-3A
Dilley 60, West Campus 43
Poth 80, Karnes City 67

Lytle 80, Jourdanton 48
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 58, Texas School for the Deaf 45
Boerne Geneva at Austin St. Michael’s (score unavailable)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 63, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 47

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m., Feb. 12)
Jefferson 67, Sam Houston 65 (OT)
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m., Feb. 12)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 76, Central Catholic 53

District 29-4A
Brooks Academy
61, Fox Tech 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 54, New Braunfels 35

Judson 51, Steele 49
East Central 50, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 82, South San 39
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Jefferson 59
Edison 66, Memorial 42
Sam Houston 61, Lanier 55
Kennedy at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 64, Eagle Pass Winn 22
McCollum 51, Floresville 49
Harlandale 57, Southwest 39
Southwest Legacy 36, Southside, 30
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (score unavailable)
Somerset 61, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 37
District 27-3A
Poth 60, West Campus 18

Lytle 75, Jourdanton 30
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 53, Providence 45
San Antonio Lutheran 63, Schertz John Paul II 42
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 46, Austin St. Michael’s 43
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 49, Providence 29

District 27-5A
Kennedy 63, Burbank 51

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 48, East Central 43

New Braunfels 51, South San 42
Steele 52, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 56, Judson 50
District 27-5A
Edison 51, Burbank 40
Highlands 62, Jefferson 51
Sam Houston 79, Kennedy 24
Brackenridge 70, Memorial 36
District 28-5A
Harlandale
47, Southwest Legacy 44
McCollum 36, Southwest 33
Medina Valley 59, Floresville 39
Southside 50, Eagle Pass Winn 37
District 29-4A
Devine 65, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 25
Somerset vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Wednesday)
District 27-3A
Dilley 42, West Campus 26
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 45, Providence 42
Boerne Geneva 61, Austin Hyde Park 41
TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (ppd., no reschedule date)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (score unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 71, Brackenridge 49
Burbank 52, Memorial 41
Highlands 52, Kennedy 33

District 28-5A
Southside 56, McCollum 23

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 9-15

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 67, Judson 65
Smithson Valley 55, South San 51
Clemens 69, Steele 58
New Braunfels 68, Wagner 66
District 27-5A
Edison 59, Highlands 53
Jefferson 79, Kennedy 52
Sam Houston vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m. Jan. 15 at Alamo Convocation Center)
Lanier 62, Memorial 38
District 28-5A
Harlandale
58, Floresville 56
McCollum 61, Southwest Legacy 31
Medina Valley 61, Southside 47
Southwest 59, Eagle Pass Winn 53
District 27-3A
Lytle 96, West Campus 35
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 47, San Antonio Lutheran 35
Schertz John Paul II 82, Holy Cross 38
Non-district
Bandera 79, Fox Tech 39

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 5-2A

St. Gerard 71, Bulverde Bracken Christian 62

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 69, Smithson Valley 61
New Braunfels 72, East Central 66
Wagner 61, Clemens 52
Steele 51, South San 50 (OT)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 63, Edison 41
Lanier 63, Burbank 45
Brackenridge 71, Highlands 48
District 28-5A
McCollum 90, Eagle Pass Winn 47
Southwest 85, Floresville 65
Southside 67, Harlandale 64
Medina Valley 52, Southwest Legacy 45
District 29-4A
Somerset 86, Devine 43
District 27-3A
Cotulla at West Campus (score unavailable)
Poth at Dilley (score unavailable)

Lytle 84, Karnes City 65
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at Austin Veritas Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)
San Antonio Lutheran at San Marcos Academy (score unavailable)
Non-district
St. Gerard 72, Gateway Christian 5

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Jan. 29)
Jefferson 77, Memorial 33

Sam Houston 85, Burbank 63
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 52, Fox Tech 41
Non-district
Central Catholic 67, Houston Second Baptist 55

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, thru Jan. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2-8

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, Clemens 64
Smithson Valley 71, New Braunfels 64
East Central 58, South San 44
Wagner 71, Steele 68
District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 64, Highlands 42
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., no reschedule date)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 75, Floresville 64
Harlandale 63, Eagle Pass Winn 56
McCollum 57, Medina Valley 54
Southside 80, Southwest 66
District 27-3A
Lytle at Poth (score unavailable)
Jourdanton at West Campus (score unavailable)
Non-district
Central Catholic 79, San Antonio Lutheran 67
Laredo St. Augustine at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
St. Gerard 82, Austin San Juan Diego 58
Boerne at Young Men’s Leadership Academy (score unavailable)
Pleasanton 81, Fox Tech 61

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 69, Smithson Valley 44
New Braunfels 52, Steele 39
Judson 82, South San 47
Wagner 86, East Central 67
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 60, Edison 38
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m. Jan. 22)
Jefferson 62, Lanier 55
Memorial at Sam Houston (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 77, Medina Valley 59
Southside 66, McCollum 62
Southwest 69, Southwest Legacy 65

Floresville 63, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 26
Poteet 73, West Campus 33
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Canyon Lake 52
Holy Cross at Blanco (canceled)
Pleasanton vs. Brooks Academy (canceled)

Wimberly at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at Antonian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Feb. 8)
Non-district
Navarro 60, Fox Tech 50

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 19-25

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne 53, Southside 46
San Antonio Christian 72, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 66
Devine 64, West Campus 44
Pleasanton 78, Southwest 53
McCollum 93, Holy Cross 37
Fox Tech at La Pryor (canceled)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 55, Memorial 37
Edison 55, Sam Houston 46
Lanier 54, Kennedy 41

Brackenridge 69, Burbank 52
Non-district

East Central 61, Schertz John Paul II 55
Medina Valley 33, South San 30
Fox Tech 62, Uvalde 55
Southside 63, Fredericksburg 49
Alamo Heights 67, Southwest Legacy 45

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Games of Dec. 26-Jan. 1

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Harlandale 53, Bastrop 51
Boerne 62, Harlandale 34

Fredericksburg Tournament

Fredericksburg 54, Kennedy 46

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Central Catholic 75, Dayton (Ohio) Chaminade Julienne 72

Tuesday’s games

District 27-3A
Karnes City 82, West Campus 44

Non-district

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 58, St. Anthony 39

Holy Cross 64, St. Gerard 54

Boerne ISD Tournament

San Antonio Christian 55, Harlandale 54

Fredericksburg Tournament

Cedar Creek 73, Kennedy 37

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Semifinals
Central Catholic
66, Austin St. Michael’s 60

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 69, Brackenridge 60
Memorial at Jefferson (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 57, Edison 37
Highlands 64, Burbank 50

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Championship

Cincinnati (Ohio) Archbishop Moeller 68, Central Catholic 39

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 62, Southwest Legacy 60
McCollum 76, Harlandale 65
Southwest 79, Medina Valley 64
Southside 70,Floresville 49

District 27-3A

Dilley 46, Jourdanton 38
Lytle 87, Cotulla 30

Non-district
Holy Cross
at New Braunfels Pieper JV (score unavailable)

Brownsville St. Joseph 70, Central Catholic 55

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 65, South San 38
East Central 70, Steele 67
Judson 68, New Braunfels 53
Wagner 81, Smithson Valley 58
District 27-5A
Edison vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 72, Highlands 52
Jefferson 94, Burbank 55
Brackenridge 57, Lanier 48
District 27-3A
Poth 71, Poteet 52
Natalia 63, West Campus 52
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Harper 89, Brooks Academy 22

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
East Central 60, MacArthur 39
Fox Tech at Bandera (score unavailable)
St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Holmes 53, Southwest Legacy 31
Memorial 42, Pleasanton 38
Harlandale 70, Burbank 54
Highlands 56, McCollum 44
San Marcos 66, Sam Houston 44
South San 61, Southside 46
Stockdale 57, West Campus 35
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Providence 35
Boerne Champion 75, Brackenridge 27
Boerne 65, Edison 32
Antonian 63, Lanier 47
Jefferson 57, Southwest 29

Alamo Heights 64, Kennedy 60

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Fort Bend ISD Tournament

Highlands 55, Fort Bend Kempner 51 (OT)
Highlands vs. Missouri City Ridge Point (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

Brackenridge 40, Lockhart 38
Lanier 70, Karnes City 63
Somerset 64, Brackenridge 60
Laredo Alexander 67, Edison 36
Border Bash

At McAllen

Jefferson 54, Brownsville Hanna 50
Donna 52, Jefferson 45
SAISD Tournament

El Paso Burges 60, McCollum 21
Boerne Champion 83, Burbank 21
Boerne 70, Sam Houston 22
Incarnate Word 42, East Central 29
Southside Tournament

Southside 51, Memorial 45
Harlandale 66, Alamo Heights 51
Harlandale 68, West Campus 33
Devine vs. West Campus (score unavailable)
Kennedy 50, Harlandale 40
Kennedy 57, West Campus 20
Lytle 64, Southside 40
Memorial 51, Uvalde 34
Southwest ISD Tournament

Harlingen 92, Southwest Legacy 35
Jay 77, Southwest Legacy 59
Victoria East 65, Southwest 23

Friday’s games

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy
60, San Antonio Lutheran 52

St. Anthony 52, Providence 39
Fort Bend ISD Tournament
Highlands vs. Houston Langham Creek (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

MacArthur 43, Edison 39
Brackenridge vs. Houston Second Baptist (score unavailable)
Lanier vs. Rockport-Fulton (score unavailable)
Border Bash at McAllen
Jefferson
vs. McAllen Rowe (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Burbank 59, McCollum 53
East Central 51, El Paso Austin 25
Sam Houston vs. Eagle Pass Winn (score unavailable)
McCollum 64, LEE 52
Burbank vs. Midland Legacy (score unavailable)
East Central 59, Sam Houston 41
Southside Tournament

Alamo Heights 2, Kennedy 0 (forfeit)
Alamo Heights 94, West Campus 19
Del Rio 39, Southside 35
Southside 44, Uvalde 23
Lytle 55, Memorial 32
Del Rio 53, Memorial 52
Harlandale 68, West Campus 33
Devine vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Uvalde vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 46, Southwest 45
Marshall 35, Southwest 18

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech at New Braunfels Davenport (score unavailable)
Fort Bend ISD Tournament Highlands vs. Fort Bend Bush (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

Edison vs. Gonzales (score unavailable)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Brackenridge, Lanier.
Border Bash at McAllen
Jefferson
vs. Brownsville Pace (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Sam Houston 46, LEE 42
Burbank 52, El Paso Austin 37

Consolation championship

Midland Legacy d. East Central (score unavailable)
Southside Tournament

Championship

Harlandale 60, Lytle 52

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Southside, West Campus.
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 54, Laredo LBJ 44
Victoria East 47, Southwest 36

FOOTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 11-13

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest (8-3) 27, Kennedy (7-4) 12

Class 4A

Division II

Bi-district

Cuero (10-1) 62, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-7) 7

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Bi-district

East Central (7-4) 14, Reagan (7-4) 7

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest Legacy (10-1) 43, Brackenridge (6-5) 22
Eagle Pass Winn (6-5) 20, Highlands (6-5) 14

TAPPS Division III

Area round

Holy Cross (7-4) 55, Ft. Worth Lake Country Christian (4-7) 18

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Lanier (9-2) 21, Southside (5-6) 14

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division II

Area round

Bryan Allen Academy (5-5) 108, St. Gerard (8-4) 87

Games of November 18-20

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Gregory-Portland (9-3) 55, Southwest Legacy (10-2) 13

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Area round

Lake Travis (10-2) 56, East Central (7-5) 14

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-1) 26, Southwest (8-4) 7

TAPPS Division I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (9-2) 38, Fort Worth All-Saints (6-5) 28

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Houston Cypress Christian (10-2) 40, Holy Cross (7-5) 7

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

McAllen Memorial (11-1) 42, Lanier (9-3) 20

Games of November 25-27

11-man

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division I

State semifinals

Midland Christian (10-2) 41, Central Catholic (9-3) 14

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, Nov. 6)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Central Catholic (8-2, 5-1), East Central (6-4, 4-3), Highlands (6-4, 6-2), Holy Cross (6-4, 3-1), Kennedy (7-3, 5-3), Lanier (8-2, 6-2), St. Gerard (8-3, 5-2), Southside (5-5, 4-2), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (9-1, 6-0), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-6, 1-3).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 4-6)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Veterans Memorial 42, Kyle Lehman 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Lanier 45, Burbank 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
28, Clemens 0
Judson 43, Wagner 42
Steele 20, Smithson Valley 6
New Braunfels 48, South San 8
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 32, Seguin 31
Buda Johnson 44, New Braunfels Canyon 27
District 13-5A
Division I
Edison
42, Jefferson 0 (Tommy Bowl)
Kennedy 28, Memorial 17 (Salsa Bowl)
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 41, Southside 6
Laredo Cigarroa 43, Laredo Martin 13

Eagle Pass Winn 27, Rio Grande City 6
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Wimberley 66, Austin Achieve 3
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 44, Central Catholic 35
Houston St. Thomas 45, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 0
Katy St. John XXIII 41, San Antonio Christian 14
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 31, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16
Shiner St. Paul Catholic 53, Schertz John Paul II 14

Saturday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I

Harlandale 40, McCollum 21 (Frontier Bowl)
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 52, Brackenridge 47

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Castle Hills Christian 81, St. Gerard 65

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 28-30)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Seguin 35, Kyle Lehman 16

District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

District 14-4A
Division II

Manor New Tech 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 21, East Central 3
New Braunfels 42, Clemens 14
Steele 35, Judson 30
Wagner 49, South San 6
District 12-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial 42, McCollum 20
Dripping Springs 52, Buda Johnson 7
New Braunfels Canyon 35, Harlandale 8
District 13-5A
Division I

Sam Houston 32, Burbank 25
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 0
Lanier 40, Memorial 7
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest 14, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Rio Grande City 41, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 88, Austin Achieve 0
TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 17, Antonian 10
Houston St. Pius X 55, San Antonio Christian 7
Central Catholic 42, Katy St. John XXIII 6
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 41, Schertz John Paul II 0
Shiner St. Paul 47, Temple Central Texas Christian 6

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Highlands
17, Edison 7

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard
74, New Braunfels Christian 60

Non-district
Bryan Allen Academy 67, Brooks Academy 18

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 24-30

Monday’s matches

District 29-4A
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-12, 25-12)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-17, 29-27)
New Braunfels 3, South San 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-15,25-15,25-18)
Judson 3, Wagner 1 (20-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-14)
District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-23)
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-20)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-27)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Floresville 1 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-18)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12)
Southwest 3, McCollum 2 (25-20, 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 15-11)

District 29-4A
Devine, 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-14)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-4, 25-17, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-19)

Poth 3, Natalia 1 (18-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-17)

Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-17)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Anthony 1 (25-19, 25-19, 18-25, 25-13)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

East Central 3, Clemens 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-20)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Matches of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable)
TMI at Providence (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI, 6:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 30)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 30

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (8-1, 5-0), St. Gerard (8-2, 5-1), Southside (5-4, 4-1), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (8-1, 5-0).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-3, 5-2), East Central (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (5-4, 2-1), Highlands (5-4, 5-2), Lanier (7-2, 5-2), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-5, 1-2).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-4, 4-3), Edison (3-6, 3-4), Kennedy (6-3, 4-3), Memorial (4-5, 3-4).

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 17-23

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 26-24)
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 1 (25-14, 25-22, 26-28, 25-16)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-18)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (26-24, 29-31, 25-13, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-7)
Memorial at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-14)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-11)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, Southwest 1 (scores unavailable)
District 29-4A
Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-13)
Dilley 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-19)
Natalia 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-19, 10-25, 19-25, 25-14, 15-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, TMI 1 (25-21, 25-12, 25-27, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-10)
TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, TMI 2 (24-26, 24-26, 25-9, 25-12, 15-11)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-8, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12)
South San 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Lanier vs. Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-6, 25-8)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 27-25, 21-25, 25-22)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (24-26, 25-13, 25-17, 24-26, 15-6)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (25-11, 24-26, 25-18, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (25-15, 25-18, 17-25, 25-15)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
Natalia 3, Dilley 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-22)
Lytle 3, West Campus 2 (25-21, 23-25, 26-28, 25-23, 17-15)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-19)
Non-district
Antonian 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)