BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 8, Pearsall 6 (6 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 5, Steele 0
New Braunfels 6, Judson 3
Clemens 4, South San 0
Smithson Valley 19, Wagner 1 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Burbank 9, Jefferson 8
Edison 8, Kennedy 5
Brackenridge 13, Lanier 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 10, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Floresville 4
McCollum 14, Southside 2 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 13, Harlandale 3
Southwest 4, Southwest Legacy 0
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II 13, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Lanier 21, Sam Houston 6 (6 innings)
Edison 13, Memorial 3 (5 innings)
Kennedy 7, Burbank 5
Brackenridge 13, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, South San 0
East Central 10, Steele 6
Judson 11, New Braunfels 7
Smithson Valley 11, Wagner 1 (6 innings)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 4, Kennedy 3
Burbank 16, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Jefferson 15, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 13, Lanier 2 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 12, Southwest 1
Floresville 6, Harlandale 2
Medina Valley 12, Southside 10
McCollum 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
Central Catholic 7, Boerne 1
Marshall 11, Holy Cross 6

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Jay vs. Edison (canceled)
Southwest 12, LEE 0 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 10, Harlan 0 (6 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 14-20

Monday’s games

TAPPS 2-III
Holy Cross 19, Schertz John Paul II 4 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 7, Steele 6
Judson 11, East Central 3
New Braunfels 20, Wagner 3 (5 innings)

South San 10, Smithson Valley 5
District 27-5A
Edison 18, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Highlands 20, Kennedy 5 (4 innings)
Jefferson 25, Lanier 6 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 10, Eagle Pass Winn 0
Harlandale 5, Southside 2
Southwest Legacy 1, Medina Valley 0
Floresville 3, Southwest 2
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 7, Holy Cross 6

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Holy Cross 9, Providence 5

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 12, Jefferson 5
Memorial 17, Lanier 2 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Highlands 2 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 1, Eagle Pass Winn 0
Floresville 10, McCollum 9
Southwest Legacy 19, Southside 0 (6 innings)
Southwest 6, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-II
Providence
at Corpus Christi John Paul II (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled