GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 30Nov. 5

Friday’s games

Non-district

South San (1-0) 51, McCollum (0-1) 49

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Fox Tech (1-0) 53, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (0-1) 43 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 29)

Through Oct. 29

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southwest – 3

3. Brackenridge – 4

4. Lanier2

5. Highlands – 5

6. Edison – 7

7. Southside – 6

8. Central Catholic – 9

9. Sam Houston – 10

10. Harlandale – 8

11. East Central – 12

12. McCollum – 11

13. Kennedy13

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. McCollum – 2

3. Southside – 3

4. Southwest – 4

5. Harlandale – 5

6. Edison – 6

7. East Central – 7

8. Providence8

9. Highlands – 10

10. South San – 9

11. Jefferson – 11

12. Lanier – 12

13. Sam Houston – 13

14. Memorial14

15. Burbank15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 24Nov. 5

Wednesday, Oct. 26 matches

TAPPS 5A

Bi-district round

Houston Second Baptist (21–11) 3, Providence (20-18) 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)

Holy Cross (40-10) bye

 

Friday, Oct. 28 matches

TAPPS 5A

Area round

Holy Cross (42-10) 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (19-12) 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-13)

 

Monday’s matches

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

McAllen (37-4) 3, Southwest (25-19) 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-20)

 

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Port Lavaca Calhoun (23-16) 3, Edison (23-17) 2 (17-25, 16-25, 25-16,  25-16, 15-13)

Victoria West (30-11) 3, Lanier (19-24) 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-16)

McCollum (26-11) 3, Gregory-Portland (20-14) 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-22)

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (29-8) 3, Southside (31-10) 0 (25-22, 25-23, 26-24) 

Angleton (22-13) 3, Jefferson (14-20) 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-14)

Corpus Christi Calallen (30-11) 3, Harlandale (26-11) 1 (27-29, 25-22, 25-22, 25-23)

Richmond Foster (27-17) 3, Highlands (22-17) 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

McCollum (2711) 3, EdcouchElsa (26-15) 1 (25-16, 25-14, 24-26, 25-17)

TAPPS 5A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (43-10) 3, San Antonio Christian (24-18) 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 3-5)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (8-2, 6-1) 21, Laredo LBJ (1-9, 1-6) 14

District 28-5A

Edison (7-3, 5-3) 20, Jefferson (2-8, 2-6) 7 (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (9-1, 5-0) 31, Uvalde (7-3, 3-2) 7

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Steele (9-1, 7-0) 34, Clemens (5-5, 3-4) 13

Judson (8-2, 5-2) 17, New Braunfels Canyon (2-8, 2-5) 9

Smithson Valley (7-2, 6-1) 50, New Braunfels (6-4, 4-3) 14

Wagner (4-6, 1-6) 48, East Central (1-9, 0-7) 23

District 296A

Del Rio (9-1, 6-1) 24, Eagle Pass (4-6, 2-5) 17

Laredo United (7-3, 5-2) 30, Laredo Alexander (3-7, 3-4) 0

Southwest (7-3, 5-2) 57, South San (0-10, 0-7) 15

District 28-5A

Highlands (7-3, 7-1) 17, Brackenridge (6-4, 6-2) 7

Lanier (7-3, 7-1) 27, Burbank (19, 17) 8

Kennedy (3-7, 3-5) 33, Memorial (0-10, 0-8) 7 (Salsa Bowl)

District 29-5A

Floresville (4-6, 3-2) 31, Southside (5-5, 2-3) 17

Harlandale (4-6, 1-4) 48, McCollum (2-8, 1-4) 41 (Frontier Bowl)

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (8-2, 2-1) 42, Antonian (8-2, 1-2) 21

Central Catholic (5-5, 3-0) 34, St. Anthony (6-4, 0-3) 14

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (10-0, 6-0) 50, Austin Hyde Park (7-3, 4-2) 0

St. Mary’s Hall (5-5, 2-4) 27, Cornerstone Christian (1-9, 0-6) 23

Holy Cross (9-1, 5-1) 53, Austin St. Michael’s (3-7, 2-4) 31

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (5-5, 2-4) 54, St. Gerard (1-8, 0-6) 12

Boerne Geneva (8-2, 5-1) 37, Schertz John Paul II (5-5, 3-3) 21

Shiner St. Paul (63, 41) 45, San Marcos Academy 0

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (36)  47, Lee Academy (0-7 ???) 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled