GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 20-26

Monday’s games

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Hondo (canceled)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 55, Clemens 45

New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 34

South San at East Central (ppd., no reschedule date)

Steele at Wagner (ppd., no reschedule date)

District 27-5A
Highlands 62, Burbank 41

Lanier 62, Edison 47

Jefferson 53, Memorial 37

Sam Houston 48, Brackenridge 45

District 28-5A
Harlandale 58, McCollum 57

Medina Valley 61, Southwest 11

Southwest Legacy 65, Eagle Pass Winn 49

Southside at Floresville (ppd., rescheduled to 2 p.m. Jan. 16)

Non-district

Pleasanton 55, Fox Tech 30

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of Dec. 27-Jan. 2

Monday, Dec. 28 games

No games scheduled

Tuesday, Dec. 29 games

District 27-5A
Lanier 67, Burbank 29

Wednesday, Dec. 30 games

District 27-5A
Lanier 56, Brackenridge 47

Kennedy 61, Edison 60 (OT)

Sam Houston 53, Highlands 49

District 28-5A
Southside 49, Southwest 39

Southwest Legacy 78, Floresville 68

McCollum at Medina Valley (ppd, no reschedule date)

Harlandale 68, Eagle Pass Winn 29

Non-district
Sunnybrook 57, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 16

Canyon Lake 40, Fox Tech 20

Providence at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Thursday, Dec. 31 games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 59, Wagner 56

Friday, Jan. 1 games

No games scheduled

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Saturday, Jan. 2 games

District 27-5A
Burbank
48, Memorial 32

Kennedy 52, Brackenridge 51

Lanier 64, Highlands 57

Jefferson 34, Sam Houston 24

District 28-5A
Southside
at McCollum (ppd., rescheduled to noon Jan. 9)

Medina Valley 68, Harlandale 49

Floresville 53, Eagle Pass Winn 38

Southwest Legacy 43, Southwest 18

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 20-26

Monday’s games

Non-district

San Antonio Christian 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 40
South San 62, Holmes 48
Clemens 62, Central Catholic 57

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 60, Burbank 48
Lanier 60, Edison 40
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled to 11 a.m. Jan. 23 at Alamo Convocation Center)

District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 53, Eagle Pass Winn 41
Floresville at Southside (ppd., no reschedule date)

Southwest 65, Medina Valley 63

Non-district
Uvalde 72, Fox Tech 39
East Central at Saint Mary’s Hall (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of Dec. 27-Jan. 2

Monday, Dec. 28 games

Non-district
Bandera 49, Fox Tech 33

Holy Cross at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills Tournament (canceled)

Tuesday, Dec. 29 games

District 27-5A
Edison 59, Memorial 56

Non-district
Fredericksburg at Kennedy (canceled)
Central Catholic at Seguin (canceled)

Wednesday, Dec. 30 games

District 27-6A
Judson 76, New Braunfels 62

Steele 79, East Central 78

Wagner 68, Smithson Valley 62

South San 48, Clemens 47

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Edison (ppd., rescheduled to noon Jan. 23)

Brackenridge 58, Lanier 47

Jefferson 99, Burbank 39

Sam Houston 79, Highlands 54

District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 60, Floresville 56

Harlandale at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., rescheduled to 1 p.m. Jan. 16)

McCollum 56, Medina Valley 47

Southside 82, Southwest 54

Thursday, Dec. 31 games

District 28-5A
Harlandale 66, McCollum 63

Non-district
Central Catholic 71, La Vernia 45

Friday, Jan. 1 games

No games scheduled

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Saturday, Jan. 2 games

District 27-6A
Steele, 56, Wagner 46

East Central 61, South San 53

Smithson Valley 81, New Braunfels 69

Judson 82, Clemens 50

District 27-5A
Memorial
76, Burbank 59

Brackenridge vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled to 10 a.m. Jan. 16 at Edgewood Gym)

Jefferson 69, Sam Houston 50

District 28-5A
Floresville at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., rescheduled to 11:30 a.m. Jan. 9 at Alamo Convocation Center).

McCollum 78, Southside 75 (OT)

Southwest 82, Southwest Legacy 65

Harlandale 56, Medina Valley 48

Non-district
Central Catholic 77, Katy St. John XXIII 51