BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 24-March 2

Monday’s games

Non-district

Hondo 8, Highlands 2

Pearsall 9, Brackenridge 4

Reagan 4, East Central 1

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Harlandale 11, Veterans Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Kennedy 15, Memorial 1 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 4, McCollum 1

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 10, Somerset 0 (5 innings)

Southwest 3, Southside 0

Uvalde 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (8 innings)

Non-district

Boerne 9, Burbank 4

Edison 21, St. Anthony 0 (5 innings)

Holy Cross 11, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Sam Houston 13, Harper 7

South San 8, Jefferson 0

 

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A

Floresville 8, Harlan 0

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic/St. Mary’s Hall Tournament

McAllen Rowe 8, South San 0

Central Catholic 18, LEE 4 (4 innings)

Devine/Hondo Tournament

Brackenridge 5, San Antonio Christian 0

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 16, Sam Houston 3

Cole 3, Memorial 2

Kennedy 9, Stockdale 1

Stockdale 9, Sam Houston 1

Natalia 6, Memorial 1

Jay 2, Edison 0

Jefferson 9, Roma 2 (5 innings)

Laredo Nixon 8, Jefferson 4 (4 innings)

Mira’s South Texas Classic

At Corpus Christi

East Central 9, Banquete 2 (6 innings)

East Central 11, El Paso Parkland 1 (4 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 6, Wagner 2 (6 innings)

Stevens 4, Southwest Legacy 2 (6 innings)

Highlands 8, Warren 7 (6 innings)

Warren 5, Southwest 3 (6 innings)

Harlandale 15, Roosevelt 2 (5 innings)

Harlandale 5, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

Burbank 10, St. Anthony 0 (4 innings)

Medina Valley 8, Burbank 7 (4 innings)

Central Catholic/St. Mary’s Hall Tournament

McCollum 6, South San 6

McCollum 8, Central Catholic 5

Central Catholic 15, South San 0 (5 innings)

Devine/Hondo Tournament

Zapata 7, Brackenridge 2 (6 innngs)

Somerset 5, Brackenridge 4 (4 innngs)

Holy Cross 12, Pleasanton 7

Holy Cross 10, Pearsall 0

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Roma 8, Edison 1

Laredo Martin 3, Jefferson 1 (4 innings)

Edison 14, Sam Houston 2

Jefferson 15, Cole 1 (3 innings)

Memorial 7, Sam Houston 6

Kennedy 14, Natalia 3 (4 innings)

Mira’s South Texas Classic

At Corpus Christi

East Central 9, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 0 (5 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 7, Veterans Memorial 6 (5 innings)

Wagner 10, Highlands 0 (6 innings)

Harlandale 10, Warren 0 (4 innings)

Highlands 6, Southwest Legacy 1 (5 innings)

Stevens 9, Southwest 1 (5 innings)

Southwest Legacy 5, Veterans Memorial 4 (5 innings)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

Burbank 9, Lytle 7 (5 innings)

Central Catholic/St. Mary’s Hall Tournament

South San 0, St. Mary’s Hall 0

McAllen Rowe 11, Central Catholic 1

McCollum 8, LEE 5

Devine/Hondo Tournament

Brackenridge 8, Dilley 3 (5 innngs)

Somerset 10, Lanier 2 (4 innings)

Third place

Hallettsville 8, Holy Cross 3

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Roma 6, Memorial 2

Championship

Laredo Nixon 5, Kennedy 1 (6 innings)

Mira’s South Texas Classic

At Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 5, East Central 0

Southwest ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 10, Highlands 6 (4 innings)

Highlands 7, Veterans Memorial 6 (5 innings)

Stevens 9, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)

Southwest 3, Harlandale 1

Southwest 9, Roosevelt 1 (5 innings)

Southwest Legacy 11, Wagner 5 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 24-March 2

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

East Central 19, San Marcos 3 (4 innings)

Judson 10, Steele 0 (6 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley 7, Clemens 2

District 276A

Johnson 7, Reagan 2

MacArthur 10, Roosevelt 0 (5 innings)

Madison 19, Churchill 0 (3 innings)

South San 13, LEE 0 (4 innings)

District 265A

Harlandale 13, Boerne Champion 8

Kerrville Tivy 12, Memorial 1 (5 innings)

McCollum 21, Wagner 3 (5 innings)

Seguin 11, Veterans Memorial 2

District 275A

Alamo Heights 18, Jefferson 7 (5 innings)

Burbank 19, Brackenridge 4 (4 innings)

Edison 12, Highlands 2 (6 innings)

Lanier 13, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

District 285A

Eagle Pass Winn 8, Floresville 3

Harlan 16, Southside 2 (5 innings)

Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)

Southwest 12, Uvalde 0

District 304A

La Vernia 15, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Navarro 5, Poteet 0

Pleasanton 5, Cuero 2

Non-district

Boerne 12, Providence 0 (4 innings)

Holy Cross 4, Somerset 1

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

Hondo 6, Edison 2 (4 innings)

Highlands 12, Devine 2 (3 innings)

Incarnate Word 10, Harlandale 1 (2 innings)

Holy Cross 7, Pearsall 1 (5 innings)

Edison 7, Harlandale 4 (4 innings)

Highlands 6, Churchill 2 (4 innings)

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 10, Holy Cross 2 (4 innings)

Friday’s games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 9, Seguin 7

Kerrville Tivy 15, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)

Veterans Memorial 14, McCollum 4 (5 innings)

Wagner18, Memorial 8 (6 innings)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 10, Southside 4

Floresville 7, Somerset 3

Medina Valley 8, Southwest 3

District 30-4A

La Vernia 27, Gonzales 5 (5 innings)

Navarro 8, Pleasanton 2

Cuero at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

Non-district

South San 8, Clemens 4

Seguin Tournament

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 14, Harlandale 2 (4 innings)

Seguin 4, Highlands 3 (5 innings)

Madison 17, Highlands 2 (3 innings)

Kyle Lehman 10, Harlandale 2 (4 innings)

Edison 4, Devine 3 (5 innings)

Edison 9, San Diego 4 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Uvalde 8, Harlan 3

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

Hondo 7, Highlands 4 (4 innings)

Eagle Pass 22, Harlandale 0 (3 innings)

Harlandale 3, Highlands 1 (6 innings)

Edison 10, Jourdanton 6 (3 innings)

Sienna Tournament

At Missouri City

East Central vs. Angleton (tournament canceled, rain)