FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 29-Oct. 1)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Southwest
(3-3, 3-1) 54, Laredo Nixon (2-3, 1-2) 21

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Laredo Cigarroa (5-0, 3-0) 28, Laredo Martin (0-6, 0-4) 21
Medina Valley (2-4, 2-2) 44, Eagle Pass Winn (0-5, 0-3) 14
Southside (5-1, 4-0) 58, South San (3-2, 1-2) 6
District 15-3A
Division II
Natalia (2-3, 1-0) 42, Comfort (0-6, 0-2) 27
Dilley (2-4, 1-1) 16, West Campus (0-6, 0-2) 0
Nixon-Smiley (3-3, 2-0) 20, Karnes City (3-3, 1-1) 13
Non-district
Central Catholic (3-1) 20, Boerne Geneva (2-4) 7
Holy Cross (5-1) 41, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (2-4) 14

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Medina (6-0) 52, Brooks Collegiate Academy (3-3) 7

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy
(4-1) 73, Laredo St. Augustine (0-3) 25

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Sept. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 25-Oct. 1

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-13)
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-18)
Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-5)
Burbank 3, Edison 2 (25-27, 25-15, 25-14, 22-25, 15-10)
Lanier 3, Jefferson 2 (25-18, 16-25, 21-25, 25-13, 15-7)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (25-22, 25-14, 17-25, 25-21)
South San 3, McCollum 1 (25-16, 25-15, 25-27, 25-7)
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-16)
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Gonzales 1 (25-20, 21-25, 27-25, 25-13)
La Vernia 3, Kennedy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-12)
Fox Tech 3,. Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-14)
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 3, Karnes City 0 (scores unavailable)
Poteet 3, West Campus 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-19)
TAPPS 4-5A
Brownsville St. Joseph 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-15)
Victoria St. Joseph 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (24-26, 25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 15-13)
Laredo St. Augustine 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1 (25-19, 25-14, 25-27, 25-19)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Great Hearts Monte Vista North (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Victoria St. Joseph 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-2, 25-9, 25-11)
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-21)

St. Anthony 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (25-11, 25-12, 26-24)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-13, 24-26, 25-22, 26-24)
Steele 3, East Central 2 (25-27, 25-21, 25-14, 22-25, 16-14)
San Marcos 3, Judson 0 (25-14, 25-12, 26-24)
District 27-5A
Burbank
vs. Jefferson (scores unavailable)
Alamo Heights at Edison (scores unavailable)
MacArthur 3, Brackenridge 0 (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, McCollum 1 (25-14, 25-18, 17-25, 25-21)
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-17, 25-12. 19-25, 25-23)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-15)
South San d. Southside (scores unavailable)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Cuero 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-12)
Kennedy at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Memorial 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-8)
District 27-3A
Karnes City at Poteet (scores unavailable)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-19, 28-26, 25-10)
Non-district
West Campus
vs. San Antonio Saints (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Laredo St. Augustine at Brownsville St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-14)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (25-13, 10-25, 25-18, 27-25)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, McCollum 1 (18-25, 25-13, 25-14, 25-22)
Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-20, 25-11, 25-23)
South San 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-8).
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-11)
Gonzales 3, Memorial 0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-20)
La Vernia vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lanier (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-15)
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-15)
San Antonio Christian 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Holy Cross 1 (25-13, 19-25, 25-14, 25-13)
Non-district
Fredericksburg 3, East Central 1 (25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-17)
West Campus at Crystal City (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Alamo Heights 3, MacArthur 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-17)
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 2 (25-18, 23-25, 21-25, 25-12, 16-14)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-15) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9)
Victoria St. Joseph 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 2 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Corpus Christi St. John Paul II 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-9)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
San Marcos 3, Clemens 1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 25-22)

East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-12)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 0 (25-18, 29-27, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-23)
Alamo Heights 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-3, 25-10)
MacArthur 3, Highlands 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-19)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-7)
District 28-5A
Harlandale
3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-15)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-19)
Southwest 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)
McCollum 3, Southside 1 (26-28, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-4A
Kennedy
at Gonzales 3, 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-8)
Memorial at La Vernia (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Stevens 3, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Anthony 2 (25-14, 25-19, 18-25, 27-29, 16-14)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 22-24)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Harlandale
(4-1, 4-0) 55, Brackenridge (0-5, 0-4) 43

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Southwest
(2-3, 2-1) 28, Eagle Pass Winn (0-4, 0-2) 13
South San (3-2, 1-2), 34, Laredo Martin (0-5, 0-3) 25
Southside (4-1, 3-0) 33, Medina Valley (1-4, 1-2) 21
Laredo Cigarroa (4-0, 2-0) 27, Southwest Legacy (2-3, 2-1) 22
District 14-5A
Division II
Alamo Heights (4-1, 4-0) 62, Burbank (3-2, 2-2) 0
Sam Houston (3-2, 2-2) 26, Edison (2-3, 1-3) 24
McCollum (2-3, 2-2) 14, Lanier (1-4, 1-3) 9
District 15-3A
Division II
Nixon-Smiley (2-3, 1-0) 40, Comfort (0-5, 0-1) 34
Poth (4-1, 1-0) 56, Dilley (1-4, 0-1) 6
Karnes City (3-2, 1-0) 56, West Campus (0-5) 0
Non-district
Canyon Lake (2-3) 20, East Central (2-3) 10
Young Men’s Leadership Academy (2-3) 24, Falfurrias (4-1) 6
Floresville (2-2) 49, Memorial (0-5) 19
Jourdanton (4-1), 44, Kennedy 7.
Holy Cross (4-1) 73, New Braunfels Christian Academy (0-5) 7

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Highlands
(3-2, 3-1) 42, Jefferson (2-3, 1-3) 19

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Jubilee Academy (2-2) 66, Brooks Collegiate Academy (3-2) 53

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, Brownsville St. Joseph 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-14)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-16)
MacArthur 3, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-20)
Highlands 3, Burbank 2 (25-11, 19-25, 21-25, 25-15, 16-15)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Southwest 3, Medina Valley 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-22)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-13)
Harlandale 3, South San 2 (19-25, 24-26, 26-24, 25-20, 15-9)
District 28-4A
Memorial d. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Cuero 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-19)
Gonzales at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 4-5A
Laredo St. Augustine 3, Providence 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
East Central at Alamo Heights (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)
Stacey 3, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-12)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (18-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-20)

Non-district
Alamo Heights 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-11, 25-6)
Alamo Heights 3, Highlands 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-14)
MacArthur 3, Burbank 1 (25-13, 25-17, 20-25, 26-24)
Lanier 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-18)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 2 (25-13, 22-25, 25-10, 26-28, 15-12)
Southwest 3, McCollum 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-20)

South San 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-18)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-9)
Cuero 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Gonzales (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, Brownsville St. Joseph 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Non-district
Floresville 3, Edison 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
West Campus at Lytle (scores unavailable)
East Central 3, Warren 1 (25-15, 25-14, 14-25, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 15-17)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Edison (1-2, 0-2) 20, Lanier (1-2, 1-1) 16

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Laredo Nixon (2-2, 1-1) 31, Eagle Pass Winn (0-3, 0-1) 7
Medina Valley (1-3, 1-1) 38, Laredo Martin (0-4, 0-2) 0
Southwest Legacy (2-2, 2-0) 45, South San (2-2, 0-2) 19
Southside (3-1, 2-0) 20, Southwest (1-3, 1-1) 7
District 14-5A
Division II
Jefferson (2-2, 1-2) 34, Brackenridge (0-4, 0-3) 28 (OT)
Alamo Heights (3-1, 3-0) 56, McCollum (1-3, 1-2) 7
Harlandale (3-1, 3-0) 22, Sam Houston (2-2, 1-2) 20
Non-district
Austin Achieve (2-2) 28, West Campus (0-4) 12
Central Catholic (2-1) 27, Floresville (2-2) 0
East Central (2-2) 27, Del Rio (0-4) 7
Randolph (4-0) 35, Kennedy (1-3) 0
Antonian (3-1) 35, Memorial (0-4) 7
Young Men’s Leadership Academy (1-3) 45, Manor New Tech (3-1) 30

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Highlands (2-2, 2-1) 40, Burbank (3-1, 2-1) 21

6-man

Saturday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall (3-0) 59, Brooks Academy (2-2) 13

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 4-10

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-21)
Alamo Heights 3, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-7, 25-9)
MacArthur 3, Edison 0 (29-27, 25-9, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Jefferson 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-15)

Non-district
South San 3, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17)
Southside 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-22)
Harlandale 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Kennedy 1 (18-25, 25-10, 25-10, 25-11)
Fox Tech 3, West Campus 1 (25-15, 25-17, 18-25, 25-13)

Holy Cross 3, Milton Lee Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Schertz John Paul II 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
Southwest 3, Burbank 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-17)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, East Central 2 (25-23, 28-26, 20-25, 20-25, 15-9)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-20)

Non-district
Eagle Pass 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-16)
Alamo Heights 3, Burbank 0 (25-10, 26-24, 27-25)
MacArthur 3, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-20, 26-24)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-15)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-14)

Medina Valley 3, South San 1 (25-19, 13-25, 25-22, 31-29)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (25-19, 22-25, 23-25, 25-12, 15-11)
Harlandale 3, Southside 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-19, 25-17)
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-16)
La Vernia 3, Gonzales 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-16)
Non-district
Providence 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-18, 25-8)
Memorial 3, West Campus 0 (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 1-3)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Sam Houston (2-1, 1-1) 40, Jefferson (1-2, 0-2) 21
Non-district
Pearsall (3-0) 50, Memorial (0-3) 0
Randolph (3-0) 45, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (0-3) 0

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Laredo Cigarroa (3-0, 1-0) 35, South San (2-1, 0-1) 7

Southwest (1-2, 1-0) 30, Laredo Martin (0-3, 0-1) 0
Southside (2-1, 1-0) 36, Laredo Nixon (1-2, 0-1) 0
Southwest Legacy (1-2, 1-0) 34, Medina Valley (0-3, 0-1) 21
District 14-5A
Division II
Alamo Heights (2-1, 2-0) 49, Highlands (1-2, 1-1) 23
McCollum (1-2, 1-1) 28, Edison (1-2, 0-2) 7
Harlandale (2-1, 2-0) 43, Lanier (1-2, 1-1) 0
Non-district
Holy Cross
(2-1) 35, Austin St. Dominic Savio (2-1) 27
Austin St. Michael’s (0-2) at Central Catholic (1-1) (ppd. thunder, no reschedule date)
Bandera (2-1) 24, Kennedy (1-2) 14
Smithson Valley (2-1) 45, East Central (1-2) 7
Lytle (1-2) 42, West Campus (0-3) 0

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Burbank
(3-0, 2-0) 29, Brackenridge (0-3, 0-2) 14

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Austin Harmony School (1-1) 46, Brooks Academy (2-1) 0