GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 7-13

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Highlands (12-10) 68, Southwest Legacy (15-10) 58

Southside (14-12) 57, Jefferson (20-5) 49

Lanier (17-6) 87, Harlandale (15-11) 46

Medina Valley (24-3) 64, Sam Houston (13-9) 41

Friday’s games

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (9-6) 49, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (6-13) 40

Hondo (17-5) 76, Fox Tech (2-20) 19

Games of February 14-22

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (21-3) 75, Southside (14-13) 44

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (22-3) 70, Lanier (17-7) 47

Cedar Park (20-1) 92, Highlands (12-11) 44

Games of February 25-March 2

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 5A

Bi-district round

Providence (15-6) 52, Victoria St. Joseph (5-6) 42

Games of March 3-6

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 5A

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (17-7) 65, Providence (15-7) 47

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 7-23

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45

District 28-5A
Southside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 60, New Braunfels 44

Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52

Steele 81, Judson 71

Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m., Feb. 15)

District 27-5A
Highlands 42, Edison 30

Jefferson 73, Kennedy 37

Lanier 51, Memorial 50

Sam Houston 63, Burbank 58

District 28-5A
Harlandale 58, Southwest Legacy 47

McCollum 77, Southwest 51

Medina Valley 56, Floresville 42

Southside 90, Eagle Pass Winn 46

District 29-4A
Somerset 69, Fox Tech 40

TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 120, Austin St. Dominic Savio 62

Central Catholic 63, San Antonio Christian 56

TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 62, St. Anthony 48

Holy Cross 76, San Marcos Academy 36

St. Mary’s Hall 76, TMI 59

Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (canceled)

TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 91, St. Gerard 60

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 78, Clemens 74

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 48, Sam Houston 47 (OT)

Lanier 37, Edison 32

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 55, Smithson Valley 51

District 27-5A
Edison 49, Kennedy 47

Jefferson 79, Sam Houston 55

TAPPS 3-4A

Schertz John Paul II 84, San Marcos Academy 33

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 52, East Central 48

Judson at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Tuesday)

Steele 82, Smithson Valley 52

New Braunfels 42, South San 29

District 27-5A
Lanier 61, Burbank 48

Sam Houston 51, Highlands 47

Jefferson 59, Edison 45

Memorial 55, Kennedy 48

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 64, Brooks Academy 42

Devine 53, Fox Tech 35

TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)

Antonian 85, San Antonio Christian 54

TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 66, Holy Cross 60

District 28-5A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

Medina Valley 66, Southwest 56

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
South San 58, East Central 36

Smithson Valley at Judson (ppd., no reschedule date)

District 27-5A
Highlands 48, Kennedy 44

Brackenridge 58, Edison 34

Sam Houston 66, Memorial 59

Friday, Feb. 19 games

District 27-6A
Wagner 70, Clemens 65 (2 OT)

Saturday, Feb. 20 games

District 27-6A
Judson 70, Wagner 68

South San 65, Wagner 62 (OT)

Smithson Valley 79, Judson 70

Fourth-place tiebreaker

South San 56, Smithson Valley 51

Monday, Feb. 22 games

TAPPS 3-6A
San Antonio Christian 80, Central Catholic 71 (OT)

Tuesday, Feb. 23 games

TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 72, Austin St. Dominic Savio 59

TAPPS 5-2A

Fourth-place tiebreaker
Shiner St. Paul 59, St. Gerard 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 7-24

MONDAY’S GAMES
District 27-6A
Wagner 69, East Central 50
TUESDAY’S GAMES

TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 62, TMI 14
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled to 6:45 p.m. Wednesday)
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (canceled)
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 54, St. Gerard 29

District 29-4A

First-place tiebreaker

Devine 59, Somerset 58


WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 52, Austin Veritas Academy 28
THURSDAY’S GAMES
No games scheduled
FRIDAY’S GAMES
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s at Providence (postponed)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 41, San Antonio Lutheran 37

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 24 GAMES
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 41, Austin St. Michael’s 36