SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district
West Campus JV
19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard
vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Boerne 11, East Central 1 (6 innings)
South San 3, Eagle Pass 2 (8 innings)
Highlands 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
Devine 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Clemens 10, Southwest 0 (5 innings)
Harlandale 12, Burbank 8
Steele 13, Edison 1
Holy Cross 2, Jefferson 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 9, Edison 3 (4 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 3, Willis 0 (4 innings)
Waller 13, Southwest 1
Fort Bend Ridge Point 8, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Southwest vs. Argyle (score unavailable)
Northside ISD Tournament

Clemens 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (5 innings)
Harlandale 6, Roosevelt 5 (5 innings)
Marshall 15, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
McCollum 6, Pflugerville 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 7, Johnson 1 (6 innings)
South San 7, Taft 5 (6 innings)
Harlandale 17, Kennedy 10 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, Taft 3 (5 innings)
South San 8, Pflugerville 4 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament
Highlands 11, La Vernia 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 3, St. Anthony 2 (4 innings)

Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Madison 8, Southside 4

Fredericksburg 10, Southside 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Santa Gertrudis Academy 13, Edison 1 (3 innings)
Port Lavaca Calhoun 6, Edison 5 (5 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 14, El Campo 0 (6 innings)
Waco Midway 16, Southwest 9 (5 innings)
Houston Clear Lake 4, East Central 1 (6 innings)
Fort Worth Northwest Eaton 3, Southwest 2
Northside ISD Tournament

Marshall 9, Harlandale 1 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, South San 3 (6 innings)
Johnson 11, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 9, Roosevelt 3 (6 innings)
South San 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Southside
4, Eagle Pass 2
SAISD Tournament

Providence vs. Laredo Cigarroa (canceled)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 8, Holy Cross 0 (4 innings)
San Antonio Christian 7, Brackenridge 5 (3 innings)
Jefferson 8, Laredo Martin 3 (3 innings)
Jefferson 13, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 3, Providence 0 (5 innings)
Holy Cross 18, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Jay 12, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)

Del Rio 5, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Laredo LBJ 22, Providence 0 (3 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 15, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Highlands 10, Lytle 6 (4 innings)
Charlotte 9, Highlands 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 14, Edison 4 (5 innings)
Corpus Christi Calallen 12, Edison 0 (4 innings)

NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 2, Leander 1
Southlake Carroll 11, Southwest 9
Bryan 10, Southwest 7
East Central 1, Round Rock 0
Northside ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 8, Kennedy 7 (4 innings)
Stevens 7, South San 5 (4 innings)
Clemens 5, McCollum 4 (6 innings)
Pflugerville 1, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)
Taft 14, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)
Stevens 21, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)
Taft 12, Southwest Legacy 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 7, Marshall 3 (5 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley

Southside 3, Alamo Heights 1

Smithson Valley 7, Southside 2
SAISD Tournament

Jefferson 8, Jay 3 (4 innings)
Laredo Martin 6, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Providence 15, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Burbank vs. Laredo LBJ (score unavailable)
Holy Cross 15, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (3 innings)
Del Rio 9, Brackenridge 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 5, San Antonio Christian 2 (4 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Providence 1 (4 innings)
Burbank 14, Laredo Cigarroa 2 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 16, Lanier 2 (3 innings)

Third place

Holy Cross 10, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Somerset 19, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 3, Cuero 2

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 30-Oct. 2)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Edison 16, Lanier 6
Non-district
New Braunfels Davenport 34, Holy Cross 6

West Campus JV vs. Santa Maria (canceled)

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge 42, Sam Houston 13
Highlands 42, Burbank 38
Memorial 35, Jefferson 0
District 14-5A
Division I
Southside
24, Eagle Pass Winn 14
Southwest Legacy 51, Laredo Martin 19
Southwest 36, Laredo Cigarroa 0
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 45, San Antonio Christian 14
Central Catholic 35, Houston St. Thomas 31
Houston St. Pius X 46, Katy St. John XXIII
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Bruni (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard 66, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 27

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 16-18)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston
22, Kennedy 20

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 24, Judson 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 41, South San 7
Steele 49, East Central 7
Smithson Valley 42, Wagner 14
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 58, McCollum 14
Dripping Springs 48, New Braunfels Canyon 45 (OT)

Harlandale 33, Kyle Lehman 14
Seguin 23, Veterans Memorial 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
42, Memorial 20

Burbank 27, Edison 26 (OT)
Highlands 22, Jefferson 0
Non-district
Central Catholic 39, Laredo United South 17
Holy Cross 49, Pearsall 0
Brooks Academy at Freer (canceled)
Floresville 34, Southside 21
Southwest 39, Medina Valley 14
Southwest Legacy 17, Del Rio 14
Schertz John Paul II 35, West Campus JV 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man football

Friday’s games

Non-district

Victoria Cobra Home School 58, St. Gerard 57

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 9-11)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
35, Jefferson 7
Non-district
Smithville 38, Highlands 24

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 50, Kennedy 34
Edison 12, Memorial 7
Lanier 50, Sam Houston 22
District 14-4A
Division II
Devine 63, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 14
Non-district
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park (canceled)
Harlandale 21, Antonian 6
Austin Achieve 37, Brooks Academy 6

Alamo Heights 35, Central Catholic 20
San Marcos 28, East Central 16
Somerset 28, McCollum 17
Rocksprings vs. West Campus JV at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 6:30 p.m. Saturday)
Southwest 53, South San 6
Austin St. Michael’s 17, Southside 12
Floresville 44, Southwest Legacy 41

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Rocksprings 44, West Campus JV 0 (rescheduled from Friday)

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Texas School for the Deaf 68, St. Gerard 23

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 2-4)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
6, Luling 2

Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10

Lanier 40, Pearsall 0

Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7

Friday’s games

Non-district
Kennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park 7
Harlandale 31, Edison 0
Corpus Christi Moody 49, Jefferson 13
Brackenridge 36, Lee 27
Sam Houston at Boerne (canceled)
McCollum 65, Austin Navarro Early College 13
Central Catholic 44, Boerne Geneva 7
Floresville 52, Southwest 19
Devine 44, Memorial 23
Somerset 10, Southside 6
Weatherford Christian 61, Brooks Academy 0
West Campus JV 19, Austin Achieve 14

Laredo United South 28, South San 0
East Central 32, Roosevelt 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 60, The Winston School 4

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 26-28)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Southside
62, Brownsville Lopez 14
Fredericksburg 56, Sam Houston 6
Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 46, West Campus JV 0
Burbank 17, Pearsall 7

Boerne Geneva 18, Holy Cross 15

Friday’s games

Non-district
Somerset 36, Brackenridge 22
Lanier 13, Corpus Christi King 12
Devine 57, Highlands 31
Pleasanton 42, Edison 13
Harlandale 48, Jefferson 0
Randolph 42, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Rocksprings 58, Brooks Academy 6
East Central 34, New Braunfels Canyon 17
McCollum 26, South San 0
Southwest Legacy, 22, Medina Valley 20
Memorial 33, Hondo 23
Central Catholic 31, Southwest 7
Kennedy 50, Austin Navarro 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 63, Round Rock Concordia 16

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 22-28

Monday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech 55, West Campus JV 7
Victoria West 50, Edison 36
Boerne 93, Highlands 18
La Vernia 53, Jefferson 47
FEAST vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (canceled)
Providence 35, Canyon Lake 30

South San 80, New Braunfels Davenport 38
Holmes 57, East Central 38
Pleasanton 57, Kennedy 33
Southwest Legacy 62, Lytle 60 (OT)

Gonzales 62, Southwest Legacy 48
San Antonio Christian at Lanier (canceled)


Tuesday’s games


Non-district
McCollum 82, Burbank 46
Sam Houston 53, Harlandale 47
Randolph 40, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 22
Boerne Champion 50, Lanier 39
Antonian 89, Brackenridge 54

Carrizo Springs 32, Fox Tech 23

Jefferson 58, Alamo Heights 34
Clemens 68, Southwest 10
MacArthur 44, Edison 38
East Central 54, LEE 36
Southside 64, Memorial 58 (OT)
Jay 58, Kennedy 26


Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled


Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!


Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Johnson 64, East Central 41

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 29-31)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 36, Wagner 19

Smithson Valley 48, South San 0

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone B

Lanier 12, Jefferson 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Steele 21, Clemens 14

Judson 48, East Central 13

District 12-5A

Division I

Dripping Springs 7, McCollum 0 (forfeit)

Buda Johnson 44, Kyle Lehman 20

Veterans Memorial 40, Harlandale 6

New Braunfels Canyon 49, Seguin 41

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone A

Burbank 28, Edison 27

Brackenridge 26, Sam Houston 20 (OT)

Crossover

Memorial 48, Kennedy 14

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy 41, Rio Grande City 20

TAPPS 2-I

Antonian 42, Katy St. John XXIII 16

Houston St. Thomas 43, Houston St. Pius X 21

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 43, San Antonio Christian 13

Non-district

Brooks Academy 34, West Campus JV 6

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A

Division I

Southside 42, Southwest 14

District 14-4A

Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

New Braunfels Christian 2, St. Gerard 0 (forfeit)