VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

CLASS 6A

Bi-district

East Central (27-12) vs. Brandeis (40-2) at South San, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday

CLASS 5A

Bi-district

Burbank (27-9) vs. Floresville (13-16) at Paul Taylor Gym, 6 p.m., Tuesday
Edison (20-16) vs. Harlandale (23-7) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Tuesday
Jefferson (23-16) vs. Medina Valley (20-21) at Paul Taylor Gym, 8 p.m., Tuesday
McCollum (24-8) vs. Highlands (16-15) at Alamo Convocation Center, 5 p.m., Tuesday

CLASS 4A

Bi-district

Fox Tech (9-26) vs. Crystal City (12-15) at Uvalde, 7 p.m., Tuesday
Young Women’s Leadership Academy (24-14) vs. Pearsall (6-18) at Devine, 6:30 p.m., Monday

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 28-30)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Seguin 35, Kyle Lehman 16

District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

District 14-4A
Division II

Manor New Tech 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 21, East Central 3
New Braunfels 42, Clemens 14
Steele 35, Judson 30
Wagner 49, South San 6
District 12-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial 42, McCollum 20
Dripping Springs 52, Buda Johnson 7
New Braunfels Canyon 35, Harlandale 8
District 13-5A
Division I

Sam Houston 32, Burbank 25
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 0
Lanier 40, Memorial 7
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest 14, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Rio Grande City 41, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 88, Austin Achieve 0
TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 17, Antonian 10
Houston St. Pius X 55, San Antonio Christian 7
Central Catholic 42, Katy St. John XXIII 6
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 41, Schertz John Paul II 0
Shiner St. Paul 47, Temple Central Texas Christian 6

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Highlands
17, Edison 7

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard
74, New Braunfels Christian 60

Non-district
Bryan Allen Academy 67, Brooks Academy 18

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 24-30

Monday’s matches

District 29-4A
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-12, 25-12)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-17, 29-27)
New Braunfels 3, South San 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-15,25-15,25-18)
Judson 3, Wagner 1 (20-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-14)
District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-23)
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-20)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-27)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Floresville 1 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-18)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12)
Southwest 3, McCollum 2 (25-20, 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 15-11)

District 29-4A
Devine, 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-14)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-4, 25-17, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-19)

Poth 3, Natalia 1 (18-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-17)

Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-17)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Anthony 1 (25-19, 25-19, 18-25, 25-13)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

East Central 3, Clemens 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-20)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Matches of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable)
TMI at Providence (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI, 6:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 30)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 30

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (8-1, 5-0), St. Gerard (8-2, 5-1), Southside (5-4, 4-1), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (8-1, 5-0).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-3, 5-2), East Central (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (5-4, 2-1), Highlands (5-4, 5-2), Lanier (7-2, 5-2), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-5, 1-2).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-4, 4-3), Edison (3-6, 3-4), Kennedy (6-3, 4-3), Memorial (4-5, 3-4).

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, 2021)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Burbank (27-9, 16-0), East Central (27-12, 8-7), Edison (20-16, 11-5), Fox Tech (9-26, 4-4), Harlandale (26-6, 13-1), Highlands (16-15, 12-4), Holy Cross (15-13-2, 6-1), Jefferson (23-16, 13-3), McCollum (24-8, 11-3), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (24-14, 6-2).

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 17-23

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 26-24)
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 1 (25-14, 25-22, 26-28, 25-16)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-18)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (26-24, 29-31, 25-13, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-7)
Memorial at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-14)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-11)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, Southwest 1 (scores unavailable)
District 29-4A
Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-13)
Dilley 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-19)
Natalia 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-19, 10-25, 19-25, 25-14, 15-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, TMI 1 (25-21, 25-12, 25-27, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-10)
TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, TMI 2 (24-26, 24-26, 25-9, 25-12, 15-11)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-8, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12)
South San 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Lanier vs. Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-6, 25-8)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 27-25, 21-25, 25-22)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (24-26, 25-13, 25-17, 24-26, 15-6)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (25-11, 24-26, 25-18, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (25-15, 25-18, 17-25, 25-15)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
Natalia 3, Dilley 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-22)
Lytle 3, West Campus 2 (25-21, 23-25, 26-28, 25-23, 17-15)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-19)
Non-district
Antonian 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 21-23)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 35, Clemens 7
District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge 24, Edison 19
District 14-5A
Division I

Southside 22, Laredo Cigarroa 18

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 33, Smithson Valley 32

New Braunfels 31, East Central 20
Steele 56, South San 6
District 12-5A
Division I
Buda Johnson 14, Seguin 0
Dripping Springs 52, Harlandale 14
Veterans Memorial 62, New Braunfels Canyon 46
McCollum 43, Kyle Lehman 13
District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
27, Highlands 24
Memorial 45, Sam Houston 42
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest Legacy
28, Rio Grande City 0
Southwest 21, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Manor New Tech 70, Austin Achieve 0
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Wimberley 27, Navarro 0
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 35, Katy St. John XXIII 16
Houston St. Thomas 37, Houston St. Pius X 14

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 49, San Antonio Christian 0
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 38, Temple Central Texas Christian 27
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 38, Schertz John Paul II 20

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Lanier 33, Jefferson 0

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard 88, St. Mary’s Hall 82

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 14-16)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 6, Memorial 2

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 30, Judson 28
Smithson Valley 41, South San 8
Steele 21, Clemens 0
New Braunfels 25, Wagner 22
District 12-5A
Division I

Seguin 37, McCollum 14
Buda Johnson 42, Harlandale 9
New Braunfels Canyon 53, Kyle Lehman 0
Dripping Springs 47, Veterans Memorial 21
District 13-5A
Division I

Kennedy 14, Brackenridge 7
Highlands 21, Lanier 20
District 14-5A
Division I
Southside
34, Rio Grande City 21
Southwest Legacy 16, Southwest 10
Eagle Pass Winn 47, Laredo Martin 12
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Austin Achieve 7

Wimberley 70, Manor New Tech 8

TAPPS 2-I

Central Catholic 51, Houston St. Pius X 21
Houston St. Thomas 35, Antonian 14
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 34, Katy St. John XXIII 28 (OT)

TAPPS 3-III

Shiner St. Paul 47, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 20
Temple Central Texas Christian 48, Schertz John Paul II 21

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston
48, Jefferson 14

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard 44, San Antonio Lutheran 30

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 10-16

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-12 25-15)
Judson 3, South San 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18)
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-14)
Steele 3, New Braunfels 2 (25-16, 25-27, 25-13, 14-25, 15-12)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-21)
Edison 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-16)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Southside 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 2 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-19)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-6)

Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-22)
Lytle at Jourdanton (25-9, 25-11, 25-14)
TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 3, Austin St. Michael’s 1 (25-15, 25-21, 21-25, 25-22)
TMI 3, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19)
Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Austin Veritas Academy 2 (19-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-27, 15-6)
TAPPS 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-14, 21-25, 15-7)

Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-22)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-11)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 1 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-17)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Judson 3, East Central 2 (22-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-23, 17-15)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-13)
Steele 3, Clemens 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-12)
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-13)
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-21)

District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-13)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-7)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-23)

District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-12)
Somerset vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (ppd., rescheduled for Sept. 25)

District 27-3A

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-13, 27-25)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley at Lytle (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 7-9)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 37, South San 0
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 59, Kyle Lehman 0
District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 20, Jefferson 0
Lanier 21, Brackenridge 14

FrIday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 52, Clemens 0

Steele 35, New Braunfels 21
East Central 31, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 45, Veterans Memorial 28
Seguin 23, Harlandale 3
New Braunfels Canyon 58, McCollum 20
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 42, Sam Houston 21
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest Legacy
31, Eagle Pass Winn 10
Rio Grande City 35, Laredo Cigarroa 10
Southwest 28, Southside 0
District 14-4A
Division II

Wimberley 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Navarro 69, Manor New Tech 0

TAPPS 2-I
Central Catholic 49, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 26
Antonian 28, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 35, San Antonio Christian 0
TAPPS 3-III
Shiner St. Paul 24, Holy Cross 22
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 49, Temple Central Texas Christian 23

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
28, Edison 25

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 3-9

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
Clemens 3, South San 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-11)
Steele 3, East Central 2 (25-22, 20-25, 15-25, 25-14, 15-13)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-20, 25-13)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-11)
Lanier 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)
Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-21)
Floresville 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-5, 25-15)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-13)
Harlandale 3, McCollum 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-4)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-16)

Lytle 3, Karnes City 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-20)

Cotulla 3, Natalia 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-16)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 1 (25-22, 25-23, 25-27, 27-25)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence (25-13, 25-18, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Regents 2 (23-25, 26-24, 25-27, 25-16, 15-10)
St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (23-25, 25-13, 25-17, 22-25, 15-8)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-16)

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 3, Victoria Faith Academy 1 (scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, Shiner St. Paul 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-19, 19-25, 25-18)
East Central 3, South San 2 (25-16, 25-17, 15-25, 28-30, 15-3)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, Wagner 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-6)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-13)
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-22, 22-25, 26-24, 25-13)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-17)
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-18)
Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-19)

Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-27, 25-13, 25-7, 25-15)
Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-13)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-20)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled