VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 20)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 20

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Burbank (25-9, 14-0), Edison (20-14, 11-3), Fox Tech (8-25, 3-3), Harlandale (24-6, 11-1), Highlands (14-15, 10-4), Holy Cross (15-12-2, 6-1), Jefferson (21-16, 11-3), McCollum (24-6, 11-1), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (22-14, 4-2).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: East Central (26-10, 7-5).

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 17-23

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 26-24)
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 1 (25-14, 25-22, 26-28, 25-16)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-18)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (26-24, 29-31, 25-13, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-7)
Memorial at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-14)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-11)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, Southwest 1 (scores unavailable)
District 29-4A
Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-13)
Dilley 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-19)
Natalia 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-19, 10-25, 19-25, 25-14, 15-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, TMI 1 (25-21, 25-12, 25-27, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-10)
TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, TMI 2 (24-26, 24-26, 25-9, 25-12, 15-11)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels, 7 p.m.
Judson at Steele, 7 p.m.
Smithson Valley at East Central, 7 p.m.
South San at Wagner, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Convocation Center, 5:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Memorial at Edgewood Gym, 6:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Burbank at Alamo Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Medina Valley, 6 p.m.
McCollum at Floresville, 6 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Southside, 6 p.m.
Harlandale vs. Southwest at Southwest Legacy, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Devine vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy, 5 p.m.
Somerset at Fox Tech, 6:30 p.m.
District 27-3A
Karnes City at Poth, 5 p.m.
Dilley at Natalia, 5 p.m.
Lytle at West Campus, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian at Providence, noon
Non-district
Holy Cross at Antonian, noon

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 21-23)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 35, Clemens 7
District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge 24, Edison 19
District 14-5A
Division I

Southside 22, Laredo Cigarroa 18

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m.
New Braunfels at East Central, 7 p.m.
South San vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 12-5A
Division I
Buda Johnson at Seguin, 7 p.m.
Dripping Springs vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.
McCollum vs. Kyle Lehman at Shelton Stadium, Buda, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Rio Grande City at Southwest Legacy, 7 p.m.
Southwest vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 14-4A
Division II
Austin Achieve at Manor New Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Navarro at Wimberley, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian at Katy St. John XXIII, 7 p.m.
Houston St. Thomas at Houston St. Pius X, 7 p.m.
Tomball Concordia Lutheran at San Antonio Christian, 7 p.m. X
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Temple Central Texas Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Jefferson vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 14-16)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 6, Memorial 2

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 30, Judson 28
Smithson Valley 41, South San 8
Steele 21, Clemens 0
New Braunfels 25, Wagner 22
District 12-5A
Division I

Seguin 37, McCollum 14
Buda Johnson 42, Harlandale 9
New Braunfels Canyon 53, Kyle Lehman 0
Dripping Springs 47, Veterans Memorial 21
District 13-5A
Division I

Kennedy 14, Brackenridge 7
Highlands 21, Lanier 20
District 14-5A
Division I
Southside
34, Rio Grande City 21
Southwest Legacy 16, Southwest 10
Eagle Pass Winn 47, Laredo Martin 12
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Austin Achieve 7

Wimberley 70, Manor New Tech 8

TAPPS 2-I

Central Catholic 51, Houston St. Pius X 21
Houston St. Thomas 35, Antonian 14
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 34, Katy St. John XXIII 28 (OT)

TAPPS 3-III

Shiner St. Paul 47, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 20
Temple Central Texas Christian 48, Schertz John Paul II 21

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston
48, Jefferson 14

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard 44, San Antonio Lutheran 30

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 10-16

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-12 25-15)
Judson 3, South San 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18)
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-14)
Steele 3, New Braunfels 2 (25-16, 25-27, 25-13, 14-25, 15-12)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-21)
Edison 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-16)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Southside 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 2 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-19)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-6)

Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-22)
Lytle at Jourdanton (25-9, 25-11, 25-14)
TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 3, Austin St. Michael’s 1 (25-15, 25-21, 21-25, 25-22)
TMI 3, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19)
Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Austin Veritas Academy 2 (19-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-27, 15-6)
TAPPS 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-14, 21-25, 15-7)

Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-22)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-11)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 1 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-17)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Judson 3, East Central 2 (22-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-23, 17-15)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-13)
Steele 3, Clemens 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-12)
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-13)
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-21)

District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-13)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-7)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-23)

District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-12)
Somerset vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (ppd., rescheduled for Sept. 25)

District 27-3A

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-13, 27-25)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley at Lytle (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 7-9)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 37, South San 0
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 59, Kyle Lehman 0
District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 20, Jefferson 0
Lanier 21, Brackenridge 14

FrIday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 52, Clemens 0

Steele 35, New Braunfels 21
East Central 31, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 45, Veterans Memorial 28
Seguin 23, Harlandale 3
New Braunfels Canyon 58, McCollum 20
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 42, Sam Houston 21
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest Legacy
31, Eagle Pass Winn 10
Rio Grande City 35, Laredo Cigarroa 10
Southwest 28, Southside 0
District 14-4A
Division II

Wimberley 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Navarro 69, Manor New Tech 0

TAPPS 2-I
Central Catholic 49, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 26
Antonian 28, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 35, San Antonio Christian 0
TAPPS 3-III
Shiner St. Paul 24, Holy Cross 22
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 49, Temple Central Texas Christian 23

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
28, Edison 25

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 3-9

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
Clemens 3, South San 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-11)
Steele 3, East Central 2 (25-22, 20-25, 15-25, 25-14, 15-13)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-20, 25-13)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-11)
Lanier 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)
Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-21)
Floresville 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-5, 25-15)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-13)
Harlandale 3, McCollum 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-4)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-16)

Lytle 3, Karnes City 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-20)

Cotulla 3, Natalia 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-16)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 1 (25-22, 25-23, 25-27, 27-25)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence (25-13, 25-18, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Regents 2 (23-25, 26-24, 25-27, 25-16, 15-10)
St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (23-25, 25-13, 25-17, 22-25, 15-8)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-16)

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 3, Victoria Faith Academy 1 (scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, Shiner St. Paul 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-19, 19-25, 25-18)
East Central 3, South San 2 (25-16, 25-17, 15-25, 28-30, 15-3)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, Wagner 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-6)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-13)
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-22, 22-25, 26-24, 25-13)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-17)
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-18)
Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-19)

Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-27, 25-13, 25-7, 25-15)
Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-13)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-20)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 26-Oct. 2

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)
Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-9)
South San 3, Wagner 2 (23-25, 25-11, 23-25, 25-10, 16-14)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-16)
Edison at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-14)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-17, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22)
District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-9)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 1 (16-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-20)

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-21)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-9)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-17)
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Hyde Park 1 (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, TMI 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-5)
TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Clemens 2 (10-25, 15-25, 25-22, 25-17, 15-10)
Judson 3, Wagner 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-22)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-13)
New Braunfels 3, South San 2 (24-26, 25-18, 25-17, 21-25, 15-11)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 1 (22-25, 25-19, 31-29, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Memorial 1 (25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 30-28)
Kennedy 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Jefferson 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 2 (15-25, 25-13, 27-25, 25-27, 15-12)

Medina Valley 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Southwest 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-23)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-20)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2 (25-16, 25-9, 29-31, 25-27, 15-12)

Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-16)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Dilley 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-14)
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-21)

Poteet 3, Lytle 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-9)
Karnes City at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Providence 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-12)

Lanier 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 23-25)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 41, New Braunfels 24
District 13-5A
Division I

Memorial 34, Highlands 30
Non-district
Grapevine Faith Christian 42, Holy Cross 0

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 17, Judson 14
Steele 28, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 52, Kyle Lehman 14
Dripping Springs 63, McCollum 21
Seguin 28, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Veterans Memorial 28, Harlandale 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
48, Burbank 14
Lanier 34, Kennedy 13
Edison 33, Sam Houston 0

District 14-5A
Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 14, Laredo Cigarroa 7
Southside 49, Laredo Martin 0
Southwest 28, Rio Grande City 7
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 48, Center Point 0

TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 9, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 42, Katy St. John XXIII 10
Central Catholic, 50, San Antonio Christian 0

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 49, South San 0

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard, 72, Laredo St. Augustine 20

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 19-25

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-6, 25-11, 25-17)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Judson 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 28-26, 25-7)
Steele 3, Clemens 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-11)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-12)

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-10)
Edison 3, Highlands 2 (25-16, 14-25, 25-21, 25-27, 16-14)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-12)
Memorial 3, Lanier 1 (25-21, 25-14, 25-27, 25-17)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-9)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-17)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-13, 17-15)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-13)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Natalia 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-10)
Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-9)
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony at St. Mary’s Hall (ppd., no reschedule date)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-15)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Pearsall 1 (21-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Pleasanton 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-11)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
TMI 3, Fox Tech 1 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-11)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-17)
East Central 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
Judson at Smithson Valley (scores unavailable)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-11)
Jefferson 3, Edison 2 (25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 12-25, 15-12)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-17)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Southwest 2 (21-25, 25-18, 21-25, 26-24, 17-15)
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-10)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-16)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-11)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-10)
District 27-3A

Lytle 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-15)

Natalia 3, Dilley 2 (25-15, 18-25, 25-27, 23-25, 15-13 ????)
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-13, 25-5, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Cotulla (scores unavailable)
Non-district
St. Anthony at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 12-18

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Judson 3, Clemens 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 19-17)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)
East Central 3, South San 2 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-8)
Steele 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-23)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-12)
Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-14)
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 1 (scores unavailable)
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-13)
District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-16)

Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-10)
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-18, 25-14, 14-25, 25-21)
Southwest 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-16)
District 27-3A

Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-17)

Dilley 3, Lytle 1 (scores unavailable)
Cotulla at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-12)
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at St. Mary’s Hall (canceled)
Non-district
Boerne 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-16)
Sunnybrook Christian at Fox Tech (canceled)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Gonzales 1 (15-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-23)

Pleasanton 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-16, 25-120, 25-16)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 1 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI (score unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-20)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 2 (25-22, 21-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11)
South San 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)
East Central 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 25-6, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-16, 25-10)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-16)
Memorial 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-13, 25-14, 22-25, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-20)
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-15)
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
McCollum 3, Southside 1 (25-10, 15-25, 25-11, 25-13)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-4, 25-19, 25-11)
District 27-3A
West Campus at Dilley (scores unavailable)

Poteet at Poth (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Boerne 3, Burbank 2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-13)
Fox Tech 3, Uvalde 1 (25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 25-15)
Incarnate Word 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-13, 25-10, 19-25, 25-20)
Non-district

Incarnate Word 3, Holy Cross 0 (26-24, 25-10, 25-16)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 16-18)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston
22, Kennedy 20

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 24, Judson 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 41, South San 7
Steele 49, East Central 7
Smithson Valley 42, Wagner 14
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 58, McCollum 14
Dripping Springs 48, New Braunfels Canyon 45 (OT)

Harlandale 33, Kyle Lehman 14
Seguin 23, Veterans Memorial 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
42, Memorial 20

Burbank 27, Edison 26 (OT)
Highlands 22, Jefferson 0
Non-district
Central Catholic 39, Laredo United South 17
Holy Cross 49, Pearsall 0
Brooks Academy at Freer (canceled)
Floresville 34, Southside 21
Southwest 39, Medina Valley 14
Southwest Legacy 17, Del Rio 14
Schertz John Paul II 35, West Campus JV 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man football

Friday’s games

Non-district

Victoria Cobra Home School 58, St. Gerard 57

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 9-11)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
35, Jefferson 7
Non-district
Smithville 38, Highlands 24

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 50, Kennedy 34
Edison 12, Memorial 7
Lanier 50, Sam Houston 22
District 14-4A
Division II
Devine 63, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 14
Non-district
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park (canceled)
Harlandale 21, Antonian 6
Austin Achieve 37, Brooks Academy 6

Alamo Heights 35, Central Catholic 20
San Marcos 28, East Central 16
Somerset 28, McCollum 17
Rocksprings vs. West Campus JV at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 6:30 p.m. Saturday)
Southwest 53, South San 6
Austin St. Michael’s 17, Southside 12
Floresville 44, Southwest Legacy 41

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Rocksprings 44, West Campus JV 0 (rescheduled from Friday)

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Texas School for the Deaf 68, St. Gerard 23

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 5-11

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 2 (25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 21-25, 15-5)
Edison 3, Lanier 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 15-10)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-17)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
Poteet at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 3-5A

St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (21-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-18, 20-18)
Non-district
South San 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21)
Southwest 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-21, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Del Rio 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-15)
Holmes 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Judson 2(25-13, 25-22, 20-25, 23-25, 15-12)
Holy Cross 3, Randolph 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-17)

Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (28-26, 27-25, 23-25, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-20, 8-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-18, 26-24)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-23)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, South San 1 (25-21, 25-15, 18-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-10, 25-10)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-7)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-23)
Edison 3, Kennedy 1 (25-12, 12-25, 25-20, 25-11)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Floresville 3, Southside 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Southwest Legacy 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Harlandale 2 (21-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-23, 15-8)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-2, 25-7, 25-13)
Jourdanton vs. Lytle (scores unavailable)

Non-district
Fox Tech 3, Gonzales 1 (25-23, 16-25, 26-24, 25-23)
Schertz John Paul II at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21)

Saturday’s matches

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Holy Cross 2, San Antonio Christian Heritage 0 (25-8, 25-20)
Holy Cross 2, New Braunfels Christian Academy 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Navarro 2, Holy Cross 1 (27-25, 19-25, 25-16)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 22-28

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)
Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Kennedy at Sam Houston (score unavailable)

District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus (25-5, 25-16, 25-13)
Non-district
East Central 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-17)
Fox Tech 3, Pearsall 2 (22-25, 25-22, 25-16, 14-25, 15-13)
Southwest 3, South San 1 (26-24, 25-23, 17-25, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Jay 1 (25-17, 27-25, 22-25, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Great Hearts Monte Vista North 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-17)
Eagle Pass at Southside (scores unavailable)
Floresville at Lanier (score unavailable)
Harlandale at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Harlandale 3, San Antonio Christian 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)

Friday’s matches

District 28-5A
Edison
3, Sam Houston 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-13, 25-18)
Lanier vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-20)
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-7)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-17)
South San at Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)
Southwest 3, Judson 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-19)
Providence 3, Fox Tech 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-12, 18-25, 15-6)
East Central 3, Floresville 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-15)

Medina Valley at Jefferson (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Sunnybrook Christian 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-9)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 2-4)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
6, Luling 2

Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10

Lanier 40, Pearsall 0

Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7

Friday’s games

Non-district
Kennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park 7
Harlandale 31, Edison 0
Corpus Christi Moody 49, Jefferson 13
Brackenridge 36, Lee 27
Sam Houston at Boerne (canceled)
McCollum 65, Austin Navarro Early College 13
Central Catholic 44, Boerne Geneva 7
Floresville 52, Southwest 19
Devine 44, Memorial 23
Somerset 10, Southside 6
Weatherford Christian 61, Brooks Academy 0
West Campus JV 19, Austin Achieve 14

Laredo United South 28, South San 0
East Central 32, Roosevelt 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 60, The Winston School 4

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 22-28

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-5)
Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14 20-25, 25-21)
Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., no reschedule date)
Non-district
East Central 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-10)
Highlands 3, Southwest 1 (25-18, 25-22, 17-25, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-8)
Southwest Legacy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-22, 25-14, 27-25)
Wagner 3, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-10, 26-24)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Lanier 2 (25-13, 15-25, 22-25, 25-20, 15-9)
South San 3, Randolph 2 (25-10, 19-25, 23-25, 26-24, 15-10)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
St. Gerard 3, Winston 0 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 3, St. Gerard1 (scores unavailable)

Providence vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
Hondo Owl Classic

Hondo 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Southwest 2, Somerset 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Southwest 2, Gonzales 1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-16)
D’Hanis 2, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-21)

Pearsall Tournament

Southwest Legacy vs. Pearsall (scores unavailable)
Pleasanton 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-6, 25-10)
South San 2, Pleasanton 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-20)
Southwest Legacy vs. Randolph (scores unavailable)
Dilley vs. Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Southwest Legacy vs. Cotulla (scores unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Houston Cy-Fair 2, Jefferson 0 (25-7, 25-15)
Madison 2, Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Boerne Champion 2, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-16)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at St. Anthony (canceled)
Hondo Owl Classic
TEAMS — Memorial, Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Laredo LBJ 2, Edison 1 (25-18, 26-28, 16-14)
Laredo Martin 2, Highlands 0 (26-24, 25-22)
Laredo Nixon d. Brackenridge (scores unavailable)
Harlingen South d. Edison (scores unavailable)
Brackenridge vs. Roma (scores unavailable)
Highlands d. Laredo United White (scores unavailable)
Edison d. Carrizo Springs (scores unavailable)
Brackenridge d. La Joya Palmview (scores unavailable)

Highlands vs. Los Fresnos (scores unavailable)

Matador Invitational
At Seguin

East Central 2, Seguin 0 (25-17, 25-21)
San Antonio Christian 2, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-14, 25-12)
Taft 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-10)
McCollum 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Southside 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-18)
East Central 2, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-14)
Boerne 2, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Devine 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (14-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Burbank 2, Seguin 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-20)
Taft 2, Harlandale 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-18)
McCollum 2, Marshall 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-22)
Harlandale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Marshall 2, Lanier 0 (25-17, 27-25)
Seguin 2, Southside 0 (25-11, 25-10)
Stevens 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-19)
East Central 2, Burbank 1 (11-25, 25-21, 28-26)
Boerne 2, McCollum 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Sam Houston, South San, Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Magnolia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-11, 25-8)
New Braunfels 2, Jefferson 0 (25-11, 25-18)
La Vernia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Boerne Geneva Tournament

St. Mary’s Hall 2, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-16)
Providence 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-23)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Hondo Owl Classic

Southwest 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Southwest 2, D’Hanis 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Championship
Southwest 2, Hondo 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-20)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Edison 2, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-18, 15-5)
Edison 2, Edinburg 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Edison 2, Laredo Cigarroa 1 (25-21, 19-25, 15-7)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Highlands.

Matador Invitational
At Seguin

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, McCollum 0 (25-15, 25-20)
Devine 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Marshall 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-21, 23-25, 25-22)
Seguin 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-12)
East Central 2, Taft 0 (25-18, 25-19)
San Antonio Christian 2, Burbank 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Harlandale 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-16)
McCollum 2, Burbank 1 (20-25. 25-18, 25-20)
Fox Tech 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-11)
Harlandale 2, Marshall 0 (25-17, 26-24)
East Central 2, Boerne 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-18)
Stevens 2, McCollum 1 (22-25, 25-15, 25-14)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-8, 25-16)
Silver Bracket
Championship
Seguin 2, Harlandale 1 (17-25, 27-25, 30-29)
Gold bracket
Championship
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, East Central 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Pearsall Tournament

Pleasanton 2, South San 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-15)
South San 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Sam Houston vs. Randolph (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy vs. Randolph (score unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Jefferson 2, Willis 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Buda Johnson 2, Jefferson 0 (9, 17)
Clemens 2, Jefferson 0 (26-24, 25-8)

Boerne Geneva Tournament

TEAMS — Providence, West Campus. (scores unavailable)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 26-28)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Southside
62, Brownsville Lopez 14
Fredericksburg 56, Sam Houston 6
Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 46, West Campus JV 0
Burbank 17, Pearsall 7

Boerne Geneva 18, Holy Cross 15

Friday’s games

Non-district
Somerset 36, Brackenridge 22
Lanier 13, Corpus Christi King 12
Devine 57, Highlands 31
Pleasanton 42, Edison 13
Harlandale 48, Jefferson 0
Randolph 42, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Rocksprings 58, Brooks Academy 6
East Central 34, New Braunfels Canyon 17
McCollum 26, South San 0
Southwest Legacy, 22, Medina Valley 20
Memorial 33, Hondo 23
Central Catholic 31, Southwest 7
Kennedy 50, Austin Navarro 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 63, Round Rock Concordia 16

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 8-14

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Medina Valley 3, Burbank 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-17)
South San 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-16)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Brennan 3, Harlandale 2 (17-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 15-6)
East Central 3, Marshall 2 (25-22, 13-25, 6-25, 26-24, 15-12)
Edison 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 27-25, 25-21)
Highlands 3, LEE 2 (12-25, 25-21, 18-25, 26-24, 15-12)
Jefferson 3, Southwest 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-20)
Randolph 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (26-24, 25-19, 25-11)
Stevens 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-13)
Wagner 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-13)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Karnes City 0 (25-10, 25-14, 28-26)
Incarnate Word at Southwest Legacy (score unavailable)
Lanier at St. Anthony (score unavailable)
Sam Houston at Providence (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Holmes 3, McCollum 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-16)

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Providence at Harlandale, 6 p.m.
Boerne ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Highlands, Providence, South San. Finals – Saturday.
Devine Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Edison, Fox Tech, Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday.
Floresville Tournament
AREA TEAMS – East Central, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday.
Hidalgo Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Lanier. Finals – Saturday at Hidalgo Early College.
Northeast ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Memorial. Finals – Saturday.
SAISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Burbank, Jefferson, Kennedy, Southside, Southwest, Southwest Legacy. Finals – Saturday.

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Highlands, Providence, South San. Finals – Saturday.
Devine Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Edison, Fox Tech, Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday.
Floresville Tournament
AREA TEAMS – East Central, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday.
Hidalgo Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Lanier. Finals – Saturday at Hidalgo Early College.
Northeast ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Memorial. Finals – Saturday.
SAISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Burbank, Jefferson, Kennedy, Southside, Southwest, Southwest Legacy. Finals – Saturday.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 8-14

Monday’s matches

Non-district
La Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-16, 25-13, 24-26, 25-20)
East Central 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-23)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
East Central 3, Kennedy 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-7)
Southwest 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-5, 25-16)
Harlandale 3, Randolph 1 (25-16, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20)
East Central 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-5)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-22)
Pleasanton 3, Burbank 1 (24-26, 25-11, 25-21, 25-20)
Jay 3, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-22)
Sam Houston 3, Fox Tech 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-20)
Lanier 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-17, 22-25, 23-25, 25-10, 15-7)
Veterans Memorial 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-16)
St. Anthony at Brackenridge (scores unavailable)
Holmes 3, Highlands 0 (25-22, 25-20, 26-24)
Pleasanton 3, Burbank 0 (25-20, 29-27, 25-21)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Edgewood ISD Tournament

West Campus 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-14, 25-9)
Randolph 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-12, 25-12)
Pleasanton 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-1)
Cole 2, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-20)
Del Rio 2, Memorial 0 (25-5, 25-11)
Cole 2, West Campus 0 (25-9, 25-12)
Hidalgo Early College 2, Kennedy 0 (25-13, 25-17)
El Paso Socorro 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (25-21, 14-25, 15-11)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Fox Tech 1 (25-10, 23-25, 25-8)
El Paso Socorro 2, West Campus 0 (25-20, 25-8)
Memorial 2, Fox Tech 1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-7)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Kennedy 0 (25-19, 25-11)

Round Rock Westwood Showcase

Buda Hays 2, South San 0 (25-21, 25-13)
Round Rock Stony Point 2, South San 1 (15-25, 25-16, 25-16)
South San 2, Splendora 0 (25-17, 25-14)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Jefferson 2, Corpus Christi Ray 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Veterans Memorial 2, Jefferson 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Donna Tournament

Brackenridge 2, Monte Alto 0 (25-14, 25-15)
Mission 2, Brackenridge 1 (23-25, 25-20, 15-7)
Rio Grande City 2, Brackenridge 1 (13-25, 25-16, 15-9)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Hidalgo Early College 2, West Campus 0 (25-13, 25-14)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 1 (23-25, 25-11, 15-9)
El Paso Socorro 2, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-12)
McCollum 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-10, 25-5)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Hidalgo Early College 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Del Rio 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-6)
Randolph 2, Memorial 0 (25-17, 25-9)
Kennedy 2, West Campus 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Cole 0 (25-9, 25-20)
Pleasanton 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-14)
Randolph 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (21-25, 25-17, 15-5)
Harlandale ISD Tournament

East Central 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-10, 25-11)
Harlandale 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-3, 25-3)
McCollum 2, Edison 0 (25-11, 25-14)
Stevens 2, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-3)
Harlandale 2, Pearsall 0 (25-14, 25-20)
East Central 2, Brennan 0 (25-17, 25-16)
East Central 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-11, 25-13)
Holmes 2, Harlandale 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-9)
Southwest 2, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-17)
St. Anthony 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Southside 2, Providence 1 (25-18, 13-25, 15-13)
Holmes 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-12)
Stevens 2, Southwest 1 (21-25, 25-22, 15-5)
Edison 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Pearsall 2, Sam Houston 1 (13-25, 25-18, 15-8)
Stevens 2, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Brennan 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-13, 21-25, 15-7)
McCollum 2, Marshall 1 (25-15, 26-28, 15-5)
Southwest 2, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-20)
Northside ISD Tournament

Churchill 2, Highlands 0 (25-14, 25-22)
Harlan 2, Highlands 0 (25-14, 25-17)
Boerne 2, Highlands 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Round Rock Westwood Showcase

South San 2, Temple 0 (25-12, 25-11)
Pflugerville Weiss 2, South San 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-19)

Wagner Tournament

Burbank 2, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-18)
Burbank 2, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-7)
Lanier vs. Wagner (score unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Jefferson 2, Goliad 0 (25-21, 25-18)
Jefferson 3, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (26-24, 25-9, 25-18)
Donna Tournament

Edinburg 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-16)
Brackenridge 2, Brownsville St. Joseph 1 (25-20, 20-25, 15-12)
Brackenridge 2, Rio Grande City 1 (27-25, 18-25, 15-9)
Edgewood ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Kennedy, Memorial, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. FINALS — Saturday at Edgewood Gym.
Harlandale ISD Tournament
TEAMS — East Central, Edison, Harlandale, McCollum, Sam Houston, Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday.

Gold bracket

Semifinals

Harlandale 2, East Central 1 (25-23, 19-25, 15-11)


Northside ISD Tournament

MacArthur 2, Highlands 0 (25-19, 25-22)
Veterans Memorial 2, Highlands 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-18)
Floresville 2, Highlands 0 (26-24, 25-15)

Round Rock Westwood Showcase

Lorena 2, South San 0 (25-12, 25-16)
South San 2, Granbury 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Wagner Tournament

Burbank 2, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Burbank 2, Jay 1 (12-25, 25-21, 15-11)
Lee 2, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-11)

Roosevelt 2, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-19)

BASEBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 2-8

Monday’s games

TAPPS Division I

Area round

Central Catholic (24-4) 2, Katy St. John XXIII (11-16-2) 1 (1-game series)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS Division III

Area round

Holy Cross (11-10) 6, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (8-8) 0 (1-game series)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS Division I

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (19-7) 9, Central Catholic (24-5) 5 (1-game series)

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Bi-district round

Churchill (22-6) 4, East Central (20-8-2) 3 (Churchill wins 1-game series)

Class 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (15-11-1) 3, Brackenridge (18-9)(Game 1: best-of-3 series: Floresville leads 1-0)
Medina Valley (18-7) 11, Edison (16-11-1) 0 (5 innings) (Medina Valley wins 1-game series)
Jefferson (16-9) 5, McCollum (15-12) 4 (9 innings) (Jefferson wins 1-game series)
Eagle Pass Winn (19-3) 8, Burbank (12-13)(Game 1: best-of-3 series: Eagle Pass Winn leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (16-11-1) 3, Brackenridge (18-10) 0 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Floresville wins 2-0)
Eagle Pass Winn (20-3) 9, Burbank (12-14) 4 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Eagle Pass Winn wins 2-0)

TAPPS Division III

Region round

League City Bay Area Christian (25-3) 8, Holy Cross (11-11) 3 (1-game series)

Games of May 9-15

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (25-11-1) 5, Jefferson (16-10) 0 (1-game series)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 18-24

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 9, Clemens 7
Judson 11, Steele 8
Smithson Valley 13, East Central 0 (5 innings)
South San 14, Wagner 4
District 27-5A
Burbank 11, Memorial 2
Kennedy, 2, Brackenridge 1
Jefferson 26, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 10, Lanier 1
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Medina Valley 4
Floresville 7, McCollum 4
Southwest Legacy 10, Southside 5

Southwest 16, Harlandale 8
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 12, Austin St. Dominic Savio 2 (6 innings)

Central Catholic 10, San Antonio Christian 4
TAPPS 3-III
San Marcos Academy at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 20, San Marcos Academy 3 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 4, Brackenridge 3
Memorial 5, Sam Houston 0
Kennedy 10, Highlands 6

Jefferson 11, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 10, Harlandale 1

Southwest 8, McCollum 5

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 4, Smithson Valley 2
New Braunfels at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for noon Saturday)
Steele at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for Saturday)
South San 6, Wagner 3
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southside (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Monday)
Floresville 11, Medina Valley 3
TAPPS 3-I
San Antonio Christian vs. Central Catholic (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (Game 1)
Antonian 10, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (6 innings)(Game 2)

Central Catholic 12, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 innings)

District 27-6A
Judson 5, Steele 4
New Braunfels 7, Clemens 5

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 11-17

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 10, East Central 0 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 2, South San 1

Clemens 3, Steele 1


New Braunfels 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Burbank 16, Memorial 5 (5 innings)
Highlands 21, Lanier 2 (3 innings)
Kennedy 7, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum
at Floresville, 7 p.m.
Southwest Legacy 16, Southside 6 (6 innings)
Harlandale 2, Southwest 1
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 18, Boerne Geneva 11

Non-district

Edison 2, Holy Cross 2 (10 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 0

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard 37, Keystone Christian 20

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 17, Wagner 0 (4 innings)
Judson 13, Smithson Valley 0 (5 innings)
East Central 12, New Braunfels 2 (6 innings)
Steele 5, South San 4
District 27-5A
Edison 20, Brackenridge 3 (5 innings)
Jefferson 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Highlands 9, Kennedy 0
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 20, Southside 5
Floresville 5, Medina Valley 0
Southwest Legacy 8, Harlandale 4
Southwest 13, McCollum 3
Non-district
Holy Cross 9, Pleasanton 2

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 11-17

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 9, New Braunfels 7
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0
Steele 7, South San 2

Clemens 24, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Edison 12, Lanier 2

Jefferson 14, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 7, Burbank 1
Brackenridge 22, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 4, Southwest 0
McCollum 5, Southwest Legacy 1
Medina Valley 17, Southside 0 (5 innings)
Harlandale 8, Floresville 6
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 10, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (5 innings)
Antonian 14, San Antonio Christian 0 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 21, Austin Veritas Academy 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 18, Texas School for the Deaf 2

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 6, Wagner 3
Smithson Valley 10, Judson 6
New Braunfels 14, East Central 7 (8 innings)
Steele 3, South San 1
District 27-5A
Burbank
vs. Jefferson at Reeves Field No. 2, 4:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Edison at Diz Reeves Diamond, 4:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Brackenridge at Diz Reeves Diamond, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Highlands at Reeves Field No. 2, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, McCollum 1
Floresville 5, Southwest 0
Southside 3, Harlandale 2
Medina Valley 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (6 innings)
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 11, San Antonio Christian 1 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 6, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (Game 1)

Central Catholic 14, Austin St. Dominic Savio 2 (Game 2)
Antonian 10, San Antonio Christian 0 (6 innings)

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 29

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-8, 12-3), Central Catholic (23-4, 8-1), East Central (19-7-2, 11-2), Edison (16-9-1, 11-4), Holy Cross (10-7, 6-2), Jefferson (14-9, 12-3), McCollum (15-11, 7-7).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (9-15, 9-6).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (11-12, 8-7), Kennedy (8-11, 8-7), South San (13-14-1, 6-7).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 10, Clemens 4
New Braunfels 7, Smithson Valley 3
East Central 8, South San 3
Steele 16, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Edison
19, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 21, Memorial 11 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Burbank 4 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (15 innings)
Floresville 9, Harlandale 3
Southwest Legacy 11, McCollum 8
Medina Valley 8, Southside 0
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 8, TMI 2
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 17, Schertz John Paul II 0 (4 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, Smithson Valley 2
Steele 4, New Braunfels 2
Judson 10, South San 0 (5 innings)
East Central 8, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Edison 16, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Brackenridge 13, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 14, Jefferson 9
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 5, McCollum 4
Southwest 5, Floresville 1

Harlandale 12, Southside 10 (8 innings)
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 17, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 8
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 6, St. Anthony 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 12, Clemens 2 (6 innings)
New Braunfels 9, Wagner 2
Smithson Valley 11, South San 1
East Central 5, Judson 1
District 27-5A
Highlands 10, Jefferson 5
Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0
Kennedy 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Edison 5, Burbank 1
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 12, Harlandale 1 (5 innings)
Southwest 13, Southside 2
Floresville 4, Southwest Legacy 2
Medina Valley 9, McCollum 3
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 4, Central Catholic 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
San Antonio Christian 3, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 12, Judson 2 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 10, South San 0 (5 innings)
Steele 15, Clemens 3
New Braunfels 16, Wagner 3 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Highlands 8, Memorial 1
Kennedy 7, Lanier 2
Edison 16, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 1, Burbank 0 (10 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 4, Floresville 3
Harlandale 5, Medina Valley 3
Southside 5, McCollum 4 (8 innings)
Southwest Legacy 4, Southwest 3
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 9, Antonian 4
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. April 14)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Lanier 18, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 7, Antonian 0
Non-district
Brennan 7, Southwest 0