BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27-April 2

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 16, Clemens 5 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 14, Steele 9
Judson 8, South San 3
East Central 7, Wagner 2
District 27-5A
Lanier 17, Sam Houston 8
Brackenridge 12, Jefferson 6
Edison 13, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Kennedy 9, Burbank 5
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 6, McCollum 2
Floresville 7, Southwest 5
Harlandale 12, Southside 2
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 3

Non-district

Central Catholic 14, Hondo 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 7, Wagner 0
South San 4, Judson 0
New Braunfels 8, Steele 2
Smithson Valley 12, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Edison
13, Burbank 4
Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 7, Highlands 4
Kennedy 16, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 1
Floresville 3, McCollum 2
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (9 innings)
Southwest 11, Harlandale 5
Non-district
Central Catholic 10, Pearsall 0 (5 innings)

Holy Cross 1, Antonian 1 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 9, Brackenridge 0
Brennan vs. Jefferson (canceled)
Hondo 17, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27-April 2

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 18, Providence 7

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, East Central 0
Judson 10, Wagner 0
Smithson Valley 7, Steele 4
South San 18, New Braunfels 9
District 27-5A
Highlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 5, Brackenridge 1
Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Kennedy 19, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 5, Eagle Pass Winn 1
Southwest 10, McCollum 3
Medina Valley 5, Floresville 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Harlandale 9
District 29-4A
Somerset 15, Pleasanton 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
Antonian 10, Holy Cross 5

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 19, St. Anthony 8

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Texas School for the Deaf (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 25, St. Gerard 10

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 5, New Braunfels 3
Smithson Valley 21, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
East Central 16, Steele 6 (5 innings)
Clemens 15, South San 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 16, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 8, Memorial 1
Highlands 4, Burbank 0
Edison 16, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 11, Floresville 8
McCollum 12, Harlandale 0
Medina Valley 16, Southwest 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Eagle Pass Winn 4
TAPPS 3-II
Providence
12, Corpus Christi John Paul II 9

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 20-26

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 15, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
Judson 4, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 12, East Central 10
South San 6, Steele 5
District 27-5A

Burbank 16, Kennedy 6 (6 innings)
Edison 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)
Jefferson 19, Brackenridge 4 (3 innings)
Lanier 16, Sam Houston 4 (5 innings)
District 28-5A

McCollum 15, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 20, Southwest Legacy 10 (5 innings)
Southside 8, Harlandale 7
Southwest 15, Floresville 7
District 29-4A
Somerset 15, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 14, Boerne Geneva 3 (5 innings)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 7, Holy Cross 6 (8 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 6, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 5, Clemens 1
Judson 10, Steele 0 (5 innings)
South San 11, Wagner 2
District 27-5A
Kennedy 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 10, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 5, Jefferson 4 (8 innings)
Brackenridge 14, Memorial 3 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 17, McCollum 13
Medina Valley 19, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Southwest Legacy 9, Southside 5
Southwest 8, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Non-district
D’Hanis 12, Providence 2

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 20-26

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 4, South San 1
Judson 5, Clemens 4
Smithson Valley 5, New Braunfels 1
Steele 14, Wagner 0
District 27-5A

Brackenridge 16, Edison 6 (6 innings)
Jefferson 17, Lanier 11
Kennedy 13, Highlands 2 (5 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Floresville 6
McCollum 5, Southside 3
Medina Valley 5, Harlandale 3
Southwest 6, Southwest Legacy 3
Non-district
Canyon Lake 4, Central Catholic 3

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Burbank 16, Holy Cross 5

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 19, Judson 6
South San 1, East Central 0
New Braunfels 4, Smithson Valley 3
Steele d. Wagner (score unavailable)
District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Edison 9, Highlands 7
Kennedy 10, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)
Lanier 9, Memorial 7
District 28-5A
Floresville 11, Harlandale 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 8, Southwest Legacy 0
Medina Valley 12, Southside 2
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Southwest 6 (8 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 9, Schertz John Paul II 3
Non-district
Central Catholic 5, Boerne 4 (10 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 10, Highlands 0
Edison 14, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)
Kennedy 15, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 12, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Non-district
Central Catholic 13, Eagle Pass 1 (5 innings).

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 12, South San 3
New Braunfels 14, Judson 2 (6 innings)
Smithson Valley 18, Wagner 5
Steele 6, East Central 3
District 27-5A
Edison 11, Kennedy 7
Brackenridge 11, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 10, Jefferson 5
Highlands 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Harlandale 2
Southwest 9, Medina Valley 5
Floresville 15, Southside 5 (6 innings)
Eagle Pass Winn 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (6 innings)
Non-district
Holy Cross at Boerne Geneva (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 8, Clark 7

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 11, Judson 5
Smithson Valley 9, Wagner 2
Clemens 6, South San 3
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 0
Non-district
Boerne 5, Central Catholic 3

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 10, Steele 5
District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 6, Kennedy 4
Highlands 2, Lanier 0
Jefferson 22, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 6, Southwest Legacy 5
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 2 (8 innings)
Southwest 9, Southside 3
Non-district
Antonian at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 9, Roosevelt 0
Central Catholic 7, Harlan 0
San Antonio Christian 18, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district
Schertz John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 1, East Central 0
Smithson Valley 8, South San 1
Steele 12, Clemens 5
New Braunfels 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Kennedy 5 (5 innings)
Jefferson 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 7, Harlandale 3
McCollum 4, Southwest Legacy 3
Southwest 11, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Non-district
Pearsall 5, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 10, Nixon-Smiley 2

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Incarnate Word 14, Southwest 9

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy
12, Jefferson 10
Burbank 24, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 6, Highlands 5
Memorial 16, Lanier 7
Non-district
Wagner 25, Holy Cross 15 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 18, Brackenridge 2 (4 innings)
Burbank 17, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Edison 12, Jefferson 0
Kennedy 16, Memorial 4 (6 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Highlands 17, Burbank 12
Brackenridge 21, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)
Edison 23, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Jefferson 19, Memorial 8

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 15, Steele 11
Judson 11, South San 2
District 28-5A
Floresville 21, Eagle Pass Winn 4
Medina Valley 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
McCollum 8, Southside 6
Southwest Legacy 4, Southwest 3

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 12, Burbank 2 (5 innings)
Edison 16, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 7, Lanier 3

Highlands 17, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 19, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Highlands 17, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 21, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 16, Memorial 1 (3 innings)

Non-district
Rattler Spring Break Classic
At San Marcos

East Central 1, Austin High 0 (5 innings)
East Central 11, Lindale 0 (5 innings)
Lindale 10, Southwest 8 (5 innings)
San Marcos 3, Southwest 2 (5 innings)

Floresville Tournament

Alamo Heights 4, Providence 2
Floresville 12, Providence 1

Friday’s games

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 15, Southside 9
TAPPS 3-II
Providence at St. Anthony (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross at South San (canceled)
Rattler Spring Break Classic
At San Marcos

East Central 10, Dallas Bishop Lynch 0 (3 innings)
East Central 9, Houston Christian 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 6, Houston Kinkaid 6 (5 innings)
Houston St. Pius X 13, Southwest 6 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Rattler Spring Break Classic
At San Marcos

East Central 4, Antonian 3 (4 innings)
Navarro 12, Southwest 0 (3 innings)
East Central 7, Houston St. Pius X 1 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 7, Burbank 1
Highlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Edison 14, Sam Houston 1
Kennedy 10, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
South San 20, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)
Pearsall 2, McCollum 0

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 6, Cornerstone Christian 1
Southwest 10, Brennan 1
Southwest Legacy 10, Stockdale 7
Antonian vs. Harlandale (canceled)
Central Catholic 12, Judson 5

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 5, Lanier 3
Brackenridge 11, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 9, Highlands 5
Jefferson 15, Memorial 2 (6 innings)

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Laredo ISD Hardball Classic

Southside 4, Laredo Martin 3
Southside 4, Laredo LBJ 1
Corpus Christi Miller 3, Edison 1
Laredo Martin 7, Edison 2

Comal ISD Tournament
East Central 4, Robstown 1 (6 innings)
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Reagan 11, Southwest 0
Laredo Alexander 3, Southwest 1
South San Tournament

Central Catholic 17, South San 3 (5 innings)
South San 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
McCollum 11, Kennedy 3 (6 innings)

Clemens 7, Central Catholic 6 (5 innings)

Kennedy 9, Madison 9 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale 3, Veterans Memorial 1
Laredo ISD Hardball Classic
TEAMS — Edison, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Comal ISD Tournament
East Central 12, Cole 2 (4 innings)
Kerrville Tivy Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
South San Tournament

Kennedy 4, Southwest Legacy 3 (6 innings)
South San 12, Kennedy 1 (5 innings)
South San 12, McAllen Rowe 2 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 8, McCollum 3 (5 innings)

Clemens 10, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

McCollum 7, McAllen Rowe 6 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Laredo ISD Hardball Classic
Southside 3, Laredo Nixon 2
Southside 6, Laredo Cigarroa 0

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Edison.
Comal ISD Tournament
East Central 9, Medina Valley 0 (5 innings)
Kerrville Tivy Tournament
Southwest 5, Eagle Pass 4
South San Tournament
Central Catholic 13, McAllen Rowe 3 (6 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 27-March 5

Monday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christ John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 13, Clemens 3 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels 6
East Central 8, South San 1
Steele 14, Wagner 1 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial
12, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 19, Jefferson 2 (3 innings)
Kennedy 22, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 6, Edison 5
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 27, Harlandale 24 (8 innings)
Southwest Legacy 9, Floresville 8
Medina Valley 8, McCollum 3
Southside 6, Southwest 5 (9 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
East Central-Judson Tournament

Holmes 9, McCollum 1
McCollum vs. Eagle Pass (score unavailable)
East Central 3, Gregory Portland 0 (5 innings)
Seguin Tournament
At Huber Ranch, Seguin

South San 11, Midlothian 4 (4 innings)
Pearsall 8, Southside 3 (3 innings)
Midlothian 5, Southwest Legacy 3 (4 innings)
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 3, South San 0
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 7, Southside 6 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 7, Kyle Lehman 0

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Brackenridge 3
Lanier vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Memorial 7, Highlands 6
Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 3, Austin Hyde Park 2
Non-district
Fredericksburg 11, Harlandale 2
Holy Cross 13, Somerset 1 (5 innings)
East Central-Judson Tournament

Corpus Christi Calallen 11, McCollum 7
East Central 5, Houston St. Agnes 2 (6 innings)
East Central 11, Holmes 0 (5 innings)
Seguin Tournament
At Huber Ranch, Seguin

South San 13, Hondo 1
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 4, Southwest Legacy 2
Laredo United South 2, Southside 0
South San 8, Laredo United 7
Southside 8, FEAST 0
Edinburg North 3, Southwest Legacy 2

Saturday’s games

Non-district
East Central-Judson Tournament

Brennan 2, East Central 0 (6 innings)
McCollum vs. Houston St. Agnes (score unavailable)
McCollum vs. Gregory-Portland (score unavailable)
East Central 5, Corpus Christi Calallen 4 (4 innings)
Seguin Tournament
At Huber Ranch, Seguin

Edinburg North 2, South San 1
Laredo United 12, Southside 9
Weslaco 12, South San 2
Seguin 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (5 innings)
Southside 7, Edinburg North 4
Southwest Legacy 9, Del Valle 5

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 27-March 5

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
East Central 6, Alice 5 (8 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands vs. Jefferson 12, Highlands 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 2, Edison 1
Brackenridge 14, Memorial 0 (6 innings)
Non-district
McCollum 7, Antonian 3
St. Anthony at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Southwest 10, Jay 0 (5 innings)
South San 4, Harlandale 0
Southside 6, SA Home School Wolverines 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 8, Hebbronville 0 (6 innings)
Edinburg Vela 4, Central Catholic 2
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Harlandale 2, Jay 1 (4 innings)
Kennedy 4, Cole 1 (6 innings)
Southside 7, Lanier 2 (4 innings)
Roma 11, Southside 1 (4 innings)
San Angelo Lake View 11, Jefferson 1 (4 innings)
Kennedy 11, Stockdale 2 (4 innings)
Roma 10, Lanier 0 (4 innings)
Floresville Tournament
Cornerstone Christian 16, Burbank 2
Raising Canes San Antonio/Comal Tournament
At Alamo Heights, Boerne, Boerne Champion & Smithson Valley

Boerne 11, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Lewisville 6, East Central 5
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Somerset 5, Holy Cross 4 (5 innings)
Bandera 11, Holy Cross 5
Boerne Geneva 9, McCollum 5
Brackenridge 16, Lytle 3 (5 innings)
Marion 6, Edison 1
Eagle Pass Winn 4, Brackenridge 1

Southwest ISD Tournament

Highlands vs. South San (score unavailable)
Warren 3, Jefferson 1 (6 innings)
Wagner 9, Highlands 2
McAllen Rowe 2, South San 1
McAllen Rowe 7, Southwest 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 8, Brownsville Rivera 0 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 11, McAllen 2 (5 innings)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Harlandale 3, Roma 0 (5 innings)
Kennedy 2, Laredo Martin 0 (6 innings)
Southside 5, Jay 4
Lanier 5, Sam Houston 4 (4 innings)
Lanier 6, Cole 5 (4 innings)
Southside 6, Stockdale 2
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Memorial. FINALS — Saturday.
Floresville Tournament

Burbank 11, Floresville 5
Burbank 9, Poteet 1
Raising Canes San Antonio/Comal Tournament
At Alamo Heights, Boerne, Boerne Champion & Smithson Valley

Churchill 5, East Central 0
East Central 5, Alamo Heights 3
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Edison 7, Devine 5
Brackenridge 11, Hondo 3 (5 innings)
McCollum 13, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)
Southwest ISD Tournament

South San 14, Jefferson 4 (4 innings)
South San vs. Southwest (score unavailable)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday.

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 9, McAllen Memorial 4 (5 innings)
La Joya Palmview 5, Central Catholic 3 (4 innings)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Championship

Harlandale 6, Kennedy 2 (5 innings)
Floresville Tournament

Uvalde 6, Burbank 3
Raising Canes San Antonio/Comal Tournament
At Alamo Heights, Boerne, Boerne Champion & Smithson Valley
East Central 6, Brandeis 5
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Brackenridge 6, Holmes 4 (5 innings)
Edison 1, Pearsall 1
McCollum 12, Somerset 1 (6 innings)
McCollum 10, Bandera 0 (5 innings)
Boerne Geneva 17, Holy Cross 0
Southwest ISD Tournament

Wagner 9, Southwest 6
McAllen Rowe 15, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 14, Warren 9
OTHER AREA TEAMS — South San, Southwest Legacy.