VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 27-Oct. 3

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18)

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-20)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 2 (20-25, 26-24, 25-17, 14-25, 15-11)
Steele 3, Wagner 1 (25-11, 25-12, 21-25, 25-20)

District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-19)
Southwest 3, Southside 2 (23-25, 25-22, 14-25, 25-22, 15-10)
Southwest Legacy 3, Floresville 2 (11-25, 26-24, 20-25, 28-26, 15-10)

TAPPS 3-5A

St. Mary’s Hall 3, Austin Hyde Park 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-8, 25-18, 25-23)

TAPPS 3-4A

Schertz John Paul II 3, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-12)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Academy 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-8)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Boerne Geneva 1 (16-25, 25-13, 25-15, 25-21)

TMI 3, Providence 2 (25-21, 19-25, 15-25, 25-21, 20-18)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-4)

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

Wagner 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-20)
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 1 (25-13, 15-25, 25-21, 25-18)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-22)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Harlandale 2 (25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 23-25, 16-14)
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-12, 25-19)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-23)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Brennan 3, East Central 2 (25-23, 25-23, 22-25, 23-25, 15-11)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 1-3)

11-man

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 14-5A

Division II

Austin Achieve 44, Austin Eastside Memorial 20

Navarro 81, Manor New Tech 0

TAPPS 2-I

Central Catholic 42, San Antonio Christian 24

Non-district

Roosevelt 27, East Central 20

Antonian 42, Holy Cross 14

Southside 14, Rockport-Fulton 7

Floresville 45, Southwest 21

Medina Valley 23, Southwest Legacy 7

Schertz John Paul II 53, Brooks Academy 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 60, St. Gerard 13