SOFTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 27-30 Wednesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Medina Valley (29-5) 11, Kennedy (9-14) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0) Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Madison (20-6) 4, East Central (23-10) 3 (Game 1: Madison leads best of 3 series 1-0)… Read More SOFTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24-30 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross vs. San Marcos Academy at San Marcos H.S. (ppd., no reschedule date) Tuesday’s games TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard at Hill Country Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday) Wednesday’s games TAPPS 3-IIProvidence 11, TMI 8TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 3)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 17-23 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIBoerne Geneva 23, Providence 18 Non-district Wagner 10, Holy Cross 6 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)Judson 20, Steele 4 (3 innings)East Central 7, Smithson Valley 1South San 18, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District 27-5AMemorial vs. Kennedy… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 22)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 10-16 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IISt. Anthony 12, Providence 8 District 29-4A Somerset 16, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 4, Clemens 3Judson 6, East Central 1New Braunfels 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)South San 10, Smithson Valley 2District 27-5AHighlands 9, Kennedy 4Edison 20, Brackenridge 0… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 3-9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 11, Clemens 0 (5 innings)East Central 9, South San 0Steele 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 2District 27-5AEdison 13, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)Brackenridge 19, Lanier 4 (4 innings)Highlands 19, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)Burbank… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 27-April 2 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IICorpus Christi Incarnate Word 18, Providence 7 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 4, East Central 0Judson 10, Wagner 0Smithson Valley 7, Steele 4South San 18, New Braunfels 9District 27-5AHighlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Burbank 5, Brackenridge 1Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)Kennedy… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 20-26 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIProvidence vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 15, Wagner 4 (5 innings)Judson 4, Smithson Valley 1New Braunfels 12, East Central 10South San 6, Steele 5District 27-5A Burbank 16, Kennedy 6 (6 innings)Edison 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)Jefferson 19, Brackenridge… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 13-19 Monday’s games Non-districtSchertz John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 1, East Central 0Smithson Valley 8, South San 1Steele 12, Clemens 5New Braunfels 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings)District 27-5AMemorial 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)Edison 13, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)Highlands 15, Kennedy… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 6-12 Monday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)District 27-5AHighlands 17, Burbank 12Brackenridge 21, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)Edison 23, Lanier 1 (3 innings)Jefferson 19, Memorial 8 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 4, Smithson Valley 1New Braunfels 15, Steele 11Judson 11, South San 2District 28-5AFloresville 21,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 27-March 5 Monday’s games Non-districtCorpus Christ John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 13, Clemens 3 (5 innings)Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels 6East Central 8, South San 1Steele 14, Wagner 1 (5 innings)District 27-5AMemorial 12, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)Highlands 19, Jefferson 2 (3… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-districtSomerset 14, Providence 4 (6 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 16, South San 4East Central 16, Steele 6Judson 7, New Braunfels 0Smithson Valley 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)District 27-5ABurbank 19, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)Jefferson d. Brackenridge (score unavailable)Edison 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Lanier 20,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 13-19 Monday’s games Non-districtWest Campus JV 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games Non-districtSt. Gerard vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)Boerne 11, East Central 1 (6 innings)South San 3, Eagle Pass 2 (8 innings)Highlands 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)Devine 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Clemens 10, Southwest 0 (5… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 19)

SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 28-May 1 Wednesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (18-9-1) 6, MacArthur (21-6) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 4th). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Northeast ISD West field) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Floresville (14-9) 7, Jefferson (8-8) 0 (suspended, 1 out,… Read More SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-26 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard at New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)Non-districtHoly Cross 7, D’Hanis 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 2New Braunfels 11, Clemens 6Judson 11, Steele 1 (5 innings)South San 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District 27-5AMemorial 34, Lanier 16 (5 innings)Kennedy 9,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, East Central 0 (5 innings)Smithson Valley 2, South San 1 Clemens 3, Steele 1 New Braunfels 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 4New Braunfels 7, Smithson Valley 3East Central 8, South San 3Steele 16, Wagner 1District 27-5AEdison 19, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 21, Memorial 11 (5 innings)Highlands 15, Burbank 4 (6 innings)District 28-5ASouthwest 2, Eagle Pass Winn… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIProvidence 1, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 0 TAPPS 4-IVHill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable) Non-district Navarro 7, Holy Cross 5 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Clemens 4New Braunfels 10, South San 5Smithson Valley 8, Steele 7Judson 12, Wagner 0… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 14-20 Monday’s games TAPPS 2-IIIHoly Cross 19, Schertz John Paul II 4 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 7, Steele 6Judson 11, East Central 3New Braunfels 20, Wagner 3 (5 innings) South San 10, Smithson Valley 5District 27-5AEdison 18, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)Highlands 20, Kennedy 5 (4 innings)Jefferson… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 27-5AEdison 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 10, Memorial 6Highlands 13, Burbank 3 (3 innings)Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 3 (canceled)District 28-5ASouthwest 2, Medina Valley 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 11, Wagner 1 (5 innings)Steele 7, New Braunfels 6Clemens 3, Smithson… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 28-March 3 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 0 (6 innings)East Central 8, South San 2Smithson Valley 2, New Braunfels 0Steele 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District 27-5AHighlands 16, Jefferson 1 (3 innings)Edison 8, Burbank 1Memorial 8, Brackenridge 2Sam Houston vs. Kennedy (postponed)District… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtJefferson vs. Roosevelt (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 11, South San 0 (5 innings)Judson 11, New Braunfels 5Smithson Valley 13, Wagner 1 (5 innings)Steele 3, East Central 2District 27-5ALanier vs. Sam Houston at Villarreal Field No. 1, 5 p.m. (postponed)Edison vs. Memorial at Edgewood… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 14-20 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 6 p.m. Floresville at Southside, 7:15 p.m. McCollum vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex, 7:15 p.m. Southwest at Medina Valley, 7:15 p.m. Non-district Jefferson vs. Roosevelt at Blossom Athletic Center East Field,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)