WHAT'S NEW

softball

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER SUMMER STORY DIGEST

August 15, 2018 // 0 Comments

8/8/18 Southside baseball coach Blake Vincent: Southside coach seeking to nurture community ties https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Southside-coach-seeking-to-nurture-community-ties-13138809.php 8/1/18 Sam Houston volleyball coach Brenda Virjan: New Sam Houston coach eager to get to work [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (complete)

April 26, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22–28 Wednesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison vs. Rosenberg Terry at Villarreal Field No. 1 (Game 1 of scheduled 3-game series postponed, wet grounds) (Series now is a 1-game playoff, 8 p.m. Friday at Weimar) Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22-May 1 Monday’s games Non–district Antonian 7, Holy Cross 6   Tuesday’s games TAPPS 5-II Holy Cross 19, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (3 innings) Cornerstone Christian at TMI (score unavailable)   Monday, April 30 games TAPPS 5-II San Antonio Christian [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated April 26)

April 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22–28 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (23-9) vs. O’Connor (17-7) at Northside Field No. 1: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday; Game 2: noon, Friday; Game 3: noon, Saturday (if necessary) South San (22-5-1) vs. McAllen (10-14) [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 17, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 15–21 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 27-6A New Braunfels Canyon 9, East Central 0 Clemens 11, New Braunfels 1 Smithson Valley 6, New Braunfels 3 Steele 17, Wagner 1 District 29-6A Eagle Pass 6, Del Rio 5 Laredo LBJ 8, Laredo United South 6 South [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (11-13, 11-5), Burbank (12-9, 12-4), East Central (23-9, 11-3), Edison (18-5, 15-1), Harlandale (17-10, 8-2), Highlands (17-6, 14-2), Holy Cross (16-10, 10-0), Providence (11-17, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 8–14 Monday’s games TAPPS 5–II Providence 11, TMI 8   Tuesday’s games District 26–3A Jourdanton 15, Cole 0 Karnes City 1, Natalia 0 Poth 14, Brooks Academy 2 TAPPS 5-II Holy Cross 7, San Antonio Christian 6 St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 1-7 Monday’s games District 28-5A Brackenridge 29, Sam Houston 10 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday) Burbank 16, Jefferson 7 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday) Edison 13, Memorial 3 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday) District 26–3A Poth 15, Cole 0 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 27, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 25–31 Monday’s games District 29-6A Southwest 17, Laredo United South 0 (3 innings) District 28-5A Memorial 15, Sam Houston 5 (5 innings) District 29-5A Eagle Pass Winn 10, Southside 3 Floresville 3, McCollum 0 Harlandale 6, Uvalde 2 Tuesday’s games District [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 21, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 18–24 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 4, New Braunfels 2 New Braunfels Canyon 13, East Central 2 (6 innings) Smithson Valley 4, Judson 2 (9 innings) Steele 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings) District 29-6A Eagle Pass 17, Del Rio [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 11–17 Monday’s games District 28-5A Burbank 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings) Edison 10, Lanier 4 Highlands 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings) Jefferson 14, Kennedy 12 Non-district Incarnate Word 6, Southwest 3 Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 12, Smithson Valley 9 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 4–10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 15, Smithson Valley 2 (5 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 11, New Braunfels 0 (5 innings) Steele 9, Judson 0 Clemens 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings) District 29-6A Del Rio 11, Laredo LBJ [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 28)

March 1, 2018 // 0 Comments

Through Feb. 28   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last year 1. East Central – 2 2. South San – 1 3. Southwest – 3 4. Holy Cross – 5 5. Highlands – 4 6. Harlandale – 11 7. McCollum – 8 8. Edison – 7 9. Brackenridge – 9 10. Burbank – 10 11. Southside – 12 12. Kennedy – 6 13. Memorial – 14 14. [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 26, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 25-March 3 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 7, Clemens 6 New Braunfels 5, Judson 0 New Braunfels Canyon 17, Wagner 0 (3 innings) Smithson Valley 6, Steele 5 District 29-6A Laredo Alexander at Eagle Pass (score [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

February 20, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 18–24 Monday’s games Non-district Holy Cross 16, Lytle 13 Johnson 2, Southwest 1   Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Memorial 24, Jefferson 19  Highlands 8, Burbank 4  Brackenridge 19, Kennedy 10  Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)  Non-district [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 11-17 Monday’s games Non-district Sam Houston vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable) KIPP Academy 22, Lanier 4 (4 innings)  O’Connor 11, Southwest 7 Schertz John Paul II 15, Southside 0 (5 innings) East Central 12, Clark 2 (6 innings) Tuesday’s games [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

May 5, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 30–May 6 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Area round Johnson (26-2) 7, East Central (24–7) 5. (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Johnson leads series 1-0) TAPPS DIVISION II State quarterfinals Holy Cross (19-10-1) 12, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (15–8) 2 (6 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru April 29)

April 25, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 23–29 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round O’Connor (16-10) 12, East Central (22-6) 8 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; O’Connor leads 1-0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Corpus Christi Carroll (28-2-1) 9, McCollum (12-13) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

April 23, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 23–29 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (22-5) vs. O’Connor (15-10). best-of-3 series: – Game 1:  7 p.m., Thursday at East Central; Game 2: 5 p.m., Friday, at Northside ISD Field No. 2; Game 3: noon, Saturday, at Northside ISD Field No. 2 (if [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 20)

April 21, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru April 20 TOP 15: Rank-Team-Last week 1. South San – 1 2. East Central – 2 3. Southwest – 3 4. Highlands – 5 5. Holy Cross – 6 6. Kennedy – 4 7. Edison – 10 8. McCollum – 8 9. Brackenridge – 7 10. Burbank – 9 11. Harlandale – 12 12. Southside – 11 13. Lanier – 13 14. Memorial – 14 15. [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 18, 2017 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-14-1, 12-4), East Central (22-5, 10-4), Edison (17-12, 11-5), Highlands (16-11-1, 13-3), Holy Cross (18-10-1, 10-0), Kennedy (16-12, 12-4), McCollum (12-12, 4-6), [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru April 25)

April 18, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 16–29 Monday’s games District 29-5A Harlandale 18, Southside 2 (rescheduled from Thursday) Non-district Holy Cross 14, Three Rivers 2 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 6, Judson 1 Smithson [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 9–15 Monday’s games District 29–5A Harlandale 4, Eagle Pass Winn 1 Southside 6, McCollum 1 Uvalde 10, Floresville 4 District 26–3A Karnes City 20, Cole 9 (5 innings) Natalia 14, Poth 7 Brooks Academy at Jourdanton (score unavailable) Non-district [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 12)

April 10, 2017 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 12 ALREADY QUALIFIED: East Central (21-4, 9-3), Highlands (14-10-1, 11-2), Holy Cross (14-9-1, 7-0), South San (22-2, 11-0), Southwest (16-9, 10-2). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 5)

April 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru April 5   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. South San – 2 2. East Central – 6 3. Southwest – 1 4. Kennedy – 14 5. Highlands – 8 6. Holy Cross – 4 7. Brackenridge – 5 8. McCollum – 3 9. Burbank – 12 10. Edison – 9 11. Southside – 10 12. Harlandale – 7 13. Lanier – 13 14. Memorial – [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 6, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 2–8 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 5, Judson 4 New Braunfels Canyon 17, Clemens 2 (5 innings) Smithson Valley 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings) Steele 8, New Braunfels 4 District 29–6A Del Rio 7, Laredo LBJ 0 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 31, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 19–25 Monday’s games TAPPS II-5 Cornerstone Christian 18, Providence 8 Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 15, Clemens 1 Judson 4, New Braunfels 0 New Braunfels Canyon 13, Wagner 1 Steele 4, Smithson Valley 1 District 26-3A Karnes City 16, Brooks [...]