GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 6-12

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Antonian (1-2) 69, Highlands (0-1) 46

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-1) 32, Boerne Geneva (0-1) 21

Incarnate Word (1-0) 65, Edison (0-1) 17

McCollum (0-1) 40, Kennedy (0-1) 19

Pleasanton (1-0) 54, Providence (0-1) 42

Southside (1-0) 44, Burbank (0-1) 36

Southwest (1-0) 53, New Braunfels Canyon (0-1) 43

Fox Tech (2-0) 62, Gervin Academy (0-1) 9

Harlandale (1-0) 68, Lanier (0-1) 51

Jefferson (1-0) 49, St. Anthony (0-2) 40

Sam Houston (1-0) 41, Holmes (0-1) 37

St. Mary’s Hall (1-0) 57, St. Gerard (0-1) 15

Pearsall (2-0) 53, Brooks Academy (0-1) 19

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Cedar Park Tournament

South San (2-1) 65, Austin Anderson 64
Killeen Shoemaker 64, South San (2-1) 51

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 55, Brackenridge (0-2) 34
Gregory-Portland 59, Highlands (0-3) 57
Antonian 85, Highlands (0-3) 70
Brazoswood 48, Brackenridge (0-2) 31

Harlandale ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS Burbank (0-1), Edison (0-1), Holy Cross (0-0), Jefferson (1-0), Kennedy (0-1), Lanier (0-1), Sam Houston (1-0), Southwest (1-0). Finals Saturday.

Harlandale (2-0) 55, St. Anthony 13
McCollum (1-1) 66, Memorial (0-1) 31

Friday’s games

Non-district

Fox Tech (1-0) at TMI (0-0) (score unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-1) at Pleasanton (1-0) (score unavailable)

Southside (2-0) 55, Alamo Heights (0-2) 39

Cedar Park Tournament

Killeen Shoemaker 64, South San (3-3) 51
Cedar Park 78, South San (3-3) 41

South San (3-3) 65, Friendswood 49

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Brackenridge (1-2) 49, Corpus Christi King 37
Highlands (1-3) 56, Holmes 35

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale (4-0) 59, Edison (1-2) 44
Boerne Champion 64, Jefferson (1-2) 40
Warren 61, Lanier (1-2) 59
Burbank (1-2) 58, Holy Cross (0-2) 50
San Antonio Veterans Memorial JV 64, Kennedy (0-3) 31
San Antonio Veterans Memorial JV 38, McCollum (1-2) 27
Harlandale (4-0) 53, Marshall 43
Sam Houston (3-0) 28, Boerne Champion 27
St. Anthony 39, Memorial (0-2) 36
Marshall 41, Southwest (2-1) 38
Roosevelt 61, Jefferson (1-2) 27
Edison (1-2) 74, Holy Cross (0-2) 54
Southwest (2-1) 52, St. Anthony 46
Sam Houston (3-0) 39, Burbank (1-2) 35

Lanier (1-2) 72,Kennedy (0-3) 29

Northside ISD Tournament

Plano East 51, East Central (2-1) 42 (OT)
East Central (2-1) 73, Laredo United South 49

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cedar Park Tournament

South San (4-3) 72, Midland 67

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Bronze bracket

Highlands (2-5) 72, Corpus Christi Miller 34
Laredo Nixon 61, Brackenridge (2-3) 59

Third place

Brackenridge (2-3) 35, Corpus Christi Miller 20

Championship

Laredo Nixon 72, Highlands (2-5) 58

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale (6-0) 55, Sam Houston (3-2) 37
Southwest (3-2) 64, Edison (1-3) 53
Jefferson (2-2) 40, Kennedy (0-4) 21
Marshall 47, Burbank (1-3) 36
Warren 46, McCollum (1-3) 41
Holy Cross (2-2) 50, St. Anthony 28
Lanier (3-2) 68, Boerne Champion 65
Lanier (3-2) 58, Southwest (3-2) 43
Holy Cross (2-2) 61, Memorial (0-3) 43

Third place

Roosevelt 38, Sam Houston (3-2) 21

Championship

Harlandale (6-0) 35, San Antonio Veterans Memorial JV 28

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central (4-1) 53, Clark 51
East Central (4-1) 56, Madison 49

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 6-12

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Antonian (3-1) 80, Holy Cross (0-1) 61

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (1-3) 55, Cornerstone Christian (0-2) 48

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southwest – 2

3. Lanier4

4. Highlands – 5

5. Brackenridge – 3

6. Edison – 6

7. Central Catholic – 8

8. Sam Houston – 9

9. Southside – 7

10. Harlandale – 10

11. East Central – 11

12. Kennedy13

13. McCollum – 12

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Nov. 6-12

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Regional quarterfinals

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (38-8) 3, McCollum (27-12) 1 (25-23, 25-21, 23-25, 25-8)
Friday’s matches

TAPPS 5A

State semifinals

Holy Cross (44-10) 3, Fort Bend Christian (24-11-1) 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-14, 25-22)

 

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 5A

State championship

Austin St. Michael’s (22-12-1) 3, Holy Cross (44-11) 2 (21-25, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 15-9)  

FOOTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Nov. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 10-12

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Division II

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Terry (7-4) 43, Highlands (7-4) 0

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round

Southwest (8-3) 33, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (4-7) 17
CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Richmond Foster (11-0) 72, Brackenridge (6-5) 12

Angleton (9-2) 73, Lanier (7-4) 0

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (6-5) 42, Southside (5-6) 6

Division II

Bi-district round

Victoria East (8-3) 56, Sam Houston (6-5) 13

TAPPS DIVISION I

Bi-district round

Central Catholic (5-5) bye

TAPPS DIVISION II

Bi-district round

Holy Cross (10-1) 14, Houston Lutheran South (4-7) 6

Games of Nov. 17-19

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Area round

Southwest (8-3) vs. Los Fresnos (7-4) at Alamo Stadium, 1 p.m.

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Dallas Bishop Dunne (6-5) at Central Catholic (5-5)3 p.m.

TAPPS DIVISION II

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (10-1) vs. Houston Second Baptist (10-1) at Cuero, 2 p.m.