WHAT'S NEW

Week of Nov. 6-12, 2016

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 9, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Antonian (1-2) 69, Highlands (0-1) 46 Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-1) 32, Boerne Geneva (0-1) 21 Incarnate Word (1-0) 65, Edison (0-1) 17 McCollum (0-1) 40, Kennedy (0-1) 19 Pleasanton [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 7, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Antonian (3-1) 80, Holy Cross (0-1) 61 Wednesday’s games No games scheduled Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games Non-district Central Catholic (1-3) 55, Cornerstone Christian [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (final)

November 7, 2016 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Holy Cross – 1 2. Southwest – 2 3. Lanier – 4 4. Highlands – 5 5. Brackenridge – 3 6. Edison – 6 7. Central Catholic – 8 8. Sam Houston – 9 9. Southside – 7 10. Harlandale – 10 11. East Central – 11 12. Kennedy – 13 13. McCollum – 12 14. Jefferson [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 6, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Nov. 6-12 Tuesday’s matches CLASS 5A Regional quarterfinals Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (38-8) 3, McCollum (27-12) 1 (25-23, 25-21, 23-25, 25-8) Friday’s matches TAPPS 5A State semifinals Holy Cross (44-10) 3, Fort Bend Christian (24-11-1) 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-14, [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Nov. 11)

November 6, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 10-12 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Division II Bi-district round Rosenberg Terry (7-4) 43, Highlands (7-4) 0 Friday’s games CLASS 6A Division I Bi-district round Southwest (8-3) 33, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (4-7) 17 CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Richmond Foster [...]