SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 1117

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)

Edison 10, Lanier 4

Highlands 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Jefferson 14, Kennedy 12

Non-district

Incarnate Word 6, Southwest 3

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 12, Smithson Valley 9

East Central 7, New Braunfels 4

New Braunfels Canyon 10, Steele 0

Judson 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 8, Laredo United 0

South San 11, Laredo Alexander 0 (5 innings)

Del Rio 9, Laredo United South 5

Southwest 15, Laredo LBJ  0 (4 innings)

Non-district

Boerne 4, McCollum 3

Harlandale 16, Veterans Memorial 0 (4 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A

Sam Houston vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

Burbank 20, Brackenridge 13

Edison 6, Highlands 2

Memorial 27, Lanier 16 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson 3, Clemens 2

New Braunfels 27, Wagner 2 (3 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 4, Smithson Valley 1

East Central 7, Steele 2

District 29-6A

Laredo United 11, Del Rio 3

Southwest 6, Eagle Pass 3

Laredo Alexander 9, Laredo United South 0

South San 10, Laredo LBJ 0 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Highlands 15, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Jefferson 26, Sam Houston 8 (6 innings)

Edison 5, Kennedy 0

Brackenridge 16, Lanier 0 (4 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 6, Floresville 5

Harlandale 15, Southside 5 (6 innings)

Uvalde 8, McCollum 5

Non-district

Pleasanton 9, Holy Cross 3

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 1117

Monday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 11, Laredo LBJ 0

Laredo Alexander 11, Del Rio 1

South San 6, Laredo United 5

Southwest 3, Laredo United South 0

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 6, Edison 4

Burbank 13, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

Jefferson 16, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Highlands 5, Kennedy 1

Non-district

McCollum 12, Southwest Legacy JV 3

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels Canyon 4, New Braunfels 2

Judson 3, Steele 0

Clemens 13, Wagner 3 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 4, East Central 3

Non-district

Lee 8, Brackenridge 6

Antonian 8, Harlandale 1

Central Catholic 7, Cornerstone Christian 3

Wednesday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 9, South San 1

Laredo Alexander 11, Southwest 1 (6 innings)

Laredo United 6, Laredo United South 1

Del Rio 5, Laredo LBJ 0

District 28-5A

Highlands 6, Jefferson 5

Brackenridge 12, Memorial 4

Burbank 4, Edison 2

Lanier 8, Sam Houston 4

Non-district

East Central 18, Antonian 15 (9 innings)

San Marcos 5, McCollum 1

Central Catholic 17, Kennedy 2 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 18, Wagner 1 (5 innings)

Judson 3, Steele 1

New Braunfels 15, New Braunfels Canyon 5 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 11, East Central 9

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 13, Laredo United South 2

District 28-5A

Burbank 16, Memorial 1 (5 innings)

Highlands 15, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)

Jefferson 7, Kennedy 0

Edison 11, Lanier 1 (6 innings)

Non-district

Harlandale 5, Somerset 4

Friday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 8, Laredo LBJ 0

Laredo United 5, Southwest 1

South San 13, Del Rio 3 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic 4, Robstown 3