WHAT'S NEW

February 2014

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru March 1)

February 25, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 23-March 1 Tuesday’s games Non-district Holy Cross (9-4)  4, Bandera (0-3 ???) 3 East Central (9-2) 10, Reagan (4-8) 0 (5 innings) Judson (10-4) 2, Southwest (8-4) 1 Highlands (2-5) 4, Kennedy (2-5) 3 South San (6-1) 13, Burbank (2-7-1) 0 (5 innings) Lanier (4-5) 22, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru March 1)

February 25, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 23-March 1 Monday’s results Non-district St. Anthony (5-3) 19, Memorial (0-4) 5 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games Non-district Central Catholic (4-2) 3, Brennan (3-4) 1 New Braunfels (5-1) 13, Highlands (2-3) 0 Southside (2-4) 4, Jefferson (1-4) 0 South San (5-2) 10, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru March 1)

February 23, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 24-March 1 Friday’s games CLASS 5A Regional quarterfinals Madison (27-6) 64, East Central (25-9) 58 CLASS 3A Regional quarterfinals Sam Houston (25-9) 66, Fredericksburg (28-9) 50 Friday’s games CLASS 3A Region IV semifinals Sam Houston (26-9) 63, Hidalgo (30-9) 42 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 22)

February 18, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 16-22 Tuesday’s games Non-district Eagle Pass Winn (???) at Kennedy (1-2), TBA (score unavailable) Lanier (0-2) vs. Hawkins (0-0) at Mission Concepcion Park, 5:30 p.m. (score unavailable) East Central (3-2) 14, Lee (1-4) 4 (6 innings) Roosevelt (2-3) 12, Southside [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 22)

February 17, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 16-22 Monday’s games Non-district Lanier (1-0) 11, Sam Houston (0-1) 0 (5 innings) McCollum (1-0) 6, Marshall (0-1) 3 Brackenridge (1-0) 6, Southwest (0-1) 3 (8 innings) Central Catholic (1-0) 16, Edison (0-1) 1 (5 innings) East Central (1-0) 9, Burbank (0-1) 0 Holy [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Reagan ambushes Southwest in area round

February 17, 2014 // 0 Comments

Dragons can’t overcome cold shooting against state-ranked Rattlers PLEASE RETURN TO THIS STORY TUESDAY FOR A LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE Coming off one of the biggest wins in Southwest girls basketball history, there may have been some concern about a letdown last Friday in its Class 5A area-round game. [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Highlands beats Brack without top scorer

February 17, 2014 // 0 Comments

Second-quarter Owls run gives Eagles uphill climb PLEASE RETURN TO THIS STORY TUESDAY FOR A LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE Playing without its top scorer, DeMarcus Hartfield, Highlands needed to find willing volunteers to put points on the scoreboard in what was anticipated to be a close regular-season finale [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (thru Feb. 22)

February 17, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17-22 Monday’s games CLASS 5A BI-district round East Central (24-8) 55, O’Connor (18-13) 52 Tuesday’s games CLASS 5A BI-district round Brandeis (20-7) 65, South San (15-17) 33 CLASS 4A BI-district round Edison (24-10) 61, Alamo Heights (28-5) 56 Hays (21-9) 60, [...]

BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

February 16, 2014 // 0 Comments

Through Feb. 16   BOYS TOP 15:   Final   1. Central Catholic 2. East Central 3. Edison 4. Lanier 5. Sam Houston 6. McCollum 7. Harlandale 8. Highlands 9. South San 10. Southwest 11. Memorial 12. Brackenridge 13. Burbank 14. Jefferson 15. Kennedy   GIRLS TOP 15:   Final   1. Brackenridge 2. [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule (updated Feb. 16)

February 14, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17-22 CLASS 5A BI-district round East Central (23-8) vs. Brandeis (19-7) at South San, 7 p.m., Monday South San (15-16) vs. O’Connor (18-12) at Bill Greehey Arena, St. Mary’s U., 8 p.m., Tuesday CLASS 4A BI-district round Edison (23-10) vs. Alamo Heights [...]

BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 9)

February 10, 2014 // 0 Comments

Through Feb. 9   BOYS TOP 15:   1. Central Catholic 2. East Central 3. Edison 4. Lanier 5. Sam Houston 6. Harlandale 7. McCollum 8. Highlands 9. Southwest 10. South San 11. Memorial 12. Burbank 13. Brackenridge 14. Jefferson 15. Kennedy   GIRLS TOP 15:   Final   1. Brackenridge 2. Southwest 3. [...]