WHAT'S NEW

Week of Feb. 17-23, 2019

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 16, McCollum 2 (5 innings) Seguin 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings) Veterans Memorial 16, Harlandale 7 Kennedy vs. Memorial (score unavailable) District 28-5A Somerset 13, Eagle Pass [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

February 19, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

February 19, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district South San 4, Eagle Pass 0   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale vs. Veterans Memorial at Wagner, 7 p.m. Kerrville Tivy vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex, 7 p.m. Wagner at Seguin, 7 p.m. Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Austin Westlake (32-3) 86, East Central (21-15) 52   Tuesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (27-8) 69, Southwest (19-13) 68 (OT) Austin Reagan (24-5) 63, Harlandale (20-11) 62 (OT) Harlan [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (Feb. 17-23)

February 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17-23 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (21-14) vs. Austin Westlake (31-3) at Buda Hays, Monday, 7 p.m. CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (26-8) vs. Southwest (19-12) at South San, Tuesday, 7 p.m. Harlandale (20-10) vs. Austin Reagan (23-5) at Seguin, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Sam Houston (23-12) 48, Harlan (24-9) 44 (OT) Highlands (23-13) 78, Southside (21-10) 70 (OT) Tuesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (23-10) 62, Floresville (15-18) 30 Brackenridge (19-11) 48, Medina Valley [...]