BASEBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 2-8

Monday’s games

TAPPS Division I

Area round

Central Catholic (24-4) 2, Katy St. John XXIII (11-16-2) 1 (1-game series)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS Division III

Area round

Holy Cross (11-10) 6, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (8-8) 0 (1-game series)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS Division I

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (19-7) 9, Central Catholic (24-5) 5 (1-game series)

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Bi-district round

Churchill (22-6) 4, East Central (20-8-2) 3 (Churchill wins 1-game series)

Class 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (15-11-1) 3, Brackenridge (18-9)(Game 1: best-of-3 series: Floresville leads 1-0)
Medina Valley (18-7) 11, Edison (16-11-1) 0 (5 innings) (Medina Valley wins 1-game series)
Jefferson (16-9) 5, McCollum (15-12) 4 (9 innings) (Jefferson wins 1-game series)
Eagle Pass Winn (19-3) 8, Burbank (12-13)(Game 1: best-of-3 series: Eagle Pass Winn leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (16-11-1) 3, Brackenridge (18-10) 0 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Floresville wins 2-0)
Eagle Pass Winn (20-3) 9, Burbank (12-14) 4 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Eagle Pass Winn wins 2-0)

TAPPS Division III

Region round

League City Bay Area Christian (25-3) 8, Holy Cross (11-11) 3 (1-game series)

Games of May 9-15

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (25-11-1) 5, Jefferson (16-10) 0 (1-game series)

SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 28-May 1

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (18-9-1) 6, MacArthur (21-6) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 4th). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Northeast ISD West field)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (14-9) 7, Jefferson (8-8) 0 (suspended, 1 out, top 3rd). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Villarreal Field No. 1 )

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (19-9-1) 9, MacArthur (21-7) 1 (completion of game suspended Wednesday, 2 outs, bottom 4th) (Game 1: best-of-3 series: East Central leads 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southwest (19-13) 8, Kennedy (12-10) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series: Southwest leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (24-6) 11, Highlands (14-5-2) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series: Medina Valley leads 1-0)

Floresville (15-9) 15, Jefferson (8-9) 0 (completion of game suspended Wednesday, 1 out, top 3rd) (Game 1: best-of-3 series: Floresville leads 1-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

MacArthur (22-7) 5, East Central (19-10-1) 2 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: tied 1-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (16-3-2) vs. Southwest Legacy (13-12-1) (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m. Saturday at Southwest Legacy) (1-game series)

Jefferson (8-9) at Floresville (15-9) (Game 2: reverted to 1-game series, Floresville advances)

Southwest (19-13) 4, Kennedy (12-10) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, top 1st; will resume 4 p.m. Saturday at Somerset) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Southwest leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (25-6) 3, Highlands (14-5-2) 0 (suspended, 1 out, bottom 2nd; will resume 10 a.m. Saturday at Marion) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Medina Valley leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (20-10-1) 11, MacArthur (22-8) 4 (Game 3 : best-of-3 series: East Central wins 2-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (24-6) 8, Highlands (14-5-2) 2 (completion of game suspended Friday) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Medina Valley wins 2-0)

Southwest (20-13) 24, Kennedy (12-11) 0 (5 innings) (completion of game suspended Friday) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Southwest wins 2-0)

Southwest Legacy (14-12-1) 9, Edison (16-3-2) 0 (completion of game suspended Friday) (Southwest Legacy wins 1-game series)

Games of May 2-8

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Houston Lutheran South (17-9) 10, Providence (8-10) 0 (1-game series)


TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (15-6-1) 17, Texas School for the Deaf (0-8 ???) 0 (3 innings) (1-game series)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Round Rock (17-5) 9, East Central (20-10-1) 8 (9 innings) (1-game series)

CLASS 5A

Area round

Leander (28-0) 11, Southwest (20-14)1 (6 innings) (Leander wins 1-game series)
New Braunfels Canyon (23-3) 5, Southwest Legacy (14-13-1) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series : New Braunfels Canyon leads 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (15-6-1) 15, Lubbock Trinity Christian (5-10-1) 0 (3 innings) (Holy Cross wins 1-game series)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (24-3) 8, Southwest Legacy (14-14-1) 2 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: New Braunfels Canyon wins 2-0)

Games of May 9-15

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (17-6-1) 23, Lubbock Christian (9-6) 1 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State finals

Holy Cross (18-6-1) 10, League City Bay Area Christian (15-12) 0 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 18-May 1

Monday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 24, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 7, Clemens 3
South San 10, New Braunfels 4
Smithson Valley 9, Steele 5
Judson 3, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Burbank 10, Sam Houston 0 (6 innings)
Kennedy 6, Jefferson 3
Edison 8, Highlands 7
Memorial 5, Lanier 1

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, San Antonio Christian 3 (rescheduled from Friday)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central, 2, Clemens 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 3rd; rescheduled for Monday)
Judson 6, Wagner 1 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 3rd; no reschedule date)
Smithson Valley at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m. Saturday at Wimberley)
South San at New Braunfels (suspended, rescheduled for Monday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. Monday at Diz Reeves Diamond)
Kennedy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. Monday at Reeves Field No. 2)
Jefferson 2, Edison 0

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 11, Steele 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday)

Monday, May 1 games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 5, South San 1 (completion of game suspended Friday)
East Central 6, Clemens 0 (completion of game suspended Friday with East Central leading 2-0 in bottom 3rd)
District 27-5A

Brackenridge 9, Highlands 1 (rescheduled from Friday)
Burbank 5, Lanier 0 (completion of game suspended Friday)

Kennedy 15, Memorial 1 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 18-24

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 9, Clemens 7
Judson 11, Steele 8
Smithson Valley 13, East Central 0 (5 innings)
South San 14, Wagner 4
District 27-5A
Burbank 11, Memorial 2
Kennedy, 2, Brackenridge 1
Jefferson 26, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 10, Lanier 1
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Medina Valley 4
Floresville 7, McCollum 4
Southwest Legacy 10, Southside 5

Southwest 16, Harlandale 8
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 12, Austin St. Dominic Savio 2 (6 innings)

Central Catholic 10, San Antonio Christian 4
TAPPS 3-III
San Marcos Academy at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 20, San Marcos Academy 3 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 4, Brackenridge 3
Memorial 5, Sam Houston 0
Kennedy 10, Highlands 6

Jefferson 11, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 10, Harlandale 1

Southwest 8, McCollum 5

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 4, Smithson Valley 2
New Braunfels at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for noon Saturday)
Steele at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for Saturday)
South San 6, Wagner 3
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southside (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Monday)
Floresville 11, Medina Valley 3
TAPPS 3-I
San Antonio Christian vs. Central Catholic (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (Game 1)
Antonian 10, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (6 innings)(Game 2)

Central Catholic 12, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 innings)

District 27-6A
Judson 5, Steele 4
New Braunfels 7, Clemens 5

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 18-26

Monday’s games

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard at New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross 7, D’Hanis 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 2
New Braunfels 11, Clemens 6
Judson 11, Steele 1 (5 innings)
South San 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 34, Lanier 16 (5 innings)
Kennedy 9, Jefferson 3
Edison 15, Highlands 3 (5 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 20, Providence 5 (3 innings)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 2, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 13, Brackenridge 3 (5 innings)
Edison 15, Jefferson 0 (3 innings)
Kennedy 17, Memorial 11
Burbank 20, Lanier 5 (3 innings)

District 27-6A

Judson 23, Wagner 3

District 28-5A
First-place tiebreaker

Floresville 5, Southwest 3
Third-place tiebreaker
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 4

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m. Saturday)
Smithson Valley at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Saturday at Marion)
South San at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for Saturday)
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
3, Clemens 2
South San 6, New Braunfels 2
Steele 3, Smithson Valley 2

District 27-5A
Fourth-place tiebreaker
Jefferson 12, Burbank 6

Monday, April 26 games

District 27-6A
Second-place tiebreaker

Clemens 3, East Central 2

Steele 8, Clemens 4

Note: Steele is the No. 2 seed, Clemens No. 3 and East Central No. 4.

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 11-17

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 10, East Central 0 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 2, South San 1

Clemens 3, Steele 1


New Braunfels 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Burbank 16, Memorial 5 (5 innings)
Highlands 21, Lanier 2 (3 innings)
Kennedy 7, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum
at Floresville, 7 p.m.
Southwest Legacy 16, Southside 6 (6 innings)
Harlandale 2, Southwest 1
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 18, Boerne Geneva 11

Non-district

Edison 2, Holy Cross 2 (10 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 0

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard 37, Keystone Christian 20

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 17, Wagner 0 (4 innings)
Judson 13, Smithson Valley 0 (5 innings)
East Central 12, New Braunfels 2 (6 innings)
Steele 5, South San 4
District 27-5A
Edison 20, Brackenridge 3 (5 innings)
Jefferson 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Highlands 9, Kennedy 0
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 20, Southside 5
Floresville 5, Medina Valley 0
Southwest Legacy 8, Harlandale 4
Southwest 13, McCollum 3
Non-district
Holy Cross 9, Pleasanton 2

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 11-17

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 9, New Braunfels 7
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0
Steele 7, South San 2

Clemens 24, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Edison 12, Lanier 2

Jefferson 14, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 7, Burbank 1
Brackenridge 22, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 4, Southwest 0
McCollum 5, Southwest Legacy 1
Medina Valley 17, Southside 0 (5 innings)
Harlandale 8, Floresville 6
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 10, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (5 innings)
Antonian 14, San Antonio Christian 0 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 21, Austin Veritas Academy 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 18, Texas School for the Deaf 2

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 6, Wagner 3
Smithson Valley 10, Judson 6
New Braunfels 14, East Central 7 (8 innings)
Steele 3, South San 1
District 27-5A
Burbank
vs. Jefferson at Reeves Field No. 2, 4:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Edison at Diz Reeves Diamond, 4:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Brackenridge at Diz Reeves Diamond, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Highlands at Reeves Field No. 2, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, McCollum 1
Floresville 5, Southwest 0
Southside 3, Harlandale 2
Medina Valley 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (6 innings)
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 11, San Antonio Christian 1 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 6, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (Game 1)

Central Catholic 14, Austin St. Dominic Savio 2 (Game 2)
Antonian 10, San Antonio Christian 0 (6 innings)

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 29

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-8, 12-3), Central Catholic (23-4, 8-1), East Central (19-7-2, 11-2), Edison (16-9-1, 11-4), Holy Cross (10-7, 6-2), Jefferson (14-9, 12-3), McCollum (15-11, 7-7).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (9-15, 9-6).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (11-12, 8-7), Kennedy (8-11, 8-7), South San (13-14-1, 6-7).

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: East Central (18-9-1, 9-5), Edison (16-3-2, 14-0), Highlands (14-4-2, 12-2), Holy Cross (14-6-1, 8-0), Jefferson (8-8, 7-7), Kennedy (12-9, 10-4), Providence (8-9, 7-1), Southwest (18-13, 10-4), Southwest Legacy (13-12-1, 10-4).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 10, Clemens 4
New Braunfels 7, Smithson Valley 3
East Central 8, South San 3
Steele 16, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Edison
19, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 21, Memorial 11 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Burbank 4 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (15 innings)
Floresville 9, Harlandale 3
Southwest Legacy 11, McCollum 8
Medina Valley 8, Southside 0
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 8, TMI 2
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 17, Schertz John Paul II 0 (4 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, Smithson Valley 2
Steele 4, New Braunfels 2
Judson 10, South San 0 (5 innings)
East Central 8, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Edison 16, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Brackenridge 13, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 14, Jefferson 9
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 5, McCollum 4
Southwest 5, Floresville 1

Harlandale 12, Southside 10 (8 innings)
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 17, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 8
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 6, St. Anthony 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 12, Clemens 2 (6 innings)
New Braunfels 9, Wagner 2
Smithson Valley 11, South San 1
East Central 5, Judson 1
District 27-5A
Highlands 10, Jefferson 5
Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0
Kennedy 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Edison 5, Burbank 1
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 12, Harlandale 1 (5 innings)
Southwest 13, Southside 2
Floresville 4, Southwest Legacy 2
Medina Valley 9, McCollum 3
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 4, Central Catholic 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
San Antonio Christian 3, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 12, Judson 2 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 10, South San 0 (5 innings)
Steele 15, Clemens 3
New Braunfels 16, Wagner 3 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Highlands 8, Memorial 1
Kennedy 7, Lanier 2
Edison 16, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 1, Burbank 0 (10 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 4, Floresville 3
Harlandale 5, Medina Valley 3
Southside 5, McCollum 4 (8 innings)
Southwest Legacy 4, Southwest 3
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 9, Antonian 4
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. April 14)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Lanier 18, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 7, Antonian 0
Non-district
Brennan 7, Southwest 0

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 28-April 3

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 1, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 0

TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Non-district

Navarro 7, Holy Cross 5

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 5, Clemens 4
New Braunfels 10, South San 5
Smithson Valley 8, Steele 7
Judson 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 11, Memorial 10
Highlands 5, Jefferson 0
Edison 16, Burbank 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Harlandale 6 (8 innings)
Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (8 innings)
Medina Valley 7, McCollum 5
Southside 10, Southwest 4

District 29-4A

Somerset 17, Pleasanton 2 (4 innings)


TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence at Austin Brentwood Christian (score unavailable)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 5, South San 0
Steele 2, East Central 1
Judson 7, New Braunfels 5
Smithson Valley 15, Wagner 3 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Highlands 18, Memorial 3 (4 innings)
Burbank 20, Brackenridge 2 (6 innings)
Kennedy 15, Lanier 3
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1

Medina Valley 2, Harlandale 1
Southside 8, McCollum 5
Southwest 12, Southwest Legacy 11
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 14, Austin Veritas Academy 1 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 28-April 3

Monday’s games

Non-district
Sam Houston at Holy Cross (canceled)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 11, Wagner 0
South San 8, Judson 4
Smithson Valley 9, Clemens 0
Steele 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 11, Highlands 0 (5 innings)
Kennedy 9, Memorial 0 (6 innings)
Burbank 11, Lanier 0
Jefferson 11, Edison 6
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 10, Southside 0
McCollum 8, Southwest 1
Medina Valley 16, Floresville 5
Southwest Legacy 4, Harlandale 3
Non-district
Holy Cross 9, San Antonio Christian 8 (9 innings)
Hondo 8, Central Catholic 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 9, Clemens 2
Steele 10, New Braunfels 7
South San 6, Judson 2
East Central 13, Wagner 2
District 27-5A
Jefferson 5, Brackenridge 1
Burbank 3, Kennedy 1
Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. April 10 at Diz Reeves Diamond)
Edison 14, Memorial 0 (4 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 2, Harlandale 1
Medina Valley 10, Southwest 4
Southside at Floresville (score unavailable)
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Southwest Legacy 1
TAPPS 3-III
Austin Veritas Academy 2, Holy Cross 1
Non-district
Highlands at Pleasanton (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 21-27

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II

Providence 14, Austin Hyde Park 0

TAPPS 3-III

Holy Cross 15, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 13, New Braunfels 2

Judson 10, Smithson Valley 0 (5 innings)

Steele 17, South San 4

Clemens 11, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

District 27-5A

Highlands 18, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)

Edison 15, Jefferson 0 (3 innings)

Kennedy 6, Memorial 5

Burbank 24, Lanier 0 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 9, Southside 7

Floresville 1, Medina Valley 0

Southwest Legacy 12, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)

District 29-4A

Somerset 15, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV

New Braunfels Christian Academy 20, St. Gerard 4

Non-district

Holy Cross 11, Pearsall 0 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A

Southwest 12, McCollum 7

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II

St. Anthony vs. Providence (score unavailable)

TAPPS 4-IV

St. Gerard at New Braunfels Christian Academy (postponed)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 5, New Braunfels 0

East Central 11, Smithson Valley 3

Judson 8, Steele 3

South San 12, Wagner 2

District 27-5A

Jefferson 6, Brackenridge 5

Edison 7, Memorial0

Kennedy 14, Burbank 11

District 28-5A

Harlandale 15, McCollum 14

Medina Valley 6, Southwest 5 (8 innings)

Floresville 11, Southside 1

District 29-4A

Devine 8, Somerset 5

Non-district

Antonian 4, Holy Cross 2

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (9 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 21-27

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 7, Judson 2

East Central 12, South San 0

Smithson Valley 10, New Braunfels 0 (5 innings)

Steele 15, Wagner 6

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 6, Edison 0

Highlands 16, Kennedy 5 (6 innings)

Sam Houston 8, Memorial 5

Jefferson 19, Lanier 4 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 7, McCollum 3

Medina Valley 5, Southwest Legacy 0

Harlandale 5, Southside 4

Floresville 10, Southwest 0 (6 innings)

Non-district

Central Catholic 16, Pearsall 3 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-III

Holy Cross 18, Texas School for the Deaf 0

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson 7, Clemens 1

Smithson Valley 11, New Braunfels 0 (5 innings)

East Central 9, South San 5

Steele 15, Wagner 4 (5 innings)

District 27-5A

Edison 6, Highlands 3

Lanier 20, Memorial 5

Burbank 7, Sam Houston 0

Jefferson 9, Kennedy 5

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 5

McCollum 9, Floresville 2

Southwest 11, Harlandale 1 (5 innings)

Southwest Legacy 14, Southside 2 (6 innings)

TAPPS 3-III

Holy Cross 9, San Marcos Academy 4

Non-district

Central Catholic 22, Brackenridge 2 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Churchill 7, Central Catholic 4

Cornerstone Christian 4, Brackenridge 2

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 8, Pearsall 6 (6 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 5, Steele 0
New Braunfels 6, Judson 3
Clemens 4, South San 0
Smithson Valley 19, Wagner 1 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Burbank 9, Jefferson 8
Edison 8, Kennedy 5
Brackenridge 13, Lanier 2 (6 innings)
Highlands 10, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Floresville 4
McCollum 14, Southside 2 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 13, Harlandale 3
Southwest 4, Southwest Legacy 0
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II 13, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Lanier 21, Sam Houston 6 (6 innings)
Edison 13, Memorial 3 (5 innings)
Kennedy 7, Burbank 5
Brackenridge 13, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, South San 0
East Central 10, Steele 6
Judson 11, New Braunfels 7
Smithson Valley 11, Wagner 1 (6 innings)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 4, Kennedy 3
Burbank 16, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Jefferson 15, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 13, Lanier 2 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 12, Southwest 1
Floresville 6, Harlandale 2
Medina Valley 12, Southside 10
McCollum 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
Central Catholic 7, Boerne 1
Marshall 11, Holy Cross 6

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Jay vs. Edison (canceled)
Southwest 12, LEE 0 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 10, Harlan 0 (6 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 14-20

Monday’s games

TAPPS 2-III
Holy Cross 19, Schertz John Paul II 4 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 7, Steele 6
Judson 11, East Central 3
New Braunfels 20, Wagner 3 (5 innings)

South San 10, Smithson Valley 5
District 27-5A
Edison 18, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Highlands 20, Kennedy 5 (4 innings)
Jefferson 25, Lanier 6 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 10, Eagle Pass Winn 0
Harlandale 5, Southside 2
Southwest Legacy 1, Medina Valley 0
Floresville 3, Southwest 2
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 7, Holy Cross 6

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Holy Cross 9, Providence 5

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 12, Jefferson 5
Memorial 17, Lanier 2 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Highlands 2 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 1, Eagle Pass Winn 0
Floresville 10, McCollum 9
Southwest Legacy 19, Southside 0 (6 innings)
Southwest 6, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-II
Providence
at Corpus Christi John Paul II (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 7-13

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 10, Memorial 6
Highlands 13, Burbank 3 (3 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 3 (canceled)
District 28-5A
Southwest 2, Medina Valley 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 11, Wagner 1 (5 innings)
Steele 7, New Braunfels 6
Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 0
Judson 14, South San 4 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 13, Southside 3 (6 innings)

Southwest Legacy 12, McCollum 6
Southwest 8, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Floresville 7, Harlandale 6

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 11, Burbank 1
Edison 22, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 25, Lanier 1 (3 innings)

Highlands vs. Sam Houston (canceled)
Non-district
Holy Cross at Somerset (score unavailable)

Providence 12, Stockdale 0 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 17, Brackenridge 7
Burbank 21, Memorial 10 (6 innings)
Highlands 18, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Jefferson (canceled)

Friday’s games

Non-district

San Marcos Classic

Southwest 5, Austin Bowie 4
Houston St. Pius X 9, Southwest 2

Saturday’s games

Non-district

San Marcos Classic

Southwest 5, Cornerstone Christian 3 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 7-13

Monday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 17, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 15, Lanier 2 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 4, Burbank 3
Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)

Highlands 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 7, McCollum 0
Southwest 12, Southside 0 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 5, Floresville 1
Non-district
Jefferson 4, South San 1
Central Catholic 17, Clemens 7 (6 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A
Edison 17, Lanier 0
Jefferson 11, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 9, Burbank 6
Brackenridge 10, Sam Houston 0 (5 Innings)
Non-district
Somerset 10, Harlandale 2 (6 innings) (DH: Game 1)

Harlandale 9, Somerset 7 (DH: Game 2)
Southwest 8, Uvalde 7

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Bandera Tournament

Cornerstone Christian 7, Edison 4
Edison 12, Bandera 3
Canyon Lake Tournament
Canyon Lake 3, East Central 2
South San ISD Tournament

Eagle Pass 7, South San 1
McCollum 6, Kennedy 1 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 12, Eagle Pass 3 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 4, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

Bandera Tournament
Edison 8, Devine 4

Canyon Lake Tournament
East Central 13, Holmes 1

South San ISD Tournament
Central Catholic 25, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)

McCollum 5, Eagle Pass 0
South San 10, Kennedy 2
South San 4, Southwest Legacy 2

Saturday’s games

Bandera Tournament

Edison vs. Bandera (score unavailable)
Edison vs. Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)
Canyon Lake Tournament
East Central 12, Hondo 3 (4 innings)
South San ISD Tournament

McCollum 4, South San 3
Central Catholic 18, Southwest Legacy 10 (3 innings)
Central Catholic 5, McCollum 1

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 28-March 3

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 10, Clemens 0 (6 innings)
East Central 8, South San 2
Smithson Valley 2, New Braunfels 0
Steele 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Highlands 16, Jefferson 1 (3 innings)
Edison 8, Burbank 1
Memorial 8, Brackenridge 2
Sam Houston vs. Kennedy (postponed)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Floresville 1
Medina Valley 9, Harlandale 0
Southwest 7, Southwest Legacy 4 (10 innings)
McCollum 12, Southside 6

Non-district

Holy Cross 11, Providence 1

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 9, Burbank 6
Edison 13, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 8, Brackenridge 7

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross 14, San Antonio Christian 0 (6 innings)
Seguin Tournament

Southwest Legacy 5, Alamo Heights 2 (5 innings)
Incarnate Word 6, Providence 0 (6 innings)
Southwest Legacy 8, Seguin 2 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 6, Providence 0 (5 innings)
Floresville 7, East Central 5 (4 innings)
Jourdanton 1, Southside 0
East Central 13, FEAST 0 (3 innings)
Boerne 1, Southside 0

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Burbank 17, Brackenridge 2 (3 innings)
Highlands 18, Memorial 2 (5 innings)
Kennedy 21, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Edison vs. Sam Houston at Villarreal Field No. 1 (postponed)
Non-district
Holmes 9, South San 5

Natalia Tournament

Natalia 6, Southwest 5 (4 innings)

Seguin Tournament
East Central 4, Alamo Heights 0 (4 innings)
Corpus Christi Calallen 11, Southwest Legacy 2 (4 innings)
Pearsall 4, Providence 2 (3 innings)
Incarnate Word 6, Southwest Legacy 5 (4 innings)
Eagle Pass 11, Providence 2 (3 innings)
Boerne 7, East Central 1 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A
McCollum 7, Harlandale 2
Non-district
Seguin Tournament

East Central 2, Southwest Legacy 2 (6 innings)
East Central 15, Jourdanton 1 (3 innings)
Judson 9, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 28-March 6

Monday’s games

Non-district

Jay at Southwest (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson
19, Highlands 6 (5 innings)
Sam Houston at Kennedy (postponed)
Brackenridge 28, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 12, Edison 0 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 9, Southwest Legacy 0
McCollum 6, Harlandale 0
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 2
Southside 5, Floresville 4
Non-district
East Central 2, Alice 0

Uvalde at South San (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Jay 11, Sam Houston 0
Southside 8, Lanier 4 (4 innings)
Jay 13, Memorial 2
Southside 15, West Campus JV 0 (3 innings)

Harlandale 15, Sam Houston 0
Harlandale 14, Memorial 0
Floresville ISD Tournament
Burbank 7, Poteet 5 (5 innings)
San Antonio/Comal Classic
At East Central, Alamo Heights, Blossom Athletic Center and Smithson Valley

Central Catholic 14, Judson 5 (6 innings)
Clark 6, East Central 2
Boerne Champion 14, East Central 8 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 7, LEE 0
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Marion 9, Holy Cross 5 (4 innings)
McCollum 4, Boerne Geneva 1 (6 innings)
Brackenridge 11, Bandera 3 (5 innings)
McCollum 10, Edison 5 (3 innings)
Edison 8, Somerset 5
St. Mary’s Hall 9, Brackenridge 2 (4 innings)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Stevens 19, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
Warren 7, Jefferson 4 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 8, Wagner 4 (6 innings)
Veterans Memorial 14, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
Del Rio 9, Jefferson 3 (5 innings)
Southwest 4, Del Rio 1
Southwest Legacy 9, Warren 3 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament
Cole 11, Southside 5 (5 innings)
Harlandale 8, Jay 2 (5 innings)
Floresville ISD Tournament
New Braunfels Davenport 14, Burbank 4 (4 innings)
Floresville 10, Burbank 0 (4 innings)
San Antonio/Comal Classic
At East Central, Alamo Heights, Blossom Athletic Center and Smithson Valley

East Central 5, Boerne 5 (6 innings)
Brennan 13, Central Catholic 11 (5 innings)
East Central 5, Madison 3 (6 innings)
Alamo Heights 15, Central Catholic 6 (5 innings)
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Boerne Geneva 11, Edison 4
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 9, Somerset 3 (6 innings)
Navarro 1, Holy Cross 0 (6 innings)
McCollum 7, Pearsall 1 (5 innings)
Pearsall 6, Edison 1
Brackenridge 11, Devine 2 (6 innings)
Southwest ISD Tournament
Veterans Memorial 4, Jefferson 2 (6 innings)
Warren 13, Highlands 2 (4 innings)
Stevens 9, Southwest Legacy 2 (6 innings)
South San 10, Highlands 1 (5 innings)
Del Rio 8, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
Southwest 5, South San 5 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

Edgewood ISD Tournament
Harlandale
4, Cole 1 (6 innings)
Floresville ISD Tournament
Uvalde 14, Burbank 2 (4 innings)
San Antonio/Comal Classic
At East Central, Alamo Heights, Blossom Athletic Center and Smithson Valley

East Central 14, MacArthur 1 (4 innings)
Central Catholic 3, Madison 2
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Brackenridge 6, Somerset 3
Canyon Lake 5, McCollum 3
Southwest ISD Tournament
Stevens 9, South San 1 (5 innings)
Veterans Memorial 4, Southwest 2
Southwest 4, Warren 1
South San 9, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 21-27

Monday’s games

Non-district
Jefferson vs. Roosevelt (canceled)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 11, South San 0 (5 innings)
Judson 11, New Braunfels 5
Smithson Valley 13, Wagner 1 (5 innings)
Steele 3, East Central 2
District 27-5A
Lanier
vs. Sam Houston at Villarreal Field No. 1, 5 p.m. (postponed)
Edison vs. Memorial at Edgewood Field No. 1, 5:30 p.m. (postponed)
Kennedy vs. Burbank at Villarreal Field No. 3, 5:30 p.m. (postponed)
Brackenridge vs. Jefferson at Villarreal Field No. 1, 7:15 p.m. (postponed)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Harlandale 2
Medina Valley 8, McCollum 6
Southwest 6, Southside 2
Southwest Legacy 5, Floresville 1
Non-district
Antonian 5, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
D’Hanis Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Jourdanton Tournament

Medina Valley 6, Holy Cross 2 (4 innings)
Holy Cross vs. Jourdanton (score unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament

Southside 7, Churchill 2 (5 innings)
Kyle Lehman 11, Southside 4 (4 innings)
Northeast ISD Tournament

Highlands 13, Roosevelt 3 (4 innings)
South San 4, Clark 2 (5 innings)
Clemens 11, Harlandale 7 (2 innings)
St. Anthony 4, Edison 3
South San 13, Reagan 2 (4 innings)
Harlandale 8, Johnson 3 (4 innings)
Edison 12, Roosevelt 0
Highlands 2, St. Anthony 2 (4 innings)
McCollum 5, Somerset 1 (4 innings)
McCollum 15, LEE 0 1 (3 innings)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Steele 5, Southwest 0 (5 innings)
Warren 7, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 6, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
Southwest 4, Eagle Pass 1 (6 innings)
East Central-Judson Tournament
East Central 9, Holmes 1 (4 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district
D’Hanis Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Jourdanton Tournament

Holy Cross 5, Hondo 1 (6 innings)
Kyle Lehman Tournament

Southside 6, Madison 4 (4 innings)
Southside 4, Veterans Memorial 2 (4 innings)
Northeast ISD Tournament

Harlandale 3, Clark 2 (5 innings)
LEE 5, Edison 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 9, South San 7 (4 innings)
South San 1, St. Anthony 0
Edison 11, Johnson 1 (4 innings)
Harlandale 11, Roosevelt 2 (5 innings)
McCollum 5, Clemens 2 (5 innings)
Highlands 4, Wagner 4 (3 innings)
Reagan 9, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 3, Harlan 2 (5 innings)
Incarnate Word 9, Southwest Legacy 6 (5 innings)
MacArthur 11, Southwest 2 (5 innings)
Corpus Christi Calallen 5, Southwest Legacy 3 (5 innings)
East Central-Judson Tournament
Antonian 5, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Holmes 10, Memorial 0
East Central 10, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
D’Hanis Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Jourdanton Tournament

TEAMS — Holy Cross. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
Churchill 12, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)
Austin Akins 3, Southside 2 (5 innings)
Southside 5, Cuero 3 (4 innings)
Northeast ISD Tournament

South San 9, Edison 0 (4 innings)
McCollum 9, Wagner 0 (4 innings)
Highlands 8, LEE 4 (3 innings)
San Marcos 4, South San 1 (5 innings)
Johnson 15, Highlands 3 (3 innings)
Edison 4, Clark 4 (5 innings)
McCollum 10, Roosevelt 7 (3 innings)
Boerne Champion 5, Harlandale 4 (3 innings)
Harlandale 3, Reagan 1 (3 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 6, Eagle Pass 5
Southwest 7, Incarnate Word 3 (4 innings)
East Central-Judson Tournament

East Central 6, Judson 3 (5 innings)

Championship
East Central 12, Antonian 1 (6 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 21-27

Monday’s games

Non-district
East Central 12, Beeville 1
Central Catholic at South San (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday)
Uvalde at Southwest Legacy (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday)

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A
Lanier vs. Sam Houston at Diz Reeves Diamond, 5 p.m. (postponed)
Kennedy vs. Burbank at Diz Reeves Field No. 2, 6 p.m. (postponed)
Edison vs. Memorial at Edgewood Field, 7 p.m. (postponed)
Brackenridge vs. Jefferson at Diz Reeves Diamond, 7 p.m. (postponed)
Non-district
Pleasanton 8, McCollum 5
Uvalde 5, Southwest Legacy 1
Wagner 13, Harlandale 10
Central Catholic 10, South San 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Northside ISD Tournament

Brennan 2, McCollum 0
Harlan 5, East Central 4 (6 innings)
SAISD Tournament
South San 11, Jefferson 2 (6 innings)
Austin St. Dominic Savio 13, Harlandale 1 (4 innings)
Veterans Memorial 11, Highlands 4 (5 innings)
Canyon Lake 11, Burbank 1 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 26, Lanier 0 (2 innings)
Jay 16, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 7, Brackenridge 2 (6 innings)
Seguin-Navarro Tournament
Cornerstone Christian 13, Southwest Legacy 1 (4 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Edison 6, Divine 4
Boerne 8, Southside 1 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district
Northside ISD Tournament
East Central
4, McCollum 1 (6 innings)
East Central 6, Madison 6 (6 innings)
SAISD Tournament
Central Catholic 7, Southwest 2 (6 innings)
Burbank 13, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 17, Lanier 1 (4 innings)
Veterans Memorial 13, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
Harlandale 5, Jefferson 4 (6 innings)
South San 2, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1
Seguin-Navarro Tournament

Southwest Legacy 8, Austin Akins 6 (4 innings)
Navarro 12, Southwest Legacy 4 (4 innings)
Somerset Tournament
Southside
5, Luling 2 (4 innings)
Edison 4, Southside 3
Edison 7, Steele 7 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Northside ISD Tournament

Marshall 5, McCollum 2 (5 innings)
East Central 5, MacArthur 2 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Burbank 7, Harlandale 3 (5 innings)
Jefferson 23, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 8, Highlands 3 (5 innings)

Third place

Canyon Lake 7, Veterans Memorial 4 (5 innings)

Semifinals

Central Catholic 5, Veterans Memorial 1
South San 4, Canyon Lake 3

Consolation championship

Brackenridge 3, Burbank 2 (5 innings)

Championship

Central Catholic 14, South San 4
Seguin-Navarro Tournament
San Antonio Christian 6, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Boerne Champion 7, Southside 0 (5 innings)
Somerset 13, Southside 7 (5 innings)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 21-27

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Jefferson (19-7) 77, Medina Valley (11-13) 49

Sam Houston (12-10) 59, Southside (12-11) 57 (OT)

Harlandale (15-8) 67, Brackenridge (17-7) 66 (2 OT)

Lanier (15-10) 61, McCollum (20-4) 60

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Clark (19-2) 32, South San (18-9) 31

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Uvalde (16-4) 68, Brooks Academy (7-8) 57

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (11-8) 64, Pearsall (8-9) 58

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (27-1) 79, Harlandale (15-9) 36

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Jefferson (21-7) 62, Dripping Springs (16-7) 44

Leander Glenn (20-4) 93, Sam Houston (12-11) 68

Georgetown (21-7) 71, Lanier (15-11) 56

CLASS 4A

Area round

Port Isabel (13-2) 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (11-9) 60

Friday’s games

TAPPS 4A

Bi-district round

Sugar Land Logos Prep Academy (9-9) 74, Holy Cross (4-10) 57

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 6A

Bi-district round

Central Catholic (18-7) 80, Beaumont Kelly (10-14) 50

Class 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Georgetown (22-7) 65, Jefferson (21-8) 58

Games of February 28-March 6

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (18-7) 66, Houston St. Thomas (6-8) 54

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 6A

Regional round

Antonian (29-1) 62, Central Catholic (18-8) 47

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 14-20

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 6 p.m.

Floresville at Southside, 7:15 p.m.

McCollum vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex, 7:15 p.m.

Southwest at Medina Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Non-district

Jefferson vs. Roosevelt at Blossom Athletic Center East Field, 5 p.m.

Wagner vs. Highlands at Villarreal Field No. 1, 5 p.m.

St. Gerard vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 3, 5 p.m.

Boerne at East Central, 7 p.m.

Burbank at New Braunfels Davenport, 7 p.m.

Pleasanton vs. Edison at Villarreal Field No. 1, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Northside ISD Tournament

TEAMS – Harlandale, Southwest Legacy. Finals – Saturday.

SAISD Tournament

TEAMS – Brackenridge, Burbank, Edison, Holy Cross, Jefferson, Providence. Finals – Saturday at Villarreal Field No. 1.

Somerset Tournament

TEAMS – Highlands. Finals – Saturday.

Stay Local Tournament

At Edgewood Softball Complex

TEAMS – East Central, Kennedy, Lanier, Memorial, Sam Houston, Southwest. Finals – Saturday. 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Northside ISD Tournament

TEAMS – Harlandale, Southwest Legacy. Finals – Saturday.

SAISD Tournament

TEAMS – Brackenridge, Burbank, Edison, Holy Cross, Jefferson, Providence. Finals – Saturday at Villarreal Field No. 1.

Smithson Valley Tournament

TEAMS – Southside. Finals – Saturday.

Somerset Tournament

TEAMS – Highlands. Finals – Saturday.

Stay Local Tournament

At Edgewood Softball Complex

TEAMS – East Central, Kennedy, Lanier, Memorial, Sam Houston, Southwest. Finals – Saturday. 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Northside ISD Tournament

TEAMS – Harlandale, Southwest Legacy. Finals – Saturday.

SAISD Tournament

TEAMS – Brackenridge, Burbank, Edison, Holy Cross, Jefferson, Providence. Finals – Saturday at Villarreal Field No. 1.

Smithson Valley Tournament

TEAMS – Southside. Finals – Saturday.

Somerset Tournament

TEAMS – Highlands. Finals – Saturday.

Stay Local Tournament

At Edgewood Softball Complex

TEAMS – East Central, Kennedy, Lanier, Memorial, Sam Houston, Southwest. Finals – Saturday. 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 7-13

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Highlands (12-10) 68, Southwest Legacy (15-10) 58

Southside (14-12) 57, Jefferson (20-5) 49

Lanier (17-6) 87, Harlandale (15-11) 46

Medina Valley (24-3) 64, Sam Houston (13-9) 41

Friday’s games

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (9-6) 49, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (6-13) 40

Hondo (17-5) 76, Fox Tech (2-20) 19

Games of February 14-22

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (21-3) 75, Southside (14-13) 44

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (22-3) 70, Lanier (17-7) 47

Cedar Park (20-1) 92, Highlands (12-11) 44

Games of February 25-March 2

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 5A

Bi-district round

Providence (15-6) 52, Victoria St. Joseph (5-6) 42

Games of March 3-6

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 5A

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (17-7) 65, Providence (15-7) 47

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 7-23

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45

District 28-5A
Southside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 60, New Braunfels 44

Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52

Steele 81, Judson 71

Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m., Feb. 15)

District 27-5A
Highlands 42, Edison 30

Jefferson 73, Kennedy 37

Lanier 51, Memorial 50

Sam Houston 63, Burbank 58

District 28-5A
Harlandale 58, Southwest Legacy 47

McCollum 77, Southwest 51

Medina Valley 56, Floresville 42

Southside 90, Eagle Pass Winn 46

District 29-4A
Somerset 69, Fox Tech 40

TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 120, Austin St. Dominic Savio 62

Central Catholic 63, San Antonio Christian 56

TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 62, St. Anthony 48

Holy Cross 76, San Marcos Academy 36

St. Mary’s Hall 76, TMI 59

Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (canceled)

TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 91, St. Gerard 60

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 78, Clemens 74

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 48, Sam Houston 47 (OT)

Lanier 37, Edison 32

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 55, Smithson Valley 51

District 27-5A
Edison 49, Kennedy 47

Jefferson 79, Sam Houston 55

TAPPS 3-4A

Schertz John Paul II 84, San Marcos Academy 33

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 52, East Central 48

Judson at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Tuesday)

Steele 82, Smithson Valley 52

New Braunfels 42, South San 29

District 27-5A
Lanier 61, Burbank 48

Sam Houston 51, Highlands 47

Jefferson 59, Edison 45

Memorial 55, Kennedy 48

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 64, Brooks Academy 42

Devine 53, Fox Tech 35

TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)

Antonian 85, San Antonio Christian 54

TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 66, Holy Cross 60

District 28-5A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

Medina Valley 66, Southwest 56

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
South San 58, East Central 36

Smithson Valley at Judson (ppd., no reschedule date)

District 27-5A
Highlands 48, Kennedy 44

Brackenridge 58, Edison 34

Sam Houston 66, Memorial 59

Friday, Feb. 19 games

District 27-6A
Wagner 70, Clemens 65 (2 OT)

Saturday, Feb. 20 games

District 27-6A
Judson 70, Wagner 68

South San 65, Wagner 62 (OT)

Smithson Valley 79, Judson 70

Fourth-place tiebreaker

South San 56, Smithson Valley 51

Monday, Feb. 22 games

TAPPS 3-6A
San Antonio Christian 80, Central Catholic 71 (OT)

Tuesday, Feb. 23 games

TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 72, Austin St. Dominic Savio 59

TAPPS 5-2A

Fourth-place tiebreaker
Shiner St. Paul 59, St. Gerard 57