BASEBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 2-8 Monday’s games TAPPS Division I Area round Central Catholic (24-4) 2, Katy St. John XXIII (11-16-2) 1 (1-game series) Tuesday’s games TAPPS Division III Area round Holy Cross (11-10) 6, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (8-8) 0 (1-game series) Thursday’s games TAPPS Division I State quarterfinals Tomball… Read More BASEBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 28-May 1 Wednesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (18-9-1) 6, MacArthur (21-6) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 4th). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Northeast ISD West field) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Floresville (14-9) 7, Jefferson (8-8) 0 (suspended, 1 out,… Read More SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-May 1 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 24, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 7, Clemens 3South San 10, New Braunfels 4Smithson Valley 9, Steele 5Judson 3, Wagner 1District 27-5ABurbank 10, Sam Houston 0 (6 innings)Kennedy 6, Jefferson 3Edison 8,… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-24 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ANew Braunfels 9, Clemens 7Judson 11, Steele 8Smithson Valley 13, East Central 0 (5 innings)South San 14, Wagner 4District 27-5ABurbank 11, Memorial 2Kennedy, 2, Brackenridge 1Jefferson 26, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)Highlands 10, Lanier 1District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-26 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard at New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)Non-districtHoly Cross 7, D’Hanis 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 2New Braunfels 11, Clemens 6Judson 11, Steele 1 (5 innings)South San 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District 27-5AMemorial 34, Lanier 16 (5 innings)Kennedy 9,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, East Central 0 (5 innings)Smithson Valley 2, South San 1 Clemens 3, Steele 1 New Braunfels 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 9, New Braunfels 7Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0Steele 7, South San 2 Clemens 24, Wagner 4 (5 innings)District 27-5AEdison 12, Lanier 2 Jefferson 14, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Highlands 7, Burbank 1Brackenridge 22, Sam Houston 0 (5… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 29 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-8, 12-3), Central Catholic (23-4, 8-1), East Central (19-7-2, 11-2), Edison (16-9-1, 11-4), Holy Cross (10-7, 6-2), Jefferson (14-9, 12-3), McCollum (15-11, 7-7). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (9-15, 9-6). POSSIBLE… Read More BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 4New Braunfels 7, Smithson Valley 3East Central 8, South San 3Steele 16, Wagner 1District 27-5AEdison 19, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 21, Memorial 11 (5 innings)Highlands 15, Burbank 4 (6 innings)District 28-5ASouthwest 2, Eagle Pass Winn… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 12, Clemens 2 (6 innings)New Braunfels 9, Wagner 2Smithson Valley 11, South San 1East Central 5, Judson 1District 27-5AHighlands 10, Jefferson 5Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0Kennedy 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)Edison 5, Burbank 1District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIProvidence 1, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 0 TAPPS 4-IVHill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable) Non-district Navarro 7, Holy Cross 5 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Clemens 4New Braunfels 10, South San 5Smithson Valley 8, Steele 7Judson 12, Wagner 0… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games Non-districtSam Houston at Holy Cross (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 11, Wagner 0South San 8, Judson 4Smithson Valley 9, Clemens 0Steele 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings)District 27-5ABrackenridge 11, Highlands 0 (5 innings)Kennedy 9, Memorial 0 (6 innings)Burbank 11, Lanier 0Jefferson 11,… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 14-20 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 8, Pearsall 6 (6 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Steele 0New Braunfels 6, Judson 3Clemens 4, South San 0Smithson Valley 19, Wagner 1 (5 innings)District 27-5ABurbank 9, Jefferson 8Edison 8, Kennedy 5Brackenridge 13, Lanier 2 (6 innings)Highlands 10, Sam Houston 0… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 14-20 Monday’s games TAPPS 2-IIIHoly Cross 19, Schertz John Paul II 4 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 7, Steele 6Judson 11, East Central 3New Braunfels 20, Wagner 3 (5 innings) South San 10, Smithson Valley 5District 27-5AEdison 18, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)Highlands 20, Kennedy 5 (4 innings)Jefferson… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 27-5AEdison 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 10, Memorial 6Highlands 13, Burbank 3 (3 innings)Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 3 (canceled)District 28-5ASouthwest 2, Medina Valley 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 11, Wagner 1 (5 innings)Steele 7, New Braunfels 6Clemens 3, Smithson… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 17, Harlandale 0 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AKennedy 15, Lanier 2 (5 innings)Brackenridge 4, Burbank 3Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings) Highlands 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings)District 28-5AMedina Valley 7, McCollum 0Southwest 12, Southside 0 (5 innings)Southwest Legacy 5,… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 28-March 3 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 0 (6 innings)East Central 8, South San 2Smithson Valley 2, New Braunfels 0Steele 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District 27-5AHighlands 16, Jefferson 1 (3 innings)Edison 8, Burbank 1Memorial 8, Brackenridge 2Sam Houston vs. Kennedy (postponed)District… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 28-March 6 Monday’s games Non-district Jay at Southwest (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AJefferson 19, Highlands 6 (5 innings)Sam Houston at Kennedy (postponed)Brackenridge 28, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Burbank 12, Edison 0 (6 innings)District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 9, Southwest Legacy 0McCollum 6, Harlandale 0Medina Valley 3, Southwest 2Southside… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtJefferson vs. Roosevelt (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 11, South San 0 (5 innings)Judson 11, New Braunfels 5Smithson Valley 13, Wagner 1 (5 innings)Steele 3, East Central 2District 27-5ALanier vs. Sam Houston at Villarreal Field No. 1, 5 p.m. (postponed)Edison vs. Memorial at Edgewood… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 12, Beeville 1Central Catholic at South San (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday)Uvalde at Southwest Legacy (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday) Tuesday’s games District 28-5ALanier vs. Sam Houston at Diz Reeves Diamond, 5 p.m. (postponed)Kennedy vs. Burbank at Diz Reeves Field No. 2, 6 p.m.… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 21-27 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Jefferson (19-7) 77, Medina Valley (11-13) 49 Sam Houston (12-10) 59, Southside (12-11) 57 (OT) Harlandale (15-8) 67, Brackenridge (17-7) 66 (2 OT) Lanier (15-10) 61, McCollum (20-4) 60 Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Clark (19-2) 32, South San… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 14-20 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 6 p.m. Floresville at Southside, 7:15 p.m. McCollum vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex, 7:15 p.m. Southwest at Medina Valley, 7:15 p.m. Non-district Jefferson vs. Roosevelt at Blossom Athletic Center East Field,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 7-13 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Highlands (12-10) 68, Southwest Legacy (15-10) 58 Southside (14-12) 57, Jefferson (20-5) 49 Lanier (17-6) 87, Harlandale (15-11) 46 Medina Valley (24-3) 64, Sam Houston (13-9) 41 Friday’s games CLASS 4A Bi-district round Crystal City (9-6) 49, Young Women’s Leadership… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-23 Monday’s games District 27-5ASam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45 District 28-5ASouthside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 60, New Braunfels 44 Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52 Steele 81, Judson 71 Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m., Feb. 15) District 27-5AHighlands… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)