BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-6, 13-3), Brooks Academy (7-7, 3-5), Central Catholic (17-7, 3-3), Harlandale (14-8, 11-3), Holy Cross (4-9, 2-6), Jefferson (19-7, 15-1), Lanier (14-10, 10-6), McCollum (20-3, 12-2), Sam Houston (11-10, 11-5), South San (18-8, 7-7),… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 10)

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Feb. 10 QUALIFIERS: Harlandale (15-10, 9-5), Highlands (11-10, 11-5), Jefferson (20-4, 15-1), Lanier (16-6, 14-2), Providence (13-6, 9-5), Sam Houston (13-8, 11-5), Southside (13-12, 9-5), Southwest Legacy (15-9, 11-3), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (6-12, 2-4).

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 61, Clemens 31 South San 70, East Central 51 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 38 Wagner at Steele (score unavailable) District 27-5ASam Houston 66, Brackenridge 48 Lanier 57, Edison 23 Jefferson 64, Memorial 39 Highlands 59, Burbank… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 75, Judson 72 (OT) Smithson Valley at New Braunfels (ppd., no reschedule date) Wagner 50, Steele 47 District 27-5AJefferson 80, Memorial 30 Edison vs. Lanier (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Feb. 10 at Alamo Convocation Center)… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 66, St. Anthony 39 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 70, East Central 35 Judson 75, Wagner 43 New Braunfels 60, South San 37 Steele 58, Smithson Valley 35 District 27-5AEdison 67, Burbank 62 (OT) Jefferson 52, Highlands 31 Sam Houston 51, Kennedy 48… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 79, San Marcos Home School 74 (OT) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 58, East Central 55 Judson 91, Wagner 83 (OT) New Braunfels at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m. Jan. 30) Steele at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 3:30 p.m. Jan.… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Women’s Leadership Academy 35, Fox Tech 30TUESDAYDistrict 27-6AClemens 63, Wagner 53Judson 63, Smithson Valley 36New Braunfels 61, East Central 56Steele 72, South San 35District 27-5AHighlands 51, Brackenridge 49Kennedy 51, Memorial 40Jefferson 49, Edison 48Lanier 62, Burbank 31District 28-5AMedina Valley 66, Eagle Pass Winn 21Harlandale 59, Southwest 47McCollum 51, Floresville 33Southwest Legacy 54, Southside… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Men’s Leadership Academy 66, Fox Tech 63 TUESDAY District 27-6ANew Braunfels 49, East Central 46Steele 45, South San 30Clemens 68, Wagner 60District 27-5ABrackenridge 68, Highlands 35Lanier 58, Burbank 38Jefferson 61, Edison 54 Memorial 66, Kennedy 44District 28-5AMedina Valley 68, Eagle Pass Winn 46Harlandale 61, Southwest 37McCollum 89, Floresville 53Southside 71, Southwest Legacy 69… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 3-9 Monday’s games Non-districtBoerne 87, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 31 IDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 73, Wagner 72 Judson 71, South San 57 p.m. Clemens 72, Smithson Valley 58 New Braunfels 59, Steele 49 District 27-6AKennedy at… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 3-9 Monday’s games Non-districtIDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AWagner 68, East Central 66Steele 73, New Braunfels 46 Judson 93, South San 31Clemens 57, Smithson Valley 39District 27-5ABrackenridge 42, Edison 39Highlands 50, Kennedy 28Jefferson 61, Lanier 42Sam Houston 53, Memorial… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)