WHAT'S NEW

girls basketball

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 7-13 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Highlands (12-10) 68, Southwest Legacy (15-10) 58 Southside (14-12) 57, Jefferson (20-5) 49 Lanier (17-6) 87, Harlandale (15-11) 46 Medina Valley (24-3) 64, Sam Houston (13-9) 41 Friday’s games CLASS 4A [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-24 MONDAY’S GAMESDistrict 27-6AWagner 69, East Central 50TUESDAY’S GAMES TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 62, TMI 14TAPPS 3-4AAustin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled to 6:45 p.m. Wednesday)Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 75, Clemens 57 Judson 71, East Central 34 Wagner 65, New Braunfels 61 South San 56, Smithson Valley 40 District 27-5ABrackenridge 58, Kennedy 54 Jefferson 43, Sam Houston 40 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 10)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Feb. 10 QUALIFIERS: Harlandale (15-10, 9-5), Highlands (11-10, 11-5), Jefferson (20-4, 15-1), Lanier (16-6, 14-2), Providence (13-6, 9-5), Sam Houston (13-8, 11-5), Southside (13-12, 9-5), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 61, Clemens 31 South San 70, East Central 51 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 38 Wagner at Steele (score unavailable) District 27-5ASam Houston 66, Brackenridge 48 Lanier 57, Edison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 18, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 66, St. Anthony 39 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 70, East Central 35 Judson 75, Wagner 43 New Braunfels 60, South San 37 Steele 58, Smithson Valley 35 District 27-5AEdison 67, Burbank 62 (OT) Jefferson 52, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Women’s Leadership Academy 35, Fox Tech 30TUESDAYDistrict 27-6AClemens 63, Wagner 53Judson 63, Smithson Valley 36New Braunfels 61, East Central 56Steele 72, South San 35District 27-5AHighlands 51, Brackenridge 49Kennedy 51, Memorial 40Jefferson 49, Edison 48Lanier 62, Burbank 31District [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 4, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 3-9 Monday’s games Non-districtIDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AWagner 68, East Central 66Steele 73, New Braunfels 46 Judson 93, South San 31Clemens 57, Smithson Valley 39District [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 22, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-districtYoung Women’s Leadership Academy at Hondo (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 55, Clemens 45 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 34 South San at East Central (ppd., no reschedule date) Steele at Wagner (ppd., [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 15, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 73, East Central 35 South San 66, New Braunfels 60 (OT) Steele 65, Smithson Valley 32 District 27-5A Edison 61, Burbank 30 Jefferson 57, Highlands 40 Brackenridge 59, Memorial 44 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 8, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-5AJefferson 58, Edison 47 Kennedy 39, Memorial 37 Highlands 57, Brackenridge 49 Non-districtSchertz John Paul II at Fox Tech (score unavailable) Beeville 68, Harlandale 55 Southside 53, New [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 30, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Boerne 58, Brackenridge 24 Antonian 85, Edison 50 Jefferson 48, Southside 34 Randolph 65, Fox Tech 17 East Central 57, Sam Houston 46 Southwest Legacy 64, Crystal City 49 San Marcos, 61, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 23, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 22-28 Monday’s games Non-districtFox Tech 55, West Campus JV 7Victoria West 50, Edison 36Boerne 93, Highlands 18La Vernia 53, Jefferson 47FEAST vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (canceled)Providence 35, Canyon Lake 30 South San 80, New Braunfels [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 15-21 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-districtBandera 54, Fox Tech 34 Harlandale 74, Burbank 53 McCollum 71, Highlands 39 Antonian 75, Lanier 55 Providence 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31 Alamo Heights 81, Kennedy 56 Sam [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 6, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 1-7 Friday’s games Non-district McCollum 61, Jefferson 52 Harlandale 56, Del Rio 45 FEAST 52, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 9 Churchill 69, Southwest 34 Alamo Heights 56, Southside 47 Floresville 55, Memorial 47 Saturday’s games Non-district [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: TAPPS realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I (baseball) Antonian Austin St. Dominic Savio Central Catholic San Antonio Christian TAPPS DISTRICT 2-I (football) Antonian Central Catholic Houston St. Pius X Houston St. Thomas Katy St. John XXIII San Antonio Christian Tomball Concordia Lutheran TAPPS [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: UIL realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A DISTRICT 26-6A (all sports) Clemens East Central Judson New Braunfels Smithson Valley South San Steele Wagner Class 5A DISTRICT 12-5A Division I (football) Buda Johnson Dripping Springs Harlandale Kyle Lehman McCollum New Braunfels Canyon Seguin Veterans Memorial DISTRICT [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete):

February 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 17–18 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (18-15) at Medina Valley (28-8), 7 p.m.   Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (16-14) vs. Clark (27-4) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.   CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (25-7) at Somerset (21-11), 7 p.m. Highlands […]

[...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 10, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 9–15 Monday’s games Non-district Providence 50, St. Anthony 28   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 53, East Central 33 Judson 60, New Braunfels Canyon 50 New Braunfels 57, San Marcos 54 Smithson Valley 52, Steele 45 District 27–6A Madison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 4, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 2-8 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Smithson Valley 64, East Central 27 Judson 78, New Braunfels 45 Clemens 62, New Braunfels Canyon 55 Steele 54, San Marcos 51 District 27–6A Reagan 57, Madison 36 South San 49, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 30, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 26–Feb. 1 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 68, Steele 44 New Braunfels Canyon 66, New Braunfels 53 San Marcos 48, East Central 31 Smithson Valley 55, Clemens 42 District 27–6A Madison 37, Churchill 36 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 26, 2020 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-15, 10-6), Edison (25-7, 13-3), Highlands (27-8, 15-1), Providence (16-16, 4-2), Sam Houston (17-17, 10-6), South San (16-14, 7-7), Southwest Legacy (16-17, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 22, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 19–25 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 44, New Braunfels 34 Judson 57, East Central 42 Smithson Valley 59, San Marcos 46 Steele 71, New Braunfels Canyon 49 District 27–6A South San 59, Madison 54 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 16, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 12-18 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 36, San Marcos 34 Judson 57, Smithson Valley 49 New Braunfels Canyon 53, East Central 27 Steele 88, New Braunfels 60 District 27–6A LEE 47, Madison 40 South San 62, [...]