WHAT'S NEW

girls basketball

MULTIPLE SPORTS: TAPPS realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I (baseball) Antonian Austin St. Dominic Savio Central Catholic San Antonio Christian TAPPS DISTRICT 2-I (football) Antonian Central Catholic Houston St. Pius X Houston St. Thomas Katy St. John XXIII San Antonio Christian Tomball Concordia Lutheran TAPPS [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: UIL realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A DISTRICT 26-6A (all sports) Clemens East Central Judson New Braunfels Smithson Valley South San Steele Wagner Class 5A DISTRICT 12-5A Division I (football) Buda Johnson Dripping Springs Harlandale Kyle Lehman McCollum New Braunfels Canyon Seguin Veterans Memorial DISTRICT [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete):

February 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 17–18 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (18-15) at Medina Valley (28-8), 7 p.m.   Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (16-14) vs. Clark (27-4) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.   CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (25-7) at Somerset (21-11), 7 p.m. Highlands […]

[...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 10, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 9–15 Monday’s games Non-district Providence 50, St. Anthony 28   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 53, East Central 33 Judson 60, New Braunfels Canyon 50 New Braunfels 57, San Marcos 54 Smithson Valley 52, Steele 45 District 27–6A Madison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 4, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 2-8 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Smithson Valley 64, East Central 27 Judson 78, New Braunfels 45 Clemens 62, New Braunfels Canyon 55 Steele 54, San Marcos 51 District 27–6A Reagan 57, Madison 36 South San 49, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 30, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 26–Feb. 1 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 68, Steele 44 New Braunfels Canyon 66, New Braunfels 53 San Marcos 48, East Central 31 Smithson Valley 55, Clemens 42 District 27–6A Madison 37, Churchill 36 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 26, 2020 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-15, 10-6), Edison (25-7, 13-3), Highlands (27-8, 15-1), Providence (16-16, 4-2), Sam Houston (17-17, 10-6), South San (16-14, 7-7), Southwest Legacy (16-17, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 22, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 19–25 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 44, New Braunfels 34 Judson 57, East Central 42 Smithson Valley 59, San Marcos 46 Steele 71, New Braunfels Canyon 49 District 27–6A South San 59, Madison 54 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 16, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 12-18 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 36, San Marcos 34 Judson 57, Smithson Valley 49 New Braunfels Canyon 53, East Central 27 Steele 88, New Braunfels 60 District 27–6A LEE 47, Madison 40 South San 62, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 5, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 5-11 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 59, Steele 44 East Central 64, New Braunfels 55 Judson 43, San Marcos 38 Smithson Valley 69, New Braunfels Canyon 29 District 27-6A Roosevelt 52, Madison 38 Johnson 69, LEE 64 South [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 22–Jan. 4 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games No games scheduled   Wednesday’s games No games scheduled MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!   Thursday’s games No games scheduled   Friday’s games Non-district Comfort Tournament AREA TEAMS – Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday. Saturday’s games District 27-5A […]

[...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 15–21 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 48, New Braunfels 40 Judson 67, East Central 44 Steele 58, New Braunfels Canyon 39 Smithson Valley 56, San Marcos 36 District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 60, Kennedy 8 Wagner 78, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 8–14 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kennedy 37, Memorial 31 Veterans Memorial 56, Harlandale 24 Kerrville Tivy 60, McCollum 19 Wagner 63, Seguin 49 District 27-5A Highlands 54, Burbank 31 Lanier 55, Fox Tech 14 Edison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 1–7 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A McCollum 35, Kennedy 29 Kerrville Tivy 41, Seguin 18 Veterans Memorial 56, Boerne Champion 36 Wagner 83, Harlandale 41 District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn 71, Southwest 43 Medina Valley 32, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 24–30 Monday’s games Non-district McCollum 46, Alamo Heights 43 Boerne 61, Sam Houston 60 Canyon Lake 38, Providence 29 Clemens 57, Kennedy 13 Edison 47, Victoria West 42 IDEA at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Randolph at Fox Tech (score unavailable) Young [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Holy Cross 54, St. Anthony 28   Tuesday’s games Non-district Fox Tech 20, Harmony Science Academy 4 Sunnybrook Academy at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Burbank 44, Harlandale 34 Highlands 48, McCollum 32 Alamo [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 3-16 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Schertz John Paul II 42, Providence 30 Wednesday’s games No games scheduled Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games Non-district TMI 28, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 15 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Sam Houston (23-12) 48, Harlan (24-9) 44 (OT) Highlands (23-13) 78, Southside (21-10) 70 (OT) Tuesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (23-10) 62, Floresville (15-18) 30 Brackenridge (19-11) 48, Medina Valley [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 3-9 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-6A Clemens 61, East Central 33 Judson 62, New Braunfels Canyon 27 New Braunfels 53, San Marcos 46 Steele 69, Smithson Valley 56 District 27-6A Churchill 71, South San 52 Johnson 55, Roosevelt 40 Madison 51, MacArthur 49 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-11, 11-5), Edison (22-10, 13-3), Highlands (22-13, 13-3), Providence (9-18, 4-2), Sam Houston (22-12, 11-5), Southside (21-9, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 27–Feb. 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 60, New Braunfels 28 New Braunfels Canyon 45, Clemens 42 Smithson Valley 63, East Central 37 Steele 74, San Marcos 40 District 27–6A Churchill 52, LEE 37 Madison 38, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 20–26 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 60, Steele 47 New Braunfels 42, New Braunfels Canyon 37 San Marcos 57, East Central 47 Smithson Valley 53, Clemens 33 District 27–6A Churchill 63, Madison 48 LEE 68, South [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 53, New Braunfels 52 Judson 88, East Central 31 Smithson Valley 45, San Marcos 52 Steele 59, New Braunfels Canyon 27 District 27–6A Madison 65, South San 63 District 26-5A [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Jan. 29)

January 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through January 29 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Edison (21-9, 12-2), Highlands (20-13, 11-3), Southside (19-9, 11-4). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (16-11, 9-5), Providence (8-18, 3-2), Sam Houston [...]