WHAT'S NEW

2018-19

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Sept. 18)

September 18, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 16–22 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A New Braunfels Canyon 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-14) Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-17) Clemens 3, San Marcos 1 (25-10, 25-15, 23-25, 25-12) Steele 3, New [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule (Sept. 20-22)

September 16, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 20–22 WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 20-22) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Jefferson (1–2, 0-1) vs. Highlands (0-2, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. Non-district Harlandale (3-0) vs. Boerne (2–1) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday’s games [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 11, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 9-15 Monday’s matches Non-district Atonement Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable) Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Steele 2 (22-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-12, 15-12) New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-19) Judson 3, San Marcos 2 (25-20, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 9, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 9–15 WEEK 3 SCHEDULE (Sept. 13-15) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Burbank (2-1, 1-0) 28, Edison (1–2, 0-1) 14 Non-district Southside (3-0) 35, Memorial (1-2) 0 Seguin (1-2) 42, Central Catholic (1-2) 21 Friday’s games District 13-5A [...]

FOOTBALL: Holy Bowl since 2000 (with series record)

September 8, 2018 // 0 Comments

HOLY BOWL SINCE 2000 Central Catholic 8 wins Holy Cross 6 wins (winner in boldface) Date               Central Catholic  Holy Cross 2000         14                        10                2001         28                        [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 4, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 2-8 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Seguin 3, Boerne Champion 1 (25-23, 7-25, 28-26, 25-23) Kerrville Tivy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-18) McCollum 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12) Wagner [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 2 SCHEDULE Thursday’s games Non-district La Vernia (2-0) 56, McCollum (1-1) 7 Pleasanton (2-0) 30, Lanier (1-1) 0 Friday’s games Non-district Center Point (2-0) 55, Brooks Academy (0-2) 6 Eagle Pass (2-0) 16, Southwest (1-1) 14 Edison (1-1) 30, Kennedy (0-2) 26 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 27, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 26–Sept. 1 Monday’s matches Non-district San Marcos Home School 3, St. Gerard 1 (scores unavailable) Boerne 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-23)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21) Kerrville Tivy [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 1 SCHEDULE (Aug. 30-Sept. 1) Thursday’s games Non-district Corpus Christi Miller (1-0) 41, Highlands (0-1) 18 Friday’s games Non-district Austin Hyde Park (1-0) 18, Holy Cross (0-1) 15 Memorial (1-0) 21, Bandera (0-1) 6 Rocksprings (1-0) 32, Brooks Academy (0-1) 13 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 22, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 19–25 Monday’s matches Non-district East Central 3, South San 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)   Tuesday’s matches Non-district District 26-5A Harlandale 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-18) McCollum 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12) Seguin 3, Kerrville Tivy 0 [...]

Southside Reporter story digest

August 17, 2018 // 0 Comments

8/15/18 Harlandale ISD volleyball tournament: Harlandale earns tournament title with consistent performance https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Harlandale-s-earns-tournament-title-with-13159489.php [...]

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER SUMMER STORY DIGEST

August 15, 2018 // 0 Comments

8/8/18 Southside baseball coach Blake Vincent: Southside coach seeking to nurture community ties https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Southside-coach-seeking-to-nurture-community-ties-13138809.php 8/1/18 Sam Houston volleyball coach Brenda Virjan: New Sam Houston coach eager to get to work [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

August 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 12-18 Monday’s matches Non-district Pleasanton 3, Lanier 1 (25-7, 21-25, 25-12, 25-11) Southwest 3, Holy Cross 1 (25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-18) South San  3, Kennedy 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-8) Burbank  3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-12)   Tuesday’s [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 5-11 Monday’s matches Non-district St. Anthony 3, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-10) Southside 3, Burbank 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-19) Pleasanton 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 26-24, 25-10) Randolph 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-6) Jefferson 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-14, [...]

FOOTBALL 2018 Area schedule (complete)

August 1, 2018 // 0 Comments

Note: Area games only. Area teams in boldface. Games, times and location subject to change. Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 1) THURSDAY, AUGUST 30 Non-district Corpus Christi Miller vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. FRIDAY, AUGUST 31 Non-district Austin Hyde Park vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m. Bandera [...]

2018-20 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT AT-A-GLANCE

July 10, 2018 // 0 Comments

(area teams only) >Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot) >Brooks Academy – 30-4A (basket/volley) / independent (foot) >Burbank – 27-5A (basket) / 13-5A Div. I (foot) >Central Catholic – TAPPS 3-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 3-I (foot) >East Central – 26-6A (all [...]