VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 28)

Through Sept. 28

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. South San – 5

5. Harlandale – 6

6. Memorial8

7. Southside – 4

8. Jefferson – 7

9. Providence10

10. Southwest – 11

11. Highlands – 9

12. Burbank – 12

13. Brackenridge – 13

14. Lanier14

15. Sam Houston – NR

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Sept. 2430

Monday’s matches

Non-district
Atonement Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-17)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, East Central 1 (25-14, 25-22, 28-30, 25-22)

Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-11)

Steele 3, Wagner 2 (25-16, 25-17, 29-31, 24-26, 15-12)

District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander 3, Laredo United South 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-22)

Laredo United 3, Del Rio 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-23)

South San 3, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-11)

Southwest 3, Eagle Pass 1 (25-2, 25-15, 23-25, 25-18)

District 285A
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-19)

Burbank 3, Highlands 2 (25-19, 25-15, 16-25, 18-25, 15-12)

Memorial 3, Jefferson 2 (27-25, 25-22, 18-25, 22-25, 16-14)

Sam Houston 3, Edison 2 (25-19, 20-25, 21-25, 25-19, 15-12)

District 295A
Harlandale 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-10)

McCollum 3, Floresville 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-7)

Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-13, 25-21)

District 263A
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-20)

Cole 3, Natalia 0 (25-14, 27-25, 25-15)

Jourdanton at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 5A5
Cornerstone Christian 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (25-22, 19-25, 25-16, 13-25, 15-11)

Holy Cross 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-17)

St. Mary’s Hall 3, TMI 1 (25-22, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)

TAPPS 3A5
Castle Hills Baptist 3, St. Gerard 1 (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 (scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, Keystone 0 (scores unavailable)

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 25-18)

Wednesday’s matches
No matches scheduled

 

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5A5
San Antonio Christian 3, TMI 0 (25-6, 25-15, 25-22)

Holy Cross 3, Cornerstone Christian 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-17)

TAPPS 5A5
Castle Hills Baptist 3, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 1 (scores unavailable)

Keystone 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 1 (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran 3, St. Gerard 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-22)

 

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Steele 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-14)

Wagner 3, East Central 2 (16-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-21, 15-10) 

New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 2 (25-27, 25-15, 25-21, 20-25, 15-11)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-13)

District 29-6A
Eagle Pass at Del Rio (scores unavailable)

South San 3, Southwest 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

Laredo United at Laredo Alexander (scores unavailable)

Laredo United South 3, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-17)

District 28-5A
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-19)

Memorial 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-18)

Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-21, 19-25, 21-25, 25-11, 15-13)

Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-16)

District 29-5A
McCollum 3, Harlandale 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-23)

Southside 3, Floresville 1 (25-18, 25-17, 16-25, 25-22)

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde (scores unavailable)

 

District 263A
Cole at Karnes City (scores unavailable)

Poth at Natalia (scores unavailable)

Brooks Academy 3,  Fox Tech 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-19)

TAPPS 5A-5
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-21, 13-25, 25-23, 17-25, 15-10)

 

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 23)

Thru Sept. 23

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. Holy Cross – 4

4. South San – 3

5. Burbank – 6

6. Highlands – 5

7. Southside – 9

8. East Central – 8

9. Edison – 12

10. Sam Houston – 13

11. Brackenridge – 7

12. Memorial10

13. Jefferson – 15

14. Kennedy14

15. Lanier – 11

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 28-30)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (41, 11) 49, New Braunfels Canyon (1-4, 1-1) 7

District 28-5A

Burbank (32, 3-0) 30, Jefferson (1-4, 1-2) 16

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (41, 2-0) 41, Laredo LBJ (0-5, 0-2) 9

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Smithson Valley (5-0, 2-0) 54, East Central (0-5, 0-2) 0

Judson (5-0, 2-0) 35, Steele (1-4, 0-2) 28

Clemens (5-0, 2-0) 23, Wagner (3-2, 0-2) 0

District 29-6A

Laredo United (32, 2-0) 14, South San (32, 0-2) 7

Southwest (41, 2-035, Laredo United South (1-4, 1-1) 23

Laredo Alexander (1-4, 1-1) 37, Del Rio (0-5, 0-2) 14

District 28-5A

Memorial (23, 21) 37, Edison (13, 1-1) 20

Lanier (1-3, 1-1) 32, Kennedy (0-5, 0-3) 28

Brackenridge (32, 21) 34, Sam Houston (14, 12) 20

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (5-0, 1-0) 40, Austin St. Michael’s (23, 0-10

San Antonio Christian (21, 1-0) 29, Cornerstone Christian (3-1, 0-1) 0

Holy Cross (41, 1-0) 28, St. Mary’s Hall (3-1, 0-110

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (1-3, 1-0) 32, St. Gerard (23, 0-16

Shiner St. Paul (4-0, 1-0) 20, Austin Brentwood Christian (4-1, 0-1) 14

Schertz John Paul II (23, 1-0) 39, San Marcos Academy (0-5, 0-1) 14

Non-district

Pettus (4-0) 50Brooks Academy (0-46

Central Catholic (5-0) 22, Eagle Pass Winn (1-4) 6

La Vernia (23) 28, Southside (3-26

San Marcos (41) 51, McCollum (0-5) 0

Somerset (41) 35, Harlandale (0-5) 14

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 20)

Through Sept. 20

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. Southside – 5

5. South San – 4

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Jefferson – 9

8. Memorial10

9. Highlands – 7

10. Providence11

11. Southwest – 8

12. Burbank – 12

13. Brackenridge – 13

14. Lanier14

15. Edison – 15

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Sept. 28-Nov. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 28-30)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (31, 0-1) at New Braunfels Canyon (13, 1-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (13, 11) vs. Burbank (22, 2-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (31, 1-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-4, 0-1) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-4, 0-1) at Smithson Valley (4-0, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (13, 0-1) vs. Judson (4-0, 1-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (31, 0-1) vs. Clemens (4-0, 1-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo United (22, 1-0) at South San (31, 0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (13, 1-0) at Southwest (31, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (12, 1-0) vs. Memorial (13, 11) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-4, 0-2) vs. Lanier (0-3, 0-1) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (13, 11) vs. Brackenridge (22, 11) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (4-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (22, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (3-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (11, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (31, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (3-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-3, 0-0) at St. Gerard (22, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (3-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (4-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-4, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (13, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-3) at Pettus (3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass Winn (13) at Central Catholic (4-0), 7:30 p.m.

La Vernia (13) at Southside (31), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-4) at San Marcos (31), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (31) vs. Harlandale (0-4) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-4, 0-1) vs Laredo Alexander (0-4, 0-1) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

 

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Sam Houston vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Central Catholic at Navarro, 7:30 p.m.

Leakey vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS III-5

St. Gerard at San Marcos Academy, 2 p.m.

 

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Memorial vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

McCollum vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo Alexander at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Cornerstone Christian at Austin Regents, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Athlos Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

San Antonio Christian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Eagle Pass vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

East Central at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio at South San, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Southside vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

Austin Hyde Park at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Boerne Geneva. 1 p.m.

 

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South at Del Rio, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Judson vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo LBJ at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

South San vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ at South San, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin Regents at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Saint Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Boerne Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy at Sabinal, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Sept. 1723

Monday’s matches

Non-district
St. Gerard at Trinity Christian Academy (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-20)

Judson 3, Wagner 2 (18-25, 17-25, 25-18, 25-18, 15-8)

New Braunfels 3, East Central 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-17, 25-11)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Steele 2 (25-19, 23-25, 26-28, 25-16, 15-9)
District 29-6A
Del Rio 3, South San 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-23)

Laredo Alexander 3, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-14)

Laredo United 3, Southwest 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-17)

Laredo United South 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-11)
District 28-5A
Brackenridge 3, Lanier 2 (22-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-14, 15-11)

Edison 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-14)

Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-16)

Memorial 3, Highlands 2 (25-20, 25-20, 16-25, 10-25, 15-11)
District 26-3A
Jourdanton 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-15)

Cole 3, Brooks Academy 1 (25-11, 25-16, 20-25, 25-18)

Natalia at Karnes City (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5A-5
Providence 3, TMI 1 (25-23, 25-19, 20-25, 25-12)

TAPPS 3A-5
Castle Hills Baptist 3, Keystone 1 (scores unavailable)

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 3, St. Gerard(scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, San Antonio Lutheran 2 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Harlandale 3, Poteet 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-8, 25-12)

Pleasanton 3, Burbank 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-14)

Southside 3, Bandera 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-22)

Hondo 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (25-18, 26-28, 25-19, 25-20)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 5A-5
Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Christian 1 (25-19, 24-26, 25-19, 25-17)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5A-5

Holy Cross 3, TMI 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-19)

TAPPS 3A-5
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Castle Hills Baptist 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran at Keystone (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-12)

New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-16)

Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (25-20, 20-25, 25-21, 19-25, 15-8)

Steele 3, East Central 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-12, 25-22)
District 29-6A
Southwest 3, Laredo LBJ 2 (14-25, 25-17, 25-23, 23-25, 15-13)

Laredo United 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-4, 25-13, 25-13)

Laredo Alexander 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-7)
District 28-5A
Jefferson 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-14)

Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (28-26, 25-15, 25-19)

Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-10)

Burbank 3, Lanier 1 (26-24, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19)

District 29-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3. Floresville 0 (25-4, 25-12, 25-13)

Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-23)

McCollum 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-10)

District 263A
Karnes City at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

Brooks Academy at Natalia (scores unavailable)

Poth 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-6)

TAPPS 5A-5
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-14)

Non-district
Providence 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-11)

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A
Del Rio 3, Laredo United South 1  (26-24, 19-25, 25-16, 25-20)

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 16)

Thru Sept. 16

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 2

2. Central Catholic – 4

3. South San – 5

4. Holy Cross – 1

5. Highlands – 3

6. Burbank – 10

7. Brackenridge – 8

8. East Central – 9

9. Southside – 7

10. Memorial12

11. Lanier – 11

12. Edison – 14

13. Sam Houston – 6

14. KennedyNR

15. Jefferson – NR

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 21-23)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South (1-3, 1-0) 34, South San (3-1, 0-1) 33 (OT)

District 28-5A

Highlands (31, 1-1) 47, Lanier (0-4, 0-214

Non-district

Clark (2-2) 49, McCollum (0-40

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (4-0, 1-0) 35, East Central (0-4, 0-10

Judson (4-0, 1-0) 49, New Braunfels (3-1, 0-1) 7

New Braunfels Canyon (1-3, 1-0) 38, Wagner (3-1, 0-1) 13

Smithson Valley (4-0, 1-0) 43, Steele (1-3, 0-1) 20

District 296A

Eagle Pass (3-1, 1-0) 31, Laredo Alexander (0-4, 0-1) 20

Laredo United (2-2, 1-0) 55, Laredo LBJ (0-4, 0-1) 3

Southwest (31, 1-0) 20, Del Rio (0-4, 0-1) 0

District 28-5A

Jefferson (1-3, 11) 14, Brackenridge (2-2, 1-1) 2

Burbank (22, 2-0) 48, Kennedy (0-4, 0-2) 8

Sam Houston (1-3, 1-1) 26, Memorial (1-3, 1-113

Non-district

St. Gerard (2234, Charlotte (2-2) 28 (OT)

Central Catholic (4-0) 28, Devine (0-4) 2

Holmes (2-2) 33, Harlandale (0-4) 6

Southside (3142, Leander Glenn (1-2) 35

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (31) 35, Hondo (0-4) 7

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 13)

Through Sept. 13

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. South San – 4

5. Southside – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Highlands – 8

8. Southwest – 7

9. Jefferson – 9

10. Memorial11

11. Providence10

12. Burbank – 12

13. Brackenridge – 13

14. LanierNR

15. Edison – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Sept. 1016

Monday’s matches

Non-district
Trinity Christian at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-16)
New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 1 (26-28, 25-23, 25-21, 25-12)
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-21)
Steele 3, Judson 2 (15-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-12, 15-9)
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander 3, Del Rio 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-21)
Laredo LBJ 3, Eagle Pass 1 (scores unavailable)
Laredo United 3, South San 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-23)
Laredo United South 3, Southwest 1 (19-25, 25-23, 27-25, 25-18)
District 28-5A
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-12, 25-18)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-11)
Lanier 3, Edison 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-12, 25-16)
Memorial 3, Burbank 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)
District 26-3A
Cole 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-10, 26-24)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-21, 25-18)
Karnes City vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5A-5
St. Mary’s Hall 3, Cornerstone Christian 1 (25-18, 11-25, 25-23, 25-23)
Non-district
Harlandale 3, Lyle 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-11)
McCollum 3, Gonzales 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-17)
Pleasanton 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-19, 25-13, 22-25, 25-23)
San Marcos 3, Southside 2 (25-17, 23-25, 25-11, 22-25, 15-12)
Holy Cross 3, Incarnate Word 1 (25-12, 25-12, 16-25, 25-13)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5A-5
Cornerstone Christian 3, TMI 0 0 (25-22, 26-24, 26-24)
Non-district
Sunnybrook at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (25-23, 15-25, 26-24, 16-25, 16-14)
East Central 3, Judson 1 (28-26, 25-20, 18-25, 25-16)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 1 (25-23, 24-26, 25-20, 25-15)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-6, 25-21)
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander 3, Southwest 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-12)
District 28-5A
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-11)
Sam Houston 3, Kennedy 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-16)
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-14, 25-20, 18-25, 25-27, 15-12)
Memorial 3, Lanier 2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-14, 25-16, 15-13)
District 263A
Poth 3, Cole 1 (25-12, 25-18, 21-25, 25-10)
Jourdanton at Natalia (scores unavailable)
Karnes City 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-21, 25-11)
Non-district
Holy Cross 3, Victoria St. Joseph 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-21)
St. Gerard at Sunnybrook (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Somerset (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-14)
La Vernia 3, McCollum 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-23)

Boerne 3, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-22)

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A
Laredo LBJ at Del Rio (scores unavailable)
Laredo United 3, Laredo United South 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-15)
South San 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-5)
Non-district
Providence  d. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (scores unavailable)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 14-16)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (21, 1-0) 10, Kennedy (0-3, 0-1) 7

 

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (1-2, 1-0) 35, Highlands (2-1, 0-1) 32

Edison (1-2, 1-0) 14, Sam Houston (0-3, 0-1) 12

Memorial (1-2, 1-0) 23, Jefferson (0-3, 0-1) 17 (3 OT)

Non-district

South San (3-0) 42, Antonian (2-1) 28

Victoria East (1-1) 44, East Central (0-3) 43 (OT)

Central Catholic (3-0) 44, Harlandale (0-3) 3

Boerne (3-0) 24, Holy Cross (2-1) 9

St. Gerard (1-2) 40, Brooks Academy (0-3) 0

Somerset (3-0) 27, McCollum (0-3) 0

Beeville (3-0) 20, Southside (2-1) 14

Southwest (21) 30, Holmes (1-2) 16

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 9)

Thru Sept. 9

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southwest – 2

3. Highlands – 3

4. Central Catholic – 4

5. South San – 6

6. Sam Houston – 5

7. Southside – 8

8. Brackenridge – 11

9. East Central – 7

10. Burbank – 10

11. Lanier – 13

12. Memorial15

13. McCollum – 14

14. Edison – 9

15. Harlandale – 12

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 6)

Through Sept. 6

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. South San – 6

5. Southside – 5

6. Harlandale – 4

7. Southwest – 7

8. Highlands – 8

9. Jefferson – 12

10. Providence9

11. MemorialNR

12. Burbank – 10

13. Brackenridge – 13

14. Sam Houston – 11

15. Edison – 15

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 2)

Thru Sept.2

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 2

2. Southwest – 1

3. Highlands – 2

4. Central Catholic – 7

5. Sam Houston – 4

6. South San – 11

7. East Central – 8

8. Southside – 12

9. Edison – 10

10. Burbank – 13

11. Brackenridge – 9

12. Harlandale – 6

13. Lanier – 5

14. McCollum – 15

15. MemorialNR

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Sept. 3-9

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Burbank 3, Sam Houston 2 (14-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-17, 15-11)

Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-6)

Jefferson 3, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-18)

Non-district

East Central 3, Southwest 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-19)

Holy Cross 3, Hondo 0 (25-5, 25-8, 25-16)

McCollum 3, Somerset 0 (25-18, 29-27, 25-9)

Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-10)

South San 3, Southside 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-21)

Wagner 3, Harlandale 2 (26-24, 21-25, 25-20, 16-25, 15-10)

Lee Academy at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Legacy Christian Academy 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Fox Tech at FEAST (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-20)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard at Atonement Academy (scores unavailable)

 

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-16)

New Braunfels 3, Judson 0  (25-22, 25-13, 25-21)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Wagner 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-18)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-23)

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-12)

Laredo United South 3, South San 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-19)

District 28-5A

Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-14, 29-27, 25-18)

Lanier 3, Sam Houston 1 (34-32, 22-25, 25-17, 25-22)

Highlands 3, Jefferson 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-14)

Memorial 3, Brackenridge (25-22, 25-19, 25-16)

District 26-3A

Cole at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

Fox Tech at Natalia (scores unavailable)

Poth at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Non-district

Gateway Christian at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Harlandale 3, Marion 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-9)

McCollum 3, Lytle 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-15)

Pleasanton 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-23)

Randolph 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-18, 25-22)

Holy Cross 3, Devine 1 (25-20, 26-24, 13-25, 25-20)

St. Anthony 3, Southside 0 (25-6, 25-20, 25-22)

 

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A

Del Rio 3, Southwest 1 (23-25, 25-12, 25-13, 26-24)

Laredo United 3, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-14)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (2-0) 21, Blanco (0-2) 0

Corpus Christi Moody (2-0) 28, Burbank (0-2) 17

Central Catholic (2-0) 39, McCollum (0-2) 13

Brackenridge (1-1) 20, Devine (0-2) 13

Highlands (2-0) 47, Holmes (1-1) 33

Somerset (2-0) 30, Sam Houston (0-2) 28

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Center Point (2-0) 36, Brooks Academy (0-1) 24

Floresville (1-1) 42, Edison (0-2) 7

Southwest (1-1) 28, Jay (1-1) 16

Uvalde (1-1) 36, Kennedy (0-2) 14

Pearsall (2-0) 20, Memorial (0-2) 14

Pettus (2-0) 56, St. Gerard (0-2) 20

Pleasanton (2-0) 32, Lanier (0-2) 21

San Benito (2-0) 44, East Central (0-2) 18

South San (2-0) 44, Harlandale (0-2) 10

Southside (2-0) 31, Crystal City (1-1) 20

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Lee (2-0) 35, Jefferson (0-2) 7

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Aug. 31)

Through Aug. 31

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 2

2. Holy Cross – 1

3. East Central – 7

4. Harlandale – 5

5. Southside – 3

6. South San – 10

7. Southwest – 4

8. Highlands – 9

9. Providence8

10. Burbank – 15

11. Sam Houston – 13

12. Jefferson – 11

13. Brackenridge – NR

14. Lanier – 12

15. Edison – 6

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2016 rankings