WHAT'S NEW

Week of Oct. 25-31, 2015

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (final)

October 29, 2015 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. Holy Cross – 1 2. East Central – 2 3. Southwest – 3 4. McCollum – 4 5. Southside – 6 6. South San – 5 7. Harlandale – 7 8. Highlands – 8 9. Edison – 9 10. Providence – 10 11. Sam Houston – 11 12. Lanier – 12 13. Jefferson – 13 14. Memorial – 14 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Nov. 4)

October 29, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 30-Nov. 7 Friday’s match TAPPS CLASS 4A BI-district round Providence (18-18) 3,  Houston Second Baptist (14-19) 1 (27-25, 25-14, 15-25, 25-21) Monday’s matches CLASS 6A BI-district round Clark (36-10) 3, South San (17-18) 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-8) Brandeis [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 6)

October 26, 2015 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order). NOTE: Teams must have at least 1 district win to be listed: Through Nov. 6 QUALIFIERS: Central Catholic (8-2, 5-0), East Central (4-6, 3-2), Harlandale (6-4, 6-2), Highlands (7-3, 6-2), Holy Cross [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 30)

October 26, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 25-31 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 28-6A Southwest (22-14 ???, 8-2) 3, Corpus Christi Carroll (7-17 ???, 2-8) 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-9) Corpus Christi Ray (5-12 ???, 4-6) 3, Corpus Christi King (0-15 ???, 0-10) 2 (25-23, 20-25, [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 24)

October 25, 2015 // 0 Comments

Through October 24   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Sam Houston – 1 2. Holy Cross – 2 3. Central Catholic – 3 4. Highlands – 4 5. East Central – 6 6. Harlandale – 5 7. McCollum – 7 8. Southside – 9 9. Brackenridge – 8 10. Southwest – 11 11. Edison – 10 12. Jefferson – 13 13. South San [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining area schedule (Oct. 29-Nov. 7)

October 25, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 29-31) Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (6-2, 3-0) at South San (1-7, 1-2), 7:30 p.m. Corpus Christi Ray (1-7, 0-3) at Southwest (2-6, 1-2), 7:30 p.m. East Central (3-5, 2-1) vs. Corpus Christi King [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 31)

October 25, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 29-31) Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (7-2, 4-0) 56, South San (1-8, 1-3) 7 Corpus Christi Ray (2-7, 1-3) 21, Southwest (3-6, 2-2) 17 Corpus Christi King (7-2, 2-2) 41, East Central (3-6, 2-2) 37 [...]