VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. East Central – 2

3. Southwest – 3

4. McCollum – 4

5. Southside – 6

6. South San – 5

7. Harlandale – 7

8. Highlands – 8

9. Edison – 9

10. Providence – 10

11. Sam Houston – 11

12. Lanier – 12

13. Jefferson – 13

14. Memorial – 14

15. Burbank – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Nov. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 30-Nov. 7

Friday’s match

TAPPS CLASS 4A

BI-district round

Providence (18-18) 3,  Houston Second Baptist (14-19) 1 (27-25, 25-14, 15-25, 25-21)

Monday’s matches

CLASS 6A

BI-district round

Clark (36-10) 3, South San (17-180 (25-10, 25-11, 25-8)

Brandeis (37-11) 3, Southwest (22-15) 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-12)

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 6A

BI-district round

O’Connor (32-16) 3, East Central (25-18) 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-14)

CLASS 5A

BI-district round

Alamo Heights (35-10) 3, Edison (21-22) 0 (25-4, 25-3, 25-12)

Boerne Champion (22-10) 3, Highlands (25-12) 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-21)

Seguin (26-17) 3, McCollum (26-11) 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-20)

Kerrville Tivy (23-16) 3, Harlandale (26-10) 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-9)

Victoria West (32-11) 3, Southside (21-14) 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-11, 25-17)

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (42-6) 3, Providence (18-19) 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)

 

Saturday’s match

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (43-6) 3, Houston Lutheran South (20-15-2) 1 (26-24, 19-25, 25-13, 25-16)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 6)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order). NOTE: Teams must have at least 1 district win to be listed:

Through Nov. 6

QUALIFIERS: Central Catholic (8-2, 5-0), East Central (4-6, 3-2), Harlandale (6-4, 6-2), Highlands (7-3, 6-2), Holy Cross (7-2, 4-1), McCollum (5-5, 5-3), Sam Houston (10-0, 8-0), Southwest (4-6, 3-2).

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 25-31

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 28-6A

Southwest (22-14 ???, 8-2) 3, Corpus Christi Carroll (7-17 ???, 2-8) 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-9)

Corpus Christi Ray (5-12 ???, 4-6) 3, Corpus Christi King (0-15 ???, 0-10) 2 (25-23, 20-25, 17-25, 25-15, 15-8)

East Central (25-17, 9-1) 3, South San (17-17, 7-3) 1 (26-28, 25-15, 25-19, 25-13)

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (21-10, 14-2) 3, Floresville (15-22, 6-10) 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-15)

Kerrville Tivy (22-16, 12-4) 3, Kennedy (0-32, 0-16) 0 (scores unavailable)

Alamo Heights (34-10, 16-0) 3, Lockhart (14-27, 4-12) 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-7)

San Marcos (25-16, 8-8) 3, Memorial (4-25, 2-14) 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-13, 25-19)

District 28-5A

Highlands (24-9 ???, 13-3) 3, Brackenridge (7-32 ???, 1-15) 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-18)

Lanier (15-17, 6-10) 3, Burbank (7-24 ???, 2-14) 2 (25-17, 25-15, 6-25, 19-25, 15-13)

McCollum (25-10, 14-2) 3, Harlandale (25-9, 13-3) 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-21, 25-20)

Edison (21-21, 12-4) 3, Jefferson (9-19 ???, 4-12) 1 (25-19, 17-25, 26-24, 25-16)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (20-16, 11-3) 3, Eagle Pass Winn (4-17 ???, 3-11) 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-12)

Somerset (20-12, 12-2) 3, Laredo Martin (10-27, 0-14) 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-20)

Southside (21-13, 12-2) 3, Laredo Nixon (9-8 ???, 9-5) 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-18)

Uvalde (14-11 ???, 6-8) 3, Laredo Cigarroa (10-20 ???, 3-11) 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-17)

Non-district

Sam Houston (13-18) 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (5-17 ???) 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-20)

 

Friday’s matches

District 28-5A

Second-place tie-breaker
Harlandale (26-9) 3, Highlands (25-11) 1 (28-26, 28-26, 14-25, 25-17)
 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 24)

Through October 24

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. Central Catholic – 3

4. Highlands – 4

5. East Central – 6

6. Harlandale – 5

7. McCollum – 7

8. Southside – 9

9. Brackenridge – 8

10. Southwest – 11

11. Edison – 10

12. Jefferson – 13

13. South San – 12

14. Burbank – 15

15. Lanier – 14

 

NR = not ranked

 

FOOTBALL: Remaining area schedule (Oct. 29-Nov. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 29-31)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (6-2, 3-0) at South San (1-7, 1-2), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray (1-7, 0-3) at Southwest (2-6, 1-2), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (3-5, 2-1) vs. Corpus Christi King (7-1, 2-1) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (5-3, 4-2) at Floresville (2-7, 2-5), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (1-7, 0-6) at Kerrville Tivy (8-0, 6-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (6-2, 4-2) at Boerne Champion (5-3, 5-1), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (2-6, 2-4) vs. Kennedy (1-7, 0-6) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (4-4, 3-3) vs. McCollum (4-4, 4-2) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (4-4, 4-2) vs. Burbank (0-8, 0-6) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-8, 0-6) vs. Sam Houston (9-0, 7-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (4-4, 3-2) vs. Laredo Nixon (2-6, 2-3) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (1-7, 0-5) at Somerset (7-1, 5-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin (5-3, 3-2) at Medina Valley (5-3, 4-1), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (5-3, 3-2) at Southside (2-6, 0-5), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Goliad (4-4, 0-2) vs. Brooks Academy (1-8, 0-3) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Mathis (7-1, 2-0) at George West (4-4, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (7-1, 3-0) at Central Catholic (6-2, 3-0), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (1-7, 0-3) at Antonian (4-4, 1-2), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Corpus Christi John Paul II (1-7, 0-4) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (7-0, 3-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Marble Falls Faith Academy (2-6, 1-3) at Temple Central Texas Christian (3-3 ???, 2-2), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (9-0, 5-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (6-2, 3-1) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Highlands (6-2, 5-1) vs. Jefferson (2-6, 2-4) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (4-4, 2-1) at St. Anthony (3-5, 0-3), 2 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (4-3, 1-1) vs. Holy Cross (6-1, 3-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Austin Texas School for the Deaf (4-4, 2-2) at St. Gerard (1-7, 0-4), 5 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest (2-6, 1-2) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (6-2, 3-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-8, 0-6) vs. Lanier (0-8, 0-6) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Somerset (7-1, 5-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (4-4, 3-2) at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (7-1, 2-1) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (1-7, 0-3) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

South San (1-7, 1-2) at East Central (3-5, 2-1), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (5-3, 5-1) at Seguin (2-6, 2-4), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (1-7, 0-6) vs. Memorial (1-7, 0-6) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (8-0, 6-0) at Alamo Heights (5-3, 4-2), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (7-2, 5-2) at San Marcos (6-2, 4-2), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (3-6, 3-4) vs. Highlands (6-2, 5-1) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (4-4, 4-2) vs. Harlandale (4-4, 4-2) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (5-3, 4-1) at Uvalde (5-3, 3-2), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (2-6, 0-5) vs. Laredo Cigarroa (1-7, 0-5) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

George West (4-4, 1-1) at Goliad (4-4, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville (7-2, 3-0) at Mathis (7-1, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (4-4, 1-2) at Brownsville St. Joseph (7-1, 3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (6-2, 3-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (4-4, 2-1), 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony (3-5, 0-3) at San Antonio Christian (1-7, 0-3), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Cornerstone Christian (4-4, 2-2) at Austin Regents (4-3, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (6-1, 3-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (7-0, 3-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-3

Austin Texas School for the Deaf (4-4, 2-2) at Temple Central Texas Christian (3-3 ???, 2-2), 7:30 p.m.

Marble Falls Faith Academy (2-6, 1-3) at Schertz John Paul II (5-4, 2-3), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (1-7, 0-4) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (6-2, 3-1) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison (4-4, 3-3) vs. Jefferson (2-6, 2-4) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (2-6, 2-3) vs. Laredo Martin (5-3, 3-2) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 29-31)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (7-2, 4-0) 56, South San (1-8, 1-3) 7

Corpus Christi Ray (2-7, 1-3) 21, Southwest (3-6, 2-2) 17

Corpus Christi King (7-2, 2-2) 41, East Central (3-6, 2-2) 37

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (5-3, 4-2) at Floresville (2-7, 2-5)  (rescheduled to 2 p.m. Saturday)

Kerrville Tivy (9-0, 7-0) 62, Memorial (1-8, 0-7) 7

San Marcos (6-2, 4-2) at Boerne Champion (5-3, 5-1) (rescheduled to 2 p.m. Saturday)

Seguin (3-6, 3-4) 41, Kennedy (1-8, 0-7) 0

District 28-5A

McCollum (5-4, 5-2) 54, Edison (4-5, 3-4) 48 (OT)

Harlandale (5-4, 5-2) 35,  Burbank (0-9, 0-7) 6

Sam Houston (10-0, 8-0) 55, Lanier (0-9, 0-7) 15

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (3-6, 3-3) 21, Eagle Pass Winn (4-5, 3-3) 6

Somerset (8-1, 6-0) 42, Laredo Cigarroa (1-8, 0-6) 17

Medina Valley (6-3, 5-1) 48, Laredo Martin (5-4, 3-3) 17

Uvalde (6-3, 4-2) 58, Southside (2-7, 0-6) 7

District 15-3A

Goliad (5-4, 1-2) 67, Brooks Academy (1-9, 0-4) 0

Mathis (8-1, 3-0) 50, George West (4-5, 1-2) 35

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (7-2, 4-0) 34, Brownsville St. Joseph (7-2, 3-1) 31

San Antonio Christian (2-7, 1-3) 27, Antonian (4-5, 1-3) 26

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist (8-0, 4-0) 49, Corpus Christi John Paul II (1-8, 0-5) 0

TAPPS III-3

Temple Central Texas Christian (4-3 ???, 3-2) 50, Marble Falls Faith Academy (2-7, 1-4) 28

Shiner St. Paul (10-0, 6-0) 41, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (6-3, 3-2) 0

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (6-3, 5-2) 52, Floresville (2-8, 2-6) 7 (rescheduled from Friday)

Boerne Champion (6-3, 6-1) 73, San Marcos (6-3, 4-3) 52 (rescheduled from Friday)

District 28-5A

Highlands (7-2, 6-1) 29. Jefferson (2-7, 2-5) 26

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (5-4, 3-1) 56, St. Anthony (3-6, 0-4)13

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (5-3, 2-1) 31, Holy Cross (6-2, 3-1) 21

TAPPS III-3

Austin Texas School for the Deaf (6-3, 3-2) 44, St. Gerard (1-8, 0-5) 12