SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-26

Monday’s games

Non-district
Somerset 14, Providence 4 (6 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 16, South San 4
East Central 16, Steele 6
Judson 7, New Braunfels 0
Smithson Valley 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Burbank 19, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)
Jefferson d. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Edison 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Lanier 20, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

District 28-5A
McCollum 12, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 8, Southwest 4
Southside 5, Floresville 2
Southwest Legacy 16, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
Holy Cross 2, Jourdanton 2 (tie)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Floresville Tournament
TEAMS — Providence. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Northeast ISD Tournament

O’Connor 6, Highlands 4 (3 innings)
McCollum 5, Clark 0 (4 innings)
Boerne Champion 9, Harlandale 3 (3 innings)
Edison 4, Clemens 1 (4 innings)
McCollum 22, Somerset 5 (3 innings)
South San 14, Roosevelt 2 (2 innings)
LEE 4, Edison 2 (3 innings)
McAllen 13, Highlands 0 (3 innings)
Jourdanton Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
TEAMS — Burbank, Jefferson, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (Thursday’s games ppd.)
Southwest ISD Tournament

MacArthur 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (4 innings)
Southwest vs. Mercedes (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Antonian at East Central (score unavailable)

Floresville Tournament
TEAMS — Providence. (tournament canceled).
Northeast ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Edison, Harlandale, Highlands, McCollum. (tournament canceled).
Jourdanton Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
TEAMS — Burbank, Jefferson, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest, Southwest Legacy. (tournament canceled).

Saturday’s games

Floresville Tournament
TEAMS — Providence. (tournament canceled).
Northeast ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Edison, Harlandale, Highlands, McCollum. (tournament canceled).
Jourdanton Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
TEAMS — Burbank, Jefferson, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest, Southwest Legacy. (tournament canceled).

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-26

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Lanier
22, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
Marion 12, Highlands 2
Lytle 8, Holy Cross 1

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 6, Jefferson 0
Burbank 3, Kennedy 2
Edison 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall 13, Southside 6
Southwest 4, Laredo United South 1
McCollum 3, Pleasanton 1
Uvalde 10, Southwest Legacy 8
Wagner 6, Harlandale 2

Central Catholic 16, South San 1 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Northside ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 5, Clark 0 (5 innings)
McCollum 3, Brennan 0 (6 innings)
East Central vs. Harlan (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

South San 6, Brackenridge 3 (6 innings)
Veterans Memorial 11, Burbank 2 (6 innings)
Lanier 10, Jefferson 6 (4 innings)
Southwest vs. Austin Eastside Memorial (score unavailable)
Brackenridge 7, Carrizo Springs 4 (4 innings)
Lanier vs. Carrizo Springs (canceled)
Harlandale 5, Bandera 2 (6 innings)
Antonian 6, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Jay 13, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Seguin Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Somerset Tournament

Southside 7, Devine 6 (4 innings)
Boerne 5, Southside 0 (6 innings)
Kennedy 5, Poteet 1 (5 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Edison. FINALS — Saturday.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Northside ISD Tournament

McCollum vs. Clark (canceled)
East Central vs. Brennan (canceled)
Central Catholic vs. Marshall (canceled)
Central Catholic 8, Stevens 4 (5 innings)
SAISD Tournament

Bandera 30, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Taft 8, Highlands 0 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 17, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 12, Austin Eastside Memorial 1 (4 innings)
South San 12, Lanier 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 7, Veterans Memorial 7 (5 innings) (Southwest advances based on # runners to reach 3rd base)
Jay 4, Harlandale 1 (6 innings)
Seguin Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Somerset Tournament

Kennedy 9, Somerset 4 (6 innings)
Kennedy 10, Southside 5

Saturday’s games

Northside ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Central Catholic, East Central, McCollum. FINALS — Saturday. (tournament canceled)
SAISD Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge, Burbank, Harlandale, Highlands, Jefferson, Lanier, Sam Houston, South San, Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (tournament canceled)
Seguin Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Somerset Tournament
Southside 9, Poteet 5 (4 innings)

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 13-19

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Pasadena First Baptist Christian (6-10) 74, Holy Cross (10-13) 57

Games of February 20-26

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southside (16-12) 63, Sam Houston (18-14) 57

Jefferson (26-9) 76, Southwest Legacy (18-16) 47

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (20-12) 68, Fox Tech (11-21) 65

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (22-12) 87, Carrizo Springs (14-14) 63

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Lanier (19-15) 63, McCollum (26-8) 56

Brackenridge (24-10) 53, Medina Valley (13-17) 40

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Uvalde (11-18) 66, Brooks Academy (9-10) 54

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (24-10) 76, Houston The Village (12-22) 45

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

St. Gerard (16-2) 74, Edinburg Harvest Christian Academy (4-11) 57

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (30-6) 64, Lanier (19-16) 57

CLASS 4A

Area round

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-12) 79, Raymondville (25-7) 67

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Veterans Memorial (30-5) 72, Brackenridge (24-11) 44
Liberty Hill (30-6) 67, Southside (16-13) 56
Boerne Champion (30-6) 68, Jefferson (26-10) 47

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (24-7) 67, Central Catholic (24-11) 44

TAPPS CLASS 2A

State quarterfinals

Galveston O’Connell (25-6) 80, St. Gerard (16-3) 63

Games of February 27-March 5

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 4A

Region IV quarterfinals

Kingsville (18-11) 66, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-13) 60

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (23-10, 13-3), Brooks Academy (9-9, 3-5), Central Catholic (23-10, 3-3), Fox Tech (11-21, 2-6), Holy Cross (10-13, 3-5), Jefferson (25-9, 14-2), Lanier (18-15, 10-6), McCollum (26-7, 13-1), St. Gerard (15-2, 8-0), Sam Houston (18-13, 13-3), Southside (15-12, 9-5), Southwest Legacy (18-15, 7-7), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (21-12, 6-2).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district
West Campus JV
19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard
vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Boerne 11, East Central 1 (6 innings)
South San 3, Eagle Pass 2 (8 innings)
Highlands 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
Devine 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Clemens 10, Southwest 0 (5 innings)
Harlandale 12, Burbank 8
Steele 13, Edison 1
Holy Cross 2, Jefferson 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 9, Edison 3 (4 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 3, Willis 0 (4 innings)
Waller 13, Southwest 1
Fort Bend Ridge Point 8, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Southwest vs. Argyle (score unavailable)
Northside ISD Tournament

Clemens 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (5 innings)
Harlandale 6, Roosevelt 5 (5 innings)
Marshall 15, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
McCollum 6, Pflugerville 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 7, Johnson 1 (6 innings)
South San 7, Taft 5 (6 innings)
Harlandale 17, Kennedy 10 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, Taft 3 (5 innings)
South San 8, Pflugerville 4 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament
Highlands 11, La Vernia 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 3, St. Anthony 2 (4 innings)

Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Madison 8, Southside 4

Fredericksburg 10, Southside 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Santa Gertrudis Academy 13, Edison 1 (3 innings)
Port Lavaca Calhoun 6, Edison 5 (5 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 14, El Campo 0 (6 innings)
Waco Midway 16, Southwest 9 (5 innings)
Houston Clear Lake 4, East Central 1 (6 innings)
Fort Worth Northwest Eaton 3, Southwest 2
Northside ISD Tournament

Marshall 9, Harlandale 1 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, South San 3 (6 innings)
Johnson 11, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 9, Roosevelt 3 (6 innings)
South San 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Southside
4, Eagle Pass 2
SAISD Tournament

Providence vs. Laredo Cigarroa (canceled)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 8, Holy Cross 0 (4 innings)
San Antonio Christian 7, Brackenridge 5 (3 innings)
Jefferson 8, Laredo Martin 3 (3 innings)
Jefferson 13, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 3, Providence 0 (5 innings)
Holy Cross 18, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Jay 12, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)

Del Rio 5, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Laredo LBJ 22, Providence 0 (3 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 15, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Highlands 10, Lytle 6 (4 innings)
Charlotte 9, Highlands 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 14, Edison 4 (5 innings)
Corpus Christi Calallen 12, Edison 0 (4 innings)

NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 2, Leander 1
Southlake Carroll 11, Southwest 9
Bryan 10, Southwest 7
East Central 1, Round Rock 0
Northside ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 8, Kennedy 7 (4 innings)
Stevens 7, South San 5 (4 innings)
Clemens 5, McCollum 4 (6 innings)
Pflugerville 1, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)
Taft 14, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)
Stevens 21, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)
Taft 12, Southwest Legacy 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 7, Marshall 3 (5 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley

Southside 3, Alamo Heights 1

Smithson Valley 7, Southside 2
SAISD Tournament

Jefferson 8, Jay 3 (4 innings)
Laredo Martin 6, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Providence 15, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Burbank vs. Laredo LBJ (score unavailable)
Holy Cross 15, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (3 innings)
Del Rio 9, Brackenridge 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 5, San Antonio Christian 2 (4 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Providence 1 (4 innings)
Burbank 14, Laredo Cigarroa 2 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 16, Lanier 2 (3 innings)

Third place

Holy Cross 10, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Somerset 19, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 3, Cuero 2

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 64, Highlands 52
Jefferson 68, Edison 51
Lanier 83, Burbank 67
Kennedy 50, Memorial 40

District 27-3A
Cotulla 52, West Campus 32
Lytle 94, Karnes City 54

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 70, East Central 60
New Braunfels 55, South San 45
Steele 59, Smithson Valley 58
Judson 69, Wagner 58
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 74, Harlandale 62
Medina Valley 67, Floresville 53
McCollum 75, Southwest 54
Southside 68, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 29-4A
Fox Tech 69, Devine 45
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 86, Brooks Academy 39
District 27-3A
Poth 94, Dilley 52
Natalia at Poteet (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-6A
San Antonio Christian at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Third-place tiebreaker
San Antonio Lutheran 50, Holy Cross 46

Non-district
Boerne Champion 77, Central Catholic 54

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, Feb. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 13-19

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (19-14) 57, Harlandale (22-11) 56

Highlands (25-10) 63, McCollum (13-17) 45

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (22-7) 67, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (13-17) 48

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Sam Houston (21-11) 38, Southside (22-11) 27

Medina Valley (26-11) 56, Lanier (23-15) 41

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Hondo (22-9) 53, Fox Tech (7-20) 15

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Cedar Park (33-0) 69, Edison (19-15) 23
New Braunfels Canyon (28-7) 51, Sam Houston (21-12) 25

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Liberty Hill (26-12) 62, Highlands (25-11) 43

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 65, Memorial 57
Sam Houston 60, Jefferson 52
Brackenridge 68, Kennedy 57
Highlands 75, Lanier 65
District 28-5A
Harlandale 70, Floresville 45
Medina Valley 71, Southside 46
McCollum 70, Southwest Legacy 53
Southwest 60, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy 62, Fox Tech 53
Somerset 55, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 49
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 64, West Campus 30
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Feb. 17)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 54, San Marcos Academy 43

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 70, New Braunfels 67
Judson 81, Smithson Valley 79
Steele 48, South San 47
Clemens 65, Wagner 56
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 64, Edison 38
Highlands 59, Kennedy 34
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 65, Jefferson 41
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
72, Devine 50
Somerset 72, Brooks Academy 40
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 38
Poteet 74, West Campus 55

Lytle 71, Dilley 41

Jourdanton 80, Karnes City 62
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 114, Austin St. Dominic Savio 26

San Antonio Christian 65, Central Catholic 63

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 72, San Marcos Academy 30
Schertz John Paul II 69, Austin Veritas Academy 27
San Antonio Lutheran 49, Texas School for the Deaf 40

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 56, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 51

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 60, Kennedy 46

District 28-5A
Southside 60, Harlandale 50
McCollum 62, Eagle Pass Winn 50
Southwest Legacy 63, Medina Valley 55
Floresville 65, Southwest 61

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 59, Clemens 55
Judson 84, Steele 56
East Central 84, Smithson Valley 72
Wagner 69, South San 59
District 27-5A
Highlands
63, Edison 46
Sam Houston 79, Burbank 58
Lanier 67, Memorial 50
Jefferson, 78, Kennedy 49

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 69, Eagle Pass Winn 52
McCollum 71, Floresville 46
Harlandale 59, Southwest 50
Southside 65, Southwest Legacy 48
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Devine (score unavailable)
Somerset 78, Fox Tech 49
District 27-3A
Lytle at West Campus, 6:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A

Central Catholic 65, Austin St. Dominic Savio 22
Antonian 98, San Antonio Christian 64
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 73, Holy Cross 62
Schertz John Paul II 74, San Marcos Academy 17
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 77, Victoria Faith Academy 23

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 59, Memorial 41
Highlands 50, Kennedy 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial 56, Burbank 53

Brackenridge 84, Kennedy 41
Highlands 42, Lanier 27
Jefferson 49, Sam Houston 47
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 37, Southside 27
Harlandale 69, Floresville 42
McCollum 76, Southwest Legacy 64
Eagle Pass Winn 55, Southwest 54
District 29-4A
Fox Tech 61, Brooks Academy 33
Somerset 68, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48
District 27-3A
Jourdanton, 65, West Campus 22

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 78, Clemens 45
Smithson Valley 48, Judson 45
New Braunfels 48, East Central 41
Steele 92, South San 36
District 27-5A
Highlands
71, Kennedy 57
Jefferson 31, Lanier 27
Edison 62, Brackenridge 58
Sam Houston 55, Memorial 26
District 29-4A
Devine 59, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 21
Somerset 100, Brooks Academy 11
District 27-3A
Poteet 43, West Campus 25
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 36, TMI 17
TAPPS 3-4A
San Marcos Academy at Holy Cross (canceled)
San Antonio Lutheran 60, Texas School for the Deaf 25
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 69, St. Gerard 13

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy
65, Brackenridge 62
District 28-5A
McCollum 54, Eagle Pass Winn 47
Southwest 47, Floresville 44
Southside 62, Harlandale 55
Medina Valley 66, Southwest Legacy 41

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 52, St. Anthony 25

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 59, Memorial 56
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 56, Providence 38
Boerne Geneva 78, Austin Regents 47
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 58, Holy Cross 27
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 25, St. Gerard 23

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 60, Providence 36

TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Victoria Faith Academy (score unavailable)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Fox Tech 65, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 57, Smithson Valley 51
Judson 75, South San 33
Steele 46, New Braunfels 45
Wagner 65, East Central 33
District 27-5A
Edison 63, Kennedy 59
Highlands 53, Sam Houston 43
Jefferson 76, Burbank 54
Lanier 63, Brackenridge 57
District 28-5A
Floresville 67, Eagle Pass Winn 51
Medina Valley 56, Harlandale 39
Southside 54, McCollum 46
Southwest Legacy 47, Southwest 44
District 29-4A
Devine 54, Somerset 53
District 27-3A
Cotulla 69, Lytle 64
Natalia 63, West Campus 15
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 52, Austin Brentwood Christian 44
St. Mary’s Hall 43, St. Anthony 19
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 37, Holy Cross 33

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 53, McCollum 49
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 64, Austin Veritas Academy 40

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
East Central at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
Smithson Valley at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
Steele at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-3A
Lytle 51, Poth 35

West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 48, Providence 37
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., no reschedule date)

TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 50, St. Gerard 10

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 46, New Braunfels 21
Judson 56, East Central 42
Smithson Valley 78, South San 62
SSteele 63, Clemens 62 (OT)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61, Fox Tech 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 76, Smithson Valley 57
Judson 63, South San 60
New Braunfels 45, Steele 44
Wagner 72, East Central 63
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 69, Lanier 50
Edison 63, Kennedy 51
Jefferson 88, Burbank 54
Sam Houston 80, Highlands 66
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 70, Floresville 47
Medina Valley 69, Harlandale 60
McCollum 75, Southside 43
Southwest Legacy 66, Southwest 59
District 29-4A
Somerset 75, Devine 29
District 27-3A
Lytle 71, Cotulla 23
Poth 86, Poteet 49
West Campus 48, Natalia 42
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 99, Austin St. Dominic 46
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 56, Holy Cross 49
San Antonio Lutheran 74, San Marcos Academy 38
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m., Saturday)
Judson at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
South San at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Gym (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Lanier vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Memorial at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
Sam Houston vs. Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday at Lanier)
District 28-5A
Floresville at Harlandale (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southwest Legacy at McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Monday)
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m., Monday)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Somerset (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
District 27-3A
Poth 57, Lytle 54
West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 6:15 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva at Austin Hyde Park, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m., Saturday)
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 59, Shiner St. Paul 37

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 68, East Central 61
Clemens 66, Steele 55
Wagner 73, New Braunfels 53
Smithson Valley 46, South San 43
District 27-5A
Burbank
at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 81, Central Catholic 67
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 69, San Antonio Lutheran 20