GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Jan. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 1016

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (16-6, 2-0) 46, Southwest (16-8, 1-1) 42

East Central (14-10, 2-0) 84, South San (12-12, 0-2) 31

Corpus Christi Ray (15-10, 1-1) 58, Corpus Christi King (2-13 ???, 0-2) 51

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (15-9, 5-4) 59, Memorial (1-21, 0-9) 15

Alamo Heights (10-13, 4-5) 48, Kennedy (8-14 ???, 1-7 ???) 41

Floresville (20-3, 9-0) 31, Kerrville Tivy (15-9, 6-3) 26

Seguin (18-9, 7-2) 67, Lockhart (3-14 ???, 1-7 ???) 16

District 28-5A

Highlands (15-10, 9-0) 62, Jefferson (4-19, 0-9) 39

Harlandale (12-11, 6-3) 41, Burbank (14-12, 6-3) 38

Lanier (15-6, 7-2) 56, Sam Houston (7-15, 3-6) 49 (OT)

McCollum (3-18, 2-7) 59, Edison (9-14, 2-7) 55

District 29-5A

Laredo Martin (17-11, 4-2) 60, Eagle Pass Winn (0-10 ???, 0-5 ???) 17

Laredo Cigarroa (23-6, 6-0) 67, Laredo Nixon (14-13, 3-3) 53

Southside (15-8, 5-1) 62, Medina Valley (6-17, 3-3) 51

Uvalde (5-17, 2-4) 48, Somerset (4-12 ???, 0-5 ???) 44

District 263A

Cole (24-3, 2-0) 91,  Fox Tech (6-14, 0-2) 15

Marion (17-7 ???, 2-0) 52, Natalia (14-7, 1-1) 39

Randolph (3-11 ???, 0-1) at Brooks Academy (5-5 ???, 0-1) (score unavailable)

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (18-3, 6-1) 62, Cornerstone Christian (8-22, 1-6) 27

Victoria St. Joseph (22-4, 7-0) 42, Corpus Christi John Paul II (7-13 ???, 4-2 ???) 20

San Antonio Christian (18-8 ???, 4-2 ???) 70, TMI (4-17, 2-6) 56

Holy Cross (16-8, 6-2) 61, Providence (3-20, 0-7) 29

TAPPS 5-3A

Boerne Geneva (10-13, 1-0) 30, Keystone (1-5 ???, 0-1) 27

Schertz John Paul II (7-7 ???, 1-0) 45, St. Gerard (3-13, 0-1) 37

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (10-15) 54, St. Anthony (9-18) 38

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva (11-13, 2-0) 43, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (8-9, 0-1) 20

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (17-6, 3-0) 67, East Central (14-11, 2-1) 54

Southwest (17-8, 2-1), 67, Corpus Christi King (2-14 ???, 0-3) 44

Corpus Christi Ray (16-10, 2-1) 70, South San (12-13, 0-3) 59

District 27-5A

Floresville (21-3, 10-0) 55, Boerne Champion (15-10, 5-5) 49

Kerrville Tivy (16-9, 7-3) 47, Kennedy (8-15 ???, 1-8 ???) 30

Alamo Heights (11-13, 5-5) 38, Lockhart (3-15 ???, 1-8 ???) 29

San Marcos (12-7, 7-2) 55, Memorial (1-22, 0-10) 37

District 28-5A

Edison (10-14, 3-7) 54, Jefferson (4-20, 0-10) 30

Lanier (16-6, 8-2) 66, Burbank (14-13, 6-4) 37

Harlandale (13-11, 7-3) 67, McCollum (3-19, 2-8) 54

Highlands (16-10, 10-0) 66, Brackenridge (13-14, 5-4) 47

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (7-17, 4-3) 65, Laredo Martin (17-12, 4-3) 54

Laredo Nixon (15-13, 4-3) 71, Uvalde (5-18, 2-5) 39

Laredo Cigarroa (24-6, 7-0) 58, Somerset (4-13 ???, 0-6 ???) 34

Southside (16-8, 6-1) 70, Eagle Pass Winn (0-11 ???, 0-6 ???) 21

District 26-3A

Natalia (15-7, 2-1) 56, Fox Tech (6-15, 0-3) 32

Marion (17-7 ???, 2-0) at Brooks Academy (5-5 ???, 0-1 ???) (score unavailable)

Cole (25-3, 3-0) 88, Randolph (3-12 ???, 0-2 ???) 25

TAPPS 4-4A

Cornerstone Christian (9-22, 2-6) 45, Providence (3-21, 0-8) 33

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (19-3, 7-1) 64, San Antonio Christian (18-9 ???, 4-3 ???) 38

TAPPS 5-3A

Keystone (2-5 ???, 1-1) 48, St. Gerard (3-14, 0-2) 45

Non-district

TMI (5-17) 53, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (10-16) 49

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Victoria St. Joseph (23-4, 8-0) 80, Laredo St. Augustine (3-16, 1-7) 5

Holy Cross (17-8, 7-2) 49, Corpus Christi John Paul II (7-14 ???, 4-3 ???) 36

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Jan. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 1016

Monday’s games

TAPPS 5-3A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (13-4, 1-0) 61, Giddings State School (0-2 ???, 0-2) 37

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (11-7, 7-0) 57, Kennedy (4-17 ???, 0-7) 36

Kerrville Tivy (14-6 ???, 5-2) 62, Floresville (5-15, 1-6) 34

Boerne Champion (18-5, 4-3) 53, Memorial (8-11, 3-4) 41

Seguin (8-15, 5-3) 60, Lockhart (8-12, 2-5) 50

District 285A

Harlandale (8-14, 3-4) 66, Burbank (11-13, 1-6) 48

McCollum (14-9, 3-4) 60, Edison (4-14, 2-5) 35

Jefferson (16-5, 7-0) 63, Highlands (6-15, 2-5) 38

Lanier (12-11, 5-2) 64, Sam Houston (9-9, 5-3) 58

District 29-5A

Laredo Martin (10-9, 4-0) 54, Eagle Pass Winn (2-8 ???, 1-3) 43

Laredo Nixon (16-7, 4-0) 94, Laredo Cigarroa (5-9 ???, 1-3) 44

Uvalde (10-10, 3-1) 70, Somerset (10-7, 2-2) 61

Medina Valley (9-10, 1-3) 66, Southside (4-15 ???, 0-4) 55

TAPPS 4-4A

TMI (11-18, 4-2) 71, San Antonio Christian (6-21 ???, 2-3 ???) 51

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (14-11, 3-3) 62, Cornerstone Christian (9-12, 3-3) 31

Corpus Christi John Paul II (9-4 ???, 1-3 ???) 61, Victoria St. Joseph (5-8 ???, 0-6) 51

TAPPS 5-3A

Boerne Geneva (21-8, 2-0) 57, Keystone (0-5 ???, 0-1) 36

St. Gerard (4-6 ???, 1-0) 54, Schertz John Paul II (7-12, 0-1) 39

Non-district

Central Catholic (22-5) 61, Austin St. Michael’s (18-7) 42

Lytle (3-14 ???) 51, Fox Tech (9-15) 43

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 25A

Central Catholic (23-5, 1-0) 48, Antonian (23-8, 0-1) 39

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (14-4, 2-0) 37, Boerne Geneva (21-9, 2-1) 30

Friday’s games

District 286A

South San (12-5, 1-0) 61, Corpus Christi Ray (5-17, 0-1) 44

Corpus Christi Carroll (13-5, 1-0) 89, East Central (16-6 ???, 0-1) 83

Southwest (13-10, 1-0) 51, Corpus Christi King (14-8, 0-1) 47

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (12-7, 8-0) 70, Lockhart (8-13, 2-6) 52

Boerne Champion (19-5, 5-3) 71, Floresville (5-16, 1-7) 40

Kerrville Tivy (15-6 ???, 6-2) 89, Kennedy (4-18 ???, 0-8) 61

San Marcos (15-8, 6-2) 70, Memorial (8-12, 3-5) 59

District 28-5A

Jefferson (17-5, 8-0) 55, Edison (4-15, 2-6) 38

Lanier (13-11, 6-2) 58, Burbank (11-14, 1-7) 32

Harlandale (9-14, 4-4) 70, McCollum  (14-10, 3-5) 68

Brackenridge (15-8, 5-3) 59, Highlands (6-16, 2-6) 53

District 29-5A

Southside (5-15 ???, 1-4) 70, Eagle Pass Winn (2-9 ???, 1-4) 61

Somerset (11-7, 3-2) 76, Laredo Cigarroa (5-10 ???, 1-4) 65

Laredo Martin (11-9, 5-0) 58, Medina Valley (9-11, 1-4) 46

Laredo Nixon (17-7, 5-0) 93, Uvalde (10-11, 3-2) 49

District 263A

Marion (10-11, 1-0) 71, Brooks Academy (0-9 ???, 0-1) 26

Fox Tech (10-15, 1-0) 49, Natalia (2-17, 0-1) 44

Cole (12-8 ???, 1-0) 62, Randolph (9-5 ???, 0-1) 59 (OT)

TAPPS 44A

Cornerstone Christian (10-12, 4-3) 93, TMI (11-19, 4-3) 64

San Antonio Christian (7-21 ???, 3-3 ???) 52, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (14-12, 3-4) 46

TAPPS 53A

Giddings State School (1-2 ???, 1-2) 58, Schertz John Paul II (7-13, 0-2) 52

Keystone (1-5 ???, 1-1) 32, St. Gerard (4-7 ???, 1-1) 30 

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 25A

St. Anthony (24-5, 1-0) 93, Brownsville St. Joseph (13-8, 0-1) 42

TAPPS 44A

Laredo St. Augustine (14-13, 5-2) 79, Victoria St. Joseph (5-9 ???, 0-7) 62

Holy Cross (24-6, 7-0) 76, Corpus Christi John Paul II (9-5 ???, 1-4 ???) 48