VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

AREA QUALIFIERS: Edison (23-14, 11-5), Harlandale (22-7, 11-4), Highlands (31-9, 13-3), Holy Cross (16-25-2, 4-2), Jefferson (29-11, 15-1), Southside (20-15, 9-7), Southwest (25-16, 12-4).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

 

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 25-27)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson (62, 41) 12, Roosevelt (2-6, 2-3) 9

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (71, 6-0) 67, Burbank (4-4, 3-3) 0

Highlands (26, 24) 13, Lanier (1-7, 0-6) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (7-1, 4-042, Harlandale (5-3, 2-2) 7

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (71, 5-0) 49, Memorial (1-7, 0-5) 0

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (71, 5-0) 37, East Central (4-4, 2-330

New Braunfels (3-5, 2-3) 45, San Marcos (1-7, 0-5) 17

Judson (7-0, 5-0) 59, New Braunfels Canyon (3-5, 1-4) 3

Smithson Valley (3-4, 3-2) 21, Steele (4-4, 2-3) 19

District 27-6A

Reagan (62, 41) 44, LEE (0-8, 0-5) 14

Madison (6-2, 5-0) 50, MacArthur (1-7, 1-4) 6

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (5-4, 4-3) 39, Edison (26, 15) 7

Sam Houston (5-3, 5-1) 21, Jefferson (1-7, 0-6) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (6-2, 3-1) 42, Southwest Legacy (0-8, 0-5) 14

Laredo Martin (53, 31) 56, McCollum (1-7, 1-47

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (5-3, 3-2) 48, Uvalde (1-7, 1-47

Kerrville Tivy (7-1, 5-0) 64, Alamo Heights (6-2, 4-1) 62 (3 OT)

Lockhart (4-4, 2-3) 63, Kennedy (0-8, 0-50

District 15-5A

Division II

Southside (6-2, 3-273, Alice (4-4, 2-3) 28

Floresville (3-5, 1-4) 57, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (2-5, 0-4) 13

Corpus Christi Calallen (7-1, 5-0) 49, Gregory-Portland (4-4, 1-4) 6

Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-1, 5-0) 42, Somerset (6-2, 3-2) 14

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Thomas (8-1, 3-0) 49, Central Catholic (3-5, 0-2) 21

Antonian (5-3, 1-1) 49, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (3-6, 0-3) 36

TAPPS II4

Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0) bye

Brownsville St. Joseph (26, 1-1) 28, San Antonio Christian (2-5-1, 0-2) 13

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (4-4, 3-2) 34, South San (26, 14) 9

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 2127

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-14)

New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 0 (29-27, 25-14, 25-16)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, San Marcos 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9)

East Central 3, Steele 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-23)

District 27-6A

MacArthur 3, LEE 1 (25-13, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21)

Reagan 3, South San 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-19)

Johnson 3, Madison 2 (25-19, 25-22, 21-25, 23-25, 15-5)

Churchill 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-15)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Wagner 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-17)

Harlandale 3, Kerrville Tivy 2 (25-16, 22-25, 19-25, 25-18, 15-12)

McCollum 3, Memorial 2 (25-20, 16-25, 17-25, 25-18, 15-12)

Seguin 3, Kennedy 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-6)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-10)

Highlands 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-27, 25-19, 20-25, 27-25, 15-12)

Alamo Heights 3, Edison 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-14)

Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (25-17, 19-25, 25-13, 25-13)

District 28-5A

Harlan 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-6)

Medina Valley 3, Southside 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-6)

Southwest 3, Somerset 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-17)

Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy(scores unavailable)

District 30-4A

La Vernia 3, Pleasanton 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-9)

Gonzales 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-4, 25-4, 25-4)

Cuero 3, Poteet 0 (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-20)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Friday’s matches

District 266A

Fourth-place tie-breaker

Smithson Valley (22-17) 3, East Central (23-20) 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-17)

District 285A

Fourth-place tie-breaker

Southside (20-15) 3, Floresville (13-16) 1 (25-20, 21-25, 25-12, 25-10)

 

MORE TO COME