WHAT'S NEW

Week of Oct. 8-14, 2017

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 12)

October 14, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through October 12   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last year 1. McCollum – 1 2. Holy Cross – 2 3. East Central – 4 4. South San – 3 5. Memorial – 5 6. Harlandale – 6 7. Highlands – 10 8. Jefferson – 7 9. Southside – 8 10. Providence – 9 11. Burbank – 12 12. Brackenridge – 13 13. Southwest – 11 14. [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 7)

October 11, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru October 7   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 2 2. Holy Cross – 3 3. Central Catholic – 1 4. South San – 5 5. Burbank – 4 6. Highlands – 6 7. Southside – 7 8. Brackenridge – 8 9. Memorial – 9 10. Sam Houston – 11 11. Jefferson – 12 12. East Central – 10 13. Lanier – 14 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 13)

October 11, 2017 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through October 13 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Highlands (18-9, 11-2), Harlandale (19-8, 6-1), Holy Cross (25-13, 8-0), Jefferson (14-14, 11-3), McCollum (23-4, 7-0), Memorial (24-5, 12-1). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 11, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 8–14 MONDAY District 26-3A Poth 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-13) Jourdanton at Karnes City (scores unavailable)   TUESDAY District 27-6A Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1 (25-16, 12-25, 26-24, 25-22) East Central 3, Judson 1 (scores unavailable) New [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 8, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 12-14) Thursday’s games District 28–5A Memorial (3-3, 3-1) 34, Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) 33 Highlands (5-1, 3-1) 38, Jefferson (2-5, 2-3) 15 District 29–5A Eagle Pass Winn (2–4, 1-0) 27, McCollum (0-6, 0-1) 14 TAPPS II-3 Austin Hyde Park (4-2, [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Oct. 12-Nov. 11)

October 1, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 12-14) Thursday’s games District 28–5A Memorial (2-3, 2-1) vs. Brackenridge (4-2, 3-1) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m. Jefferson (2-4, 2-2) vs. Highlands (4-1, 2-1) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. District 29–5A McCollum (0-5, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn [...]