VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 12)

Through October 12

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 4

4. South San – 3

5. Memorial5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Highlands – 10

8. Jefferson – 7

9. Southside – 8

10. Providence9

11. Burbank – 12

12. Brackenridge – 13

13. Southwest – 11

14. Sam Houston – 15

15. Lanier14

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 7)

Thru October 7

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 2

2. Holy Cross – 3

3. Central Catholic – 1

4. South San – 5

5. Burbank – 4

6. Highlands – 6

7. Southside – 7

8. Brackenridge – 8

9. Memorial9

10. Sam Houston – 11

11. Jefferson – 12

12. East Central – 10

13. Lanier – 14

14. Edison – 13

15. Harlandale15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 13)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 13

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Highlands (18-9, 11-2), Harlandale (19-8, 6-1), Holy Cross (25-13, 8-0), Jefferson (14-14, 11-3), McCollum (23-4, 7-0), Memorial (24-5, 12-1).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Burbank (15-19, 9-5), Southside (19-16, 4-3???).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (10-21, 6-7), Brooks Academy (1-12 ???, 1-8 ???), Providence (15-14, 3-4), St. Gerard (6-12 ???, 1-6???), South San (15-12, 6-5).

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 814

MONDAY

District 26-3A
Poth 3, Fox 
Tech 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-13)

Jourdanton at Karnes City (scores unavailable)

 

TUESDAY

District 27-6A

Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1 (25-16, 12-25, 26-24, 25-22)

East Central 3, Judson 1 (scores unavailable)

New Braunfels 3, Steele 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-15)

Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13) 

District 29-6A
Del Rio 3, Laredo LBJ 0  (25-23, 25-15, 25-14)

Laredo Alexander 3, Southwest 0 (25-7, 25-15, 25-10)

Laredo United 3, Laredo United South 1 (25-14, 19-25, 25-16, 25-12)

South San 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-15)

District 28-5A

Burbank 3, Edison 1 (24-26, 25-23, 25-11, 25-17)

Highlands 3, Jefferson 2 (26-24, 25-18, 11-25, 23-25, 15-9)

Memorial 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-12)

Sam Houston 3, Lanier 2 (25-20, 25-10, 24-26, 15-25, 18-16)

District 29-5A

Harlandale 3, Southside 1 (25-18, 21-25, 25-21, 25-16)

McCollum 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-15)

Eagle Pass Winn at Floresville (scores unavailable)

District 26-3A
Natalia 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-22)

TAPPS 5A-5

Holy Cross 3, TMI 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-15)

Providence 3, Cornerstone Christian 0 (25-13, 25-23, 27-25)

San Antonio Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-10)

TAPPS 3A-5

Castle Hills Baptist 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 (scores unavailable)

 St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (scores unavailable)

Keystone at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Southwest Legacy JV (scores unavailable)

WEDNESDAY

No matches scheduled

 

THURSDAY

TAPPS 5A-5
St. Mary’s Hall 3, TMI 1 (25-14, 19-25, 25-16, 25-20)
Holy Cross 3, Providence 1 (23-25, 25-13, 25-15, 25-12)

San Antonio Christian 3, Cornerstone Christian 2 (25-22, 19-25, 23-25, 25-17, 15-13)

TAPPS 3A-5

Keystone 3, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 1 (scores unavailable)
San Antonio Lutheran at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (scores unavailable)

 

FRIDAY

District 27-6A
New Braunfels Canyon 3, Steele 1 (22-25, 25-10, 25-19, 25-14)

New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-19)

Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 1 (24-26, 25-20, 25-23, 25-17)

Judson 3, Wagner 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-20)

District 29-6A

Laredo United 3, Southwest 0 (29-27, 25-27, 25-22)

Laredo Alexander 3, Laredo LBJ 1 (scores unavailable)

Laredo United South 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-7)

South San 3, Del Rio 0 (25-19, 28-26, 25-19)

District 28-5A

Lanier 3, Edison 2 (23-25, 19-25, 25-14, 28-26, 15-5)

Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-8, 25-22, 26-24)

Memorial 3, Burbank, 2 (25-19, 20-25, 24-26, 25-13, 15-12)

Highlands 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-18)

District 29-5A

McCollum 3, Floresville 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-12)

Harlandale 3, Uvalde 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-18)

Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-19)

District 263A

Brooks Academy at Karnes City (scores unavailable)

Cole 3, Fox Tech 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-16)

Poth 3, Jourdanton 1 (25-23, 25-21, 23-25, 25-13)

TAPPS 3A5

Castle Hills Baptist 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

 

SATURDAY

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Memorial (3-3, 3-1) 34, Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) 33

Highlands (5-1, 3-1) 38, Jefferson (2-5, 2-3) 15

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn (24, 1-0) 27, McCollum (0-6, 0-1) 14

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (4-2, 2-0) 46, Austin St. Michael’s (2-5, 0-3) 10

 

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (6-0, 3-0) 28, New Braunfels Canyon (1-5, 1-2) 7

Judson (6-0, 3-0) 69, East Central (0-6, 0-30

Steele (2-4, 1-2) 26, New Braunfels (4-2, 1-2) 3

Smithson Valley (6-0, 3-0) 35, Wagner (3-3, 0-3) 15

District 29-6A

Southwest (5-1, 3-035, Laredo Alexander (1-5, 1-2) 24

Del Rio (1-5, 1-2) 14, Laredo LBJ (0-6, 0-3) 13

Laredo United South (2-4, 2-1) 18, Laredo United (3-3, 2-1) 17

Eagle Pass (5-1, 3-0) 43, South San (3-3, 0-3) 14

District 28-5A

Edison (2-4, 2-2) 23, Burbank (3-4, 3-2) 20 (3 OT)

Sam Houston (34, 32) 56, Lanier (15, 13) 13

District 29-5A

Floresville (33, 1-0) 28, Harlandale (0-6, 0-1) 0

Southside (42, 1-063, Uvalde (3-3, 0-1) 42

TAPPS II3

Austin Regents (6-0, 2-0) 48, Cornerstone Christian (3-3, 0-3) 0

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (5-1, 1-1) 65, St. Gerard (2-5, 0-322

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (2-4, 2-1) 48, San Marcos Academy (1-6, 1-20

Shiner St. Paul (6-0, 3-0) 35, Schertz John Paul II (2-4, 1-114

Nondistrict

Athlos Academy (0-0 ???) vs. Brooks Academy (0-5) (score unavailable)

Houston St. Thomas (23) 31, Central Catholic (5-228

 

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II3

Holy Cross (6-1, 3-0) 43, San Antonio Christian (3-2, 2-1) 0

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Oct. 12-Nov. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Memorial (2-3, 2-1) vs. Brackenridge (4-2, 3-1) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Jefferson (2-4, 2-2) vs. Highlands (4-1, 2-1) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 295A

McCollum (0-5, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (14, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (3-2, 1-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (2-4, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (5-0, 2-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (1-4, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (5-0, 2-0) at East Central (0-5, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (4-1, 1-1) vs. Steele (1-4, 0-2) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (5-0, 2-0) vs. Wagner (3-2, 0-2) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (14, 11) at Southwest (4-1, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-5, 0-2) at Del Rio (0-5, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (1-4, 1-1) vs. Laredo United (3-2, 2-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San (3-2, 0-2) vs. Eagle Pass (4-1, 2-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (1-4, 1-2) vs. Burbank (3-3, 3-1) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (24, 22) vs. Lanier (14, 12) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (23, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-5, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (32, 0-0) at Southside (32, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Cornerstone Christian (3-2, 0-2) at Austin Regents (5-0, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (4-1, 0-1) at St. Gerard (2-4, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (1-4, 1-1) at San Marcos Academy (1-5, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (5-0, 2-0) at Schertz John Paul II (2-3, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Athlos Academy (0-0 ???) vs. Brooks Academy (0-5) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (13) at Central Catholic (51), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II3

San Antonio Christian (3-1, 2-0) vs. Holy Cross (5-1, 2-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Eagle Pass vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

East Central at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio at South San, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Southside vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

Austin Hyde Park at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Boerne Geneva. 1 p.m.

 

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South at Del Rio, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Judson vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo LBJ at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

South San vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ at South San, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin Regents at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Saint Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Boerne Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy at Sabinal, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.