VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Aug. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of August 1420

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Cornerstone Christian 3, Burbank 2 (25-20, 18-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-10)

Marshall 3, East Central 1 (25-12, 25-10, 24-26, 25-22)

St. Anthony 3, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-16)

Sam Houston 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-9)

Southside 3, Edison 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-16)

Southwest 3, Highlands 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-13)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-14, 18-25, 25-20, 25-12)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Cornerstone Christian 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-14)

Holy Cross 3, Harlandale 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-17)

McCollum 3, Seguin 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-19, 25-16)

St. Anthony 3, Jefferson 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-19)

Schertz John Paul II 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-20)

Sunnybrook 3, St. Gerard 2 (25-15, 29-27, 14-25, 18-25, 15-12)

Brooks Academy at School of Science and Technology (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne Champion 3, Highlands 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-23)

Southwest 3, Edison 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-18)

Memorial 3, Fox Tech 1 (27-29, 25-17, 25-11, 25-23)

Schertz John Paul II 3, Brackenridge 0 (scores unavailable)

Burbank 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (scores unavailable)

Holy Cross 3, Boerne Geneva 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-15)

Sam Houston 3, Roosevelt 1 (25-14, 16-25, 25-20, 26-24)

East Central 3, Lee 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-21)

Madison 3, South San 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-9)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard 3, CASA 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-18)

Medina Valley 3, McCollum 2 (25-13, 13-25, 25-21, 19-25, 15-12)

Arabian Roundup

At Devine

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Highlands. Finals – Saturday.

D’Hanis 2, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-15)

Devine 2, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-19)

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Harlandale 3, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18)

St. Gerard 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-17)

Arabian Roundup

At Devine

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Lanier. Finals Saturday.

Highlands 2, Crystal City 1 (15-25, 25-17, 25-14)
Marion 2, Highlands 0 (25-23, 25-16)
Boerne 2, Highlands 1 (25-12, 25-27, 25-22)

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Sam Houston 2, Victoria East 0 (25-19, 25-14)
Providence 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-21, 25-19)

Victoria East 2, Providence 1 (25-13, 11-25, 28-26)
Providence vs. Edinburg Vela (scores unavailable)
Kennedy vs. Randolph (scores unavailable)
Fox Tech vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
Fox Tech vs. Shiner (scores unavailable)
Fox Tech vs. Floresville (scores unavailable)

NEISD Tournament

Canyon Lake 2, East Central 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-19)
Holy Cross 2, McAllen Rowe 0 (25-16, 25-23)
East Central 2, Los Fresnos 1 (16-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Holy Cross 2, Crosby 0 (25-11, 25-17)
Brandeis 2, Holy Cross 1 (17-25, 25-21, 25-23)
Clark 2, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-7)

SAISD Tournament

South San 2, Burbank 1 (18-25, 27-25, 25-16)
Southwest 2, Southside 1 (24-26, 25-23, 30-29)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-22)
South San 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-12)
Southside 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-10, 25-13)
St. Anthony 2, Southwest 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-9, 25-17)
Edison 2, Cornerstone Christian 0 (25-14, 25-17)
Schertz John Paul II 2, South San 0 (25-12, 25-22)
McAllen 2, Southside 0 (25-14, 25-13)
Edison 2, Wagner 1 (13-25, 25-6, 25-15)
Medina Valley 2, Burbank 0 (25-15, 25-15)
Southwest 2, Donna 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-9)
McAllen 2, Edison 0 (25-11, 25-22)

Southside 2, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-21)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Arabian Roundup

At Devine

Highlands 2, Natalia 1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-12)
Lanier 2, Crystal City 0 (25-23, 25-21)
Lanier 2, Pleasanton 1 (24-26, 25-21, 26-24)
Highlands 2, FEAST 0 (25-16, 25-21)
Highlands 2, Lanier 0 (25-20, 25-17)

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech, Kennedy, Providence, Sam Houston, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

NEISD Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Laredo United 0 (25-17, 25-18)
League City Clear Falls 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-12, 13-25, 25-21)
Holy Cross 2, Marshall 0 (25-18, 25-22)
Los Fresnos 2, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-18)
East Central 2, Huntsville 1 (25-18, 26-28, 25-21)

SAISD Tournament

Gold Pool

St. Anthony 2, Edison 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-19)

Schertz John Paul II 2, Edison 1 (25-15, 25-14)

Medina Valley 2, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Silver Pool

Southwest 2, South San 0 (25-17, 25-18)

Southside 2, Burbank 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-10)

Southwest 2, Burbank 0 (25-21, 25-16)

Southwest 2, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-16)

South San 2, Wagner 0 (26-24, 25-18)

Southside 2, South San 0 (25-10, 25-22)

Wagner 2, Burbank 0 (25-19, 25-21)

Pool standings: 1. Southwest 4-0; 2. Southside 3-1; 3. South San 2-2; 4. Wagner 1-3; 5. Burbank 0-4.

Bronze Pool

Cornerstone Christian 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-9, 25-12)

Eagle Pass Winn 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-14, 25-16)

Donna 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 25-21)