WHAT'S NEW

Week of Feb. 21-27, 2021

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtJefferson vs. Roosevelt (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 11, South San 0 (5 innings)Judson 11, New Braunfels 5Smithson Valley 13, Wagner 1 (5 innings)Steele 3, East Central 2District 27-5ALanier vs. Sam [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 12, Beeville 1Central Catholic at South San (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday)Uvalde at Southwest Legacy (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday) Tuesday’s games District 28-5ALanier vs. Sam Houston at Diz Reeves [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 21, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 21-27 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Jefferson (19-7) 77, Medina Valley (11-13) 49 Sam Houston (12-10) 59, Southside (12-11) 57 (OT) Harlandale (15-8) 67, Brackenridge (17-7) 66 (2 OT) Lanier (15-10) 61, McCollum (20-4) 60 Tuesday’s games CLASS [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 7-13 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Highlands (12-10) 68, Southwest Legacy (15-10) 58 Southside (14-12) 57, Jefferson (20-5) 49 Lanier (17-6) 87, Harlandale (15-11) 46 Medina Valley (24-3) 64, Sam Houston (13-9) 41 Friday’s games CLASS 4A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-23 Monday’s games District 27-5ASam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45 District 28-5ASouthside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 60, New Braunfels 44 Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52 Steele 81, Judson 71 Wagner at South San (ppd., [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-24 MONDAY’S GAMESDistrict 27-6AWagner 69, East Central 50TUESDAY’S GAMES TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 62, TMI 14TAPPS 3-4AAustin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled to 6:45 p.m. Wednesday)Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio [...]