FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 3-5) 11-man Thursday’s games District 27-6ANew Braunfels (7-3, 4-1) 40, Judson (4-6, 2-3) 14 (rescheduled from Friday) District 13-5ADivision IMedina Valley (5-5, 5-3) 17, Laredo Cigarroa (7-3, 5-3) 14 District 14-5ADivision IIAlamo Heights (9-1, 9-0) 57, Sam Houston (5-5, 4-5) 6Brackenridge (3-7, 3-6) 44, Highlands (5-5,… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 5)

VOLLEYBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, Nov. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 23-29 Thursday’s matches TAPPS CLASS 4A Bi-district round Holy Cross (14-21-2) 3, Sugar Land Logos Prep Academy (6-9) 0 (scores unavailable) Matches of Oct. 31-Nov. 5 Tuesday’s matches CLASS 5A Bi-district round Southwest (33-9) 3, Highlands (25-13) 0 (25-14, 25-19, 26-24)Harlandale (29-5) 3, Burbank (20-17) 0 (25-19,… Read More VOLLEYBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, Nov. 3)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 29)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 27-29) 11-man Thursday’s games District 14-5ADivision IIMcCollum (3-6, 3-5) 45, Brackenridge (2-7, 2-6) 14 Friday’s games District 27-6AClemens (4-5, 1-3) 48, East Central (3-6, 1-3) 35New Braunfels (6-3, 3-1) 38, San Marcos (3-6, 1-3) 10Steele (9-0, 4-0) 38, Judson (4-5, 2-2) 36 (3 OT)District 13-5ADivision ISouthwest… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 29)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 23-29 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ANew Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-12)East Central 3, San Marcos 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-18)Clemens 3, Steele 2 (25-14, 20-25, 17-25, 25-16, 15-11)District 27-5ABurbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-4, 25-14, 25-18)MacArthur 3, Highlands 1 (26-28, 25-13, 25-14,… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 28)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 16-22 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ASan Marcos 3, Judson 0 (25-17, 25-4, 25-17)New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-16, 25-20, 20-25, 25-22)Steele 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-22, 27-25)District 27-5ABrackenridge 3, Lanier 1 (14-25, 25-21, 25-21, 29-27)Alamo Heights 3, Highlands 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17)MacArthur… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 22)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 20-22) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision ISouthside (8-1, 7-0) 36, Laredo Martin (0-8, 0-6) 6Southwest (5-3, 5-1) 41, South San (4-5, 2-5) 25District 14-5ADivision IIJefferson (3-5, 2-5) 28, McCollum (2-6, 2-5) 14District 14-4ADivision IIYoung Men’s Leadership Academy (3-5, 1-1) 27, Carrizo Springs (2-7, 0-3) 26 Friday’s… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 22)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 13-15) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision ILaredo Cigarroa (6-1, 4-1) 34, Eagle Pass Winn (0-7, 0-5) 33District 14-5ADivision IIHighlands (4-3, 4-2) 12, Edison (2-5, 1-5) 7District 14-4ADivision IBoerne (7-0, 2-0) 35, Memorial (0-7, 0-2) 0 Friday’s games District 27-6A Judson (3-4, 1-1) 27, Clemens (3-4, 0-2)… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 15)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 9-15 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4ASchertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-10) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AClemens 3, San Marcos 1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-9, 25-18)East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-19)New Braunfels 3, Steele 1 (25-19, 27-29, 25-18, 25-17)District 27-5AAlamo Heights 3, Burbank 0… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 14)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 2-8 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AClemens 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-9)San Marcos 3, New Braunfels 2 (13-25, 28-26, 17-25, 26-24, 15-13)Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-14, 27-25, 25-10) District 27-5AHighlands 3, Edison 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-21, 25-19)Alamo Heights 3, Jefferson 0 (25-5,… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 6-8) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision IBurbank (4-2, 3-2) 28, McCollum (2-4, 2-3) 21Alamo Heights (5-1, 5-0) 56, Jefferson (2-4, 1-4) 6 Friday’s games District 27-6ASan Marcos (3-3, 1-0) 28, Clemens (3-3, 0-1) 24Judson (3-3, 1-0) 44, East Central (2-4, 0-1) 0Steele (6-0, 1-0) 42, New… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 7)