VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 28-Sept. 3

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-21, 25-10, 17-25, 25-22)
Alamo Heights 3, Edison 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-15)
MacArthur 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-20)
Burbank 3, Jefferson 1 (25-13, 23-25, 26-24, 25-17)
Non-district
South San 3, Judson 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-13)
Southwest Legacy 3, Kennedy 0 (26-24, 26-24, 25-23)
Pieper 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-14)
Lytle 3, Memorial 1 (25-11, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21)
Southside 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-21, 28-26, 25-23)
Seguin 3, Southwest 1 (23-25, 25-18, 27-25, 25-20)
McCollum 3, Wagner 2 (20-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Fox Tech 3, Pearsall 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)

FEAST 3, Holy Cross 2 (scores unavailable)
Harlandale 3, Lanier 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Holy Cross at St. Anthony (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-19)
Alamo Heights 3, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)
MacArthur 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-15)
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-16)

Non-district
Sabinal 3, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
Boerne 3, South San 1 (25-19, 25-13, 16-25, 25-17)
Floresville 3, Southwest 2 (25-22, 25-18, 19-25, 13-25, 17-15)
Veterans Memorial 3, Harlandale 1 (25-19, 25-16, 15-25, 25-18)
Southside 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-18)
West Campus 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)
Lytle 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
East Central 3, Seguin 0 (25-21, 25-7, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, McCollum 0 (scores unavailable)
Pleasanton 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 1-3)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Harlandale (1-1, 1-0) 20, Edison (1-1, 0-1) 14

Non-district

St. Anthony (2-0) 50, West Campus (0-2) 0

Friday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Alamo Heights (1-1, 1-0) 56, Brackenridge (0-2, 0-1) 23
Highlands (1-1, 1-0) 27, McCollum (0-2, 0-1) 10
Lanier (1-1, 1-0) 36, Jefferson (1-1, 0-1) 6
Burbank (2-0, 1-0) 24, Sam Houston (1-1, 0-1) 14
Non-district
Central Catholic (1-1) 48, Memorial (0-2) 0
Floresville (1-1) 21, Southwest (0-2) 14

Kennedy (1-1) 27, Lytle (0-2) 13
New Orleans Holy Cross (2-0) 48, Holy Cross (1-1) 28
East Central (1-1) 34, Roosevelt (1-1) 22
South San (2-0) 31, Sotomayor (0-2) 17
Somerset (2-0) 23, Southside (1-1) 14
Robstown (2-0) 28, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (0-2) 14

Saturday’s games

Non-district
LEE (2-0) 21, Southwest Legacy (0-2) 7

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy (2-0) 61, Atonement Academy (0-1) 25

St. Mary’s Hall 45, Brooks Collegiate Academy 0

2022-24 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT ASSIGNMENTS AT-A-GLANCE (area teams only)

(also found under the Districts tab)

Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Brooks Academy – Competing in Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League (TCSAAL)

Burbank – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Central Catholic – TAPPS 2-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 2-I (foot)

East Central – 27-6A (all sports)

Edison – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Fox Tech – 28-4A (basket/volley)

Harlandale – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Highlands – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Holy Cross – TAPPS 4-III (base/soft) / 3-III (foot) / TAPPS 3–4A (basket / volley)

Jefferson – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Kennedy – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Lanier – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

McCollum – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Memorial – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Providence – TAPPS 4-5A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3-II (soft)

St. Gerard – school has closed.

Sam Houston – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

South San – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southside – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest Legacy – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

West Campus – 27-3A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 15-3A Div. II (foot)

Young Men’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket) / 14-4A Div. II (foot)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket/volley)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, August 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 21-27

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands
3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-15)
Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-8)
Lanier 3, Jefferson 1 (25-23, 25-12, 24-26, 25-15)
Non-district
Del Rio 3, McCollum 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16)
South San 3, Randolph 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 31-29, 25-23)

Lytle 3, Holy Cross 2 (25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-13)
Center Point vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 3, West Campus 2 (25-22, 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-10)
Harlandale 3, East Central 2 (21-25, 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11)
Southwest 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-10)
Fox Tech 3, Providence 1 (26-24, 18-25, 25-14, 25-21)
Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Providence 2 (25-12, 24-26, 21-25, 26-24, 18-16)
Pearsall Tournament
South San
2, Charlotte 0 (25-8, 25-13)
South San 2, Cotulla 0 (25-8, 25-16)
South San 2, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-21)

Sam Houston 2, Charlotte 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-11)
Cotulla 2, Sam Houston 1 (14-25, 25-21, 16-14)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Fox Tech. FINALS — Saturday.
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-6, 25-16)
Natalia 2, West Campus 0 (29- 27, 27-25)
Southwest 2, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-13)
Roosevelt 2, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-6)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Kennedy 0 (25-23, 25-13)
Lytle 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-23)
West Campus 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Wagner 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Judson 2, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Southwest Legacy 2, Natalia 0 (29-27, 27-25)
Sotomayor 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-15)
Southwest 2, Lytle 0 (25-12, 25-9)
Southwest Legacy 2, West Campus 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Southwest 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-12)
Cole 2, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-20)
Pleasanton 2, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-8)
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley
AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament
Boerne Geneva 2, Providence 0 (scores unavailable).
Hidalgo Tournament
Lanier vs. Brownsville Porter (scores unavailable)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Los Fresnos 2, Edison 0 (25-15, 25-11)
Mission 2, Edison 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-11)
Highlands vs. Alice (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Laredo Alexander (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Laredo Cigarroa (scores unavailable)
Matador Invitational
At Seguin

Harlandale 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-19)
East Central 2, Seguin 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-8)
Burbank 2, Southside 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Warren 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-9)
East Central 2, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-19)
Harlandale 2, Devine 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Seguin 2, Burbank 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Marshall 2, McCollum 0 (27-25, 25-21)
Stevens 2, Harlandale 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-19)
Southside 2, Seguin 0 (25-16, 25-23)
East Central 2, Burbank 0 (25-13, 25-20)
McCollum 2, Austin Northeast Early College 0 (25-17, 25-8)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Sam Houston, South San. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Kennedy 2, West Campus 0 (28-26, 25-21)
Sotomayor 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-20)
Brackenridge 2, Cole 1 (25-18, 25-14)
Southwest 2, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-7)
Lytle 2, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-13)
Sotomayor 2, Southwest 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-22)
Lytle 2, Kennedy 1 (25-22, 24-26, 25-15)
Judson 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (20-25, 25-22, 28-26)
West Campus 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Brackenridge 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Southwest 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-12, 25-15)
Lytle 2, West Campus 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Kennedy 2, Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Brackenridge 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 2, Jefferson 0 (25-5, 25-14)
Trophy City Nelson 2, Jefferson 0 (25-19, 25-10)
Poth 2, Jefferson 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-17)

TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)
Hidalgo Tournament

Lanier vs. Rio Grande City (scores unavailable)
Lanier d. La Feria (scores unavailable)
Lanier vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (scores unavailable)
Pharr IDEA 2, Lanier 1 (23-25, 25-19, 15-10)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Edison 2, Carrizo Springs 0 (25-22, 25-20)
Mission Veterans Memorial 2, Highlands 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Highlands 2, Mission 1 (19-25,25-18, 25-12)
McAllen Rowe 2, Highlands 1 (25-19, 22-25, 15-6)
Matador Invitational
At Seguin

McAllen 2, Burbank 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Burbank 1 (22-25, 25-10, 25-15)
Warren 2, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Warren 2, East Central 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-20)
McCollum 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (16-25, 25-22, 25-21)
McAllen 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-9)
Harlandale 2, Taft 0 (25-22, 25-9)
Harlandale 2, Marshall 1 (25-9, 22-25, 25-20)
San Antonio Christian 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-13, 25-22)
East Central 2, Taft 1 (25-12, 12-25, 25-17)
Marshall 2, Southside 1 (26-24, 20-25, 25-23)
Warren 2, East Central 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-20)
Houston St. Agnes 2, Southside 0 (25-14, 25-15)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Sam Houston, South San. FINALS — Saturday.
Southwest ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Kennedy, Memorial, Southwest, Southwest Legacy, West Campus. Finals – Saturday.
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley
AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 25-27)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Jay (1-0) 25, Brackenridge (0-1) 13

Friday’s games

Non-district
Austin Regents (1-0) 35, Central Catholic (0-1) 20
Burbank (1-0) 24, Southwest Legacy (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Edison (1-0) 22, Kennedy (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Harlan (1-0) 33, East Central (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Somerset (1-0) 42, Highlands (0-1) 14
Holy Cross (1-0) 38, Cole (0-1) 12
Floresville (1-0) 48, Lanier (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Jefferson (1-0) 27, Lytle (0-1) 0 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
South San (1-0) 34, McCollum (0-1) 21 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Devine (1-0) 42, Memorial (0-1) 0 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)

Sam Houston (1-0) 49,Young Men’s Leadership Academy (0-1) 13
Southside (1-0) 59, Austin Crockett (0-1) 12

Lockhart (1-0) 27, Southwest (0-1) 20 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Veterans Memorial (1-0) 53, Harlandale (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Pearsall (1-0) 42, West Campus (0-1) 6

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy (1-0) 54, unknown opponent??? (0-1) 20

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 14-20

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
Floresville 3, Harlandale 2 (25-17, 23-25, 25-22, 25-27, 15-13)
Randolph 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-14)
South San 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (25-21, 12-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-13)
Pleasanton 3, Southside 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22)
Cole 3, Memorial 1 (25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 25-22)
Kennedy 3, Sam Houston 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-14)
Southwest Legacy 3, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-19)
LEE 3, Highlands 1 (25-17, 25-21, 21-25, 25-19)
Sotomayor 3, Edison 2 (25-21, 14-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-13)
Southwest 3, Jefferson 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Veterans Memorial 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18)
Jay 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-12)
Taft 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18)
Marshall 3, Burbank 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Roosevelt 2 (22-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-18, 15-8)
St. Anthony 3, Fox Tech 2 (25-17, 20-25, 14-25, 25-17, 15-11)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Holy Cross 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)

Devine Arabian Roundup

Somerset 2, West Campus 0 (25-22, 25-14)
D’Hanis 2, West Campus 0 (25-11, 25-16)
Harper 2, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-15)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Harlandale 3, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-14)
Boerne ISD Tournament

Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-21, 25-16)
Davenport 2, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-20)
Providence 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-20)
Medina Valley 2, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-14)
Davenport 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-7)
Devine Arabian Roundup

Devine 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Three Rivers 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-15)
Fox Tech 2, Natalia 0 (25-20, 25-20)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – West Campus. Finals – Saturday.
Floresville Tournament

South San 2, Randolph 0 (25-16, 25-16)
South San 2, Jourdanton 0 (25-14, 25-8)
Pasadena Memorial 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-9)
Holmes 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (22-25, 25-18, 25-21)
Cuero 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-16)
Luling 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 27-25)
South San 2, Stockdale 0 (29-27, 25-9)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-23)
East Central 2, Edison 0 (25-22, 25-19)
East Central 2, Victoria East 0 (25-21, 25-13)
Victoria East 2, Edison 0 (28-26, 25-19)
Edison 2, Uvalde 0 (25-13, 25-17)
East Central 2, Weslaco 0 (25-15, 25-11)
SAISD Tournament

Southwest 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-13, 25-23)
Jefferson 2, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-23, 19-25, 27-25)
Burbank 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-5, 25-14)
Highlands 2, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (27-25, 25-23)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-19)
Roosevelt 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-21)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-17)
Highlands 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-19, 25-23)
Southside 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Kyle Lehman 2, Jefferson 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (27-8, 25-16)
Jefferson 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-16, 26-24)
Southwest 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-7, 25-14)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (27-11, 25-19)
Highlands 2, Burbank 1 (25-19, 12-25, 25-21)
Southside 2, Jefferson 1 (25-11, 16-25, 25-15)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-19)

Wagner T-Bird Tournament

Wagner 2, Kennedy 1 (25-18, 30-28, 18-25)
Sotomayor 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-7, 13-25)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Boerne ISD Tournament

La Vernia 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-15)
Laredo Alexander 2, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Boerne 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-11)
Providence 2, Corpus Christi Ray 0 (25-20, 25-20)
Boerne Champion 2, Providence 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Devine Arabian Roundup

Fox Tech 2, West Campus 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-13)
Crystal City 2, West Campus 0 (25-20, 25-22)
Fox Tech 2, Lytle 1 (17-25, 25-23, 25-20)
Fox Tech 2, Poteet 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-17)
Floresville Tournament

Pasadena Memorial 2, East Central 1 (24-26, 29-27, 30-29)
Edison 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-22, 29-27)
Edinburg Vela 2, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-18)
Sam Houston 2, Floresville JV 1 (25-8, 19-25, 25-10)
Edinburg Vela 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 25-21)
Jourdanton 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-23, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 2, South San 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-20)
MacArthur 2, South San 1 (11-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Edison 2, Cole 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Sam Houston 2, Uvalde 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Floresville JV 1 (25-7, 27-29, 25-14)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 2, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-21)
South San 2, Holmes 0 (25-18, 25-21)
East Central 2, Holmes 0 (25-22, 25-21)
SAISD Tournament

Bronze bracket

Corpus Christi Miller 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-19)
Lanier 2, Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-19)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Lanier 0 (scores unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 2, Lanier 1 (30-29, 16-25, 25-19)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-10, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-17)

Silver bracket

Jefferson 2, St. Anthony 1 (26-24, 22-25, 25-19)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Jefferson 0 (25-17, 25-23)
Southside 2, Roosevelt 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-17)
Southside 2, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (25-23, 25-22)
Southside 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-23, 25-16)

Gold bracket

Schertz John Paul II 2, Highlands 0 (25-17, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Southwest 2, Highlands 1 (22-25, 26-24, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Southwest 2, Burbank 0 (28-26, 25-17)
Burbank 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-23, 25-15)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Burbank 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-6)

Schertz John Paul II 2, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Wagner T-Bird Tournament

Veterans Memorial 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-19)
Wagner 2, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-17)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, August 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 7-13

Monday’s matches

Non-district
McCollum 3, Holmes 2 (25-23, 2-25, 18-25, 25-13, 15-13)
La Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-23, 25-13, 13-25, 25-13)
East Central 3, Sotomayor 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-20)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
Churchill 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)
East Central 3, MacArthur 1 (25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)
Boerne 3, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-21)
Providence 3, Comfort 2 (25-15, 11-25, 22-25, 25-18, 15-13)
Harlandale 3, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-4)

Southwest 3, Edison 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-17, 25-10)
Jay 3, Jefferson 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-22)
Kennedy 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-19)
Burbank 3, Southside 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-22)
West Campus 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-19, 25-14, 25-27, 25-21)
Lanier 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-15)
Highlands 3, Holmes 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-23)
Southwest Legacy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-16, 28-26)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Edgewood ISD Tournament
Pleasanton 2, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-11)
Cole 2, West Campus 1 (25-18, 17-25, 15-12)
South San 2, Lytle 0 (25-14, 25-20)
Del Rio 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-22, 25-8)
Cole 2, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Pleasanton 2, Memorial 0 (25-6, 25-11)
El Paso Irvin 2, Lanier 1 (23-25, 25-17, 15-6)
Lytle 2, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-20)
South San 2, Del Rio 0 (25-14, 25-13)
Randolph 2, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-12)
Kennedy 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-18, 25-20)
South San 2, West Campus 0 (25-16, 25-9)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-9)
Del Rio 2, Kennedy 0 (27-25, 25-12)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Spikefest

Bishop 2, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Port Lavaca Calhoun 2, Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Jefferson 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-23)
Donna ISD Tournament
Edcouch-Elsa 2, Edison 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Lytle 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-22, 25-13)
South San 2, Cole 0 (25-10, 25-13)
West Campus 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Randolph 2, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-6)
Cotulla 2, Lanier 0 (22-25, 25-23, 15-6)
South San 2, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-7)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 1 (20-25, 25-8, 25-8)
Del Rio 2, West Campus 0 (25-18, 25-14)
El Paso Irvin 2, Memorial 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Lytle 2, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-12)
Cole 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-22, 16-25, 15-9)
Harlandale ISD Tournament
Holmes 2, Southwest 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Harlandale 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-5)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, McCollum 1 (14-25, 25-20, 25-16)
Highlands 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Laredo LBJ 2, Providence 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-18)
Southside 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-8, 25-17)
Harlandale 2, Laredo Nixon 1 (25-9, 21-25, 25-15)
Southwest 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-14, 25- 16)
Brennan 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 25 -13)
McCollum 2, Providence 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Jay 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-19)
Holmes 2, Highlands 0 (25-13, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-20, 26-24)
Southside 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-15)
Harlandale 2, Jay 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Southwest 2, Highlands 0 (25-16, 25-19)
McCollum 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-17, 25-22)
Brennan 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Laredo Nixon 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Providence 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-20)
Southwest Legacy 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Hondo Owl Classic

Burbank 2, Beeville 0 (25-22, 25-15)
Hondo 2, Burbank 1 (22-25, 25-15, 18-16)
Burbank 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-18)
Hondo 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Wimberly TexFest Tournament

East Central 2, Elgin 0 (25-18, 25-10)
East Central 2, Godley 0 (25-23, 25-21)
Carrollton Prince of Peace 2, East Central 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-16)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Spikefest
Bronze bracket

Quarterfinals

Jefferson vs. Corpus Christi Ray (scores unavailable)
Donna ISD Tournament

Edison 2, La Joya 0 (25-9, 25-20)
Edison 2, Brownsville Jubilee Academy 0 (25-6, 25-13)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 2, West Campus 1 (25-23, 13-25, 16-14)
Memorial 2, Lanier 1 (17-25, 25-21, 15-10)
South San 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-4)
Lytle 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-10)

Championship

Pleasanton 2, South San 1 (14-25, 29-27, 15-13))
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Silver bracket

Quarterfinals

Southwest Legacy 2, Brackenridge 0 (scores unavailable)
Highlands 2, Providence 1 (17-25, 25-23, 25-14)
Jay 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-15, 20-25, 25-15)

Consolation semifinals

St. Anthony 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-23)

Semifinals

Highlands 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-22)

Championship

Laredo LBJ 2, Highlands 1 (25-22, 13-25, 25-17)

Gold bracket

Quarterfinals

Harlandale 2, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Holmes 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (11-25, 25-18, 25-14)

Consolation semifinals

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Southside 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17)
McCollum 2, Laredo Nixon 1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-23)

Consolation championship

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, McCollum 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Semifinals

Southwest 2, Harlandale 0 (25-20, 25-19)

Championship

Brennan 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-16)
Hondo Owl Classic
Burbank 2, The Atonement Academy 0 (25-13, 25-8)
Burbank vs. Somerset (scores unavailable)
Burbank 2, Ingram Moore 1 (29-30, 25-17, 15-10)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (scores unavailable)

Wimberley TexFest Tournament

East Central 2, Longview Spring Hill 1 (11-25, 25-18, 25-17)
Wimberley 2, East Central 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-2)
East Central 2, Thrall 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-17)
Emory Rains 2, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-22, 28-26)