FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (6-4, 6-2), Central Catholic (5-5, 3-0), Highlands (7-3, 7-1), Holy Cross (9-1, 5-1); Lanier (7-3, 7-1); Sam Houston (6-4, 5-3), Southside (5-5, 2-3), Southwest (7-3, 5-2).

 

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (Oct. 24-Nov. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 24Nov. 5

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Southwest (25-18) vs. McAllen (364) at Alice, 6 p.m., Monday

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (23-16) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (22-16), at District Events Center, Victoria, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday

Jefferson (14-19) vs. Angleton (21-13) at ???, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday

Highlands (22-16) vs. Richmond Foster (26-17)  at Schulenberg, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Lanier (1923) vs. Victoria West (29-11) at Schulenberg, 6 p.m., Tuesday

McCollum (2511) vs. Gregory-Portland (20-13) at Cuero, 6 p.m., Tuesday

Southside (31-9) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (28-8) at Beeville, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Harlandale (26-10) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (2911) at Cuero, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday

 

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Houston Second Baptist (2111) 3, Providence (20-18) 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)

Holy Cross (40-10) bye

Area round

Holy Cross (41-10) 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (19-12) 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-13)

Regional quarterfinals

Holy Cross (41-10) vs. San Antonio Christian (24-17), TBA

 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 22)

Through Oct. 22

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Lanier2

3. Southwest – 4

4. Brackenridge – 5

5. Highlands – 7

6. Southside – 6

7. Edison – 3

8. Harlandale – 8

9. Central Catholic – 10

10. Sam Houston – 11

11. McCollum – 9

12. East Central – 12

13. Kennedy13

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 22)

Through Oct. 22

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. McCollum – 3

3. Southside – 2

4. Southwest – 4

5. Harlandale – 6

6. Edison – 5

7. East Central – 8

8. Providence7

9. South San – 9

10. Highlands – 11

11. Jefferson – 10

12. Lanier – 12

13. Sam Houston – 14

14. Memorial13

15. Burbank15

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 27-29)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (1-8, 1-5) 20, South San (0-9, 0-6) 19

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (6-3, 6-1) 20, Lanier (6-3, 6-1) 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels Canyon (2-7, 2-4) 31, East Central (1-8, 0-6) 14

Smithson Valley (6-2, 5-1) 44, Judson (7-2, 4-2) 14

New Braunfels (6-3, 4-2) 35, Clemens (5-4, 3-3) 28

Steele (8-1, 6-0) 40, Wagner (3-6, 0-6) 28

District 29-6A

Southwest (6-3, 4-2) 35, Eagle Pass (4-5, 2-4) 21

Laredo United (6-3, 4-2) 42, Del Rio (8-1, 5-1) 24

Laredo United South (7-2, 5-1) 28, Laredo Alexander (3-6, 3-3) 24

District 28-5A

Edison (6-3, 4-3) 40, Kennedy (2-7, 2-5) 26

Highlands (6-3, 6-1) 48, Memorial (0-9, 0-7) 17

Sam Houston (6-4, 5-3) 21, Jefferson (27, 25) 14

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (8-1, 4-0) 20, Floresville (3-6, 2-2) 16

Uvalde (7-2, 3-1) 42, McCollum (2-7, 1-3) 14

Southside (5-4, 2-2) 42, Harlandale (3-6, 0-4) 40 (3 OT)

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (4-5, 2-0) 40, Antonian (8-1, 1-1) 21

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (9-0, 5-0) 41, San Antonio Christian (4-5, 2-4) 14

Austin St. Michael’s (3-6, 2-3) 28, St. Mary’s Hall (4-5, 1-4) 6

TAPPS III-5

Schertz John Paul II (5-4, 3-2) 42, St. Gerard (16, 0-4) 0

Saturday’s games

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (7-2, 1-1) 35, St. Anthony (6-3, 0-2) 8

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross (81, 41) 27, Austin Hyde Park Baptist (7-2, 4-1) 7

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (4-5, 1-4) 24, San Marcos Academy (1-7, 1-4) 21

Boerne Geneva (7-2, 4-1) 29, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (5-5, 4-2) 22

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 2329

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A

East Central (15-24, 3-11) 3, Wagner (7-26, 1-13) 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-23)

New Braunfels Canyon (37-7, 12-2) 3, Judson (9-31, 2-12) 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-16)

New Braunfels (33-12, 13-1) 3, Smithson Valley (32-10, 10-4) 1 (25-20, 26-24, 23-25, 25-21)

Clemens (33-8, 9-5) 3, Steele (21-19, 6-8) 0 (25-14, 27-25, 25-21)

District 29-6A

Southwest (25-18, 9-5) 3, South San (14-23, 3-11) 0 (31-29, 25-12, 25-10)

Del Rio (12-8 ???, 8-6) 3, Eagle Pass (2-16 ???, 0-14) 0 (25-20, 25-9, 26-24)

Laredo United South (9-12 ???, 6-8) 3, Laredo LBJ (19-16, 4-10) 2 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 21-25, 15-11)

Laredo Alexander (41-2, 14-0) 3, Laredo United (30-9, 12-2) 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-12)

District 28-5A

Edison (23-16, 15-1) 3, Jefferson (14-19, 12-4) 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-16)

Highlands (22-16, 12-4) 3, Brackenridge (5-32, 4-12) 0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-15)

Memorial (11-22, 5-11) 3, Kennedy (0-27, 0-16) 0 (25-17, 25-11, 26-24)

Lanier (19-23, 9-7) 3, Burbank (13-27, 7-9) 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-13)

District 295A

Harlandale (26-10, 6-4) 3, Floresville (12-18 ???, 4-6) 0 (25-15, 25-21, 24-14) 

McCollum (24-11, 9-1) 3, Eagle Pass Winn (8-17 ???, 2-8) 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-19)

Southside (31-8, 9-1) 3, Uvalde (0-22 ???, 0-10) 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-15)

District 26-3A

Jourdanton (17-9 ???, 7-2 ???) 3, Cole (9-17 ???, 5-7) 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-10)

Poth (23-19, 12-0) 3, Brooks Academy (5-16 ???, 1-10 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-4, 25-14)

Natalia (17-13, 6-6) 3, Fox Tech (2-31, 1-11) 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Friday’s matches

District 295A

First-place tiebreaker

McCollum (25-11, 9-1) 3, Southside (31-9, 9-1) 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-19)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled