FOOTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 11-13

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest (8-3) 27, Kennedy (7-4) 12

Class 4A

Division II

Bi-district

Cuero (10-1) 62, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-7) 7

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Bi-district

East Central (7-4) 14, Reagan (7-4) 7

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest Legacy (10-1) 43, Brackenridge (6-5) 22
Eagle Pass Winn (6-5) 20, Highlands (6-5) 14

TAPPS Division III

Area round

Holy Cross (7-4) 55, Ft. Worth Lake Country Christian (4-7) 18

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Lanier (9-2) 21, Southside (5-6) 14

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division II

Area round

Bryan Allen Academy (5-5) 108, St. Gerard (8-4) 87

Games of November 18-20

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Gregory-Portland (9-3) 55, Southwest Legacy (10-2) 13

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Area round

Lake Travis (10-2) 56, East Central (7-5) 14

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-1) 26, Southwest (8-4) 7

TAPPS Division I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (9-2) 38, Fort Worth All-Saints (6-5) 28

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Houston Cypress Christian (10-2) 40, Holy Cross (7-5) 7

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

McAllen Memorial (11-1) 42, Lanier (9-3) 20

Games of November 25-27

11-man

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division I

State semifinals

Midland Christian (10-2) 41, Central Catholic (9-3) 14

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, Nov. 6)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Central Catholic (8-2, 5-1), East Central (6-4, 4-3), Highlands (6-4, 6-2), Holy Cross (6-4, 3-1), Kennedy (7-3, 5-3), Lanier (8-2, 6-2), St. Gerard (8-3, 5-2), Southside (5-5, 4-2), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (9-1, 6-0), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-6, 1-3).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 4-6)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Veterans Memorial 42, Kyle Lehman 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Lanier 45, Burbank 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
28, Clemens 0
Judson 43, Wagner 42
Steele 20, Smithson Valley 6
New Braunfels 48, South San 8
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 32, Seguin 31
Buda Johnson 44, New Braunfels Canyon 27
District 13-5A
Division I
Edison
42, Jefferson 0 (Tommy Bowl)
Kennedy 28, Memorial 17 (Salsa Bowl)
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 41, Southside 6
Laredo Cigarroa 43, Laredo Martin 13

Eagle Pass Winn 27, Rio Grande City 6
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Wimberley 66, Austin Achieve 3
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 44, Central Catholic 35
Houston St. Thomas 45, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 0
Katy St. John XXIII 41, San Antonio Christian 14
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 31, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16
Shiner St. Paul Catholic 53, Schertz John Paul II 14

Saturday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I

Harlandale 40, McCollum 21 (Frontier Bowl)
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 52, Brackenridge 47

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Castle Hills Christian 81, St. Gerard 65

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 28-30)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Seguin 35, Kyle Lehman 16

District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

District 14-4A
Division II

Manor New Tech 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 21, East Central 3
New Braunfels 42, Clemens 14
Steele 35, Judson 30
Wagner 49, South San 6
District 12-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial 42, McCollum 20
Dripping Springs 52, Buda Johnson 7
New Braunfels Canyon 35, Harlandale 8
District 13-5A
Division I

Sam Houston 32, Burbank 25
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 0
Lanier 40, Memorial 7
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest 14, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Rio Grande City 41, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 88, Austin Achieve 0
TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 17, Antonian 10
Houston St. Pius X 55, San Antonio Christian 7
Central Catholic 42, Katy St. John XXIII 6
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 41, Schertz John Paul II 0
Shiner St. Paul 47, Temple Central Texas Christian 6

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Highlands
17, Edison 7

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard
74, New Braunfels Christian 60

Non-district
Bryan Allen Academy 67, Brooks Academy 18

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 30)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 30

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (8-1, 5-0), St. Gerard (8-2, 5-1), Southside (5-4, 4-1), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (8-1, 5-0).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-3, 5-2), East Central (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (5-4, 2-1), Highlands (5-4, 5-2), Lanier (7-2, 5-2), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-5, 1-2).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-4, 4-3), Edison (3-6, 3-4), Kennedy (6-3, 4-3), Memorial (4-5, 3-4).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 21-23)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 35, Clemens 7
District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge 24, Edison 19
District 14-5A
Division I

Southside 22, Laredo Cigarroa 18

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 33, Smithson Valley 32

New Braunfels 31, East Central 20
Steele 56, South San 6
District 12-5A
Division I
Buda Johnson 14, Seguin 0
Dripping Springs 52, Harlandale 14
Veterans Memorial 62, New Braunfels Canyon 46
McCollum 43, Kyle Lehman 13
District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
27, Highlands 24
Memorial 45, Sam Houston 42
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest Legacy
28, Rio Grande City 0
Southwest 21, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Manor New Tech 70, Austin Achieve 0
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Wimberley 27, Navarro 0
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 35, Katy St. John XXIII 16
Houston St. Thomas 37, Houston St. Pius X 14

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 49, San Antonio Christian 0
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 38, Temple Central Texas Christian 27
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 38, Schertz John Paul II 20

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Lanier 33, Jefferson 0

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard 88, St. Mary’s Hall 82

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 14-16)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 6, Memorial 2

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 30, Judson 28
Smithson Valley 41, South San 8
Steele 21, Clemens 0
New Braunfels 25, Wagner 22
District 12-5A
Division I

Seguin 37, McCollum 14
Buda Johnson 42, Harlandale 9
New Braunfels Canyon 53, Kyle Lehman 0
Dripping Springs 47, Veterans Memorial 21
District 13-5A
Division I

Kennedy 14, Brackenridge 7
Highlands 21, Lanier 20
District 14-5A
Division I
Southside
34, Rio Grande City 21
Southwest Legacy 16, Southwest 10
Eagle Pass Winn 47, Laredo Martin 12
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Austin Achieve 7

Wimberley 70, Manor New Tech 8

TAPPS 2-I

Central Catholic 51, Houston St. Pius X 21
Houston St. Thomas 35, Antonian 14
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 34, Katy St. John XXIII 28 (OT)

TAPPS 3-III

Shiner St. Paul 47, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 20
Temple Central Texas Christian 48, Schertz John Paul II 21

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston
48, Jefferson 14

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard 44, San Antonio Lutheran 30

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 7-9)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 37, South San 0
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 59, Kyle Lehman 0
District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 20, Jefferson 0
Lanier 21, Brackenridge 14

FrIday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 52, Clemens 0

Steele 35, New Braunfels 21
East Central 31, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 45, Veterans Memorial 28
Seguin 23, Harlandale 3
New Braunfels Canyon 58, McCollum 20
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 42, Sam Houston 21
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest Legacy
31, Eagle Pass Winn 10
Rio Grande City 35, Laredo Cigarroa 10
Southwest 28, Southside 0
District 14-4A
Division II

Wimberley 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Navarro 69, Manor New Tech 0

TAPPS 2-I
Central Catholic 49, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 26
Antonian 28, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 35, San Antonio Christian 0
TAPPS 3-III
Shiner St. Paul 24, Holy Cross 22
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 49, Temple Central Texas Christian 23

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
28, Edison 25

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 30-Oct. 2)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Edison 16, Lanier 6
Non-district
New Braunfels Davenport 34, Holy Cross 6

West Campus JV vs. Santa Maria (canceled)

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge 42, Sam Houston 13
Highlands 42, Burbank 38
Memorial 35, Jefferson 0
District 14-5A
Division I
Southside
24, Eagle Pass Winn 14
Southwest Legacy 51, Laredo Martin 19
Southwest 36, Laredo Cigarroa 0
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 45, San Antonio Christian 14
Central Catholic 35, Houston St. Thomas 31
Houston St. Pius X 46, Katy St. John XXIII
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Bruni (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard 66, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 27

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 23-25)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 41, New Braunfels 24
District 13-5A
Division I

Memorial 34, Highlands 30
Non-district
Grapevine Faith Christian 42, Holy Cross 0

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 17, Judson 14
Steele 28, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 52, Kyle Lehman 14
Dripping Springs 63, McCollum 21
Seguin 28, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Veterans Memorial 28, Harlandale 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
48, Burbank 14
Lanier 34, Kennedy 13
Edison 33, Sam Houston 0

District 14-5A
Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 14, Laredo Cigarroa 7
Southside 49, Laredo Martin 0
Southwest 28, Rio Grande City 7
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 48, Center Point 0

TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 9, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 42, Katy St. John XXIII 10
Central Catholic, 50, San Antonio Christian 0

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 49, South San 0

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard, 72, Laredo St. Augustine 20

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 16-18)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston
22, Kennedy 20

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 24, Judson 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 41, South San 7
Steele 49, East Central 7
Smithson Valley 42, Wagner 14
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 58, McCollum 14
Dripping Springs 48, New Braunfels Canyon 45 (OT)

Harlandale 33, Kyle Lehman 14
Seguin 23, Veterans Memorial 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
42, Memorial 20

Burbank 27, Edison 26 (OT)
Highlands 22, Jefferson 0
Non-district
Central Catholic 39, Laredo United South 17
Holy Cross 49, Pearsall 0
Brooks Academy at Freer (canceled)
Floresville 34, Southside 21
Southwest 39, Medina Valley 14
Southwest Legacy 17, Del Rio 14
Schertz John Paul II 35, West Campus JV 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man football

Friday’s games

Non-district

Victoria Cobra Home School 58, St. Gerard 57

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 9-11)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
35, Jefferson 7
Non-district
Smithville 38, Highlands 24

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 50, Kennedy 34
Edison 12, Memorial 7
Lanier 50, Sam Houston 22
District 14-4A
Division II
Devine 63, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 14
Non-district
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park (canceled)
Harlandale 21, Antonian 6
Austin Achieve 37, Brooks Academy 6

Alamo Heights 35, Central Catholic 20
San Marcos 28, East Central 16
Somerset 28, McCollum 17
Rocksprings vs. West Campus JV at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 6:30 p.m. Saturday)
Southwest 53, South San 6
Austin St. Michael’s 17, Southside 12
Floresville 44, Southwest Legacy 41

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Rocksprings 44, West Campus JV 0 (rescheduled from Friday)

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Texas School for the Deaf 68, St. Gerard 23

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 2-4)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
6, Luling 2

Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10

Lanier 40, Pearsall 0

Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7

Friday’s games

Non-district
Kennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park 7
Harlandale 31, Edison 0
Corpus Christi Moody 49, Jefferson 13
Brackenridge 36, Lee 27
Sam Houston at Boerne (canceled)
McCollum 65, Austin Navarro Early College 13
Central Catholic 44, Boerne Geneva 7
Floresville 52, Southwest 19
Devine 44, Memorial 23
Somerset 10, Southside 6
Weatherford Christian 61, Brooks Academy 0
West Campus JV 19, Austin Achieve 14

Laredo United South 28, South San 0
East Central 32, Roosevelt 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 60, The Winston School 4

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 26-28)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Southside
62, Brownsville Lopez 14
Fredericksburg 56, Sam Houston 6
Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 46, West Campus JV 0
Burbank 17, Pearsall 7

Boerne Geneva 18, Holy Cross 15

Friday’s games

Non-district
Somerset 36, Brackenridge 22
Lanier 13, Corpus Christi King 12
Devine 57, Highlands 31
Pleasanton 42, Edison 13
Harlandale 48, Jefferson 0
Randolph 42, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Rocksprings 58, Brooks Academy 6
East Central 34, New Braunfels Canyon 17
McCollum 26, South San 0
Southwest Legacy, 22, Medina Valley 20
Memorial 33, Hondo 23
Central Catholic 31, Southwest 7
Kennedy 50, Austin Navarro 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 63, Round Rock Concordia 16

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Football playoff picture

These are the area UIL Class 5A and 6A playoff qualifiers (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS — Brackenridge (4-1), Highlands (4-1), Jefferson (2-3), Lanier (4-1), Southside (8-1), Southwest (4-6), Southwest Legacy (7-3).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 14 SCHEDULE

(Dec. 3-5)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Zone playoff
Jefferson 14, Memorial 9

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 34, South San 0

Smithson Valley 35, Judson 32

District 12-5A

Division I

New Braunfels Canyon 44, Buda Johnson 10

Harlandale 40, McCollum 6 (Frontier Bowl)

Seguin 70, Dripping Springs 63

Veterans Memorial 49, Kyle Lehman 7

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone playoff

Burbank 42, Kennedy 6

District championship

Lanier 14, Brackenridge 7

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest 49, Rio Grande City 34

Southwest Legacy 33, Eagle Pass Winn 14

Southside at Laredo Martin (canceled)

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone playoff

Highlands 14, Sam Houston 0

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 14 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 26-28)

11-man

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 63, Wagner 37
Clemens 49, East Central 7
New Braunfels 7, South San 0 (forfeit)
Steele 14, Smithson Valley 10
District 12-5A
Division I
Dripping Springs 17, Buda Johnson 7
Seguin 49, Kyle Lehman 7
Veterans Memorial 46, McCollum 0
New Braunfels Canyon 42, Harlandale 20
District 13-5A
Division I
Zone A
Memorial 21, Burbank 20

Brackenridge vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium (canceled)
District 13-5A
Division I
Zone B
Lanier 35, Highlands 24
Jefferson 25, Kennedy 20
District 14-5A
Division I
Eagle Pass Winn 17, Rio Grande City 14
Laredo Martin at Southwest Legacy (canceled)
Laredo Cigarroa at Southside (postponed)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Dec. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 19-21

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Argyle Liberty Christian (2-6) 27, Central Catholic (4-2) 14

Games of November 26-28

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (5-2) 41, Houston Northland Christian 0

Games of December 4-5

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (6-2) 59, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (4-3) 22

Games of December 10-12

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Brackenridge (4-1) vs. Southwest (4-6) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (6-2) vs. Houston Cypress Christian (5-2) at Victoria Memorial Stadium, Victoria, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Highlands (4-1) at Southwest Legacy (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (4-1) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (4-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (2-3) at Southside (8-1), 8 p.m.

Games of December 10-12

Thursday-Saturday games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (6-2)-Houston Cypress Christian (5-2) winner vs. Colleyville Covenant Christian (6-0)-Lake County Christian (7-1) winner, TBD

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Brackenridge (4-1)-Southwest (4-6) winner vs. Weslaco East (4-0)-Victoria East (7-3) winner, TBD

Highlands (4-1)-Southwest Legacy (7-3) winner vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (9-0)-McAllen Rowe (4-3) winner, TBD

Jefferson (2-3)-Southside (8-1) winner vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (8-1)-Brownsville Pace (4-1) winner, TBD

Lanier (4-1)-Eagle Pass Winn (4-2) winner vs. McAllen Memorial (5-2)-Victoria West (6-3) winner, TBD

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 13 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 19-21)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Zone B

Highlands 27, Jefferson 13

District 14-5A

Division I

Rio Grande City 42, Laredo Martin 18

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 45, New Braunfels 44

Judson 28, Steele 16

Smithson Valley 31, East Central 7
Wagner 49, South San 0

District 12-5A

Division I

Dripping Springs 7, Harlandale 0 (forfeit)

Kyle Lehman 33, McCollum 0

Seguin 55, Buda Johnson 24

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone A

Sam Houston 18, Burbank 13

Edison vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium (canceled)

Crossover

Brackenridge 21, Lanier 14

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest 21, Eagle Pass Winn 7

Southwest Legacy 7, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (forfeit)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 12 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 12-14)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A

Division I

Dripping Springs 7, Veterans Memorial 0 (forfeit)

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone A

Brackenridge 26, Memorial 25

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 48, East Central 14

Steele 42, South San 10

Wagner 57, Clemens 56

District 12-5A

Division I

Seguin 68, McCollum 7

New Braunfels Canyon 49, Kyle Lehman 7

Buda Johnson 7, Harlandale 0 (forfeit)

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone A

Sam Houston 26, Edison 23

Crossover

Highlands 40, Burbank 22

Zone B

Lanier 14, Kennedy 2

District 14-5A

Division I

Rio Grande City 35, Laredo Cigarroa 31

Southwest 58, Laredo Martin 0

TAPPS 2-I

Houston St. Thomas 48, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 17

Antonian at Central Catholic (canceled)

Katy St. John XXIII 21, San Antonio Christian 14

TAPPS 3-III/IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 1, Temple Central Texas Christian 0 (forfeit)

Holy Cross 62, Schertz John Paul II 14

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A

Division I

Southside 21, Southwest Legacy 16

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

St. Gerard 55, Laredo St. Augustine 53

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 5-7)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Smithson Valley 21, New Braunfels 0

Steele 42, Wagner 27

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone A

Brackenridge 29, Burbank 21

Memorial 50, Sam Houston 34

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 52, Laredo Martin 6

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 35, South San 0

District 12-5A

Division I

Seguin 7, Harlandale 0 (forfeit)

Dripping Springs 57, Kyle Lehman 7

Buda Johnson 7, Veterans Memorial 0 (forfeit)

New Braunfels Canyon 7, McCollum 0 (forfeit)

District 13-5A

Division I

Crossover

Edison 23, Jefferson 6

District 14-5A

Division I

Southside 2, Rio Grande City 0 (forfeit)

District 14-4A

Division II

Navarro vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Manor New Tech at Austin Eastside Memorial (canceled)

Wimberley 80, Austin Achieve 0

TAPPS 2-I

Central Catholic 40, Katy St. John XXIII 20

Houston St. Pius X 48, San Antonio Christian 6

Antonian 34, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 10

TAPPS 3-III/IV

Temple Central Texas Christian 40, Holy Cross 14

Shiner St. Paul 49, Schertz John Paul II 21

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone B

Highlands 57, Kennedy 8

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest 42, Laredo Cigarroa 14

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 29-31)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 36, Wagner 19

Smithson Valley 48, South San 0

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone B

Lanier 12, Jefferson 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Steele 21, Clemens 14

Judson 48, East Central 13

District 12-5A

Division I

Dripping Springs 7, McCollum 0 (forfeit)

Buda Johnson 44, Kyle Lehman 20

Veterans Memorial 40, Harlandale 6

New Braunfels Canyon 49, Seguin 41

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone A

Burbank 28, Edison 27

Brackenridge 26, Sam Houston 20 (OT)

Crossover

Memorial 48, Kennedy 14

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy 41, Rio Grande City 20

TAPPS 2-I

Antonian 42, Katy St. John XXIII 16

Houston St. Thomas 43, Houston St. Pius X 21

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 43, San Antonio Christian 13

Non-district

Brooks Academy 34, West Campus JV 6

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A

Division I

Southside 42, Southwest 14

District 14-4A

Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

New Braunfels Christian 2, St. Gerard 0 (forfeit)

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 22-24)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy 17, Southwest 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Wagner 54, East Central 7

Smithson Valley 34, Clemens 7

Steele 22, New Braunfels 21

District 12-5A

Division I

Harlandale 32, Kyle Lehman 7

Dripping Springs 48, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Seguin 47, Veterans Memorial 14

Buda Johnson 7, McCollum 0 (forfeit)

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn at Southside (canceled)

Laredo Martin vs. Laredo Cigarroa (ppd.)

District 14-4A

Division II

Manor New Tech 54, Austin Achieve 7

Navarro 24, Wimberley 22

TAPPS 2-I

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 43, Katy St. John XXIII 13

Houston St. Thomas 35, Antonian 28 (OT)

Central Catholic 28, Houston St. Pius X 27

Non-district

Marine Military Academy 62, Brooks Academy 0

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-III/IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart vs. Schertz John Paul II at San Marcos Academy, 1 p.m.

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

St. Mary’s Hall at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 15-17)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson 34, Clemens 28

Non-district

Medina Valley 24, Southwest 7

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels at Smithson Valley (ppd., no reschedule date)

Wagner vs. Steele (ppd., no reschedule date)

District 14-4A

Division II

Navarro 82, Austin Achieve 7

Wimberley 35, Austin Eastside Memorial 7

TAPPS 2-I

Antonian 44, Houston St. Pius X 21

Tomball Concordia Lutheran at Central Catholic (canceled)

Houston St. Thomas 65, San Antonio Christian 14

TAPPS 3-III/IV

Holy Cross 27, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 13

Austin Brentwood Christian 24, St. Anthony 0

Temple Central Texas Christian 55, Schertz John Paul II 14

Non-district

Southwest Legacy 11, Del Rio 8 (OT)

East Central 31, Kerrville Tivy 28

Southside 14, Floresville 13

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

Texas School for the Deaf 50, St. Gerard 2

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 8-10)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Southwest Legacy 40, Floresville 39 (OT)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A
Judson 37, New Braunfels 14
Steele 24, East Central 6
Wagner 27, Smithson Valley 24 (2 OT)

District 14-5A

Division II

Navarro 94, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

Wimberley 88, Manor New Tech 0

TAPPS 2-I

Houston St. Thomas 31, Central Catholic 14

Houston St. Pius X 49, Katy St. John XXIII 0

Antonian 49, San Antonio Christian 14

TAPPS 3-III/IV

Holy Cross 21, Shiner St. Paul 14

Non-district

Kyle Lehman 26, Southwest 20

Southside 33, Somerset 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

St. Gerard 51, Castle Hills Christian 42

New Braunfels Christian 34, Texas School for the Deaf 30

San Marcos Academy 59, Hill Country Christian 32

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 1-3)

11-man

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 14-5A

Division II

Austin Achieve 44, Austin Eastside Memorial 20

Navarro 81, Manor New Tech 0

TAPPS 2-I

Central Catholic 42, San Antonio Christian 24

Non-district

Roosevelt 27, East Central 20

Antonian 42, Holy Cross 14

Southside 14, Rockport-Fulton 7

Floresville 45, Southwest 21

Medina Valley 23, Southwest Legacy 7

Schertz John Paul II 53, Brooks Academy 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 60, St. Gerard 13

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 17-19)

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard (0-0) at Atonement Academy (0-0) (score unavailable)

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 24-26)

11-man

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (1-0) 49, Austin Hyde Park (0-1) 26

Round Rock Westwood (1-0) 37, Southwest (0-1)8

Central Catholic (1-0) 42, Boerne Geneva (0-1) 27

Victoria East (1-0) 28, Southwest Legacy (0-1) 23

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district

Hill Country Christian (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0) (score unavailable)