WHAT'S NEW

football

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (Oct. 1-3)

September 29, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Oct. 1-3) 11-man Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games District 14-5A Division II Austin Achieve vs. Austin Eastside Memorial at Nelson Field, 7:30 p.m. Manor New Tech at Navarro, 7:30 p.m. TAPPS 2-I Central Catholic at San Antonio Christian, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 22, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 17-19) 6-man Friday’s games Non-district St. Gerard (0-0) at Atonement Academy (0-0) (score unavailable) WEEK 5 SCHEDULE (Sept. 24-26) 11-man Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games Non-district Holy Cross (1-0) 49, Austin Hyde Park [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: TAPPS realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I (baseball) Antonian Austin St. Dominic Savio Central Catholic San Antonio Christian TAPPS DISTRICT 2-I (football) Antonian Central Catholic Houston St. Pius X Houston St. Thomas Katy St. John XXIII San Antonio Christian Tomball Concordia Lutheran TAPPS [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: UIL realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A DISTRICT 26-6A (all sports) Clemens East Central Judson New Braunfels Smithson Valley South San Steele Wagner Class 5A DISTRICT 12-5A Division I (football) Buda Johnson Dripping Springs Harlandale Kyle Lehman McCollum New Braunfels Canyon Seguin Veterans Memorial DISTRICT [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Wagner (10-1) 62, Harlandale (5-5) 0   Friday’s games CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Southwest (6-5), 17, Brackenridge (7-4) 14 Harlan (11-0) 49, Burbank (6-5) 7 CLASS 5A Division II Bi-district round Sharyland Pioneer (10-1) 59, Southside (7-4) 14 [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

November 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through November 9 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (7-3, 6-2), Burbank (6-4, 4-4), Central Catholic (5-5, 2-2), Harlandale (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Southside (7-3, 4-3), Southwest (5-5, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 7-9) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Roosevelt (9-1, 6-1) 41, Churchill (4-6, 3-4) 21 District 13-5A Division I Jefferson (3-7, 3-5) 20, Edison (1-9, 0-8) 7 (Tommy Bowl) Non-district Brooks Academy (2-7) at San Antonio Christian (8-1) (canceled) Friday’s [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 28, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 31-Nov. 2) Thursday’s games District 26–6A Judson (9-0, 6-0) 49, East Central (5-4, 3-3) 9 District 13-5A Division I Lanier (4-5, 4-3) 7, Jefferson (2-7, 2-5) 0 District 14-5A Division I Harlan (9-0, 5-0) 38, Southwest (4-5, 3-2) 7 Friday’s games [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 9)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through November 9 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (7-3, 6-2), Central Catholic (5-5, 2-2), Harlandale (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Southside (7-3, 4-3), Southwest (5-5, 4-2), . LIKELY QUALIFIERS: [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 24-26) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (5-3, 4-2) 47, Edison (1-7, 0-6) 0 Lanier (3-5, 3-3) 30, Highlands (0-8, 0-6) 6 District 14-5A Division I Southwest (3-4, 2-1) 36, Harlandale (4-2, 2-1) 2 District 14-5A Division II Boerne [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining week-by-week master schedule (Nov. 7-9)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2019 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 17-19) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Johnson (5-2, 4-0) 33, South San (4-3, 2-2) 7 District 13-5A Division I Wagner (7-1, 6-0) 56, Jefferson (1-6, 1-4) 0 Veterans Memorial (7-1, 6-0) 49, Burbank (5-2, 3-2) 7 District 14-5A Division I Harlandale (4-2, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 10-12) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) 20, Sam Houston (1-5, 1-3) 12 District 14-5A Division I Southwest Legacy (5-2, 2-1) 27, McCollum (0-7, 0-3) 17 Friday’s games District 26-6A Smithson Valley (4-2, 2-1) 45, East [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Oct. 3-5) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Sam Houston (1-4, 1-2) 20, Edison (1-5, 0-4) 14 Friday’s games District 13-5A Division I Wagner (5-1, 4-0) 61, Brackenridge (3-3, 2-2) 0 Burbank (4-1, 2-1) 35, Jefferson (1–4, 1–2) 21 Veterans [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 23, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 5 SCHEDULE (Sept. 26-28) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Veterans Memorial (4-1, 3-0) 63, Brackenridge (3-2, 2-1) 28 Friday’s games District 26-6A East Central (4–1, 2-0) 24, New Braunfels (4-1, 1-1) 20 Judson (5-0, 2-0) 62, San Marcos (0-5, 0-2) 14 [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 19-21) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Wagner (3–1, 2-0) 35, Lanier (0-4, 0-2) 0 Non-district Boerne (3-0) vs. Harlandale (2–1) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium (canceled, lightning) Friday’s games District 26–6A Clemens (3-1, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 3 SCHEDULE (Sept. 12-14) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Veterans Memorial (2-1, 1-0) 56, Lanier (0-3, 0-1) 0 Wagner (2-1, 1-0) 41, Sam Houston (0-3, 0-1) 6 Friday’s games District 13-5A Division I Burbank (3-0, 1-0) 27, Edison (1–2, 0-1) 21 Brackenridge [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 2, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 2 SCHEDULE (Sept. 5-7) Thursday’s games Non-district Antonian (2-0) 20, Sam Houston (0-2) 8 Edison (1-1) 26, Kennedy (0-2) 7 Friday’s games Non-district Center Point (2-0) 75, Brooks Academy (0-2) 18  Burbank (2-0) 34, Memorial (0-2) 29 South San (2-0) 30, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 1 SCHEDULE (Aug. 29-31) Thursday’s games Non-district Fredericksburg (1-0) 35, Sam Houston (0-1) 26 Burbank (1-0) 20, Pearsall (0-1) 14 (2 OT) Southside (1-0) 25, Corpus Christi Moody (0-1) 0 Friday’s games Non-district Devine (1-0) 34, Kennedy (0-1) 0 Holy Cross [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

August 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2019 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

FOOTBALL: 2019 Area schedule (complete)

August 6, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Note: Area games only. Games, times and location subject to change. St. Gerard incomplete. Week 1 (Aug. 29-31) THURSDAY, AUGUST 29 Non-district Fredericksburg vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. Pearsall vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m. Southside vs. Corpus Christi [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 15-17 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Southwest (10-1) 49, Brackenridge (6-5) 27 Wagner (10-1) 59, Harlandale (6-5) 7 Harlan (8-3) 33, Sam Houston (5-6) 14 Friday’s games CLASS 5A Division II Bi-district round Southside (9-2) 56, Mercedes [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 8-10) Thursday’s games District 27-6A MacArthur (2-8, 2-5) 42, LEE (0-10, 0-7) 33 Reagan (8-2, 6-1) 38, South San (2-8, 1-6) 0 District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (6–4, 5–3) 48, Highlands (2-7, 2-5) 19 District 14-5A Division I Harlan (7-3, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Nov. 1-3) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Lanier (2–7, 1-6) 15, Jefferson (1–8, 0-7) 0 District 14-5A Division I Southwest (8–1, 5-0) 42, Harlan (6–3, 3-2) 35 District 14-5A Division II Boerne Champion (6–3, [...]