VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 27–Nov. 4

Friday, Oct. 27 matches

TAPPS 5A

Bi-district round

Holy Cross (28-13) bye

 

Monday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Richmond Foster (27-8) 3, Burbank (16-20) 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-23)

Victoria West (20-13) 3, Jefferson (16-15) 1 (25-9, 28-30, 25-14, 25-7)

Fulshear (12-13 ???) 3, Memorial (26-7) 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-20, 25-21)

TAPPS 5A

Bi-district round

Houston Lutheran South (11-15) 3, Providence (16-18) 1 (scores unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s matches
CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

McAllen Rowe (33-7) 3, South San (16-15) 0  (25-19, 25-21, 25-23)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Port Lavaca Calhoun (19-8) 3, Highlands (21-9) 1 (25-17, 24-26, 25-16, 25-22)

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (27-7) 3, Harlandale (20-11) 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-15)

McCollum (27-4) 3, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (24-10) 1 (25-11, 19-25, 25-18, 25-18)

Gregory-Portland (32-3) 3, Southside (21-18) 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-11)

TAPPS 5A

Area round

Holy Cross (29-13) 3, Houston Second Baptist (18-13) 0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-21)

 

Saturday’s matches
CLASS 5A

Area round

McCollum (28-4) 3, Sharyland Pioneer (25-13) 2 (26-24, 19-25, 21-25, 25-22, 15-13)
TAPPS CLASS 5A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (30-13) 3, Cornerstone Christian (28-14) 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-23)

 

 

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 3)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through November 3

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (6-3, 1-1), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-2), Memorial (5-3, 5-1), Sam Houston (6-4, 6-2), Southside (6-2, 3-0), Southwest (7-2, 5-1).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (5-4. 4-3), Burbank (4-5, 4-3), Edison (4-5, 4-3), Highlands (6-3, 4-3), Jefferson (3-6, 3-4).

 

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated Oct. 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 27-Nov. 4

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (16-14) vs. McAllen Rowe (28-7) at Alice, 7 p.m., Tuesday

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Burbank (16-19) vs. Richmond Foster (26-8) at Schulenburg, 6 p.m., Monday

Harlandale (20-10) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (24-8)-Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (25-7) winner, TBD

Highlands (21-9) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (18-8) at Cuero Middle School, 5 p.m., Tuesday

Jefferson (16-14) vs. Victoria West (19-13) at Gonzales, 6 p.m., Monday

McCollum (26-4) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (24-8)-Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (25-7) loser, TBD

Memorial (26-6) vs. Fulshear (11-13 ???) at Schulenburg, 7:30 p.m. Monday

Southside (21-17) vs. Gregory-Portland (31-3) at Beeville, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday

 

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Providence (16-17) vs. Houston Lutheran South (10-15), TBD

Holy Cross (28-13) bye

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (18-12) at Holy Cross (28-13), 5 p.m., Tuesday

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 21)

Thru October 21 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Central Catholic – 4

3. Southside – 5

4. Holy Cross – 2

5. Highlands – 3

6. Sam Houston – 10

7. Memorial – 7

8. Brackenridge – 9

9South San – 6

10Edison – 12

11. Burbank – 8

12. East Central – 11

13. Jefferson – 13

14. McCollum – 15

15Harlandale – NR

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (3-5, 3-2) 42, Del Rio (2-6, 2-3) 21

District 28-5A

Highlands (6-2, 4-2) 41, Edison (3-5, 3-3) 13 

TAPPS III-5

Shiner St. Paul (8-0, 5-0) 16, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (2-6, 2-3) 6

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson (8-0, 5-0) 31, Clemens (7-1, 4-1) 14

New Braunfels (6-2, 3-2) 60, Wagner (3-5, 0-5) 19

Smithson Valley (7-1, 4-1) 14, New Braunfels Canyon (1-7, 1-4) 9

Steele (4-4, 3-2) 50, East Central (0-8, 0-514

District 29-6A

Southwest (7-1, 5-035, Laredo LBJ (0-8, 0-5) 8

Laredo Alexander (3-5, 3-2) 57, South San (35, 0-5) 17

Laredo United (4-4, 3-2) 45, Eagle Pass (6-2, 4-1) 14

District 28-5A

Burbank (4-5, 4-3) 24, Brackenridge (44, 33) 21

Memorial (5-3, 5-1) 28, Lanier (1-7, 1-5) 21

Sam Houston (5-4, 5-2) 41, Kennedy (0-8, 0-6) 0

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (3-5, 2-1) 21, Harlandale (0-8, 0-3) 6

Southside (6-2, 3-051, McCollum (0-8, 0-3) 0

Floresville (5-3, 3-0) 35, Uvalde (4-4, 1-2) 21

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (53, 1-0) 45, Central Catholic (53, 0-1) 21

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (8-0, 4-0) 62, St. Mary’s Hall (4-3, 1-3) 24

Austin Hyde Park (6-2, 4-0) 23, San Antonio Christian (3-4, 2-3) 3

Austin St. Michael’s (35, 1-3) 19, Cornerstone Christian (3-5, 0-57

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian (6-2, 2-2) 14, Schertz John Paul II (3-5, 2-27

Boerne Geneva (7-1, 3-1) 51, San Marcos Academy (17, 13) 8

Non-district

Austin Eastside Memorial (1-6) 21, Brooks Academy (0-6) 6

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 2228

Monday’s matches

District 285A
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Steele 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-16)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-13)

New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 0 (25-21, 25-21, 26-24)

East Central 3, Wagner 2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-12, 25-15, 19-17)

District 29-6A
Del Rio 3, Eagle Pass 1 (25-11, 25-20, 21-25, 25-22)

South San 3, Southwest 1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-15, 25-11)

Laredo LBJ 3, Laredo United South 2 (18-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-12)

Laredo United 3, Laredo Alexander 1 (28-26, 16-25, 26-24, 25-21)

District 285A
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (25-18, 25-19, 20-25, 25-14)

Highlands 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14, 27-29, 25-20)

District 295A
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-7, 25-16, 25-17)

Floresville 3, Harlandale 1 (26-28, 26-24, 25-17, 28-26)

Southside 3, Uvalde 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-11)

District 263A
Poth 3, Natalia 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-8)

Brooks Academy 3, Fox Tech 1 (25-16, 26-24, 17-25, 25-20)

Karnes City at Cole (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 5A5
Cornerstone Christian 3, Providence 1 (25-16, 20-25, 25-18, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 285A
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19)

TAPPS 5A5

Fourth-place tiebreaker

Cornerstone Christian 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-17)

Third-place tiebreaker

Cornerstone Christian 2, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-14)