WHAT'S NEW

Week of Oct. 22-28, 2017

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

October 28, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 27–Nov. 4 Friday, Oct. 27 matches TAPPS 5A Bi-district round Holy Cross (28-13) bye   Monday’s matches CLASS 5A Bi-district round Richmond Foster (27-8) 3, Burbank (16-20) 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-23) Victoria West (20-13) 3, Jefferson (16-15) 1 (25-9, [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 3)

October 27, 2017 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through November 3 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (6-3, 1-1), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-2), Memorial (5-3, 5-1), Sam Houston (6-4, 6-2), Southside (6-2, 3-0), Southwest (7-2, 5-1). POSSIBLE [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated Oct. 25)

October 26, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 27-Nov. 4 CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (16-14) vs. McAllen Rowe (28-7) at Alice, 7 p.m., Tuesday CLASS 5A Bi-district round Burbank (16-19) vs. Richmond Foster (26-8) at Schulenburg, 6 p.m., Monday Harlandale (20-10) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 21)

October 25, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru October 21  TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 1 2. Central Catholic – 4 3. Southside – 5 4. Holy Cross – 2 5. Highlands – 3 6. Sam Houston – 10 7. Memorial – 7 8. Brackenridge – 9 9. South San – 6 10. Edison – 12 11. Burbank – 8 12. East Central – 11 [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 23, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 26-28) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Laredo United South (3-5, 3-2) 42, Del Rio (2-6, 2-3) 21 District 28-5A Highlands (6-2, 4-2) 41, Edison (3-5, 3-3) 13  TAPPS III-5 Shiner St. Paul (8-0, 5-0) 16, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (2-6, 2-3) 6 Friday’s [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 25)

October 23, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 22–28 Monday’s matches District 28–5A Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A Clemens 3, Steele 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-16) New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-13) New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 0 [...]