BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 29

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-8, 12-3), Central Catholic (23-4, 8-1), East Central (19-7-2, 11-2), Edison (16-9-1, 11-4), Holy Cross (10-7, 6-2), Jefferson (14-9, 12-3), McCollum (15-11, 7-7).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (9-15, 9-6).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (11-12, 8-7), Kennedy (8-11, 8-7), South San (13-14-1, 6-7).

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: East Central (18-9-1, 9-5), Edison (16-3-2, 14-0), Highlands (14-4-2, 12-2), Holy Cross (14-6-1, 8-0), Jefferson (8-8, 7-7), Kennedy (12-9, 10-4), Providence (8-9, 7-1), Southwest (18-13, 10-4), Southwest Legacy (13-12-1, 10-4).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 10, Clemens 4
New Braunfels 7, Smithson Valley 3
East Central 8, South San 3
Steele 16, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Edison
19, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 21, Memorial 11 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Burbank 4 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (15 innings)
Floresville 9, Harlandale 3
Southwest Legacy 11, McCollum 8
Medina Valley 8, Southside 0
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 8, TMI 2
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 17, Schertz John Paul II 0 (4 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, Smithson Valley 2
Steele 4, New Braunfels 2
Judson 10, South San 0 (5 innings)
East Central 8, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Edison 16, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Brackenridge 13, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 14, Jefferson 9
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 5, McCollum 4
Southwest 5, Floresville 1

Harlandale 12, Southside 10 (8 innings)
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 17, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 8
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 6, St. Anthony 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 12, Clemens 2 (6 innings)
New Braunfels 9, Wagner 2
Smithson Valley 11, South San 1
East Central 5, Judson 1
District 27-5A
Highlands 10, Jefferson 5
Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0
Kennedy 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Edison 5, Burbank 1
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 12, Harlandale 1 (5 innings)
Southwest 13, Southside 2
Floresville 4, Southwest Legacy 2
Medina Valley 9, McCollum 3
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 4, Central Catholic 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
San Antonio Christian 3, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 12, Judson 2 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 10, South San 0 (5 innings)
Steele 15, Clemens 3
New Braunfels 16, Wagner 3 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Highlands 8, Memorial 1
Kennedy 7, Lanier 2
Edison 16, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 1, Burbank 0 (10 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 4, Floresville 3
Harlandale 5, Medina Valley 3
Southside 5, McCollum 4 (8 innings)
Southwest Legacy 4, Southwest 3
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 9, Antonian 4
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. April 14)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Lanier 18, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 7, Antonian 0
Non-district
Brennan 7, Southwest 0